Umbrella Music Through January 31

Paal Nilssen-Love
Image via Wikipedia

From Chicago’s Umbrella Music:

Wednesday, 20 January 2010
The Hideout
10:00PM | Ken Vandermark’s Don Cherry Project
Ken Vandermark – reeds
Dave Rempis – saxophones
Jeb Bishop – trombone
Pandelis Karayorgis – wurlitzer
Nate McBride – acoustic bass, electric bass
Jason Adasiewicz – vibraphone
Chad Taylor – drums
two sets
$8 cover
PLUS | DJ Sets : John Corbett spins Classical Heavyweight Match
Ligeti vs Kagel

Thursday, 21 January 2010
Elastic
10:00PM | Ad Hoc Improvisation Collective
Mixed improvised groups, featuring:
Ken Vandermark – reeds
Jeb Bishop – trombone
Dave Rempis – saxophones
Pandelis Karayorgis – wurlitzer, piano
Jason Adasiewicz – vibes
Nate McBride – bass
Chad Taylor – drums

Sunday, 24 January 2010
The Hungry Brain
10:00PM | Frode Gjerstad Trio with guests Bishop and Lonberg-Holm
Frode Gjerstad – reeds
Nick Stephens – bass
Paal Nilssen-Love – drums
Jeb Bishop – trombone
Fred Lonberg-Holm – cello
two sets

Monday, 25 January 2010
Elastic
9:00PM | Rempis Percussion Quartet
Dave Rempis – saxophones
Ingebrigt Håker Flaten – bass
Tim Daisy – drums
Frank Rosaly – drums
two sets

Wednesday, 27 January 2010
The Hideout
10:00PM | Rempis Percussion Quartet
Dave Rempis – saxophones
Ingebrigt Håker Flaten – bass
Tim Daisy – drums
Frank Rosaly – drums
two sets
$7 cover
PLUS | DJ Sets : Mitch Cocanig spins Hot Music For Cold Weather

Sunday, 31 January 2010
The Hungry Brain
10:00PM | Jessen/Attias/Mayas/Lonberg-Holm/Rosaly
Dana Jessen – bassoon
Michael Attias – sax
Magda Mayas – piano
Fred Lonberg-Holm – cello
Frank Rosaly – drums
two sets

Reblog this post [with Zemanta]

Musique Machine Reviews

From Musique Machine:

Lunar Miasma – Blackest Haze
Lunar Miasma is the spacey analog synthesisers project of Panos Alexiadis, who the owns Greek label insult records & is one of the members the doomed/punked discharger project Heavenshore -who put out a rather rewarding full length in the form of Asmodai on Utech Records last year.

The Thing – Bag It!
Bag It! is the new ball-busting double album from The Thing and their brand of noisy, punked & energetic jazz sound. The project features well respected & prolific Norwegian sax player Mats Gustafsson; along with Ingebrigt Håker Flaten on double Bass and Paal Nilssen-Love on drums and percussion.

Brian Lavelle – Ustrina
Brian Lavelle is a Scottish born sound artists & rich drone maker, he’s been creating music for the last 15 years or so- with his most know series of pieces being the “Radios” series of ten albums he composed with Richard Youngs. Ustrina is Lavelle first full length album on the always rewarding Italian based Afe label.

Reblog this post [with Zemanta]

Umbrella Music Through May 21

From Chicago’s Umbrella Music:

Tuesday, 12 May 2009
Elastic
9:00PM | The Engines
Dave Rempis – saxophones
Jeb Bishop – trombone
Nate McBride – bass
Tim Daisy – drums
two sets

Wednesday, 13 May 2009
The Hideout
10:00PM | Rabid Rabbit with Bruce Lamont
Mike Tsoulos – drums
Andrea Jablonski – electric bass
Arman Mabry – electric bass
Gregg Prickett – guitar
and guest Bruce Lamont – saxophones
11:00PM | OFFONOFF
Terrie Ex – guitar
Massimo Pupillo – electric bass
Paal Nilssen-Love – drums
$10 cover
PLUS | DJ Sets: Nate McBride vs The Eighties

Thursday, 14 May 2009
Elastic
10:00PM | Wosko/Thatcher/Rosaly
Lilliana Wosko – cello
Dan Thatcher – bass
Frank Rosaly – drums
two sets

Sunday, 17 May 2009
The Hungry Brain
10:00PM | Vandermark/Daisy
Ken Vandermark – reeds
Tim Daisy – drums
two sets

Wednesday, 20 May 2009
The Hideout
10:00PM | Jason Adasiewicz Solo
Jason Adasiewicz – vibraphone
11:00PM | Breakway
Paul Giallorenzo – synthesizer
Brian Labycz – electronics
Marc Riordan – percussion
$6 cover
PLUS | DJ Sets: Jeff Thomas spins The Tritone

Thursday, 21 May 2009
Elastic
10:00PM | Streifenjunko
Eivind Nordset Lønning – trumpet
Espen Reinertsen – tenor saxophone, flute
11:00PM | Robair/Branch
Gino Robair – drums
Jaimie Branch – trumpet

Reblog this post [with Zemanta]

The Thing & The Naked Future in Portland

From Portland Eye and Ear Control:

The Creative Music Guild Presents
The Thing (Mats Gustafsson, Paal Nilssen-Love, Ingebrigt Haker Flaten)
The Naked Future (Arrington de Dionyso, John Niekrasz, Gregg Skloff, Ben Kates)

4/29/09
8PM
$9 general admin, $7 students and FREE to CMG members
Backspace 115 NW 5th

Reblog this post [with Zemanta]

Umbrella Music Through April 26

Territory Band-4
Image by Seth Tisue via Flickr

From Chicago’s Umbrella Music:

Tuesday, 21 April 2009
Elastic
9:00PM | The Engines
Dave Rempis – saxophones
Jeb Bishop – trombone
Nate McBride – bass
Tim Daisy – drums
two sets

Wednesday, 22 April 2009
The Hideout
10:00PM | Zerang/Wilkerson/Lux/Baker/Herndon
Michael Zerang – drums
Ed Wilkerson Jr – reeds
Matt Lux – electric bass
Jim Baker – electronics
John Herndon – drums
two sets
$6 cover
PLUS | DJ Sets : Kevin Drumm spins Electro-Acoustic Crud

Thursday, 23 April 2009
Elastic
10:00PM | Keefe Jackson’s Project Project
Keefe Jackson – tenor saxophone, contrabass clarinet
Josh Berman – cornet
Jaimie Branch – trumpet
Jeb Bishop – trombone
Nick Broste – trombone
James Falzone – clarinet
Guillermo Gregorio – clarinet, alto saxophone
Jason Stein – bass clarinet
Dave Rempis – alto, baritone saxophone
Jim Baker – piano
Jason Adasiewicz – vibes
Anton Hatwich – bass
Frank Rosaly – drums
two sets

Friday, 24 April 2009
The Hideout
10:00PM | Baars/Vandermark
Ab Baars – tenor saxophone, clarinet, shakuhachi
Ken Vandermark – reeds
11:00PM | Ab Baars Trio with Ken Vandermark
Ab Baars – tenor saxophone, clarinet, shakuhachi
Ken Vandermark – tenor saxophone, clarinet
Wilbert de Joode – bass
Martin van Duynhoven – drums
Doors Open at 9pm, First Set Starts at 10pm
$12 cover
PLUS | DJ Sets by Josh Berman

Saturday, 25 April 2009
The Hideout
9:00PM | Ab Baars Trio Plays the Music of John Carter
Ab Baars – tenor saxophone, clarinet, shakuhachi
Wilbert de Joode – bass
Martin van Duynhoven – drums
10:00PM | de Joode/Håker Flaten
Wilbert de Joode – bass
Ingebrigt Håker Flaten – bass
11:00PM | The Thing
Mats Gustafsson – saxophones
Ingebrigt Håker Flaten – bass
Paal Nilssen-Love – drums
Doors Open at 8pm, First Set Starts at 9pm
$15 cover
PLUS | DJ Sets By John Corbett and PN-L

Sunday, 26 April 2009
The Hungry Brain
10:00PM | A Fox Can Be Hungry
Matt Schneider – guitar
Jason Adasiewicz – vibes
Anton Hatwich – bass
John Herndon – drums
two sets

Reblog this post [with Zemanta]

Jazz Listings From The New York Times

Paal Nilssen-Love
Image via Wikipedia

From the Times:

AB BAARS TRIO WITH KEN VANDERMARK (Sunday) Ab Baars, a saxophonist and clarinetist prominent on the robust Dutch jazz scene, has a new album, “Goofy June Bug” (Wig 15), featuring this trio — with Wilbert de Joode on bass and Martin van Duynhoven on drums — along with Mr. Vandermark, a Chicago multireedist. The same coterie arrives here after more than two weeks on the road, which ensures only the most cohesive brand of mayhem. At 7 p.m., Joe’s Pub, at the Public Theater, 425 Lafayette Street, at Astor Place, East Village, (212) 598-7100, joespub.com; cover, $20, with a two-drink minimum. (Chinen)

ESP-DISK LIVE (Tuesday) ESP-Disk, an important avant-garde label of the 1960s, recently resumed production, selling its visionary catalog through retailers and online at espdisk.com. This showcase begins with a set by the percussionist Paul Thornton (at 10 p.m.), and continues with a performance by the Ras Ensemble, a chamberlike group led by the saxophonist Ras Moshe (at 11). Bowery Poetry Club, 308 Bowery Street, near Bleecker Street, East Village, (212) 614-0505, bowerypoetry.com; $10. (Chinen)

PAUL MOTIAN OCTET + 1 (Friday through Sunday) A luminous and mysterious post-bop ensemble that consists of two contrasting pairs of improvisers (the saxophonists Chris Cheek and Bill McHenry, and the guitarists Steve Cardenas and Tim Miller); a couple of welcome stabilizers (Jerome Harris and Thomas Morgan, both bassists); a pair of wild cards (the violist Mat Maneri and the pianist Jacob Sacks); and a wily mastermind (Mr. Motian, on drums). At 9 and 11 p.m., Village Vanguard, 178 Seventh Avenue South, at 11th Street, West Village. (Chinen)

OPSVIK & JENNINGS (Tuesday) The bassist Eivind Opsvik and the guitarist Aaron Jennings have maintained this intelligent electro-acoustic duo collaboration for a handful of years, releasing two strong albums on the Norwegian label Rune Grammofon. Their live chemistry relies partly on the terse contributions of the trombonist and keyboardist Brian Drye, the trumpeter Rich Johnson and the drummer Dave Christian. From 9 to 11 p.m., Nublu, 62 Avenue C, between Fourth and Fifth Streets, East Village, nublu.net; free before 10 p.m.; $5 after. (Chinen)

THE THING (Thursday) This rugged Scandinavian collective — with Mats Gustafsson on reeds, Ingebrigt Haker Flaten on bass, and Paal Nilssen-Love on drums — specializes in convulsive improvisation, drawing about equally from the protocols of free jazz and punk rock. Here the band shares billing with Sparks, a duo made up of the trumpeter Peter Evans and the bassist Tom Blancarte; and Little Women, a noise-jazz Brooklyn quartet. At 9 p.m., Zebulon, 258 Wythe Avenue, Williamsburg, Brooklyn, (718) 218-6934, myspace.com/zebuloncafeconcert; no cover.

YEAH YEAH RECORDS AND FRIENDS FESTIVAL (Friday) This series, running every Friday through the month’s end, features artists affiliated with the ruggedly independent Yeah Yeah label. Among them are the guitarist Khabu Doug Young, who performs here at 8 p.m.; a duo featuring the pianist Jesse Stacken and the trumpeter Kirk Knuffke, at 9; and at 10, a trio with the saxophonist Andrew Bishop, the drummer Gerald Cleaver and the bassist Tim Flood. I-Beam Music, 168 Seventh Street, Gowanus, Brooklyn, ibeambrooklyn.com; $10. (Chinen)

Reblog this post [with Zemanta]

The Squid’s Ear Reviews

From the Squid’s Ear:

Gerald Cleaver / William Parker / Craig Taborn – Farmers by Nature
(Aum Fidelity)
– Kurt Gottschalk

Thurston Moore – Sensitive/Lethal
(No Fun Productions)
– Jeph Jerman

Arg – Animali
(Creative Sources)
– Max Schaefer

Traum – Tanto impresos como sistemas
(Bug Incision)
– Wyman Brantley

Cheer-Accident – Fear Draws Misfortune
(Cuneiform)
– Wyman Brantley

Schurer / Steinbrüchel –
(NVO)
– Darren Bergstein

Tomas Phillips – Drink_Deep
(NVO)
– Darren Bergstein

Oren Ambarchi – Persona
(Black Truffle)
– Brian Olewnick

Arditti Quartet – Thirty Pieces/komposition für streichquartett 2
(hr2 kultur)
– Brian Olewnick

Don Cherry – Live At Cafe Montmartre Volume Three
(ESP-Disk)
– Brian Olewnick

Evan Parker/ Ingebrigt Haker Flaten – The Brewery Tap
(Smalltown Super Jazz)
– Dave Madden

Toshimaru Nakamura & Mark Trayle – Stationary
(Creative Sources)
– Max Schaefer

Will Montgomery (Heribert Friedl) – Non-Collaboration
(NVO)
– Darren Bergstein

Joe McPhee/ Paal Nilssen-Love – Tomorrow Came Today
(Smalltown Superjazz)
– Dave Madden

Reblog this post [with Zemanta]