Categories
Performances

Umbrella Music Through December 30

Kent Kessler
Image via Wikipedia

From Chicago’s Umbrella Music:

Sunday, 13 December 2009
The Hungry Brain
10:00PM | Jason Adasiewicz’s Rolldown
Jason Adasiewicz – vibraphone
Josh Berman – cornet
Aram Shelton – alto saxophone, clarinet
Jason Roebke – bass
Frank Rosaly – drums
CD/LP release of Varmint on Cuneiform
two sets

Wednesday, 16 December 2009
The Hideout
10:00PM | Fred Anderson Trio
Fred Anderson – tenor saxophone
Harrison Bankhead – bass
Tim Daisy – drums
two sets
$10 cover
PLUS | DJ Sets : Dave Rempis spins Easy Living

Thursday, 17 December 2009
Elastic
10:00PM | Double Quartet Round Three
Jeb Bishop – trombone
Mars Williams – saxophones
Dave Rempis – saxophones
Jim Baker – piano/electronics
Kent Kessler – bass
Brian Sandstrom – bass
Michael Zerang – drums
Steve Hunt – drums
two sets

Sunday, 20 December 2009
The Hungry Brain
10:00PM | Ritwik Banerji Quintet
Ritwik Banerji – tenor saxophone
Satya Gummuluri – vocals
Steve Ptacek – drums
Patrick Mulcahy – bass
Rob Frye – reeds
11:00PM | Aram Shelton’s Fast Citizens
Aram Shelton – alto saxophone, clarinet
Josh Berman – cornet
Keefe Jackson – tenor saxophone, bass clarinet
Anton Hatwich – bass
Marc Riordan – drums
CD release of “Two Cities” on Delmark

Wednesday, 23 December 2009
The Hideout
10:00PM | Drake/Bishop/Parker/Abrams
Hamid Drake – drums
Jeb Bishop – trombone
Jeff Parker – guitar
Joshua Abrams – bass
two sets
$10 cover
PLUS | DJ Sets by John Herndon

Wednesday, 30 December 2009
The Hideout
10:00PM | Josh Berman’s Old Idea
Josh Berman – cornet
Keefe Jackson – tenor sax
Jason Adasiewicz – vibraphone
Anton Hatwich – bass
Marc Riordan – drums
two sets
$6 cover
PLUS | DJ Sets : Peter Margasak Gets Random

Reblog this post [with Zemanta]
Categories
Performances

Umbrella Music Through December 23

Kent Kessler
Image via Wikipedia

From Chicago’s Umbrella Music:

Wednesday, 2 December 2009

The Hideout
10:00PM | Jason Stein Solo
Jason Stein – bass clarinet

Release for “In Exchange For A Process” on Leo Records
11:00PM | Locksmith Isidore
Jason Stein – bass clarinet
Jason Roebke – bass
Mike Pride – drums

Release for “Three Less Than Between” on Clean Feed

$7 cover
PLUS | DJ Sets : Cocanig vs Jablonski
The Second Annual Classic Rock-Off

Thursday, 3 December 2009

Elastic
10:00PM | Nick Broste Trio
Nick Broste – trombone
Keefe Jackson – reeds
Anton Hatwich – bass
11:00PM | Paul Giallorenzo’s GitGO
Jeb Bishop – trombone
Mars Williams – saxophones
Paul Giallorenzo – piano
Anton Hatwich – bass
Marc Riordan – drums

Wednesday, 9 December 2009

The Hideout
10:00PM | Lonberg-Holm/Lepine
Fred Lonberg-Holm – cello
Nate Lepine – tenor saxophone
11:00PM | Adasiewicz/Zerang
Jason Adasiewicz – vibraphone
Michael Zerang – percussion

$7 cover
PLUS | DJ Sets : Kent Kessler spins Brazil

Wednesday, 16 December 2009

The Hideout
10:00PM | Fred Anderson Trio
Fred Anderson – tenor saxophone
Harrison Bankhead – bass
Tim Daisy – drums

two sets
$10 cover
PLUS | DJ Sets : Dave Rempis spins Easy Living

Thursday, 17 December 2009

Elastic
10:00PM | Double Quartet Round Three
Jeb Bishop – trombone
Mars Williams – saxophones
Dave Rempis – saxophones
Jim Baker – piano/electronics
Kent Kessler – bass
Brian Sandstrom – bass
Michael Zerang – drums
Steve Hunt – drums

two sets

Wednesday, 23 December 2009

The Hideout
10:00PM | Drake/Bishop/Parker/Abrams
Hamid Drake – drums
Jeb Bishop – trombone
Jeff Parker – guitar
Joshua Abrams – bass

two sets
$10 cover

Reblog this post [with Zemanta]
Categories
Performances

Umbrella Music Through October 22

Kent Kessler
Image via Wikipedia

From Chicago’s Umbrella Music:

Sunday, 11 October 2009
The Hungry Brain
10:00PM | Dikeman/Bishop/Roebke/Reed
John Dikeman – tenor saxophone
Jeb Bishop – trombone
Jason Roebke – bass
Mike Reed – drums

Wednesday, 14 October 2009
The Hideout
10:00PM | ige*timer
Klaus Janek – double bass
Simon Berz – lo-fi electronics, hacked toys
11:00PM | Dorling/Kelly/Zerang
Jim Dorling – harmonium
Emmett Kelly – guitar
Michael Zerang – percussion
$7 cover
PLUS | DJ Sets : Brian Labycz spins All I Know

Thursday, 15 October 2009
Elastic
10:00PM | Wheelhouse
Dave Rempis – saxophones
Jason Adasiewicz – vibes
Nate McBride – bass
11:00PM | Nick Mazzarella Trio
Nick Mazzarella – saxophones
Anton Hatwich – bass
Marc Riordan – drums

Sunday, 18 October 2009
The Hungry Brain
10:00PM | Brad Shepik’s Human Activity Suite
Brad Shepik – guitar
Lineup TBA
two sets

Wednesday, 21 October 2009
The Hideout
10:00PM | NRG Ensemble
Mars Williams – woodwinds
Fred Lonberg-Holm – cello
Kent Kessler – bass
Brian Sandstrom – bass
Steve Hunt – drums
two sets
$7 cover
PLUS | DJ Sets : Bruce Lamont spins Fire Music!

Thursday, 22 October 2009
Elastic
10:00PM | Carrie Shull Group
Carrie Shull – oboe
Keefe Jackson – reeds
Fred Lonberg-Holm – cello
Kent Kessler – bass
Frank Rosaly – drums

Reblog this post [with Zemanta]
Categories
Performances

Umbrella Music Through August 23

Kent Kessler, Jeb Bishop
Image by cattoo via Flickr

From Chicago’s Umbrella Music:

Sunday, 9 August 2009
The Hungry Brain
10:00PM | Johnston/Roebke/McBride
Darren Johnston – trumpet
Jason Roebke – bass
Nate McBride – bass
11:00PM | Mind vs Target
Shane Perlowin – guitar
Joe Burkett – bass
Michael Libramento – drums

Wednesday, 12 August 2009
The Hideout
10:00PM | Darren Johnston Quintet
Darren Johnston – trumpet
Jeb Bishop – trombone
Jason Adasiewicz – vibraphone
Nate McBride – bass
Frank Rosaly – drums
two sets
$7 cover
PLUS | DJ Sets: Nate McBride spins Tropics
Music from Hot Cities, Villages & Lands

Tuesday, 18 August 2009
Elastic
9:00PM | Greg Ward’S Fitted Shards
Greg Ward – saxophone
Rob Clearfield – keyboard
Jeff Greene – bass
Quin Kirchner – drums
Jazz Festival Preview Night
two sets

Wednesday, 19 August 2009
The Hideout
10:00PM | Double Quartet, Round Two!
Jim Baker – keyboards
Mars Williams – saxophones
Brian Sandstrom – bass & guitar
Steve Hunt – drums
vs.
Jeb Bishop – trombone
Dave Rempis – saxophones
Kent Kessler – bass
Michael Zerang – drums
two sets
$8 cover
PLUS | DJ Sets : Mitch Cocanig Gets Erratic

Thursday, 20 August 2009
Elastic
10:00PM | Rempis/Rosaly
Dave Rempis – saxophones
Frank Rosaly – drums

Sunday, 23 August 2009
The Hungry Brain
10:00PM | Nick Broste Group
Lineup TBA
11:00PM | Michael Zerang and Chicago Favorites
Lineup TBA

Reblog this post [with Zemanta]