A Celebration of the Life of Joe Maneri

From the Boston Microtonal Society:

A Celebration of the Life of Joe Maneri
Irondale Center
February 9, 2010, 8pm

What: A concert to remember and celebrate the life of Joe Maneri
When: Tuesday, February 9, 2010, 8pm
Where: Irondale Center, 85 South Oxford Street, Brooklyn, C train to Lafayette, 1/2/3/4/5/Q/B trains to Atlantic Ave, R/M/N/D/trains to Pacific St
Cost: Suggested donation $10 to be donated to Boston Microtonal Society

Featuring:
Barre Phillips, bass, Jim Black, drums, Tony Malaby, saxophone, Joe Morris, bass, John Medeski, piano Tom Halter, trumpet, Matthew Shipp, piano, Randy Peterson, drums, Ray Anderson, trombone, Craig Taborn, piano, Joe McPhee, saxophone, Joe Karten, trumpet, Matt Moran, vibes, Ed Schuller, bass, Dave Ballou, trumpet, Steve Dalachinsky, poetry, Mike Rivard, electric bass, Liberty Ellman, guitar, Herb Robertson, trumpet, Chris Speed, saxophone, Matt Lavelle, bass clarinet, Pandelis Karayorgis, piano, Noah Kaplan, saxophone, Mat Maneri, viola, and others to be confirmed…..

Reblog this post [with Zemanta]

Brooklyn’s IBeam in November

From the IBeam:

Ibeam Music
168 7th Street
Brooklyn NY 11215
http://www.ibeambrooklyn.com

November 5th
9:00 pm $10 suggested

Ralph Alessi and This Against That
Ralph Alessi – Trumpet
Tony Malaby – Tenor Sax
Ben Street – Bass
Andy Milne – Piano
Mark Ferber – Drums

November 6th
8:30 pm $10 suggested

Tim Flood & The Magic Powerhouse
Tim Flood – bass guitar & computer
Megalithic drone music for solo improvisor.

Jacob Garchik Trio
Jacob Garchik – trombone
Jacob Sacks – piano
Dan Weiss – drums

Trombonist and composer Jacob Garchik has worked with Slavic Soul Party, Lee Konitz and the Kronos Quartet but here he presents elegant and energetic compositions for his lithe trio. “Odd and excellent, taut with paradox” – Ben Ratliff, the New York Times http://www.jacobgarchik.com

November 7th
8:30 pm $10 suggested
Ignite a Noise Presents: A Residency in November 2009

Never Saw This Coming
Rich Johnson, Kirk Knuffke – trumpets
Brian Drye, Curtis Hasselbring – trombones

Taylor Ho Bynum Trio
Taylor Ho Bynum – cornet
Joe Morris – guitar
Sara Schoenbeck – bassoon
http://www.igniteanoise.com

November 13th
8:30 pm $10 suggested

Iron Dog
Sarah Bernstein – violin/processing
Stuart Popejoy – bass guitar/effects
Andrew Drury – drums/sounds

Iron Dog is electronic soundscapes, shifting distorted textures, freely synthesized, this and other worlds

November 14th
8:30 and 10 pm
$10 suggested
SWIPE Presents Cello Pudding Pops & The Nanny Problem

SWIPE (Sound Writers in Performative Emergence) is an experience that moves in the spirit of a collective There is no one given “sound” to SWIPE – rather artists draw upon their collective memories and influences to produce an eclectic body of We welcome and encourage members of the press and greater arts community to attend this fascinating double bill event.

1st set
SWIPE (Sound Writers in Performative Emergence) presents Cello Pudding Pops
Matt Steckler – reeds
Alex Waterman – cello
Andrew Drury – percussion

2nd set
SWIPE presents The Nanny Problem
Matt Steckler – reeds
Mark Taylor – french horn
Curtis Stewart – violin
Carl Maguire – piano
Joe Exley – tuba
Harris Eisenstadt – percussion

Nov 20th
8:30 pm $10 suggested
Ignite a Noise Presents:

Nate Wooley Duo
Nate Wooley – trumpet
Joe Morris – acoustic guitar

The only thing that can be predicted by these two improvisors is their consistent musical unpredictability. The duo recorded a beautiful CD at Roulette last year, which will come out on Clean Feed in early 2010.

We Can Build You
Rich Johnson – trumpet
Jason Rigby – tenor saxophone
http://www.myspace.com/wcby
http://www.igniteanoise.com

Nov 21st
8:30 pm $10 suggested
Ignite a Noise Presents:

Chris McIntyre Duo
Chris McIntyre – trombone
Pete Drungle – pianist/composer

Matt Lavelle
“Music for Flugelhorn and String Quartet”
Matt Lavelle – flugelhorn
String Quartet: Hilliard Greene, Daniel Levin, Jason Kwang, Francois Grillot
http://www.igniteanoise.com

November 27th
8:30 pm $10 Suggested

Elana Camerin Presents
Elena Camerin – voice
Nicola Fazzini -alto and soprano sax
Ron Hoton – trumpet
Khabu Doug Young – guitar
Bob Bowen – bass
Tony Moreno – drums

Music dedicated to Italian writer Italo Calvino

Nov 28th
8:30 pm $10 suggested
Ignite a Noise Presents:

The “Batteries” Duo
Gareth Flowers – trumpet and electronics
Josh Frank – trumpet and electronics

The “Batteries” Duo is an ambient psychedelic duo. Using laptops and samplers, the ‘Batteries’ duo creates a unique breed of spacious, timeless, non-jazz that is steeped in both traditional and non-traditional minimalism. The sets are mostly improvised, and often rely on a deliberately limited harmonic language to create the atmospheric, languishing sound that they are known for.

ORJE
Rich Johnson – trumpet, laptop
Eivind Opsvik – bass, electronics
+ Special Guest TBA
Drone glitchfolk duo from members of experimental chamber pop group Opsvik & Jennings.

Reblog this post [with Zemanta]

Umbrella Music Through June 28

From Chicago’s Umbrella Music:

Wednesday, 24 June 2009
The Hideout
10:00PM | Vandermark/Bishop/Holmlander/Strid
Ken Vandermark – reeds
Jeb Bishop – trombone
Per-Åke Holmlander – tuba
Raymond Strid – drums
two sets
$8 cover
PLUS | DJ Sets : Per-Åke Holmlander spins
Rare Scandinavian Avant-Rock & Free Jazz from the 60s & 70s

Thursday, 25 June 2009
Elastic
10:00PM | Rempis/Branch/Kessler/Hunt
Dave Rempis – saxophones
Jaimie Branch – trumpet
Kest Kessler – bass
Steve Hunt – drums
two sets

Sunday, 28 June 2009
The Hungry Brain
10:00PM | Sabir Mateen‘s Omni-Sound
Sabir Mateen – reeds, flute, piccolo
Matt Lavelle – trumpet, flugelhorn, bass clarinet
Jane Wang – bass, cello
Michael Wimberly – drums, percussion
two sets

Reblog this post [with Zemanta]

East 3rd Street Ensemble & Nu Band at RUCMA

From Rise Up Creative Music & Arts:

Start: 06/01/2009 – 7:30pm
End: 06/01/2009 – 11:00pm

first set @ 7:30

East 3rd Street Ensemble

Sabir Mateen, saxophones, clarinets, flutes
Matt Lavelle, trumpet and bass clarinet
Clif Jackson, bass
David Gould, drums

second set @ 9PM

Nu Band
Roy Campbell, trumpet, pocket trumpet, flugelhorn
Mark Whitecage, alto sax, clarinet
Joe Fonda, bass
Lou Grassi, drums

Reblog this post [with Zemanta]

Upcoming RUCMA Shows

From New York’s RUCMA:

THIS Monday, April 6

7:30PM
Burton Greene / Perry Robinson Duo
Burton Greene keyboard
Perry Robinson clarinet

9PM
Giuseppi Logan, Matt Lavelle & Friends
Giuseppi Logan alto sax
Matt Lavelle trumpet
Francois Grillot bass
Warren Smith drums

NEXT Monday, April 13

7:30PM
Ken Filiano Quartet
Ken Filiano bass
Tony Malaby saxophone
Michael Attias saxophone
Michael T.A. Thompson drums

9PM
Ingebrigt Håker Flaten / Jawwaad Taylor Duo
Ingebrigt Håker Flaten bass
Jawwaad Taylor trumpet

All Shows At:

The Local 269
269 East Houston
at the corner of Suffolk Street
F to Second Avenue

Admission: $10 per set / $15 for the night
Students/seniors: $7 per set / $12 for the night

For More Info:
myspace.com/rucmanyc
http://www.rucma.org
visionfestival.org
http://www.artsforart.org
tel: 212.254.5420

Reblog this post [with Zemanta]

DOWNTOWNMUSIC.NET Photos

Ingrid Laubrock
Image via Wikipedia

From DOWNTOWNMUSIC.NET:

February 18, 2009
Laubrock-Halvorson-Rainey, Issue Project Room
Mary Halvorson, Ingrid Laubrock, Tom Rainey

February 17, 2009
Giuseppi Logan Band, Bowery Poetry Club
Steve Dalachinsky, Francois Grillot, Matt Lavelle, Giuseppi Logan, Warren Smith
Solo, Bowery Poetry Club
Gunter Hampel

Reblog this post [with Zemanta]

Gunter Hampel + Giuseppi Logan at the Bowery Poetry Club

ESP-Disk
Image via Wikipedia

From New York’s Bowery Poetry Club and ESP Disk:

ESP-Disk’ LIVE @Bowery Poetry Club
A contemporary music series

Tuesday February 17, 2009

10pm
Gunter Hampel (esp 1042)
vibes, bass clarinet, flute
“the art of the solo”

11pm
Giuseppi Logan (esp 1007, 1013, 1055) – alto sax
Matt Lavelle – trumpet/fugelhorn, bass clarinet
Francois Grillot – bass
Warren Smith – drums

First 30 people get a free CD w/ card (they’re at music shops etc. around east village)
Bowery Poetry Club
308 Bowery, NYC
$10 cover

Reblog this post [with Zemanta]

FDR Trio at RUCMA

From RUCMA:

FDR Trio
Monday, November 10 @ 7:30 PM
Yippie Café: 9 Bleecker Street, near Bowery
General Admission: $10
Students and Seniors: $7
Jam Session @ 9:00: $5

Daniel Levin (cello)
Francois Grillot (bass)
Robert Dick (flutes)

http://www.myspace.com/francoisgrillot
http://www.robertdick.net
http://www.daniel-levin.com

François Grillot, born in Burgundy France, began studying trumpet, then guitar and electric bass. He recorded with Edition Speciale, on RCA, touring throughout France. Other credits include recordings with Mama Bea Teckelsk (RCA) and Serge Bringolf (Strave on Musea Records). Upon moving to New York he has been playing along side a number of notable musicians including Bill Bickford, Ken Hatfield, Adam Naussbaum, Harold Danko, and Mike Clarke. In 2001 his music took a turn with collaborators Matt Lavelle, Steve Swell, Daniel Carter, Matt Maneri, Roy Campbell, Mark Edwards, Jackson Krall, Lou Grassi, Jason Kwang, Robert Dick, Daniel Levin, William Hooker, Charles Burnham, Louie Belogenis, Bern Nix, Michael Marcus, Ken Filiano and a many others

Daniel Levin was born in 197 in Burlington, Vermont. He has performed or recorded with Billy Bang, Tim Berne, Anthony Braxton, Mark Dresser, Joe McPhee, William Parker, and Ken Vandermark among many others. John Kelman from All About Jazz Magazine states, ” Levin has a sound that ranges from subtle and understated to aggressive; with admirable technique as a performer and a compositional concept that blends structure with freewheeling exploration, he deserves to have his name added to the short list of cellists who are making a mark in improvisational music.”

As a composer in the classical world, Robert Dick is one of only two Americans ever to be awarded both Composers Fellowships (twice) and a Solo Recitalist Grant by the N.E.A. He has received a Guggenheim Fellowship and commissions from the Jerome Foundation, Fromm Music Foundation, Mary Flagler Cary Trust, the city of Zurich, the Philharmonie in Cologne and many more. Current compositional projects, all commissioned, include works for the Hopkins Center at Dartmouth, the New Century Saxophone Quartet and the flutists Elizabeth McNutt and Jun Kubo.As an improvisor, Dick has performed and recorded with New Winds, Tambastics, Oscura Luminosa, the Soldier String Quartet, the A.D.D. Trio, Paul Giger and Satoshi Takeishi, Jaron Lanier, Randy Raine-Reush and Barry Guy, Mari Kimura, Steve Gorn and many more of Europe and America’s finest improvisors. Over three decades of collaboration, musicians he has worked with include Steve Lacy, George Lewis, Georg Gräwe, Evan Parker, Malcolm Goldstein, Shelley Hirsch, Jöelle Leandre and John Zorn.

Reblog this post [with Zemanta]

This Week at the ISSUE Project Room

Christian Wolff
Image via Wikipedia

From New York’s ISSUE Project Room:

Tuesday October 21st

12k PRESENTS

fourcolor Tokyo
moskitoo Tokyo/Sapporo
sawako JPN/NYC

October. 21th Tue – 8:00PM $15 $10 members, japan & asia society members
http://www.12k.com

Wednesday, October 22 at 8:00 pm
Nextworks ensemble performs music of the New York School

John Cage: Variations II 1962
Earle Brown: selections from Folio 1953-54
Morton Feldman: Extensions 1 1951 , Projection One 1962
Christian Wolff: selections from Exercises 1973-

Thursday, October 23 at 8:00 pm

Fluxus scores interpreted by Bradley Eros, Lary 7 and others

Tony Conrad: 3 Loops for Performers and Tape Recorders 1961 interpreted by Lary 7
Yoko Ono: Cut Piece 1964 interpreted by Bradley Eros
Nam June Paik: Concerto for TV Cello and Videotapes 1971 interp. by M.V. Carbon
Emmett Williams: Duet for Performer and Audience 1961 interpreted by Ryan Tracy
Other performances TBA

Friday, October 24 at 8:00 pm

Either/Or ensemble: Early Minimalism

Philip Glass: Music in Similar Motion (1973)
Steve Reich: Four Organs (1970)
Rhys Chatham: Two Gongs (1971)

Either/Or
Anthony Burr – clarinet, organ
Richard Carrick – piano, organ
Jennifer Choi – violin, organ
David Shively – percussion
Alex Waterman – cello, organ, percussion

Saturday, October 25 at 8 pm

Stars Like Fleas with special guests perform Cornelius Cardew‘s Treatise

Cornelius Cardew: Treatise (1963-67)

Stars Like Fleas
Shannon Fields – guitar, electronics, glockenspiel, voice
Ryan Smith – keyboards, electronics, voice
Montgomery Knott – voice, electronics
Laura Ortman – violin, bowed saw, voice
Matt Lavelle – bass clarinet, trumpet, cuica, voice
Shayna Dulberger – bass, voice
Shelley Burgon – harp, electronics, voice
Tianna Kennedy – cello, voice

Sunday, October 26 at 4:00 pm

Contemporary Extended Vocal Technique: Jennifer Walshe with Object Collection

Jennifer Walshe: i: same person/ii: not the same person (2007)
Jennifer Walshe: nature data (2004)
The Dowager Marchylove: the wasistas of thereswhere (2008)
and a new composition by O’Brien Industries

Sunday, October 26 at 8:00 pm

New Electro-Acoustic Practices: Tristan Perich and Ensemble Pamplemousse

Tristan Perich: new compositions for nine strings and nine-channel 1-bit music

Reblog this post [with Zemanta]