Umbrella Music Through April 21

Mwata Bowden
Image via Wikipedia

From Chicago’s Umbrella Music:

Tuesday, 7 April 2009

Elastic
9:00PM | The Engines
Dave Rempis – saxophones
Jeb Bishop – trombone
Nate McBride – bass
Tim Daisy – drums

Wednesday, 8 April 2009

The Hideout

10:00PM | Ho Bynum/Reid/Adasiewicz/Reed
Taylor Ho Bynum – cornet
Tomeka Reid – cello
Jason Adasiewicz – vibraphone
Mike Reed – drums

11:00PM | Rempis/Kessler/Fujiwara
Dave Rempis – saxophones
Kent Kessler – bass
Tomas Fujiwara – drums

$7 cover
PLUS | DJ Sets: Tim Daisy Spins Prestige and Riverside

Thursday, 9 April 2009

Elastic

10:00PM | Taylor Ho Bynum/Tomas Fujiwara Duo
Taylor Ho Bynum – cornet
Tomas Fujiwara – drums

11:00PM | Taylor Ho Bynum Big Band
Taylor Ho Bynum – cornet
Josh Berman – cornet
Jaimie Branch – trumpet
Jeb Bishop – trombone
Nick Broste – trombone
Nicole Mitchell – flutes
Caroline Davis – alto saxophone
Keefe Jackson – reeds
Dave Rempis – saxophones
Jeff Parker – guitar
Jason Adasiewicz – vibes
Nate McBride – bass
Tim Daisy – drums

Tuesday, 14 April 2009

Elastic

9:00PM | The Engines
Dave Rempis – saxophones
Jeb Bishop – trombone
Nate McBride – bass
Tim Daisy – drums

Wednesday, 15 April 2009

The Hideout

10:00PM | 8 Bold Souls
Edward Wilkerson Jr – woodwinds
Mwata Bowden – woodwinds
Robert Griffin – trumpet
Gerald Powell – tuba
Isaiah Jackson – trombone
Naomi Millender – cello
Harrison Bankhead – bass
Dushun Mosley – percussion

$8 cover
PLUS | DJ Sets: Mitch Cocanig spins No Category

Tuesday, 21 April 2009

Elastic
9:00PM | The Engines
Dave Rempis – saxophones
Jeb Bishop – trombone
Nate McBride – bass
Tim Daisy – drums

Reblog this post [with Zemanta]

Umbrella Music Through April 8

Ingebrigt Håker Flaten
Image via Wikipedia

From Chicago’s Umbrella Music:

Wednesday, 1 April 2009
The Hideout
10:00PM | Bishop/Håker Flaten
Jeb Bishop – trombone
Ingebrigt Håker Flaten – bass
11:00PM | Bishop/Wick/Håker Flaten/Rosaly
Jeb Bishop – trombone
Jacob Wick – trumpet
Ingebrigt Håker Flaten – bass
Frank Rosaly – drums
$7 cover
PLUS | DJ Sets: Michael Hartman spins selections from the Kuro Neko
Music, Gentle Giant Records, & BoxMedia catalogs

Thursday, 2 April 2009
Elastic
10:00PM | Rempis/Baker/Håker Flaten
Dave Rempis – saxophones
Jim Baker – piano, electronics
Ingebrigt Håker Flaten – bass
11:00PM | Paul Giallorenzo Trio with Mars Williams
Mars Williams – saxophones
Paul Giallorenzo – piano
Ingebrigt Håker Flaten – bass
Tim Daisy – drums

Sunday, 5 April 2009
The Hungry Brain
10:00PM | The Outskirts
Dave Rempis – saxophones
Ingebrigt Håker Flaten – bass
Frank Rosaly – Drums

Tuesday, 7 April 2009
Elastic
9:00PM | The Engines
Dave Rempis – saxophones
Jeb Bishop – trombone
Nate McBride – bass
Tim Daisy – drums
two sets

Wednesday, 8 April 2009
The Hideout
10:00PM | Ho Bynum/Reid/Adasiewicz/Reed
Taylor Ho Bynum – cornet
Tomeka Reid – cello
Jason Adasiewicz – vibraphone
Mike Reed – drums
11:00PM | Rempis/Kessler/Fujiwara
Dave Rempis – saxophones
Kent Kessler – bass
Tomas Fujiwara – drums
$7 cover
PLUS | DJ Sets: Tim Daisy Spins Prestige and Riverside

Reblog this post [with Zemanta]

Umbrella Music Through March 29

Matana Roberts Chicago Project
Image by Md2545 via Flickr

From Chicago’s Umbrella Music:

Wednesday, 25 March 2009
The Hideout
10:00PM | Anderson/Bankhead/Daisy
Fred Anderson – tenor sax
Harrison Bankhead – bass
Tim Daisy – drums
In celebration of Fred Anderson’s 80th Birthday
two sets
$12 cover
PLUS | DJ Sets : Peter Margasak gets Brassy

Thursday, 26 March 2009
Elastic
10:00PM | Frankenstein
Jason Stein – bass clarinet
Frank Rosaly – drums
11:00PM | Nick Mazzarella Trio
Nick Mazzarella – alto saxophone
Anton Hatwich – bass
Frank Rosaly – drums

Sunday, 29 March 2009
The Hungry Brain
10:00PM | An Evening with Michael Wilhelmi
Berlin pianist Michael Wilhelmi with mixed Chicago groupings

Reblog this post [with Zemanta]

Umbrella Music Through February 15

Territory Band-4
Image by Seth Tisue via Flickr

From Chicago’s Umbrella Music:

Wednesday, 4 February 2009
The Hideout
10:00PM | Mayas/Caddy/Mallozzi/Zerang
Magda Mayas – inside piano
Anthea Caddy – cello
Lou Mallozzi – turntables & samples
Michael Zerang – percussion
11:00PM | The Necks
Chris Abrahams – piano
Lloyd Swanton – bass
Tony Buck – drums
$15 cover
PLUS | DJ Sets : Fred Lonberg-Holm spins Outside The Grooves

Thursday, 5 February 2009
Elastic
10:00PM | Mayas/Caddy Duo
Magda Mayas – piano
Anthea Caddy – cello
11:00PM | Mayas/Caddy/Stein/McBride/Daisy
Magda Mayas – piano
Anthea Caddy – cello
Jason Stein – bass clarinet
Nate McBride – bass
Tim Daisy – drums

Sunday, 8 February 2009
The Hungry Brain
10:00PM | Bishop/Ward/Abrams/Reed
Jeb Bishop – trombone
Greg Ward – alto saxophone
Josh Abrams – bass
Mike Reed – drums
two sets

Wednesday, 11 February 2009
The Hideout
10:00PM | Gray/Becker/Roebke
Darin Gray – bass
Jim Becker – fiddle
Jason Roebke – bass
11:00PM | James Falzone’s Allos Musica
James Falzone – clarinet
Cathy Kuna – cello
Adam Larrabee – guitar, mandolin
Tim Mulvenna – hand drums, percussion
$6 cover
PLUS | DJ Sets : Dave Rempis spins The Randomizer

Thursday, 12 February 2009
Elastic
10:00PM | Gray/Roebke Duo
Darin Gray – bass
Jason Roebke – bass
11:00PM | Kimmel/Labycz/Roebke
Jeff Kimmel – bass clarinet
Brian Labycz – electronics
Jason Roebke – bass

Sunday, 15 February 2009
The Hungry Brain
10:00PM | Mike Salter Group
Lineup TBA
11:00PM | Little Women
Darius Jones – alto saxophone
Travis Laplante – tenor saxophone
Ben Greenberg – bass
Jason Nazary – drums

Reblog this post [with Zemanta]

Umbrella Music Through January 28

v5
Image by brocha via Flickr

From Chicago’s Umbrella Music:

Tuesday, 20 January 2009
Elastic
9:00PM | Vandermark 5
Ken Vandermark – reeds
Dave Rempis – saxophones
Fred Lonberg-Holm – cello
Kent Kessler – bass
Tim Daisy – drums
two sets

Wednesday, 21 January 2009
The Hideout
10:00PM | Rempis/Ward/McBride/Reed
Dave Rempis – saxophones
Greg Ward – alto sax
Nate McBride – bass
Mike Reed – drums
two sets
$6 cover
PLUS | DJ Sets : Corbett vs Dempsey – Round II

Thursday, 22 January 2009
Elastic
10:00PM | Branch/Riordan
Jaimie Branch – trumpet
Marc Riordan – drums
11:00PM | Friction Brothers
Fred Lonberg-Holm – cello
Michael Colligan – dry ice
Michael Zerang – percussion

Sunday, 25 January 2009
The Hungry Brain
9:30PM | Han Bennink Solo
Han Bennink – drums
10:00PM | Fred Lonberg-Holm’s Valentine Trio
Fred Lonberg-Holm – cello
Jason Roebke – bass
Frank Rosaly – drums
11:00PM | Fast Citizens
Aram Shelton – alto sax
Keefe Jackson – tenor sax
Josh Berman – cornet
Anton Hatwich – bass
Frank Rosaly – drums

Tuesday, 27 January 2009
Elastic
9:00PM | Vandermark 5
Ken Vandermark – reeds
Dave Rempis – saxophones
Fred Lonberg-Holm – cello
Kent Kessler – bass
Tim Daisy – drums
two sets

Wednesday, 28 January 2009
The Hideout
10:00PM | Sandell/Lonberg-Holm/Zerang
Sten Sandell – piano, electronics
Fred Lonberg-Holm – cello
Michael Zerang – percussion
11:00PM | Bishop/Berthling/Nilssen-Love
Jeb Bishop – trombone
Johan Berthling – bass
Paal Nilssen-Love – drums
$8 cover
PLUS | DJ Sets: Corbett vs Abrams – Round II

Reblog this post [with Zemanta]

Umbrella Music Through January 18

*description: Ken Vandermark *photographer: Se...
Image via Wikipedia

From Chicago’s Umbrella Music:

Wednesday, 7 January 2009
The Hideout
10:00PM | Indigo Trio
Nicole Mitchell – flutes
Harrison Bankhead – bass
Hamid Drake – drums
two sets
$10 cover
PLUS | DJ Sets : Corbett vs Abrams – Round I

Sunday, 11 January 2009
The Hungry Brain
10:00PM | Vox Arcana
Tim Daisy – drums
James Falzone – clarinet
Fred Lonberg-Holm – cello
11:00PM | New Fracture Quartet
Tim Daisy – drums
Jaimie Branch – trumpet
Dave Miller – guitar
Nate McBride – bass

Tuesday, 13 January 2009
Elastic
9:00PM | Vandermark 5
Ken Vandermark – reeds
Dave Rempis – saxophones
Fred Lonberg-Holm – cello
Kent Kessler – bass
Tim Daisy – drums
two sets

Wednesday, 14 January 2009
The Hideout
10:00PM | Bishop/Parker/Abrams/Drake
Jeb Bishop – trombone
Jeff Parker – guitar
Josh Abrams – bass
Hamid Drake – drums
PLUS | microgig : Fred Lonberg-Holm/Asimina Chremos
Fred Lonberg-Holm – cello
Asimina Chremos – dancer & sounder
The microgig will be performed during the intermission
in an unconventional location.
microgig is supported by the Crosscut Program, a partnership of
Experimental Sound Studio and Links Hall.
11:00PM | Bishop/Parker/Abrams/Drake, Second Set
Jeb Bishop – trombone
Jeff Parker – guitar
Josh Abrams – bass
Hamid Drake – drums
$8 cover
PLUS | DJ Sets : Corbett vs Dempsey – Round I

Thursday, 15 January 2009
Elastic
10:00PM | Double Quartet Round Two : Williams/Baker/Sandstrom/Hunt vs Rempis/Bishop/Kessler/Zerang
Jeb Bishop – trombone
Mars Williams – saxophones
Dave Rempis – saxophones
Jim Baker – piano/electronics
Kent Kessler – bass
Brian Sandstrom – bass/guitar
Steve Hunt – drums
Michael Zerang – drums
two sets

Sunday, 18 January 2009
The Hungry Brain
10:00PM | Nakatani/Baker/Abrams
Tatsuya Nakatani – drums
Jim Baker – ARP, piano
Josh Abrams – bass
11:00PM | Mike Reed’s Loose Assembly
Greg Ward – alto sax
Jason Adasiewicz – vibes
Tomeka Reid – cello
Josh Abrams – bass
Mike Reed – drums

Reblog this post [with Zemanta]

Umbrella Music Through January 14

Jeb Bishop photo courtesy Seth Tisue
Image via Wikipedia

From Chicago’s Umbrella Music:

Sunday, 28 December 2008
The Hungry Brain
10:00PM | Rempis Percussion Quartet
Dave Rempis – saxophones
Tim Daisy – drums
Frank Rosaly – drums
Anton Hatwich – bass
two sets

Sunday, 4 January 2009
The Hungry Brain
10:00PM | Josh Berman Quartet with Jason Adasiewicz
Josh Berman – cornet
Keefe Jackson – reeds
Anton Hatwich – bass
Frank Rosaly – drums
with guest Jason Adasiewicz – vibes
11:00PM | Slow Cycle
Jason Stein – bass clarinet
Josh Berman – cornet
Nate McBride – bass
Frank Rosaly – drums

Wednesday, 7 January 2009
The Hideout
10:00PM | Indigo Trio
Nicole Mitchell – flutes
Harrison Bankhead – bass
Hamid Drake – drums
two sets
$10 cover
PLUS | DJ Sets : Corbett vs Abrams – Round I

Sunday, 11 January 2009
The Hungry Brain
10:00PM | Vox Arcana
Tim Daisy – drums
James Falzone – clarinet
Fred Lonberg-Holm – cello
11:00PM | New Fracture Quartet
Tim Daisy – drums
Jaimie Branch – trumpet
Dave Miller – guitar
Nate McBride – bass

Tuesday, 13 January 2009
Elastic
9:00PM | Vandermark 5
Ken Vandermark – reeds
Dave Rempis – saxophones
Fred Lonberg-Holm – cello
Kent Kessler – bass
Tim Daisy – drums
two sets

Wednesday, 14 January 2009
The Hideout
10:00PM | Bishop/Parker/Abrams/Drake
Jeb Bishop – trombone
Jeff Parker – guitar
Josh Abrams – bass
Hamid Drake – drums
PLUS | microgig : Fred Lonberg-Holm/Asimina Chremos
Fred Lonberg-Holm – cello
Asimina Chremos – dancer & sounder
The microgig will be performed during the intermission
in an unconventional location.
microgig is supported by the Crosscut Program, a partnership of
Experimental Sound Studio and Links Hall.
11:00PM | Bishop/Parker/Abrams/Drake, Second Set
Jeb Bishop – trombone
Jeff Parker – guitar
Josh Abrams – bass
Hamid Drake – drums
$8 cover
PLUS | DJ Sets : Corbett vs Dempsey – Round I

Reblog this post [with Zemanta]

Umbrella Music Through December 28

Fred Anderson in 2005; Photo by Seth Tisue
Image via Wikipedia

From Chicago’s Umbrella Music:

Wednesday, 17 December 2008
The Hideout
10:00PM | DKV Trio
Ken Vandermark – reeds
Kent Kessler – bass
Hamid Drake – drums
11:00PM | DKV Trio with Fred Anderson
Ken Vandermark – reeds
Kent Kessler – bass
Hamid Drake – drums
with special guest
Fred Anderson – tenor saxophone
$12 cover
PLUS | DJ Sets: DJ Wristless spins Humblecamp

Thursday, 18 December 2008
Elastic
10:00PM | Branch/Rempis/Kessler/Hunt
Jaimie Branch – trumpet
Dave Rempis – saxophones
Kent Kessler – bass
Steve Hunt – drums
two sets

Sunday, 21 December 2008
The Hungry Brain
10:00PM | MacKay/Ward/Golombisky/Kirchner
Bill MacKay – guitar
Greg Ward – alto saxophone
Matt Golombisky – bass
Quin Kirchner – drums
11:00PM | TBA
TBA

Sunday, 28 December 2008
The Hungry Brain
10:00PM | Rempis Percussion Quartet
Dave Rempis – saxophones
Tim Daisy – drums
Frank Rosaly – drums
Anton Hatwich – bass
two sets

Reblog this post [with Zemanta]

Umbrella Music Through December 14th

Kent Kessler
Image via Wikipedia

From Chicago’s Umbrella Music:

Wednesday, 3 December 2008
The Hideout
10:00PM | Rempis/Kessler
Dave Rempis – saxophones
Kent Kessler – bass
11:00PM | Adasiewicz/Abrams/Herndon
Jason Adasiewicz – vibes
Josh Abrams – bass
John Herndon – drums
$6 cover
PLUS | DJ Sets: Peter Margasak spins Balkanization

Thursday, 4 December 2008
Elastic
10:00PM | Tim Daisy Ensemble
Tomeka Reid – cello
Erica Dicker – violin
Jeff Kimmel – bass clarinet
Tim Daisy – marimba, percussion
11:00PM | .blink
Greg Ward – alto saxophone
Dave Miller – guitar
Jeff Greene – bass
Quin Kirchner – drums

Sunday, 7 December 2008
The Hungry Brain
10:00PM | Jackson/Stein/Labycz/Kimmel
Keefe Jackson – reeds
Jason Stein – bass clarinet
Jeff Kimmel – bass clarinet
Brian Labycz – electronics
two sets

Wednesday, 10 December 2008
The Hideout
10:00PM | Rammel/Lonberg-Holm/Mallozzi/Zerang
Hal Rammel – invented instruments
Fred Lonberg-Holm – cello
Lou Mallozzi – turntables, samples
Michael Zerang – percussion
two sets
$6 cover
PLUS | DJ Sets: Cocanig vs. Jablonski: The Classic Rock Off

Thursday, 11 December 2008
Elastic
10:00PM | Nick Mazzarella Trio
Nick Mazzarella – alto saxophone
Anton Hatwich – bass
Frank Rosaly – drums
11:00PM | Alex Wing Group
Nicole Mitchell – flutes
Keefe Jackson – reeds
Ben Boye – piano
Alex Wing – guitar, oud, moog
Junius Paul – bass
Frank Rosaly – drums

Sunday, 14 December 2008
The Hungry Brain
10:00PM | Toby Summerfield Group
Toby Summerfield – guitar
Matt Lux – guitar
Nick Broste – trombone
Jaimie Branch – trumpet
Katie Wiegman – vibes
John Herndon – drums
two sets

Reblog this post [with Zemanta]