Categories
Performances

SFEMF 2009: 10th Anniversary Show Begins

The tenth annual San Francisco Electronic Music Festival will take place Wednesday, September 16th through Saturday, September 19, 2009 at Brava Theater.

This year, SFEMF consists of four evenings of stimulating performances by internationally recognized artists and musicians in the electronic music field. In celebration of it’s 10th Anniversary, the festival will feature four of the original SFEMF organizers (Miya Masaoka, Pamela Z, Ed Osborn, and Donald Swearingen) – one on each of its four evenings.

2009 SFEMF artists are:

Mason Bates
Frank Bretschneider (Berlin)
Preshish Moments
Maria Chavez (New York)
Joan La Barbara (New York)
Lukas Ligeti (New York)
Miya Masaoka (New York)
Amy X Neuburg
Ed Osborn (Providence, RI)
Gino Robair
[ruidobello]
Donald Swearingen
Mark Trayle (Los Angeles)
Pamela Z

Reblog this post [with Zemanta]
Categories
Performances

October at Roulette

The October schedule from New York’s Roulette:

Fay Victor Ensemble “The FreeSongSuite”
Thurs Oct 1 – 8:30 PM

Bisio / Crothers
Fri Oct 2 – 8:30 PM

Jane Rigler Roulette CHILDREN’S CONCERT $5
Sat Oct 3 – 8:30 PM

Tom Hamilton & Bruce Eisenbeil w/ William Hooker
Sat Oct 3 – 8:30 PM

Alan Licht, Brian Chase, and Okkyung Lee
Sun Oct 4 – 8:30 PM

Adam Rudolph’s Go Organic Orchestra
Mon Oct 12, 19, 26 – 8:30 PM

LARRY OCHS SAX & DRUMMING CORE featuring SCOTT AMENDOLA, DON ROBINSON, SATOKO FUJII, NATSUKI TAMURA
Tue Oct 13 – 8:30 PM

Myra Melford‘s Happy Whistlings
Wed Oct 14 – 8:30 PM

INTERPRETATIONS: Daan Vandewalle
Thu Oct 15 – 8:30 PM

HARVESTWORKS INSIDE: Shadow Puppies / Nicolas Collins vs. Nick Collins
Fri Oct 16 – 8:00 PM
please visit http://www.harvestworks.org for info.

HARVESTWORKS INSIDE: Ikue Mori & LEMUR / Miya Masaoka / Peter Blasser / David Galbraith / Laetitia Sonami
Sat Oct 17 – 6:00 PM
please visit http://www.harvestworks.org for info.

HARVESTWORKS INSIDE: Lucky Dragons / Joker Nies / Triple Point / Andrew Deutsch & Peer Bode / Moritz Wettstein
Sun Oct 18 – 6:00 PM
please visit http://www.harvestworks.org for info.

Doron Sadja plays Doron Sadja
Wed Oct 21 – 8:30 PM

Okkyung Lee & Kjell Bjørgeengen
Thu Oct 22 – 8:30 PM

Whirrr! The Music of Jimmy Giuffre presented by Joel Harrison, George Schuller, Billy Drewes, Ohad Talmor, Jacob Garchik, Cameron Brown
Sat Oct 24 – 8:30 PM

Henry Threadgill
Sun Oct 25 – 8:30 PM

Pamela Z
Tue Oct 27 – 8:30 PM

Samuel Vriezen
Wed Oct 28 – 8:30 PM

Shayna Dulberger
Thu Oct 29 – 8:30 PM

Julia Heyward
Sat Oct 31 – 8:30 PM

Reblog this post [with Zemanta]