Umbrella Music Through August 23

Kent Kessler, Jeb Bishop
Image by cattoo via Flickr

From Chicago’s Umbrella Music:

Sunday, 9 August 2009
The Hungry Brain
10:00PM | Johnston/Roebke/McBride
Darren Johnston – trumpet
Jason Roebke – bass
Nate McBride – bass
11:00PM | Mind vs Target
Shane Perlowin – guitar
Joe Burkett – bass
Michael Libramento – drums

Wednesday, 12 August 2009
The Hideout
10:00PM | Darren Johnston Quintet
Darren Johnston – trumpet
Jeb Bishop – trombone
Jason Adasiewicz – vibraphone
Nate McBride – bass
Frank Rosaly – drums
two sets
$7 cover
PLUS | DJ Sets: Nate McBride spins Tropics
Music from Hot Cities, Villages & Lands

Tuesday, 18 August 2009
Elastic
9:00PM | Greg Ward’S Fitted Shards
Greg Ward – saxophone
Rob Clearfield – keyboard
Jeff Greene – bass
Quin Kirchner – drums
Jazz Festival Preview Night
two sets

Wednesday, 19 August 2009
The Hideout
10:00PM | Double Quartet, Round Two!
Jim Baker – keyboards
Mars Williams – saxophones
Brian Sandstrom – bass & guitar
Steve Hunt – drums
vs.
Jeb Bishop – trombone
Dave Rempis – saxophones
Kent Kessler – bass
Michael Zerang – drums
two sets
$8 cover
PLUS | DJ Sets : Mitch Cocanig Gets Erratic

Thursday, 20 August 2009
Elastic
10:00PM | Rempis/Rosaly
Dave Rempis – saxophones
Frank Rosaly – drums

Sunday, 23 August 2009
The Hungry Brain
10:00PM | Nick Broste Group
Lineup TBA
11:00PM | Michael Zerang and Chicago Favorites
Lineup TBA

Reblog this post [with Zemanta]

Umbrella Music Through August 18

Tatsu Aoki
Image via Wikipedia

From Chicago’s Umbrella Music:

Sunday, 2 August 2009
The Hungry Brain
10:00PM | Slow Cycle
Jason Stein – bass clarinet
Josh Berman – cornet
Nate McBride – bass
Frank Rosaly – drums
two sets

Wednesday, 5 August 2009
The Hideout
10:00PM | Mike Reed’s People, Places and Things
Greg Ward – alto sax
Tim Haldeman – tenor sax
Jason Roebke – bass
Mike Reed – drums
CD Preview Event for “About Us” on 482 Music
All attendees will receive a complimentary advance copy of the album with their paid admission.
PLUS | DJ Sets: Matt Lux spins Chicago Related
two sets
$12 cover

Thursday, 6 August 2009
Elastic
10:00PM | Wilkerson/Aoki/Zerang
Ed Wilkerson – reeds
Tatsu Aoki – bass
Michael Zerang – percussion
two sets

Sunday, 9 August 2009
The Hungry Brain
10:00PM | Johnston/Roebke/McBride
Darren Johnston – trumpet
Jason Roebke – bass
Nate McBride – bass
11:00PM | Mind vs Target
Shane Perlowin – guitar
Joe Burkett – bass
Michael Libramento – drums

Wednesday, 12 August 2009
The Hideout
10:00PM | Darren Johnston Quintet
Darren Johnston – trumpet
Jeb Bishop – trombone
Jason Adasiewicz – vibraphone
Nate McBride – bass
Frank Rosaly – drums
two sets
$7 cover
PLUS | DJ Sets: Nate McBride spins Tropics
Music from Hot Cities, Villages & Lands

Tuesday, 18 August 2009
Elastic
9:00PM | Greg Ward’S Fitted Shards
Greg Ward – saxophone
Rob Clearfield – keyboard
Jeff Greene – bass
Quin Kirchner – drums
Jazz Festival Preview Night
two sets

Reblog this post [with Zemanta]

Umbrella Music Through June 25th

From Chicago’s Umbrella Music:

Sunday, 14 June 2009
The Hungry Brain
10:00PM | Jeff Albert Quartet
Jeff Albert – trombone
Ray Moore – alto saxophone
Tom Sciple – bass
Dave Cappello – drums
11:00PM | The Engines
Jeb Bishop – trombone
Dave Rempis – saxophones
Nate McBride – bass
Tim Daisy – drums

Wednesday, 17 June 2009
The Hideout
10:00PM | Broo/Bishop/McBride/Rosaly
Magnus Broo – trumpet
Jeb Bishop – trombone
Nate McBride – bass
Frank Rosaly – drums
two sets
$8 cover
PLUS | DJ Sets : Håvard Wiik plays Old Music with New Technology

Thursday, 18 June 2009
Elastic
10:00PM | Bishop/Wiik/de Joode
Jeb Bishop – trombone
Haavard Wiik – piano
Wilbert de Joode – bass
11:00PM | Brahm/de Joode/Vatcher Broo
Michiel Braam – piano
Wilbert De Joode – bass
Michael Vatcher – drums
special guest
Magnus Broo – trumpet

Sunday, 21 June 2009
The Hungry Brain
10:00PM | David Boykin Expanse
Nicole Mitchell – flutes
Alex Wing – bass
Jim Baker – piano
Marcus Evans – drums
David Boykin – saxophone and vocals
Natalie Butler – clarinet
Saalik Ziyad – vocals
David Young – trumpet
Solstice Concert : Tribute to Sun Ra
two sets

Wednesday, 24 June 2009
The Hideout
10:00PM | Vandermark/Bishop/Holmlander/Strid
Ken Vandermark – reeds
Jeb Bishop – trombone
Per-Åke Holmlander – tuba
Raymond Strid – drums
two sets
$8 cover
PLUS | DJ Sets : Per-Åke Holmlander spins
Rare Scandinavian Avant-Rock & Free Jazz from the 60s & 70s

Thursday, 25 June 2009
Elastic
10:00PM | Rempis/Branch/Kessler/Hunt
Dave Rempis – saxophones
Jaimie Branch – trumpet
Kest Kessler – bass
Steve Hunt – drums
two sets

Reblog this post [with Zemanta]

Umbrella Music Through June 18

Image of Jeff Albert from Facebook
Image of Jeff Albert

From Chicago’s Umbrella Music:

Wednesday, 10 June 2009
The Hideout
10:00PM | Rempis/Zerang
Dave Rempis – saxophones
Michael Zerang – drums
11:00PM | Spacer
Jason Adasiewicz – vibraphone
Nate McBride – bass
Mike Reed – drums
$6 cover
PLUS | DJ Sets : Tomeka Reid spins String Inspired Tunes, Part II

Thursday, 11 June 2009
Elastic
10:00PM | Hood
Jeff Kimmel – bass clarinet
Matt Schneider – guitar
Marc Riordan – piano

Sunday, 14 June 2009
The Hungry Brain
10:00PM | Jeff Albert Quartet
Jeff Albert – trombone
Ray Moore – alto saxophone
Tom Sciple – bass
Dave Cappello – drums
11:00PM | The Engines
Jeb Bishop – trombone
Dave Rempis – saxophones
Nate McBride – bass
Tim Daisy – drums

Wednesday, 17 June 2009
The Hideout
10:00PM | Broo/Bishop/McBride/Rosaly
Magnus Broo – trumpet
Jeb Bishop – trombone
Nate McBride – bass
Frank Rosaly – drums
two sets
$8 cover
PLUS | DJ Sets : Håvard Wiik plays Old Music with New Technology

Thursday, 18 June 2009
Elastic
10:00PM | Bishop/Wiik/de Joode
Jeb Bishop – trombone
Haavard Wiik – piano
Wilbert de Joode – bass
11:00PM | Brahm/de Joode/Vatcher Broo
Michiel Braam – piano
Wilbert De Joode – bass
Michael Vatcher – drums
special guest
Magnus Broo – trumpet

Reblog this post [with Zemanta]

Umbrella Music Through May 21

From Chicago’s Umbrella Music:

Tuesday, 12 May 2009
Elastic
9:00PM | The Engines
Dave Rempis – saxophones
Jeb Bishop – trombone
Nate McBride – bass
Tim Daisy – drums
two sets

Wednesday, 13 May 2009
The Hideout
10:00PM | Rabid Rabbit with Bruce Lamont
Mike Tsoulos – drums
Andrea Jablonski – electric bass
Arman Mabry – electric bass
Gregg Prickett – guitar
and guest Bruce Lamont – saxophones
11:00PM | OFFONOFF
Terrie Ex – guitar
Massimo Pupillo – electric bass
Paal Nilssen-Love – drums
$10 cover
PLUS | DJ Sets: Nate McBride vs The Eighties

Thursday, 14 May 2009
Elastic
10:00PM | Wosko/Thatcher/Rosaly
Lilliana Wosko – cello
Dan Thatcher – bass
Frank Rosaly – drums
two sets

Sunday, 17 May 2009
The Hungry Brain
10:00PM | Vandermark/Daisy
Ken Vandermark – reeds
Tim Daisy – drums
two sets

Wednesday, 20 May 2009
The Hideout
10:00PM | Jason Adasiewicz Solo
Jason Adasiewicz – vibraphone
11:00PM | Breakway
Paul Giallorenzo – synthesizer
Brian Labycz – electronics
Marc Riordan – percussion
$6 cover
PLUS | DJ Sets: Jeff Thomas spins The Tritone

Thursday, 21 May 2009
Elastic
10:00PM | Streifenjunko
Eivind Nordset Lønning – trumpet
Espen Reinertsen – tenor saxophone, flute
11:00PM | Robair/Branch
Gino Robair – drums
Jaimie Branch – trumpet

Reblog this post [with Zemanta]

Umbrella Music Through May 13

Territory Band-4
Image by Seth Tisue via Flickr

From Chicago’s Umbrella Music:

Tuesday, 5 May 2009
Elastic
9:00PM | The Engines
Dave Rempis – saxophones
Jeb Bishop – trombone
Nate McBride – bass
Tim Daisy – drums
two sets

Wednesday, 6 May 2009
The Hideout
10:00PM | Rempis/Branch/Kessler/Hunt
Dave Rempis – saxophones
Jaimie Branch – trumpet
Kent Kessler – bass
Steve Hunt – drums
two sets
$6 cover
PLUS | DJ Sets: Quin Kirchner spins Drums and Drummers

Thursday, 7 May 2009
Elastic
10:00PM | Get In To Go Out
Josh Berman – cornet
Dave Rempis – saxophones
Paul Giallorenzo – piano
Anton Hatwich – bass
Frank Rosaly – drums
two sets

Sunday, 10 May 2009
The Hungry Brain
10:00PM | Gregorio/Baker/Rosaly
Guillermo Gregorio – reeds
Jim Baker – piano
Frank Rosaly – drums
11:00PM | TBA
To Be Announced

Tuesday, 12 May 2009
Elastic
9:00PM | The Engines
Dave Rempis – saxophones
Jeb Bishop – trombone
Nate McBride – bass
Tim Daisy – drums
two sets

Wednesday, 13 May 2009
The Hideout
10:00PM | Rabid Rabbit with Bruce Lamont
Mike Tsoulos – drums
Andrea Jablonski – electric bass
Arman Mabry – electric bass
Gregg Prickett – guitar
and guest Bruce Lamont – saxophones
11:00PM | OFFONOFF
Terrie Ex – guitar
Massimo Pupillo – electric bass
Paal Nilssen-Love – drums
$10 cover
PLUS | DJ Sets: Nate McBride vs The Eighties

Reblog this post [with Zemanta]

Umbrella Music Through April 22

Engines
Image by Seth Tisue via Flickr

From Chicago’s Umbrella Music:

Tuesday, 14 April 2009
Elastic
9:00PM | The Engines
Dave Rempis – saxophones
Jeb Bishop – trombone
Nate McBride – bass
Tim Daisy – drums
two sets

Wednesday, 15 April 2009
The Hideout
10:00PM | 8 Bold Souls
Edward Wilkerson Jr – woodwinds
Mwata Bowden – woodwinds
Robert Griffin – trumpet
Gerald Powell – tuba
Isaiah Jackson – trombone
Naomi Millender – cello
Harrison Bankhead – bass
Dushun Mosley – percussion
two sets
$8 cover
PLUS | DJ Sets: Mitch Cocanig spins No Category

Sunday, 19 April 2009
The Hungry Brain
10:00PM | BoxDeserter Trio
Thollem McDonas – piano
Joel Peterson – bass
Skeeter Shelton – drums
11:00PM | Princess, Princess
Jaimie Branch – trumpet
Toby Summerfield – guitar
Frank Rosaly – drums

Tuesday, 21 April 2009
Elastic
9:00PM | The Engines
Dave Rempis – saxophones
Jeb Bishop – trombone
Nate McBride – bass
Tim Daisy – drums
two sets

Wednesday, 22 April 2009
The Hideout
10:00PM | Zerang/Wilkerson/Lux/Baker/Herndon
Michael Zerang – drums
Ed Wilkerson Jr – reeds
Matt Lux – electric bass
Jim Baker – electronics
John Herndon – drums
two sets
$6 cover
PLUS | DJ Sets : Kevin Drumm spins Electro-Acoustic Crud

Reblog this post [with Zemanta]