Newsbits: Terry Riley / Liebig, Hay, Nakatani / Darius Jones / Magma


American composer Terry Riley Interview at Lin...

A performance of Terry Riley‘s music at the Barbican in London is reviewed.

A concert of improvised and experimental music featuring Steuart Liebig (electric basses and electronics), Emily Hay (flutes, voice and electronic effects), and Tatsuya Nakatani (percussion and gongs) takes place Monday, October 3, 2016, 7:30 p.m., at The Porch Gallery, 310 E. Matilija Avenue, Ojai, California 93023.

Jazz Right Now reviews the latest album from Darius Jones.

Magma’s recent Edinburgh performance is reviewed.

Posted in General | Leave a comment

Cafe OTO in October


Phil Wachsmann

Source: Cafe OTO.

Saturday 1 October 2016, 3pm
Merzbow – Matinee Show + Tom White

Saturday 1 October 2016, 8pm
Merzbow

Sunday 2 October 2016, 8pm
Tom Carter + Ka Baird + Jon Collin

Monday 3 October 2016, 8pm
Thurston Moore Group

Tuesday 4 October 2016, 8pm
Kammer Klang:
Miles Cooper Seaton + Ensemble (Uk Premiere) + Distractfold Performs Liza Lim, Mauricio Pauly (Uk Premiere), Sam Salem (Uk Premiere)

Wednesday 5 October 2016, 8pm
Kraak Presents:
Spencer Clark + Sea Urchin

Thursday 6 October 2016, 8.30pm
Lsc Present:
Egyptian Females Experimental Music Session + Nur

Friday 7 October 2016, 8pm
Upset the Rhythm:
Upsilon Acrux + Guapo + Honey Ride Me a Goat

Saturday 8 October 2016, 8pm
Ecstatic Peace Presents:
Musics – Thurston Moore / John Russell (Duo) + Phil Wachsmann (Solo) + Thurston Moore &Amp; John Russell in Conversation

Sunday 9 October 2016, 8pm
Elodie (Andrew Chalk / Timo Van Luijk / Tom James Scott) + Reizen

Monday 10 October 2016, 8pm
Sudden Infant + Dario Sanfilippo &Amp; Sec_ + Les ÉNervés

Tuesday 11 October 2016, 8pm
Hailu Mergia with Tony Buck &Amp; Mike Majkowski

Wednesday 12 October 2016, 8pm
Alvin Curran + Massimo Pupillo (Duo)
£10 £8 Advance £6 Members

Thursday 13 October 2016, 8pm
Los Siquicos Litoralenos + Skull Mask + Rubber O Cement
£12 £10 Advance £8 Members

Friday 14 October 2016, 8pm
Eddy Detroit + Sublime Frequencies Djs
£10 £8 Advance £6 Members

Saturday 15 October 2016, 2pm
David Grubbs – Solo Matinee Show + Angharad Davies / Billy Steiger (Duo)
£10 £8 Advance £6 Members

Saturday 15 October 2016, 8pm
next Festival 2016:
Valerio Tricoli / Puce Mary (Duo) + Sote + Stix + Palmovka + Paul Abbott / Miro Toth / Tom Wheatley (Trio)
£12 £10 Advance £8 Members

Sunday 16 October 2016, 3pm
Oto Project Space:
Elektrosluch Workshop with Jonáš Gruska
£51 £50 Advance

Sunday 16 October 2016, 8pm
Eiko Ishibashi Band + Denki Udon (Norberto Lobo / Giovanni Di Domenico / Tatsuhisa Yamamoto)
£12 £10 Advance £8 Members

Monday 17 October 2016, 6–7.30pm
Senyawa in Discussion with Clive Bell (the Wire)
£4 £3 Advance Free for Members

Monday 17 October 2016, 8pm
Senyawa + Xt

Tuesday 18 October 2016, 8pm
Bird on the Wire Presents:
Scott Fagan

Wednesday 19 October 2016, 8pm
Foodman + Organ Tapes + Jxn Xoxo (DJ)

Thursday 20 October 2016, 8pm
Petrels + Ensemble Economique + Laid Eyes (Live Film) + Tartaruga (DJ)

21–22 October 2016
Diane Cluck – Two Day Residency 2016

Sunday 23 October 2016, 8pm
Black Spirituals + Dead Neanderthals &Amp; Sten Ove Toft + Mag

25–27 October 2016
Matana Roberts’ Wildcard: 2’s/3’s/4’s

Friday 28 October 2016, 8pm
Nhk Yx Koyxen + Dale Cornish &Amp; Phil Julian (Duo)

Saturday 29 October 2016, 8pm
Match &Amp; Fuse 2016

Sunday 30 October 2016, 8pm
Confront Recordings Twentieth Anniversary 1996 – 2016:
Tom Jackson / Ashley-John Long / Benedict Taylor / Keith Tippett Quartet + Rhodri Davies / Mark Wastell

Monday 31 October 2016, 8pm
Charles Gayle / Mark Sanders / John Edwards (Trio)

Posted in Performances | Leave a comment

Santa Sangre Reviews


Source: Santa Sangre.

Ghold – Pyr
Christ – Tower
Leopard Flowers – Isa
Jemh Circs – Jemh Circs
Moody Alien – down to the Junkyard

Posted in Reviews | Leave a comment

Seattle Scene: September 30- October 22, 2016


English: Tom Rainey, jazz drummer; Picture tak...

From Seattle’s Wayward Music Series:

WAYWARD MUSIC SERIES
Chapel Performance Space at Good Shepherd Center
4th Floor, 4649 Sunnyside Ave. N, Seattle 98103 (corner N 50th St. in Wallingford)

Every month, Nonsequitur and a community of like-minded presenters and artists offer ten concerts of adventurous music in an informal yet respectful all-ages setting: contemporary classical, free improvisation, the outer limits of jazz, electronic music, microtonal/new instruments, sound art, and other extraordinary sonic experiences.

Donoso + Hall + bardo:basho
Fri. Sept. 30, 8 PM; $5 – $15 at the door

Further Records hosts an evening of electronic music: Brazilian composer Ricardo Donoso builds immersive sound worlds under a chain of progressive rhythms, cinematic textures, and elegant melodicism; Patricia Hall (ex-Soft Metals) creates a diverse array of synth music; bardo:basho blends the haunting spirituality of new age with swooping downtempo beats, ghostly clouds of drones, and ethereal vocals.

Bryan Day + Driftwood Orchestra
Sat. Oct. 1, 8 PM; $5 – $15 at the door

Bay Area sound artist/instrument designer Bryan Day focuses on the subtle textural interplay of field recordings and sounds generated by his invented instruments made of scavenged electronics, repurposed mechanical components, and amplified materials that you might find in your garage. Driftwood Orchestra is interested in creating a way to communicate with the forest, to give a voice to the trees.

THU. 10/6, 7:30 PM, $15 – Kara-Lis Coverdale + Mark Van Hoen + Marcus Fischer

WED. 10/12 – Earshot Jazz Fest presents German pianist Georg Graewe

THU. 10/13 – Loop 2.4.3 with Thomas Kozumplik and percussionists Denali Williams and Melanie Voytovich

FRI. 10/14 – Earshot Jazz Fest presents saxophonist Ingrid Laubrach and drummer Tom Rainey

SAT. 10/15 – percussionist Melanie Voytovich performs works she’s commissioned by Ivan Trevino, Benjamin Marx, Bradley Hawkins, Elliot Cole, David Molk

THU. 10/20 – Earshot Jazz Fest presents Norwegian saxophonist Frode Gjerstad with cellist Fred Lonberg-Holm and bassist Jon Rune Strøm

FRI. 10/21 – Earshot Jazz Fest presents Romanian pianist Lucia Ban and violis Mat Maneri

SAT. 10/22 – Japanese saxophonist Kastura Yamauchi + Arrington de Dionyso

Posted in Performances | Leave a comment

Musique Machine Reviews


English: Portrait image of Steve Roach at Soun...

Source: Musique Machine.

Steve Roach – Shadow of Time
Robert Crouch – A Gradual Accumulation of Ideas Becomes Truth
Various – The Small Hours Goodtime Hour
Exu and Shiver – Split
The Residents – Strange Culture/Rivers of Hades/Haeckel’s Tale
Aube – Fling

Posted in Reviews | Leave a comment

The Stone in October


English: Tyshawn Sorey at moers festival 2010

Source: The Stone.

10/1 Saturday (SK)
8 and 10 pm
THESE ARCHES
Tim Berne (alto sax) Herb Robertson (trumpet) Mary Halvorson (guitar) Andrea Parkins (accordion) Devin Hoff (bass) Ches Smith (drums)

10/2 Sunday (AV)
8 and 10 pm
WE ALL BREAK
Daniel Brevil, Markus Schwartz (traditional Haitian percussion) Matt Mitchell (piano) Ches Smith (drums, percussion)
An intersection of Haitian Vodou drums and contemporary improvised music.

10/3 Monday (DDT)
8 pm
Duck Baker
Duck Baker (guitar)
A rare NY concert by this legendary fingerstyle guitarist whose unprecedented range runs from ragtime through swing to modern masters like Thelonious Monk and Herbie Nichols and on to free improvisation.

10/4 Tuesday (SK)
8 pm
Krakauer With Strings
David Krakauer (clarinet) Sara Caswell (violin) + friends

10/5 Wednesday (AR)
8 pm
The Big Picture Orchestra
David Krakauer (clarinet) Sara Caswell (violin) Sheryl Bailey (guitar) Rob Schwimmer (piano, hakken continuum, theramin) Brad Jones (bass)

10/6 Thursday (ICS)
8 pm
Krakauer Plays Zorn
David Krakauer (clarinet) Sheryl Bailey (guitar) Keepalive (sampler) Jerome Harris (bass) Michael Sarin (drums)

10/7 Friday (AR)
8 pm
Ancestral Groove
David Krakauer (clarinet) Sheryl Bailey (guitar) Keepalive (sampler) Jerome Harris (bass) Michael Sarin (drums)

10/8 Saturday (AM)
8 pm
Breath and Hammer: Clarinet, Piano, Electronics
David Krakauer (clarinet) Kathleen Tagg (piano)

10 pm
John Schott—Actual Trio
John Schott (guitar) Dan Seamans (bass) John Hanes (drums)
A RARE AND SPECIAL NEW YORK PERFORMANCE BY THIS FABULOUS BAY AREA TRIO!!

10/9 Sunday (RK)
8 pm
Acoustic Klezmer Quartet
David Krakauer (clarinet) Will Holshouser (accordion) Jerome Harris (bass) Michael Sarin (drums)

10/11 Tuesday (AK)
8 pm
The Flail
Brian Marsella (piano) Dan Blankinship (trumpet) Reid Taylor (bass) Charles Goold (drums)

10 pm
Trio
Brian Marsella (piano) Jason Fraticelli (bass) Anwar Marshall (drums)

10/12 Wednesday (HW)
8 pm
UB313
Marshall Allen (alto sax, EWI) Brian Marsella (keys) Elliott Levin (saxes, flute, poetry) Dave Hotep (guitar) Ed Watkins (drums)

10 pm
Crazidelphia
Brian Marsella (conductor, keys) Marshall Allen (alto sax, EWI) Elliott Levin (saxes, flute) Matt Hollenberg (guitar) Dave Hotep (guitar) Tom Spiker (bass) Ed Watkins (percussion) G Calvin Weston (drums)

10/13 Thursday (SK)
8 pm
Marsella, Dunn, Sorey play Zorn’s BAGATELLES
Brian Marsella (piano) Trevor Dunn (bass) Tyshawn Sorey (drums)
Playing a collection of John Zorn’s Bagatelles

10 pm
The Modulators
Brian Marsella (keys) Reid Taylor (electric bass) Jason Loewenstein (drums)
A new trio playing surf, garage rock, and Twin Peaks inspired compositions

10/14 Friday (HW)
8 and 10 pm
iMAGiNARiUM
Brian Marsella (piano, keys) Rich Stein (percussion) Yoni Halevy (drums) Jason Fraticelli (acoustic bass) Shanir Blumenkranz (electric bass, oud, gimbri) John Lee (guitar) Meg Okura (violin) Dan Blankinship (trumpet) Mark Allen (baritone sax, clarinet, flute) Jessica Lurie (alto sax, flute)
Official NYC CD-release concert for chapter one: THE CLOCKS HAVE GONE MAD on Red Palace Records

10/15 Saturday (RK)
8 and 10 pm
Banquet of the Spirits
Cyro Baptista (percussion) Brian Marsella (piano, keys,) Shanir Blumenkranz (bass, oud, gimbri) John Lee (guitars) Gil Oliveira (drums, percussion)

10/16 Sunday (NB)
8 pm
An Evening of Duos
Brian Marsella (piano, keys) Cyro Baptista (percussion) Erik Friedlander (cello) Eyal Maoz (guitar) Sam Newsome (soprano sax)

10 pm
Brian Marsella Solo
Brian Marsella (piano)
Playing a mix of original compositions and Zorn Bagatelles.

10/18 Tuesday (HM)
8 pm
Catherine Sikora and Brian Chase
Catherine Sikora (tenor and soprano saxes) Brian Chase (drums)

10 pm
Robbie Lee, James Ilgenfritz and Brian Chase
Robbie Lee (flutes, electronics) James Ilgenfritz (acoustic bass) Brian Chase (tuned snare drum, electronics)

10/19 Wednesday (AI)
8 pm
Andrea Parkins and Brian Chase
Andrea Parkins (accordion, computer, electronics) Brian Chase (drums, electronics)

10 pm
PALE HORSE
Jeremiah Cymerman (clarinet, electronics) Chris Hoffman (cello) Brian Chase (drums)

10/20 Thursday (AI)
8 pm
Alan Licht and Brian Chase
Alan Licht (guitar) Brian Chase (drums)

10 pm
Peter Aaron and Brian Chase
Peter Aaron (guitar) Brian Chase (drums, electronics)

10/21 Friday (HM)
8 pm
Susie Ibarra and Brian Chase
Susie Ibarra, Brian Chase (drums)

10 pm
Lee Ranaldo, Susie Ibarra and Brian Chase
Lee Ranaldo (guitar) Susie Ibarra, Brian Chase (drums)

10/22 Saturday (NB)
8 pm
Anthony Coleman and Brian Chase
Anthony Coleman (piano) Brian Chase (drums)

10 pm
COLLAPSIBLE SHOULDER
Chris Cochrane (guitar) Kevin Bud Jones (synth, sampler) Kato Hideki (bass) Brian Chase (drums)

10/23 Sunday (MJC)
8 pm
DRUMS AND DRONES
Brian Chase (tuned snare drum, computer, electronics)

10 pm
Samita Sinha and Brian Chase
Samita Sinha (voice, electronics) Brian Chase (drums)

10/25 Tuesday (CL)
8 pm
Solo
Ava Mendoza (guitar, electronics, sing)

10 pm
Quintet
Peter Evans (trumpet) Ava Mendoza (guitar) Matt Mitchell (Prophet 12 synth, piano) Devin Hoff (bass) Mike Pride (drums, percussion)

10/26 Wednesday (AK)
8 pm
Unnatural Ways + John Dikeman
Ava Mendoza (guitar, sing) Tim Dahl (bass) Sam Ospovat (drums) John Dikeman (tenor sax)

10 pm
Trio
John Dikeman (tenor sax) Ava Mendoza (guitar) Man of Mystery (drums, percussion)

10/27 Thursday (JA)
8 pm
Quok
Ava Mendoza (guitar) Tim Dahl (bass) Weasel Walter (drums)

10 pm
Pavone/Mendoza Duo
Jessica Pavone (viola) Ava Mendoza (guitar)

10/28 Friday (NB)
8 pm
Bran(…)pos + Mendoza Duo
Bran(…)pos (vox, electronics) Ava Mendoza (vox, guitar)

10 pm
Quartet
Ava Mendoza (guitar) Matt Nelson (sax) Jamaaladeen Tacuma (bass) Ryan Sawyer (drums)

10/29 Saturday (AM)
8 pm
Unnatural Ways + Levy Lorenzo
Ava Mendoza (guitar, sing) Tim Dahl (bass) Sam Ospovat (drums) Levy Lorenzo (electronics, percussion)

10 pm
Unnatural Ways
Ava Mendoza (guitar, sing) Tim Dahl (bass) Sam Ospovat (drums)

10/30 Sunday (CL)
8 pm
Quartet
Matt Nelson (sax, electronics) Ava Mendoza (guitar) Max Johnson (contrabass) Weasel Walter (drums)

10 pm
Chaser
Dominika Michalowska (vokills) Ava Mendoza (guitar) Shayna Dulberger (bass) Oran Canfield (drums)

Posted in Performances | Leave a comment

AMN Reviews: Roman Haubenstock-Ramati – Konstellationen [Kairos 0015003KAI]


0015003kai_haubenstock_webcoverAs sculpture, a mobile presents an ever-changing profile to the viewer, its constituent elements constantly rearranging themselves in relation to each other and creating new composite forms with every disturbance in the surrounding environment. As early as the 1932 composition of Henry Brant’s Mobiles for unaccompanied flute, the idea of the internally-reorganizing work had been imported into music from sculpture. Among the most prolific composers of the musical analogue of the mobile was Roman Haubenstock-Ramati (1919-1994).

Haubenstock-Ramati’s life and career reflected the tragedies and breakthroughs of 20th century European political and musical history. Born in Krakow, Poland, he and his family fled the country after the German invasion in 1939. From there Haubenstock-Ramati went to Lemberg (present-day Lviv in Ukraine), where he studied composition with Józef Koffler, a former student of Schoenberg’s, and graduated from the Lemberg Music Academy. In addition to the more orthodox dodecaphony he studied with Koffler, Haubenstock-Ramati was attracted as well to the music of Webern, which he’d been introduced to while still in Poland. Returning to Poland after the war, Haubenstock-Ramati next moved to Israel and then to Vienna in 1957, where he continued to develop his own unique ways of organizing musical sounds.

Konstellationen collects five different works ranging from 1948’s String Trio No. 1 to Morendo for tape and bass flute and Pluriel for string quartet, both of which were composed in 1991. Much of the work is based on what Haubenstock-Ramati called “dynamic closed form”—determined sets of constituent elements whose interactions are significantly indeterminate. In a sense, Haubenstock-Ramati’s “closed form” functions like an open field—a bounded unit allowing for multiple paths always subject to the possibility of deviation and change. Konstellationen, for example, which in a version for twelve-piece chamber ensemble appears in three iterations on the disc, is a graphic composition made up of a set of geometric forms set out in twenty-five slightly varying patterns. Aggregates of these forms repeat throughout the score, but in irregular cycles, making for a texturally-driven piece in constant flux as individual instruments enter and exit independently. Haubenstock-Ramati’s tendency to use overlapping cycles of differing lengths appears as early the String Trio, an expressive twelve-tone work bearing a resemblance to Second Viennese School polyphony, but which is nonetheless permeated by an unorthodox handling of musical material. Multiple 4 for oboe and horn, dating from the 1960s, is a fixed graphic score that juxtaposes gestures for each instrument in sparse interaction; rather than creating tension through superimposed, irregular cycles, the work derives its dynamic force from the collisions of the contrasting timbres of reed and brass.

The pieces in this collection are striking examples of composition as pure musical plasticity. Plasticity is a property usually associated with the visual, and especially sculptural, arts; its application to Haubenstock-Ramati’s compositions is appropriate not only because Haubenstock-Ramati was directly inspired by Alexander Calder’s sculptures, but because to a significant extent, Haubenstock-Ramati’s compositions capture and translate into musical language the intricate, quasi-epicyclic motions of Calder’s sculptures. Haubenstock-Ramati did this through structural means, by setting out elements that can be put into motion against each other through contrasts and coincidences of periodicity or of timing generally. Not unlike the movement animating Calder’s sculptures, in fact. And just as with mobile sculpture, plasticity in musical terms just is the dynamic relationships realized through the interplay of forms; the generating principle behind much of Haubenstock-Ramati’s work is exactly that: Forms moving dynamically with, against and through one another. To a large extent, these works’ dynamic is their structure. The work isn’t realized until its repertoire of forms is put in motion, constructing as it moves larger scale forms by virtue of the asymmetries inherent in its variable timing.

http://www.kairos-music.com

Daniel Barbiero

 

Posted in AMN Reviews | Tagged , , | Leave a comment