Umbrella Music Through July 29

From Chicago’s Umbrella Music:

Tuesday, 21 July 2009
Elastic
9:00PM | The Frame Quartet
Ken Vandermark – reeds
Fred Lonberg-Holm – cello
Nate McBride – bass
Tim Daisy – drums
two sets

Wednesday, 22 July 2009
The Hideout
10:00PM | Fred Lonberg-Holm’s Entente
James Falzone – clarinet
Jeff Kimmel – bass clarinet
Fred Lonberg-Holm – cello
Anton Hatwich – bass
11:00PM | Jackson/Rosaly
Keefe Jackson – reeds
Frank Rosaly – drums
Record Release Concert for “Word Made Fresh/Real Absence” (MOLK Records)
$6 cover
PLUS | DJ Sets : Eric Leibundguth spins Rock and/or Roll

Thursday, 23 July 2009
Elastic
10:00PM | Dave McDonnell Group
Andra Kulans – violin
Evan Spacht – trombone
Jason Adasiewicz – vibraphone
Jeff Kowalkowski – piano
Kate Bradfield – piano
David McDonnell – sine wave organ
11:00PM | The Hats
Dave McDonnell – alto saxophone
Josh Berman – cornet
Jason Adasiewicz – vibes
Anton Hatwich – bass
Dylan Ryan – drums

Tuesday, 28 July 2009
Elastic
9:00PM | The Frame Quartet
Ken Vandermark – reeds
Fred Lonberg-Holm – cello
Nate McBride – bass
Tim Daisy – drums
two sets

Wednesday, 29 July 2009
The Hideout
10:00PM | Vox Arcana
Tim Daisy – drums, marimba, compositions
James Falzone – clarinet
Fred Lonberg-Holm – cello
11:00PM | Halvorson/Pavone
Mary Halvorson – guitar, vocals
Jessica Pavone – viola, vocals
$7 cover
PLUS | DJ Sets: John Corbett spins Radio Dada, Side B

Reblog this post [with Zemanta]

Umbrella Music Through July 21

From Chicago’s Umbrella Music:

Sunday, 12 July 2009
The Hungry Brain
10:00PM | Herculaneum
Nick Broste – trombone
Greg Danek – bass
David McDonnell – alto saxophone, clarinet
Patrick Newbery – trumpet
Dylan Ryan – drums, vibraphone
two sets

Tuesday, 14 July 2009
Elastic
9:00PM | The Frame Quartet
Ken Vandermark – reeds
Fred Lonberg-Holm – cello
Nate McBride – bass
Tim Daisy – drums
two sets

Wednesday, 15 July 2009
The Hideout
10:00PM | DKV Trio
Hamid Drake – drums
Kent Kessler – bass
Ken Vandermark – reeds
two sets
$10 cover
PLUS | DJ Sets: John Corbett vs. Bruno Johnson – The Soul Battle Extraordinaire

Thursday, 16 July 2009
Elastic
10:00PM | Frankenstein
Jason Stein – bass clarinet
Frank Rosaly – drums
11:00PM | Irabagon/Pride
Jon Irabagon – alto saxophone
Mike Pride – drums

Sunday, 19 July 2009
The Hungry Brain
10:00PM | Daisy/Levin/Bishop
Daniel Levin – cello
Jeb Bishop – trombone
Tim Daisy – drums
two sets

Tuesday, 21 July 2009
Elastic
9:00PM | The Frame Quartet
Ken Vandermark – reeds
Fred Lonberg-Holm – cello
Nate McBride – bass
Tim Daisy – drums
two sets

Reblog this post [with Zemanta]

Umbrella Music Through July 15

*description: Ken Vandermark *photographer: Se...
Image via Wikipedia

From Chicago’s Umbrella Music

Tuesday, 7 July 2009
Elastic
9:00PM | The Frame Quartet
Ken Vandermark – reeds
Fred Lonberg-Holm – cello
Nate McBride – bass
Tim Daisy – drums
two sets

Wednesday, 8 July 2009
The Hideout
10:00PM | Williams/Levin
Mars Williams – reeds
Daniel Levin – cello
11:00PM | Levin/Kimmel/Riordan
Daniel Levin – cello
Jeff Kimmel – bass
Marc Riordan – drums
$7 cover
PLUS | DJ Sets : John Corbett spins Radio Dada, Side A

Thursday, 9 July 2009
Elastic
10:00PM | Stein/Baker/Abrams
Jason Stein – bass clarinet
Jim Baker – piano
Josh Abrams – bass
two sets

Sunday, 12 July 2009
The Hungry Brain
10:00PM | Herculaneum
Nick Broste – trombone
Greg Danek – bass
David McDonnell – alto saxophone, clarinet
Patrick Newbery – trumpet
Dylan Ryan – drums, vibraphone
two sets

Tuesday, 14 July 2009
Elastic
9:00PM | The Frame Quartet
Ken Vandermark – reeds
Fred Lonberg-Holm – cello
Nate McBride – bass
Tim Daisy – drums
two sets

Wednesday, 15 July 2009
The Hideout
10:00PM | DKV Trio
Hamid Drake – drums
Kent Kessler – bass
Ken Vandermark – reeds
two sets
$10 cover
PLUS | DJ Sets: John Corbett vs. Bruno Johnson – The Soul Battle Extraordinaire

Reblog this post [with Zemanta]

Umbrella Music Through July 12

Michael Lowenstern playing bass clarinet
Image via Wikipedia

From Chicago’s Umbrella Music:

Wednesday, 1 July 2009
The Hideout
10:00PM | Rempis Percussion Quartet
Dave Rempis – saxophones
Ingebrigt Håker Flaten – bass
Tim Daisy – drums
Frank Rosaly – drums
Record Release Concert for “The Disappointment of Parsley” (NOT TWO Records)
two sets
$7 cover
PLUS | DJ Sets: Kent Kessler spins Recent Favorites

Sunday, 5 July 2009
The Hungry Brain
10:00PM | Keefe Jackson Ensemble
Lineup TBA

Tuesday, 7 July 2009
Elastic
9:00PM | The Frame Quartet
Ken Vandermark – reeds
Fred Lonberg-Holm – cello
Nate McBride – bass
Tim Daisy – drums
two sets

Wednesday, 8 July 2009
The Hideout
10:00PM | Williams/Levin
Mars Williams – reeds
Daniel Levin – cello
11:00PM | Levin/Kimmel/Riordan
Daniel Levin – cello
Jeff Kimmel – bass
Marc Riordan – drums
$7 cover
PLUS | DJ Sets : John Corbett spins Radio Dada, Side A

Thursday, 9 July 2009
Elastic
10:00PM | Stein/Baker/Abrams
Jason Stein – bass clarinet
Jim Baker – piano
Josh Abrams – bass
two sets

Sunday, 12 July 2009
The Hungry Brain
10:00PM | Herculaneum
Nick Broste – trombone
Greg Danek – bass
David McDonnell – alto saxophone, clarinet
Patrick Newbery – trumpet
Dylan Ryan – drums, vibraphone
two sets

Reblog this post [with Zemanta]

Umbrella Music Through June 25th

From Chicago’s Umbrella Music:

Sunday, 14 June 2009
The Hungry Brain
10:00PM | Jeff Albert Quartet
Jeff Albert – trombone
Ray Moore – alto saxophone
Tom Sciple – bass
Dave Cappello – drums
11:00PM | The Engines
Jeb Bishop – trombone
Dave Rempis – saxophones
Nate McBride – bass
Tim Daisy – drums

Wednesday, 17 June 2009
The Hideout
10:00PM | Broo/Bishop/McBride/Rosaly
Magnus Broo – trumpet
Jeb Bishop – trombone
Nate McBride – bass
Frank Rosaly – drums
two sets
$8 cover
PLUS | DJ Sets : Håvard Wiik plays Old Music with New Technology

Thursday, 18 June 2009
Elastic
10:00PM | Bishop/Wiik/de Joode
Jeb Bishop – trombone
Haavard Wiik – piano
Wilbert de Joode – bass
11:00PM | Brahm/de Joode/Vatcher Broo
Michiel Braam – piano
Wilbert De Joode – bass
Michael Vatcher – drums
special guest
Magnus Broo – trumpet

Sunday, 21 June 2009
The Hungry Brain
10:00PM | David Boykin Expanse
Nicole Mitchell – flutes
Alex Wing – bass
Jim Baker – piano
Marcus Evans – drums
David Boykin – saxophone and vocals
Natalie Butler – clarinet
Saalik Ziyad – vocals
David Young – trumpet
Solstice Concert : Tribute to Sun Ra
two sets

Wednesday, 24 June 2009
The Hideout
10:00PM | Vandermark/Bishop/Holmlander/Strid
Ken Vandermark – reeds
Jeb Bishop – trombone
Per-Åke Holmlander – tuba
Raymond Strid – drums
two sets
$8 cover
PLUS | DJ Sets : Per-Åke Holmlander spins
Rare Scandinavian Avant-Rock & Free Jazz from the 60s & 70s

Thursday, 25 June 2009
Elastic
10:00PM | Rempis/Branch/Kessler/Hunt
Dave Rempis – saxophones
Jaimie Branch – trumpet
Kest Kessler – bass
Steve Hunt – drums
two sets

Reblog this post [with Zemanta]

Umbrella Music Through June 18

Image of Jeff Albert from Facebook
Image of Jeff Albert

From Chicago’s Umbrella Music:

Wednesday, 10 June 2009
The Hideout
10:00PM | Rempis/Zerang
Dave Rempis – saxophones
Michael Zerang – drums
11:00PM | Spacer
Jason Adasiewicz – vibraphone
Nate McBride – bass
Mike Reed – drums
$6 cover
PLUS | DJ Sets : Tomeka Reid spins String Inspired Tunes, Part II

Thursday, 11 June 2009
Elastic
10:00PM | Hood
Jeff Kimmel – bass clarinet
Matt Schneider – guitar
Marc Riordan – piano

Sunday, 14 June 2009
The Hungry Brain
10:00PM | Jeff Albert Quartet
Jeff Albert – trombone
Ray Moore – alto saxophone
Tom Sciple – bass
Dave Cappello – drums
11:00PM | The Engines
Jeb Bishop – trombone
Dave Rempis – saxophones
Nate McBride – bass
Tim Daisy – drums

Wednesday, 17 June 2009
The Hideout
10:00PM | Broo/Bishop/McBride/Rosaly
Magnus Broo – trumpet
Jeb Bishop – trombone
Nate McBride – bass
Frank Rosaly – drums
two sets
$8 cover
PLUS | DJ Sets : Håvard Wiik plays Old Music with New Technology

Thursday, 18 June 2009
Elastic
10:00PM | Bishop/Wiik/de Joode
Jeb Bishop – trombone
Haavard Wiik – piano
Wilbert de Joode – bass
11:00PM | Brahm/de Joode/Vatcher Broo
Michiel Braam – piano
Wilbert De Joode – bass
Michael Vatcher – drums
special guest
Magnus Broo – trumpet

Reblog this post [with Zemanta]

KLANG’s Debut CD, Tea Music, Coming August 25th

From Improvised Communications:

Chicago-based clarinetist/composer James Falzone is proud to announce the August 25th release of Tea Music (Allos Documents 003), the debut studio recording of his three year-old working quartet, KLANG, featuring vibraphonist Jason Adasiewicz, bassist Jason Roebke and drummer Tim Daisy. All four members compose for the group, which picks up the swing era thread of pairing clarinet and vibes, while also exploring its collective interest in the innovative sounds of Jimmy Giuffre’s early small groups of the mid-1950’s.

Reblog this post [with Zemanta]