Myra Melford’s The Whole Tree Gone Out Today On Firehouse 12 Records

From Improvised Communications:

Today is the official street date for The Whole Tree Gone, pianist/composer Myra Melford’s Firehouse 12 Records debut.

Her first recording as a bandleader since 2006, and second with her longstanding ensemble, Be Bread, The Whole Tree Gone documents the latest evolution of eight original compositions she has been performing with this and other groups for the past five years.

“Melford’s compositions for an obviously inspired sextet comprising trumpet (Cuong Vu), clarinet (Ben Goldberg), guitar (Brandon Ross), acoustic bass guitar (Stomu Takeishi) and drums (Matt Wilson) are works of fine art,” writes saxophonist and jazz critic, Chris Kelsey, “and her piano playing gains more depth with every passing year. Wonderful music.”

Reblog this post [with Zemanta]

Seattle’s Earshot Jazz Festival looks beyond tradition

The upcoming Earshot fest is previewed.

Among the highlights: Hard-swinging, straight-ahead quartet Tarbaby, featuring drummer Nasheet Waits and Eric Revis, bassist in the Branford Marsalis Quartet; vocalist Saadet Turkoz, who blends jazz with traditional renderings of Turkish music and poetry; Ikue Mori and Zeena Parkins Phantom Orchard, an electronic improvisation duo; the Khoomei Taiko Ensemble, which interprets ancient Mongolian and Japanese drumming traditions; the electronic-acoustic, experimental ensemble Myra Melford Be Bread; Chilean vocalist Claudia Acuna and her quintet; and drummer Greg Williamson’s A-Y-P Large Ensemble, a 16-piece band that will perform turn-of-the-century jazz, originally presented at the 1909 Alaska-Yukon-Pacific Exhibition.

Reblog this post [with Zemanta]

Squid’s Ear Reviews

From the Squid’s Ear:

Robert Van Heumen – Stranger
(Creative Sources)

Max Roach / Archie Shepp – The Long March
(hatOLOGY)

Timothy Leary, Ph.D. – Turn On, Tune In, Drop Out
(ESP)

Satoko Fujii / Myra Melford – Under the Water
(Libra)

Digital Primitives (Cooper-Moore / Tsahar / Taylor) – Hum Crackle Pop
(Hopscotch)

Rhodri Davies / Stephane Rives / Ernesto Rodrigues / Guilherme Rodrigues / Carlos Santos – Twrf Neus Ciglau
(Creative Sources)

Franck Vigroux & Matthew Bourne – Call Me Madame (Good News From Wonderland)
(D’Autres Cordes)

Derek Bailey – A Silent Dance
(Incus)

Brendan Murray – Wonders Never Cease
(Intransitive)

Roscoe Mitchell – Congliptious
(NESSA)

Reblog this post [with Zemanta]

October at Roulette

The October schedule from New York’s Roulette:

Fay Victor Ensemble “The FreeSongSuite”
Thurs Oct 1 – 8:30 PM

Bisio / Crothers
Fri Oct 2 – 8:30 PM

Jane Rigler Roulette CHILDREN’S CONCERT $5
Sat Oct 3 – 8:30 PM

Tom Hamilton & Bruce Eisenbeil w/ William Hooker
Sat Oct 3 – 8:30 PM

Alan Licht, Brian Chase, and Okkyung Lee
Sun Oct 4 – 8:30 PM

Adam Rudolph’s Go Organic Orchestra
Mon Oct 12, 19, 26 – 8:30 PM

LARRY OCHS SAX & DRUMMING CORE featuring SCOTT AMENDOLA, DON ROBINSON, SATOKO FUJII, NATSUKI TAMURA
Tue Oct 13 – 8:30 PM

Myra Melford‘s Happy Whistlings
Wed Oct 14 – 8:30 PM

INTERPRETATIONS: Daan Vandewalle
Thu Oct 15 – 8:30 PM

HARVESTWORKS INSIDE: Shadow Puppies / Nicolas Collins vs. Nick Collins
Fri Oct 16 – 8:00 PM
please visit http://www.harvestworks.org for info.

HARVESTWORKS INSIDE: Ikue Mori & LEMUR / Miya Masaoka / Peter Blasser / David Galbraith / Laetitia Sonami
Sat Oct 17 – 6:00 PM
please visit http://www.harvestworks.org for info.

HARVESTWORKS INSIDE: Lucky Dragons / Joker Nies / Triple Point / Andrew Deutsch & Peer Bode / Moritz Wettstein
Sun Oct 18 – 6:00 PM
please visit http://www.harvestworks.org for info.

Doron Sadja plays Doron Sadja
Wed Oct 21 – 8:30 PM

Okkyung Lee & Kjell Bjørgeengen
Thu Oct 22 – 8:30 PM

Whirrr! The Music of Jimmy Giuffre presented by Joel Harrison, George Schuller, Billy Drewes, Ohad Talmor, Jacob Garchik, Cameron Brown
Sat Oct 24 – 8:30 PM

Henry Threadgill
Sun Oct 25 – 8:30 PM

Pamela Z
Tue Oct 27 – 8:30 PM

Samuel Vriezen
Wed Oct 28 – 8:30 PM

Shayna Dulberger
Thu Oct 29 – 8:30 PM

Julia Heyward
Sat Oct 31 – 8:30 PM

Reblog this post [with Zemanta]

Mary Halvorson In July

Live shows of Mary Halvorson, reported by Improvised Communications:

Mary Halvorson Trio
Tuesday, July 14th @ Molde Jazz Festival (Molde, Norway)
Friday, July 17th @ Bimhuis (Amsterdam, Netherlands)

Mary Halvorson & Jessica Pavone
Tuesday, July 21st @ Bowery Poetry Club (New York, NY)
Saturday, July 25th @ The Windup Space (Baltimore, MD)
Monday, July 27th @ Morris Book Shop (Lexington, KY)
Tuesday, July 28th @ TBA (Mt. Comfort, IN)
Wednesday, July 29th @ The Hideout (Chicago, IL)
Thursday, July 30th @ TBA (Detroit, MI)
Friday, July 31st @ TBA (Buffalo, NY)
Saturday, August 1st @ Metropolis Underground (Syracuse, NY)

Anthony Braxton Diamond Curtain Wall Trio
Saturday, July 11th @ Pomigliano Jazz Festival (Napoli, Italy)
Sunday, July 12th @ North Sea Jazz Festival (Rotterdam, The Netherlands)

Myra Melford’s Happy Whistlings
Tuesday, July 7th @ The Stone (New York, NY)

Tomas Fujiwara & The Hook Up
Wednesday, July 22nd @ Barbes (Brooklyn, NY)

Reblog this post [with Zemanta]

All About Jazz Reviews

From All About Jazz:

30-Jun-09 Jerry Granelli V16
Vancouver ’08 (Songlines Recordings)
Reviewed by Matt Marshall

29-Jun-09 Masada Quintet Featuring Joe Lovano
Stolas: Book of Angels, Volume 12 (Tzadik)
Reviewed by Troy Collins

28-Jun-09 Andy Milne and Benoit Delbecq
Where is Pannonica? (Songlines Recordings)
Reviewed by Matt Marshall

28-Jun-09 Gerry Hemingway Quintet
Demon Chaser (Hatology)
Reviewed by Troy Collins

28-Jun-09 Tom Abbs & Frequency Response
Lost + Found (ESP Disk)
Reviewed by Glenn Astarita

28-Jun-09 Myra Melford
Myra Melford: Under The Water (Piano Solo and Duo), Continuation & My Fingers Will Be Your Tears
Reviewed by Kurt Gottschalk

28-Jun-09 Paul Motian
Paul Motian: Zen Brushstrokes
Reviewed by Tom Greenland

28-Jun-09 Nels Cline
Nels Cline: Acoustic Guitar Trio & Gauci/Cline/Filiano/Pride
Reviewed by Clifford Allen

26-Jun-09 Lucky 7’s
Pluto Junkyard (Clean Feed Records)
Reviewed by Troy Collins

26-Jun-09 Evan Parker Electro-Acoustic Ensemble
The Moment’s Energy (ECM Records)
Reviewed by John Kelman

26-Jun-09 Ami Yoshida / Toshimaru Nakamura
Soba to Bara (Erstwhile Records)
Reviewed by John Eyles

26-Jun-09 Scientific Map
Power to the Babies (Imaginary Chicago Records)
Reviewed by Matthew Warnock

25-Jun-09 Carl Maguire’s Floriculture
Sided Silver Solid (Firehouse 12 Records)
Reviewed by Nic Jones

25-Jun-09 Peter Evans
Nature/Culture (Psi)
Reviewed by John Eyles

24-Jun-09 Fred Anderson
Staying in the Game (Engine Studios)
Reviewed by Henry Smith

Reblog this post [with Zemanta]

Vancouver Jazz Fest Shows

The Vancouver Jazz Fest happens this week and appear to be putting all of their outside shows in the same place:

Motif and Håvard Wiik Trio
Jun 27

Ice Hockey: Canada vs. Sweden featuring François Houle and Mats Gustafsson 12
Jun 28

Alexander von Schlippenbach “Monk’s Casino”
Jun 29

Trio Braam De Joode Vatcher with Gustafsson / F. Houle and Alexander von Schlippenbach
Jun 30

Taylor Ho Bynum Trio and Fisk / Gestrin / Granelli
Jul 1

N. Mitchell / Plimley / Léandre / Ho Bynum and Horvitz / N. Mitchell / Lee / van der Schyff
Jul 2

Sylvain Kassap Quartet and Léandre / N. Mitchell / Lee / van der Schyff
Jul 3

Félix Stussi 5 & Ray Anderson and ESQ
Jul 4

Trio M (Myra Melford / Mark Dresser / Matt Wilson) and Ilmiliekki Quartet
Jul 5

Reblog this post [with Zemanta]

Free Jazz Blog Reviews

From Free Jazz:

Tuesday, May 5, 2009
Adam Caine Trio – Thousandfold (NoBusiness, 2009) ****

Sunday, May 3, 2009
Musiconspiracy – Do I The In? (Not Two, 2009) ****

Saturday, May 2, 2009
Joëlle Léandre & Quentin Sirjacq – Out Of Nowhere (Ambiances Magnétiques, 2008) ****½

Friday, May 1, 2009
Satoko Fujii & Myra Melford – Under The Water (Libra, 2009) ****

Thursday, April 30, 2009
Nils Petter Molvaer – Hamada (Sula Records, 2009) ***

Reblog this post [with Zemanta]

Cryptonights in California

Cryptogramophone artists will be featured at Cryptonights in Oakland and LA.

March 25-26 at Yoshi’s in Oakland, CA
Wed March 25, 8PM & 10PM:
Alex Cline Continuation Quintet
Myra Melford and Be Bread
Thurs March 26, 8PM & 10PM:
The Jeff Gauthier Goatette
The Nels Cline Singers

March 27-28 at REDCAT in L.A., CA
Fri March 27 – 8:30 PM:
Alex Cline Continuation Quintet
Myra Melford and Be Bread
Sat March 28 – 8:30 PM:
The Jeff Gauthier Goatette
The Nels Cline Singers
Coward Continuation

Cryptonights 2009
Cryptogramophone Records presents four evenings of creative jazz featuring guitarist Nels Cline, violinist Jeff Gauthier, pianist Myra Melford, and drummer-percussionist Alex Cline, each leading their own ensembles.

WEDNESDAY MARCH 25 & FRIDAY MARCH 27
Drummer/percussionist Alex Cline celebrates the release of his new CD “Continuation” with his Continuation Quintet featuring Myra Melford on piano, Jeff Gauthier on violin, Maggie Parkins on cello, and Scott Walton on bass. Cline’s music combines subtle and breathtaking shifts in timbre, texture and mood to create compositions of transcendental beauty.

Myra Melford presents her band Be Bread, featuring trumpeter Cuong Vu, clarinetist Ben Goldberg, bassist Stomu Takeishi, and drummer Matt Wilson. Melford is one of the most influential women in jazz, and her colorful music reflects both years on the Downtown Scene, as well as extensive study in India.

THURSDAY MARCH 26 & SATURDAY MARCH 28
The evening opens with violinist Jeff Gauthier’s Goatette with Nels Cline on guitar, Alex Cline on drums, David Witham on piano, and Joel Hamilton on bass. BBCi says “Gauthier and his group show how it should be done, rooting themselves solidly in the jazz tradition while at the same time extending and revitalizing it.”

Guitarist Nels Cline who has worked with everyone from Charlie Haden and Thurston Moore to his current gig with Wilco, presents The Nels Cline Singers featuring Devin Hoff on bass and Scott Amendola on drums. Nels will be celebrating the release of his new solo CD “Coward.”

Reblog this post [with Zemanta]