Vision Festival 25 Lineup 

Source: Vision Festival.

Thursday, July 22 – Pioneer Works

159 Pioneer St, Brooklyn, NY 11231
6pm
Opening Healing Ceremony
William Parker – bass
Patricia Nicholson – text, dance
Jean Carla Rodea – voice
T.A. Thompson – drums

7pm
Music for a Free World Septet
Dave Sewelson – baritone sax
Aquiles Navarro – trumpet
Ava Mendoza – guitar
Dave Hofstra – tuba
​Steve Swell – trombone
William Parker – bass
​Marvin Bugalu Smith – drums

8pm
Cooper-Moore
Cooper-Moore – solo piano

8:45pm
​Dave Burrell & Darius Jones
Dave Burrell – piano
Darius Jones – alto saxophone

9:45pm
Matthew Shipp String Trio
Matthew Shipp – piano
Mat Maneri – viola
​William Parker – bass

Friday, July 23 – Pioneer Works – Celebrating Amina Claudine Myers
159 Pioneer St, Brooklyn, NY 11231

6:30pm
Amina Claudine Myers
​Voice Octet

7:30pm
Tyehimba Jess
​Tyehimba Jess – poetry

8pm
Generation IV
Amina Claudine Myers – voice, piano
Richarda Abrams – voice
Pyeng Threadgill – voice
Luna Threadgill-Morderbacher – voice

9pm
Reflections: A Portrait of Amina Claudine Myers
Documentary film by Moon Lasso
​Produced by AFA

9:30pm
Amina Claudine Myers Trio
Amina Claudine Myers – piano, Hammond B3
Jerome Harris – bass
​Reggie Nicholson – drums

Saturday, July 24 – The Clemente
114 Norfolk St, NYC 10002

5pm
Creative Vision Youth Ensemble

6pm
Composers Workshop Ensemble
Warren Smith – drums and percussion
Sweet Lee Odom – alto saxophone
Isaiah Richardson – tenor saxophone
Clare Daly – baritone saxophone
Don Slatoff – bass clarinet
Eli Asher – trumpet
Joe Daley – euphonium
Jack Jeffers – bass trombone
Emmett McDonald – trombone
Larry Roland – bass and poetry
Rod Williams – piano
Lloyd Haber – drums and percussion

7pm
ElectroFLUTTER
Fay Victor – voice, compositions
Nicole Mitchell – flute, electronics
Jamaaladeen Tacuma – bass guitar

8pm
Tracie Morris
Tracie Morris – poetry
​Cecilia Smith – vibraphone

8:30pm
Joe Morris & Tomas Fujiwara
Joe Morris – guitar
Tomas Fujiwara – drums

9:30pm
Tony Malaby’s Sabino Quartet
Tony Malaby – saxophones
Ben Monder – guitar
Michael Formanek – bass
Tom Rainey – drums

Sunday, July 25 – The Clemente
114 Norfolk St, NYC 10002

6pm
Whit Dickey Trio
Whit Dickey – drums
Rob Brown – alto sax
Mat Maneri – viola

7pm
Pheeroan akLaff Liberation Unit
Pheeroan akLaff – drums
Michael Gregory Jackson – guitar
​Adegoke Steve Colson – piano

8pm
Raymond Nat Turner
Raymond Nat Turner – poetry

8:30pm
​Third Landing
Ava Mendoza – guitar
Abiodun Oyewole – spoken word
​Devin Brahja Waldman – alto sax
Alexis Marcelo – keyboards
Luke Stewart – bass
Ches Smith – drums

9:30pm
James Blood Ulmer
ODYSSEY
James Blood Ulmer – guitar, vocals
Charles Burnham – violin
Warren Benbow – drums

Thursday, July 29 – Pioneer Works
159 Pioneer St, Brooklyn, NY 11231

6pm
Elder Ones
Amirtha Kidambi – voice, harmonium, synthesizer
Matt Nelson – soprano sax, effects
Eva Lawitts – bass, effects
Max Jaffe – drums, sensory percussion

7pm
James Brandon Lewis Quartet
​James Brandon Lewis – tenor sax
Aruán Ortiz – piano
Brad Jones – bass
​Chad Taylor – drums

8pm
Rock Paper Twister
Julie Ezelle Patton – poetry
Janice Lowe – piano
Paul Van Curen – guitar
William Parker – bass
​Nasheet Waits – drums
​Vinie Burrows – special guest

8:45pm
Mara Rosenbloom presents
Flyways
Mara Rosenbloom – piano
Anaïs Maviel – voice, surdo
Rashaan Carter – bass

9:45pm
Trio 3 + Special Guest
Oliver Lake – alto sax
Reggie Workman – bass
Andrew Cyrille – drums
​Special Guest – piano

Friday, July 30 – Pioneer Works
159 Pioneer St, Brooklyn, NY 11231

6pm
Brandon Lopez Trio
Brandon Lopez – bass
Gerald Cleaver – drums
Steve Baczkowski – woodwinds

7pm
Ingrid Laubrock’s Monochromes
Ingrid Laubrock – saxophones
Jon Irabagon – saxophones
Zeena Parkins – harp
Tom Rainey – drums
​performing with pre-recorded tapes

8pm
fly or die
jaimie branch – trumpet
Lester St. Louis – cello
Jason Ajemian – bass
​Chad Taylor – drums

9pm
Moten / Lopez / Cleaver
Fred Moten – poetry
Brandon Lopez – bass
Gerald Cleaver – drums

9:30pm
David Murray Octet Revival
David Murray – tenor sax
Lakecia Benjamin – alto sax
Josh Evans – trumpet
Terry Greene II – trombone
Mingus Murray – guitar
David Bryant – piano
Russell Carter – drums

Saturday July 31 – The Clemente ​- Tributes to Milford Graves
114 Norfolk St, NYC 10002

6pm
Andrew Cyrille
Andrew Cyrille – drum set

7pm
Joe McPhee Octet
Joseph McPhee – reeds, brass
Jason Kao Hwang – violin
Rosie Hertlein – violin
James Keepnews – guitar
Brandon Lopez – bass
Michael Bisio – bass
Warren Smith – vibraphone
Jay Rosen – drums​

8pm
Shahzad Ismaily
Shahzad Ismaily –
​multiple instruments

8:15pm
John Zorn
John Zorn – alto saxophone

8:30pm
Tribute to Milford Graves
William Parker – bass
​Lee Mixashawn Rozie – reeds
​DD Jackson – piano
​William Hooker – drums
Francisco Mela – drums

9:30pm
Drum, Horn, and Dance Finale

Vital Weekly Reviews 1284

Source: Vital Weekly.

THETA – TOTAL DIVISION (CD by Zoharum) *
GYDJA – AR VAR ALDA (CD by Winter-light) *
RNGMANN – FALSE DAWN (CD by Winter-light) *
IKIZUKURI & SUSANA SANTOS SILVA – SUICIDE UNDERGROUND ORCHID (CD by Multi Kulti Project) *
MAGDA MAYAS’ FILAMENTAL – CONFLUENCE (CD by Relative Pitch Records)
ALEX RIVA – SOLOS AND MORE AT STUDIO 304 (CD by Wide Ear Records) *
LOTUS EDDE KHOURI – 7 LINES (CD by Edition Gamut) *
RANDI PONTOPPIDAN AND SISSEL VERA PETTERSEN – INNER LIFE (CD by Chant Records) *
JON ROSE – STATE OF PLAY (2CD by Rer Megacorp) *
CLINTON WATKINS – RAASWATER (CD by Unfathomless) *
PROF. BERANONI – DREI APOSTASIEN (A SOAP OPERA) (3CD by Beranoni Editions) *
MR MARCAILLE – NO SNARE NO HEADACHE (CD, private) *
THIS ENSEMBLE – BROWN PAPER BUSINESS (2CDR by Shame File Music) *
THIS ENSEMBLE – MY UMBRELLA IS ANOTHER WORD FOR COMMUNITY (CDR by Shame File Music) *
EGG & CRISP – MAKING A MEAL OF THINGS (CDR by Minimal Resource Manipulation) *
SOLOI SOUNDS – FOUND LINES (CDR by Organic Industries) *
WILDER GONZALES AGREDA – PATROCINADO POR EL GOBIERNO (CDR by Superspace Records) *
CLAUDIO LANDOLT – NICHT DIE FÜLLE / NICHT IDYLLE / NICHT DER BERG – VORDERGLÄRNISCH. BERGPORTRÄT (cassette by Domizil)
DUSO (FEAT. COSTIS DRYGIANAKIS) – DOG HOUSE ON A TREE (cassette by Hxoi Kato apo to Spiti) *
#ALPHASIGMA – NO WAVE (cassette by Hxoi Kato apo to Spiti) *
CORRADO MARIA DE SANTIS – FALLEN (cassette by Into The Void Records) *
CROCODILO SLAM – NASCIDO EM SWAMPLAND (cassette by Municipal K7) *

New Book on the Music of Foghorns

Source: Irish Times.

Music and musicology kindled her interest in foghorns, specifically an album called Audience of One by Oren Ambarchi, an Australian percussionist and composer. The Foghorn’s Lament references many other immersive musical experiences, such as John Cage, dub, doom metal, hardcore punk, bone-rattling soundsystems of all shapes and sounds, and unsettling live performances by experimental metal exponents Sunn O))).

10 Jazz Labels You Need To Know In 2021

Source: Grammy.com.

A handful of independent labels—some of them owned by musicians, others merely by zealous music fans—didn’t merely hang in there during the pandemic; they thrived during it. At least one popped up as the lockdown reached a fever pitch. And from TAO Forms’ emphasis on “out” sounds to Truth Revolution’s braiding of Latin and straight-ahead jazz to Whirlwind’s embrace of everything hip, these relatively young labels couldn’t be more stylistically diverse.

For Jazz Appreciation Month, let’s enjoy the music spilling forth from the Lincoln Center and other prestigious institutions. But let’s also lend our support to the small-scaled labels putting their noses to the stone during dangerous times. Here are ten jazz labels you need to know in 2021.

New Takuroku Releases

Source: Takuroku.

AKIO SUZUKI –
” m e r i d i a n s c e n e r y ”
A legendary Japanese sound artist, Akio Suzuki has been performing, building instruments, and presenting sound installations for nearly 40 years. His music is simple and pure, exploring how natural atmospheres and sounds can be harnessed and then set free. To experience his art is to lose oneself in the sound that surrounds us. Akio performs on a range of unique self-made instruments including Analapos – an instrument he invented in the 1970s that creates echoes through the acoustic transmissions of a spiral cord stretched between two metal cylinders, De Koolmees – consisting of hollow glass tubes suspended over a frame, and an ancient stone flute (Iwabue) passed down through his family for many generations. Akio has collaborated with artists such as Toru Takemitsu, Takehisa Kosugi, Derek Bailey, Peter Brötzmann, Steve Lacy and John Butcher.

SAMUEL D. LOVELESS –
krɪstəfə [live crypt]
Samuel D. Loveless is a creative, working in a plethora of mediums, predominantly located in the sonic realm as a composer-performer. His work covers a range of genres challenging the traditional approach to composition, exploring the relationships between the performer, their performance aids, physical space and audience, with accessibility and inclusivity being central to his practice. Having graduated from Goldsmiths, University of London as a composer, trumpeter and vocalist, Samuel has progressed on to study a Masters in Composition at the Royal College of Music as a South Square Trust Award Holder and a Vaughan Williams Bursary recipient.

The Free Jazz Collective Reviews

Source: The Free Jazz Collective.

Paul Lovens/Florian Stoffner – Tetratne (ezz-thetics, 2020) ****½

Audrey Lauro/Giotis Damianidis ‎– Dark Ballads (Silent Water/Mr. Nakayasi, 2021) ****

Jonas Cambien Trio – Nature Hath Painted The Body (Clean Feed, 2021) ****

Tania Caroline Chen & Wadada Leo Smith – Every Leaf (Self, 2021) ****½

Two Tim Berne Duets

Marco Colonna & Alexander Hawkins – Dolphy Underlined (Fundacja Sluchaj, 2020) **** ½

Daniel Carter, Brad Farberman, Billy Martin – Just Don’t Die (Ropeadope Records, 2019) ***½