Umbrella Music Through May 21

From Chicago’s Umbrella Music:

Tuesday, 12 May 2009
Elastic
9:00PM | The Engines
Dave Rempis – saxophones
Jeb Bishop – trombone
Nate McBride – bass
Tim Daisy – drums
two sets

Wednesday, 13 May 2009
The Hideout
10:00PM | Rabid Rabbit with Bruce Lamont
Mike Tsoulos – drums
Andrea Jablonski – electric bass
Arman Mabry – electric bass
Gregg Prickett – guitar
and guest Bruce Lamont – saxophones
11:00PM | OFFONOFF
Terrie Ex – guitar
Massimo Pupillo – electric bass
Paal Nilssen-Love – drums
$10 cover
PLUS | DJ Sets: Nate McBride vs The Eighties

Thursday, 14 May 2009
Elastic
10:00PM | Wosko/Thatcher/Rosaly
Lilliana Wosko – cello
Dan Thatcher – bass
Frank Rosaly – drums
two sets

Sunday, 17 May 2009
The Hungry Brain
10:00PM | Vandermark/Daisy
Ken Vandermark – reeds
Tim Daisy – drums
two sets

Wednesday, 20 May 2009
The Hideout
10:00PM | Jason Adasiewicz Solo
Jason Adasiewicz – vibraphone
11:00PM | Breakway
Paul Giallorenzo – synthesizer
Brian Labycz – electronics
Marc Riordan – percussion
$6 cover
PLUS | DJ Sets: Jeff Thomas spins The Tritone

Thursday, 21 May 2009
Elastic
10:00PM | Streifenjunko
Eivind Nordset Lønning – trumpet
Espen Reinertsen – tenor saxophone, flute
11:00PM | Robair/Branch
Gino Robair – drums
Jaimie Branch – trumpet

Reblog this post [with Zemanta]

Umbrella Music Through May 13

Territory Band-4
Image by Seth Tisue via Flickr

From Chicago’s Umbrella Music:

Tuesday, 5 May 2009
Elastic
9:00PM | The Engines
Dave Rempis – saxophones
Jeb Bishop – trombone
Nate McBride – bass
Tim Daisy – drums
two sets

Wednesday, 6 May 2009
The Hideout
10:00PM | Rempis/Branch/Kessler/Hunt
Dave Rempis – saxophones
Jaimie Branch – trumpet
Kent Kessler – bass
Steve Hunt – drums
two sets
$6 cover
PLUS | DJ Sets: Quin Kirchner spins Drums and Drummers

Thursday, 7 May 2009
Elastic
10:00PM | Get In To Go Out
Josh Berman – cornet
Dave Rempis – saxophones
Paul Giallorenzo – piano
Anton Hatwich – bass
Frank Rosaly – drums
two sets

Sunday, 10 May 2009
The Hungry Brain
10:00PM | Gregorio/Baker/Rosaly
Guillermo Gregorio – reeds
Jim Baker – piano
Frank Rosaly – drums
11:00PM | TBA
To Be Announced

Tuesday, 12 May 2009
Elastic
9:00PM | The Engines
Dave Rempis – saxophones
Jeb Bishop – trombone
Nate McBride – bass
Tim Daisy – drums
two sets

Wednesday, 13 May 2009
The Hideout
10:00PM | Rabid Rabbit with Bruce Lamont
Mike Tsoulos – drums
Andrea Jablonski – electric bass
Arman Mabry – electric bass
Gregg Prickett – guitar
and guest Bruce Lamont – saxophones
11:00PM | OFFONOFF
Terrie Ex – guitar
Massimo Pupillo – electric bass
Paal Nilssen-Love – drums
$10 cover
PLUS | DJ Sets: Nate McBride vs The Eighties

Reblog this post [with Zemanta]