Upcoming Soup & Sound Performances

Source: Soup & Sound.

Continuum Culture & Arts presents
SOUP & SOUND House Concerts Summer performances

Friday, JUNE 22, 8pm

MARTY EHRLICH performs a solo in dialog with a soundscape made from field recordings by composer and saxophonist Julius Hemphill and dramatist Malinke Elliott in the 1970’s.

MIKE FALOON (author, The Other Night at Quinn’s)
ASA HORVITZ/ANNA WEBBER/CARMEN ROTHWELL

Saturday, JUNE 30, 8pm

MATTHEW SHIPP, ALLEN LOWE, KEVIN RAY, GERALD CLEAVER

Saturday, JULY 21, 8PM

DIANE MOSER’S Birdsong Trio w/ ANTON DENNER & KEN FILIANO

ALEXIS MARCELO

Saturday, JULY 28 Special 4pm backyard cookout–music starts at 6

BENJAMIN VERGARA (trumpet, Valdivia, Chile)
SARAH HUGHES (alto saxophone, Washington, DC)
NATE SCHEIBLE (drums, Washington, DC)
TATIANA CASTRO MEJÍA (piano, Buenos Aires)
SEAN ALI (bass, NYC)
JESSICA GAYNOR (dance, NYC)
QUENTIN TOLIMIERI (piano, NYC)
BEN BENNETT (percussion, Philadelphia)
ANDREW DRURY (percussion, NYC)

door opens & soup is on half an hour before music
292 Lefferts Ave. Brooklyn, NY (6th row house from Nostrand)
5 train to Sterling St (1 minute walk)
Q to Prospect Park (10+ minute walk)
BYOB (feel free to bring food or drink to share)
$20 suggested donation (give more or less as works for you)
917.828.4951

Advertisements

2018 New York City Electroacoustic Music Festival

Source: NYCEMF. This fest takes place July 16-22. The lineup for the first day is below.

Concert 1, Abrons Art Center, Experimental Theater
Monday, July 16, 2018, 1-3 PM

MARCO MOLTENI, BROKEN AELIA MINIMIX 2
Clara Maïda, Ipso Lotto
MASSIMO VITO AVANTAGGIATO, THREE MINIATURES
Alexander Sigman , ???_remix
BERNARD Marie-Hélène, BOA Sr
Patricia Martinez, Del cuadro a la postergación ( Espejos de tiempo I )
Dario Casillo, Ordinary Trip Report
Juan Carlos Vasquez, A Chinese Triptych
Paolo Pastorino, Velocità limite
Edward Wright, Space to Think
Man Jie, Another Door III
Christopher Coleman, “…the liquid mountains of the sky…”
Hao Te, Huan
Erik Nyström, Spheroid

Concert 2, Abrons Art Center, Playhouse
Monday, July 16, 2018, 4-6 PM

Damian Anache, Live Electronics Performane Submission. Piece Title: “Velo”
Robert McClure, in excess (2017) for 8-channel fixed media
Tom Torrisi, Nocturne No. 1 by Arthur Keegan-Bole
Fernando Laub, Lightning Graveyard
Christian Eloy, Fold-in
Sue Jean Park, Dialogue
Konstantinos Karathanasis, Ode to Kitchen
Jason Bolte, AridFlow
Xenia Zemskaja, BUTTERFLY IN A JAR
leo cicala, Atman
Chin Ting Chan, Whispers of Time
Patrick Reed, As the Flames Grow Higher

Concert 3, Abrons Art Center, Playhouse
Monday, July 16, 2018, 8-10:30 PM

Monte Taylor, AGBA
Ragnar Grippe, RAGNAROK
Jacob Thiede, And everything in-between
Joel Gressel, Inclusions
Erik T. Lawson, Handshake Nineteen Seventy-Five
Javier Alejandro Garavaglia, SPACES: SUSPENDED – SCATTERED (Vs. I), octophonic acousmatic music (8.1)
Jonathan Graybill, Tsigili’i: Black-Capped Chickadee
Chris Arrell, Creme 21 (music for)
Kyle Peter Rotolo, NO-MORE, TOO-LATE, FAREWELL for flute and electronics (2017)
Jeffrey Stadelman, Old Sawtooth
Joshua Edward, Sublimity: for Fixed Media, Horn in F, Guitar and Voice with Electronics
Joshua Tomlinson, From Sacred Texts
Dominic Jasmin, Live

Something Else! Reviews

Source: Something Else!

Evil Genius – Experiments On Human Subjects (2018)

Daniel Carter, William Parker, Matthew Shipp – Seraphic Light, Live at Tufts University (2018)

Thollem/Clouser/Chase – Dub Narcotic Session Vol. II (2018)

Dave Holland – Uncharted Territories (2018)

Spencer Friedman and Paul de Jong – Functions (EP, 2018)

Kira Kira [Satoko Fujii] – Bright Force (2018)

Anteloper [Jaimie Branch and Jason Nazary] – Kudu (2018)

Vital Weekly Reviews 1137

Source: Vital Weekly.

ANA DALL’ARA-MAJEK – NANO-COSMOS (CD by Empreintes Digitales) *
TBC_CZEPOKS + JETMANN – LIVE BEI RADIO GAGARIN (CD by Wachsender Prozess) *
BEN CHATWIN – STACCATO SIGNALS (CD by Village Green Recordings) *
OLA PAULSON & JOHN TILBURY – SEAGULL SONATAS (CD by Konvoj)
AUGUSTI FERNANDEZ & JOHANNES NÄSTESJÖ – LIKE LISTENING WITH YOUR FINGERTIPS (CD by Konvoj)
ANDERS LINDSJÖ & MARTIN KÜCHEN – THE STORK & THE CHIMP (CD by Konvoj)
LE FORBICI DI MANITU – VECHIE VACCHE (CD by Silentes) *
I II O (CD by Silentes) *
NICOLA DI CROCE – CLINAMEN (download by Silentes) *
KREYSING & PENSCHUCK & STADLMEIER – RE-ENCYPHER (CD by Marhorka/Attenuation Circuit) *
7697 MILES – KINE (CD by Attenuation Circuit) *
CHEN & PITCHER & VAN NORT – ONE HISTORY OF TROY (LP by Attenuation Circuit)
SPETTRO FAMILY/ KLAUS LEGAL/GOSIA BARTOSIK (7″ by Le Petit Mignon)
ILTA HÄMÄRÄ – VELLOA (7″ by Meeuw Muzak)
AMORAIM – RAINMAKER (CDR by Microdot Music) *
DREAMSTATE – EPHEMERAL DRONE (CDR by eSpace Editions) *
THREES AND WILL/DELUDIUM SKIES – KRAAIPAN/FROM THE DIRT AROSE THE LESSER KING (CDR by Xtelyon Records)
JONATHAN VALDEZ – DOMESTIC TERRORISM (CDR, private) *
IAN HAGWOOD (CDR by Eilean Records) *
YIORGIS SAKELLARIOU – DIAPSALMATA: A COLLECTION OF SHORT WORKS (cassette by Tanuki Records)
BILL BROVOLD – SUPERSTAR (K7 by Eh? Records)
EUGENE METHE & MEGAN SIEBE – REVISISTED, REVISITED, REVISITED (K7 by Eh? Records)

Avant Scena Reviews

Source: Avant Scena.

David Birchall | Andrew Cheetham | Alan Wilkinson – “Live at Islington Mill” (Tombed Vision Records, 2018)

Loadbang – “Old Fires Catch Old Buildings” (New Focus Recordings, 2018)

Onze Heures Onze Orchestra – “Onze Heures Onze Orchestra, Vol. 2” (Onze Heures, 2018)

Weinberg​ / ​Leguía ​/ ​Walter- “Weinberg​/​Leguía​/​Walter” (buh records, 2018)

Ola Paulson & John Tilbury – “Seagull Sonatas” (Konvoj Records, 2018)

Søren Kjærgaard – “Concrescence” (ILK, 2018)

The Free Jazz Collective Reviews

Source: The Free Jazz Collective.

Spectral – Empty Castles (Aerophonic, 2018) ****

Lucas Niggli – Alchemia Garden (Intakt, 2018) ****

Xavier Charles / Michel F Côté / Franz Hautzinger / Philippe Lauzier / Éric Normand – Torche ! (Tour de Bras, 2017) ****½

Psithurism Trio with Xavier Charles – Lure (SoundOut Recordings, 2017) ****

Xavier Charles / Jacques Di Donato – ilex (Protagoniste, 2018) ****

Double Up Plays Double Up Plus (Pi Recordings, 2018) ****½

14 or 15 Kestra: Agg – Dirt… And More Dirt (Pi Recordings, 2018) *****

Jonas Cambien Trio – We Must Mustn’t We (Clean Feed, 2018) ****½

Evan Parker/Barry Guy/Paul Lytton – Music for David Mossman (Intakt, 2018) ****

Stephanie Richards – Fullmoon (Relative Pitch, 2018) *****

Stephanie Richards, Bert Turetzky, and Vinny Golia – Trio Music (pfMENTUM, 2018) ****

Resonant Bodies – Thaw (Different Track, 2018) ****

João Camões / Jean-Luc Cappozzo / Jean-Marc Foussat – Autres Paysages (Clean Feed, 2017) ****