DOWNTOWNMUSIC.NET Photos

From DOWNTOWNMUSIC.NET:

January 16, 2010
Meridian Arts Ensemble, Abrons Arts Center
Dave Ballou, John Ferrari, Daniel Grabois, Benjamin Herrington, Brian McWhorter, Jon Nelson, Raymond Stewart
Open Circuit International Trumpet Ensemble, Abrons Arts Center
John Betsch, Taylor Ho Bynum, Jean-Luc Cappozzo, Franz Hautzinger, Joe McPhee, Itaru Oki, William Parker, Herb Robertson

January 15, 2010
Chuck Bettis & Dafna Naphtali Duo, IBeam
Chuck Bettis, Jeremiah Cymerman, Dafna Naphtali
Nate Wooley Solo, IBeam
Nate Wooley
Zach Layton & Ryan Sawyer Duo, IBeam
Zach Layton, Ryan Sawyer

January 11, 2010
Iron Dog, The Local 269
Sarah Bernstein, Andrew Drury, Stuart Popejoy
Tony Malaby‘s Paloma Recio, The Local 269
Tony Malaby, Ben Monder, Eivind Opsvik, Nasheet Waits

Reblog this post [with Zemanta]

RUCMA Shows

From New York’s Rise Up Creative Music & Arts:

January 11
TONY TIMES TWO!
7PM
Iron Dog
Sarah Bernstein – Voice
Stuart Popejoy – bass guitar, synth
Andrew Drury – Drums

8PM
Tony Malaby‘s Paloma Recio
Tony Malaby – Saxes /Eivind Opsvik – Bass
Ben Monder – Guitar / Nasheet Waits – Drums

9PM
Tony Malaby’s Paloma Recio
Tony Malaby – Saxes /Eivind Opsvik – Bass
Ben Monder – Guitar / Nasheet Waits – Drums

10PM
TBA

for more information visit:
http://www.RUCMA.org
http://www.visionfestival.org
Next Week

January 18

7PM
Cup of Joe, No Bull
Katie Bull – Voice / Joe Fonda – Bass

8PM
Yoon Sun Choi / Sacks / Sperezza
Yoon Sun Choi – Voice
Jacob Sacks – Keys / Vinnie Sperezza – Drums

9PM
McPhee / Duval / Cappozzo
Joe McPhee – Tenor sax, pocket trumpet
Dominic Duval – Bass / Jean-Luc Cappozzo – Tmp

10PM
Stephen Gauci’s Basso Continuo
Stephen Gauci – Tenor Sax / Ken Filiano – Bass
Herb Robertson – Trumpet / Mike Bisio – Bass

Reblog this post [with Zemanta]

Company of Heaven Jazz Festival

The second edition of this fest takes place this weekend in New York.

Friday, January 8, 2010
8:30pm “R*Time” w/special guest Judith Insell(viola)
Reut Regev – trombone
David Phelps – electric guitar
Sean Conly – bass
Igal Foni – drums
 
9:45pm “The Other Quartet”
Ohad Talmor – tenor saxophone, clarinet
Russ Johnson – trumpet
Pete McCann – guitar
Mark Ferber – drums, percussion

11pm Mario Pavone‘s “Totem”
Mario Pavone  / bass
Peter Madsen / piano
Dave Ballou  /  trumpet , flugelhorn
Gerald Cleaver   drums

Saturday, January 9, 2010
8:30pm “The Thirteenth Assembly”
Taylor Ho Bynum – cornet
Mary Halvorson – guitar
Jessica Pavone – viola
Tomas Fujiwara – drums
 
9:45pm Tony Malaby‘s “Paloma Recio”
Tony Malaby, saxophone
Ben Monder, guitar
Eivind Opsik, bass
Nasheet Waits, drums

11pm Mark Helias’ “Open Loose”
Mark Helias – bass
Tony Malaby – tenor saxophone
Tom Rainey – drums

Sunday, January 10, 2010
8:30pm Michael Musillami’s Trio + 3
Michael Musillami – guitar
Joe Fonda – bass
George Schuller – drums
Marty Ehlich – Alto Sax
Matt Moran – Vibes
Ralph Alessi – trumpet
 
9:45pm George Schuller “Circle Wide”
George Schuller – drums, comp, arr
Peter Apfelbaum – tenor/soprano sax
Dave Ambrosio – bass
Tom Beckham – vibes
Brad Shepik – guitar
 
11pm Matt Darriau’s “Ballin’ the Jack”
Matt Darriau – alto/soprano sax, clarinet
Andy Laster – baritone sax, clarinet
Frank London – trumpet
Curtis Hasselbring – trombone
George Schuller – drums
Joe Fitzgerald – bass
Anthony Coleman – keyboard, piano
 

Reblog this post [with Zemanta]

January at Ars Nova Workshop

From Philly’s Ars Nova Workshop:

Friday, January 8, 8pm
BEN PEROWSKY QUARTET
Chris Speed, tenor saxophone + clarinet; Ted Reichman, accordion; Trevor Dunn, double-bass; and Ben Perowsky, drums

Philadelphia Art Alliance, 251 S. 18th Street
$10 General Admission

Sunday, January 17, 7pm
FESTIVAL OF NEW TRUMPET | PHILADELPHIA

OPEN CIRCUIT INTERNATIONAL TRUMPET ENSEMBLE
Taylor Ho Bynum (USA), cornet; Jean-Luc Cappozzo (France), trumpet; Franz Hautzinger (Austria), trumpet; Joe McPhee (USA), trumpet; Itaru Oki (Japan/France), trumpet; Herb Robertson (USA), trumpet; William Parker (USA), bass; and John Betsch (USA/France), drums

MERIDIAN ARTS ENSEMBLE WITH DAVE BALLOU
John Ferrari, drums; Daniel Grabois, horn; Benjamin Herrington, trombone; Brian McWhorter, trumpet; Jon Nelson, trumpet; Raymond Stewart, tuba; and Dave Ballou, trumpet

CHICAGO UNDERGROUND DUO
Rob Mazurek, cornet + electronics; and Chad Taylor, percussion

International House Philadelphia, 3701 Chestnut Street $12 General Admission

Friday, January 22, 8pm
KEN VANDERMARK SEPTET performs the music of DON CHERRY
Ken Vandermark, reeds; Dave Rempis, saxophones; Jeb Bishop, trombone; Jason Adasciewicz, vibraphone; Pandelis Karayorgis, Fender Rhodes + piano; Nate McBride, el. bass + double-bass; and Chad Taylor, drums

International House Philadelphia, 3701 Chestnut Street $12 General Admission

Thursday, January 28, 8pm
JASON AJEMIAN’S DAYDREAM FULL LIFESTYLES
Rob Mazurek, cornet; Tony Malaby, tenor saxophone; Jason Ajemian, bass; and Chad Taylor, drums

International House Philadelphia, 3701 Chestnut Street $12 General Admission

Reblog this post [with Zemanta]

Free Jazz Blog Reviews

Vijay Iyer
Image via Wikipedia

From Free Jazz:

WEDNESDAY, DECEMBER 23, 2009
Chad Taylor – Circle Down (482 Music, 2009) ***
Vijay Iyer Trio – Historicity (ACT, 2009) ***½
Plaistow – Jack Bambi (Self Published, 2009) ****
Tony Malaby – Voladores (Clean Feed, 2009) *****

MONDAY, DECEMBER 21, 2009
Katherine Young – Further Secret Origins (Porter Records, 2009) ****

SUNDAY, DECEMBER 20, 2009
Marilyn Crispell – Collaborations 2004 and 2007 (Leo, 2009) ****

Reblog this post [with Zemanta]

A Celebration of the Life of Joe Maneri

From the Boston Microtonal Society:

A Celebration of the Life of Joe Maneri
Irondale Center
February 9, 2010, 8pm

What: A concert to remember and celebrate the life of Joe Maneri
When: Tuesday, February 9, 2010, 8pm
Where: Irondale Center, 85 South Oxford Street, Brooklyn, C train to Lafayette, 1/2/3/4/5/Q/B trains to Atlantic Ave, R/M/N/D/trains to Pacific St
Cost: Suggested donation $10 to be donated to Boston Microtonal Society

Featuring:
Barre Phillips, bass, Jim Black, drums, Tony Malaby, saxophone, Joe Morris, bass, John Medeski, piano Tom Halter, trumpet, Matthew Shipp, piano, Randy Peterson, drums, Ray Anderson, trombone, Craig Taborn, piano, Joe McPhee, saxophone, Joe Karten, trumpet, Matt Moran, vibes, Ed Schuller, bass, Dave Ballou, trumpet, Steve Dalachinsky, poetry, Mike Rivard, electric bass, Liberty Ellman, guitar, Herb Robertson, trumpet, Chris Speed, saxophone, Matt Lavelle, bass clarinet, Pandelis Karayorgis, piano, Noah Kaplan, saxophone, Mat Maneri, viola, and others to be confirmed…..

Reblog this post [with Zemanta]

Jazz Listings from the New York Times

From NYTimes.com:

IM BERNE AND LOS TOTOPOS (Wednesday) Mr. Berne, an alto saxophonist and composer with a taste for coarsely layered frictions, presents a newly minted ensemble here, with Matt Mitchell on piano and electronics, Oscar Noriega on clarinets and Ches Smith on percussion. The band focuses not only on sharp and convoluted new music by Mr. Berne, but also on some rather obscure material written more than 30 years ago by his former mentor, the saxophonist and composer Julius Hemphill. At 8 p.m., Barbès, 376 Ninth Street, at Sixth Avenue, Park Slope, Brooklyn , (347) 422-0248, barbesbrooklyn.com; cover, $10. (Chinen)

GERALD CLEAVER (Saturday) Dealing less in rhythm than in pulse, Mr. Cleaver’s drumming perfectly suits the fluid requirements of jazz’s post-everything avant-garde. Here he leads Violet Hour, which features a front line with two tenor saxophonists (Wayne Escoffery and Andrew Bishop) and a smart rhythm section (the pianist Ben Waltzer, the bassist Chris Lightcap). At 9 and 10:30 p.m., Cornelia Street Café, 29 Cornelia Street, West Village , (212) 989-9319, corneliastreetcafe.com; cover, $10, with a one-drink minimum. (Chinen)

GARAGE À TROIS (Saturday) This ruggedly groove-oriented collective — Skerik on saxophones, Mike Dillon on vibes, Marco Benevento on keyboards and Stanton Moore on drums — rolls through town while touring behind a new album, “Power Patriot,” on the Brooklyn indie label Royal Potato Family. At 9 p.m., Bowery Ballroom, 6 Delancey Street, near the Bowery, Lower East Side , (212) 533-2111, boweryballroom.com; $20. (Chinen)

KONCEPTIONS AT KORZO (Tuesday) In the first set of this weekly series, at 9:30 p.m., the saxophonist John O’Gallagher draws partly from his adventurous new trio release, “Dirty Hands” (Clean Feed). A later set, at 11, will feature a trio led by the hyper-literate guitarist Ben Monder. At Korzo Restaurant, 667 Fifth Avenue, near 20th Street, Park Slope, Brooklyn , (718) 285-9425, korzorestaurant.com; cover, $7. (Chinen)

TONY MALABY QUARTET (Friday and Saturday) Tony Malaby, a tenor saxophonist equally capable of focused tension and wild abandon, enlists experienced partners in this quartet: the trumpeter Ralph Alessi, the bassist Drew Gress and the drummer Billy Drummond. At 9 and 10:30 p.m., Jazz Gallery, 290 Hudson Street, at Spring Street, South Village , (212) 242-1063, jazzgallery.org; cover, $15; $10 for members. (Chinen)

POSITIVE CATASTROPHE TRIO (Monday) Positive Catastrophe is a 10-piece band, jointly led by the cornetist Taylor Ho Bynum and the percussionist Abraham Gomez-Delgado, that pursues a blend of Afro-Cuban rhythm and freewheeling improvisation. Here the group is radically pared down to three pieces: the two leaders, along with Reut Regev on trombone. At 7 p.m., Barbès, 376 Ninth Street, at Sixth Avenue, Park Slope, Brooklyn , (347) 422-0248, barbesbrooklyn.com; cover, $10. (Chinen)

Reblog this post [with Zemanta]

New on Clean Feed

Ornette Coleman live at Saalfelden 2009
Image via Wikipedia

From Clean Feed:

Tony Malaby‘s Apparitions
Voladores
6 new compositions by Malaby, 3 group improvisations and a never recorded composition by Ornette Coleman
 

The Godforgottens
Never Forgotten Always Remembered

Nicolas Masson Parallels
Thirty Six Ghosts

Michael Attias
Renku in Coimbra

Empty Cage quartet
Gravity

Will Holshouser Trio
Palace Ghosts and Drunken Hymns

Jason Stein’s Locksmith Isidore
Three Less Than Between

Reblog this post [with Zemanta]

DMG Newsletter November 27th, 2009

From DMG:

Sun Ra: Antique Blacks! Marty Ehrlich Qt! The Necks! Tony Malaby Qt! Ethnic Heritage Ensemble DVD! Famoudou Don Moye! Philip Cohran with Pete Cosey! Fred Anderson!

Phill Niblock ltd DVD! Kath Bloom/Loren Mazzacane Connors Archive #2! LPs from Edwards/Corsano and Fine/Metzger

Downtown Music Gallery FREE In-Store Performance Schedule Continues with:

This Sunday, November 29th at 6pm – DOUBLEHEADER!:
NONOKO YOSHIDA & DAVE SCANLON!
Wonderful New Sax & Guitar Duo!
BIGGI VINKELOE & STEVE SWELL!
Swedish Alto Sax Great Meets Downtown Trombone Giant!

Sunday, December 6th at 6pm:
ERGO! Cuneiform Recording Artists Featuring:
BRETT SROKA / SAM HARRIS / SHAWN BALTAZOR!
Celebrating the Release of their Fabulous New CD!

Sunday, December 13th at 6pm:
MIKKO INNANEN / JOE FONDA / LOU GRASSI!
Superb Reeds / Acoustic Bass / Drums Trio!

Tuesday, December 15th at 6pm:
DANIEL LEVIN / INGEBRIGT HAKER-FLATEN / FRANK ROSALY!
New Cello / Contrabass / drums Trio! Rare DMG Tuesday Gig!

Sunday, December 20th at 6pm:
JUDITH INSELL & REUT REGEV!
Amazing New Viola & Trombone Duo!

Sundays, December 27th & January 3rd – nothing scheduled

Sunday, January 10th at 6pm:
JEREMIAH CYMERMAN / CHRISTOPHER HOFFMAN / HARRIS EISENSTADT!
Extraordinary New Clarinet / Cello / Percussion Trio!

Sunday, January 17th at 6pm:
ANDY HAAS & DEE POP!
Two Magical/Mystical Musicians Return to DMG for a Rare Duo Set!

Reblog this post [with Zemanta]

Taylor Ho Bynum’s Fall Schedule

From THB’s SpiderMonkey Stories:

Saturday, October 17, 9pm
New Music by Laura Andel
@ The Brecht Forum, 451 West Street (between Bank & Bethune), NYC
THB (cornet), Carl Maguire (Fender Rhodes), Shoko Nagai (piano),
Thomas Buckner (baritone), and the ensemble Gamelan Son of Lion
(Barbara Benary, Lisa Karrer, Skip LaPlante, Denman Maroney, and David
Simons)

Tuesday, October 20, 8pm
Enescu Re-Imagined by Lucian Ban & John Hebert
@ Merkin Concert Hall, 129 West 67th Street, NYC
Mat Maneri (viola), Joyce Hammann (violin), Tony Malaby (tenor sax),
THB (cornet) Badal Roy (tablas), Lucian Ban (piano, orchestrations),
John Hebert (double bass, orchestrations), Gerald Cleaver (drums)
* discount tix available, contact me if you’re interested.

Sunday, October 25, 3pm
Taylor Ho Bynum Quintet
@ Hammond Performing Arts Series at Boston Center for the Arts, 527 Tremont St, Boston, MA
THB (cornet), Bill Lowe (bass trombone), Jim Hobbs (alto saxophone), John Hebert (bass), Gerald Cleaver (drums)

Monday, October 26, 7:30pm
Bynum – Hebert – Cleaver Trio
@ RUCMA/Vision performance series at Local 269, 269 Houston St, NYC
THB (cornet), John Hebert (bass), Gerald Cleaver (drums)

Friday, October 30
Anthony Braxton Trio
@ Deutsches Jazzfestival, Frankfurt, Germany
AB (reeds, electronics), THB (brass), Mary Halvorson (guitar)

Saturday, October 31, 6:30pm
Mary Halvorson & Jessica Pavone with guest THB
@ Botticino Jazz Festival, Botticino, Italy
MH (guitar), JP (viola), THB (cornet)

Monday, November 2, 8pm
Bynum – Hebert – Cleaver Trio
@ Ars Nova Workshop at the Rotunda, 4014 Walnut Street, Philadelphia, PA
THB (cornet), John Hebert (bass), Gerald Cleaver (drums)

Saturday, November 7, 8:30pm
Bynum – Morris – Schoenbeck Trio
@ IBeam, 168 7th Street, Brooklyn NY
THB (cornet), Joe Morris (guitar), Sara Schoenbeck (bassoon)
with Never Saw This Coming (Rich Johnson, Kirk Knuffke, Brian Drye, Curtis Hasselbring)

Friday, November 13, 8pm
Tyshawn Sorey Quartet
@ AACM at the Community Church, 40 E. 35th St, NYC
TS (drums), THB (cornet), Aaron Stewart (saxophone), John Escreet (piano)
with Amina Claudine Myers’ Ensemble

Monday, November 30, 7:30pm
Jason Kao Hwang’s Edge
@ RUCMA/Vision performance series at Local 269, 269 Houston St, NYC
JKH (violin), THB (cornet), Ken Filiano (bass), Andrew Drury (drums)

Monday, December 21, 7pm
PosCat 3
@ Barbes, 376 9th St, Brooklyn, NY
THB (cornet), Abraham Gomez-Delgado (percussion), Reut Regev (trombone)