Dana Reason Trio in Portland

From Portland Eye and Ear Control:

Sunday, January 31· Dana Reason Trio
featuring Dominic Duval (contrabass), Dana Reason (piano) and Tim DuRoche (drums)

WHERE: TaborSpace 5441 SE Belmont, Portland, http://taborspace.org/
WHEN: All programs at 7:30 pm — open to the public
COST: Admission: $10-15 sliding scale

Dominic Duval is a legendary free jazz musician based in NYC and one of the most recorded bassists working today. Active for 30+ years at the forefront of improvisation he spent 10 years working with the great piano genius Cecil Taylor. This is an extremely rare West Coast appearance for Duval.

Dana Reason teaches at Oregon State University and is the Founder and Director of the Between the Cracks: A Forum for Music, Arts, Science and Ideas, a cross-disciplinary initiative designed to foster a new community centered in creative, critical and cross-cultural exchange. She’s worked an extensive array of some of contemporary music’s finest innovators.

Tim DuRoche is a composer, jazz musician and artist who’s worked with an extensive array of US and European avant-garde jazz greats (including Frank Gratkowski, Perry Robinson, Toshi Makihara, Lisle Ellis and Paul Plimley) as well as with Beijing Opera musicians, Russian circus clowns, auctioneers, blues legends, performance poets, and as a composer of live soundtracks for classic silent film. His recent work has included collaborations with dance artists including Tere Mathern Dance, Oslund+Co., BodyVox, Cydney Wilkes, and Linda K.

Reblog this post [with Zemanta]

Interview with Lisle Ellis

From Roulette NYC:

Lisle Ellis, is a New York-based bassist, composer, visual artist, and teacher. On September 26th at Roulette, Ellis presents Stomping Ground – a “band” of shifting dimensions and a “song” without end – investigating ideas of community and a spectrum of diversity through traditional, experimental, and futuristic concepts, attempting to convey meaningful music through a shared sensibility of custom, territory, and gathering together.

Reblog this post [with Zemanta]

Coming up at RUCMA

American Jazz musician and composer Mat Maneri.
Image via Wikipedia

From New York’s Rise Up Creative Music & Arts:

MONDAY
September 21
3 SETS !!!
7:30 PM
Francois Grillot’s French Contraband
Francois Grillot – Bass
Others – TBA

9:00 PM
Present Personic
Patrick Brennan – alto sax
Bern Nix – guitar
Lisle Ellis – bass

10:30 PM
Special Guests From Japan
Sachi Hayasaka – saxes
Shiro Sadamura – violin
Toshiki Nagata – bass
Pheeroan akLaff – drums

TUESDAY
EVOLVING VOICE
September 22
6:30 PM
Leena Conquest Songs
Leena Conquest – Voice
Jared Botty – guitar
Calvin Jones – drums

8:00 PM
Lisa Sokolov Solo Voice

MONDAY
September 28
NORWAY AND GERMANY COLLIDE IN NYC!
7:30 PM
OLE MATHISEN’S ZERO SUM
Ole Mathisen – tenor sax
TBA – others

9:00 PM
GUNTHER HAMPEL EUROPEAN TRIO + BASS
Gunther Hampel – vibes, bass, clarinet, flute
Johannes Schleiermacher – tenor sax
Andreas Lang – bass
Bernd Oezsevim – drums

TUESDAY
September 29
EVOLVING VOICE
6:30 PM
ELLEN CHRISTIE
Ellen Christie – Voice
Juan Quinones – Guitar
Tom Bruno – Drums

8:00 PM
YOON SUN CHOI
Yoon Sun Choi – voice
Jacob Sacks – keyboard
Thomas Morgan – bass
Vinnie Sperezza – drums

MONDAY
October 5
3 SETS!!!
7:30 PM
Jonathan Golberger – guitar
Trevor Dunn – bass
Harris Eisenstadt – drums

9:00 PM
JAMES CARNEY GROUP
James Carney – keys & composition
TBA – Others

10:30 PM
Garth Stevenson – bass
Mat Maneri – violin/viola
Randy Peterson – drums

TUESDAY
October 6
EVOLVING VOICE
6:30 PM
JEAN CARLA RODEA GROUP
Jean Carla Rodea – voice
Oscar Noriega – clarinet & alto sax
Joe Morris – guitar & banjo
Javier Moreno – bass
Gerald Cleaver – drums

8:00 PM
IKAMA / KITAMURA DUO
Yayoi Ikama – piano
Kyoko Kitamura – voice

MONDAY
October 12
7:30 PM
Ken Wessel – guitar
Ken Filiano – bass
Lou Grassi – drums

9:00 PM
AVRAM FEVER GROUP
Avram Fever – reeds
Roy Campbell – trumpet
TBA – others

TUESDAY
October 13
6:30
GOLDA SOLOMON – JAZZHAG TOUR
Golda Solomon – voice
Christopher Dean Sullivan – bass
Michael TA Thompson – drums
Joe Giardullo – reeds
Fay Victor – vocals

8:00PM
JEN SHYU
Lineup TBA

Reblog this post [with Zemanta]

Coming up at RUCMA

Rise Up Creative Music & Arts:

This Week
September, 2009

MONDAY
September 7
ALTO MADNESS II
7:30 PM
Michael Attias
Tony Malaby – Tenor Sax
John Hebert – bass
Nasheet Waits – drums

9:00 PM
Oliver Lake Trio
Reggie Nicholson – percussion
Bill McClellan – percussion

TUESDAY
EVOLVING VOICE
AUGUST 24
7 PM
Becca Stevens Vocals

Next 2 Weeks
MONDAY
September 14
7:30 PM
CIRCLE DOWN
CHAD TAYLOR – drums
Angelica Sanchez – piano
Sean Connelly – bass

9:00 PM
BENEFIT BAND
Chris Speed – cl. sax
Oscar Noriega – sax
Trevor Dunn – bass
Jim Black – drums

TUESDAY
September 15
6:30 PM
EVOLVING VOICE
GINA LEISHMAN +

7:30 PM
DEAN BOWMAN /
DOMINIC DUVAL

MONDAY
September 21
7:30 PM
FRENCH CONTRABAND
Francois Grillot & Friends

9:00 PM
PRESENT PERSONIC
Patrick Brennan – alto sax
Lisle Ellis – bass
Bern Nix – guitar

TUESDAY
September 22
6:30 PM
EVOLVING VOICE
Leena Conquest Songs

7:30
Lisa Sokolov SOLO voice

Reblog this post [with Zemanta]

September at Roulette

The September schedule from New York’s Roulette:

3 NIGHTS: SKELETON$ BIG BAND: New Works for a Larger Ensemble
Wed-Fri Sept 7, 8 & 9 – 8:30 PM

INTERPRETATIONS: Works by Yusef Lateef and Adam Rudolph
Thurs Sept 17 – 8:00 PM

Gordon Beeferman’s MUSIC FOR AN IMAGINARY BAND
Tue Sept 22 – 8:30 PM

The Mara Rosenbloom Quartet CD Release
Wed Sept 23 – 8:30 PM

Music of Mario Diaz de Leon Performed by International Contempoary Ensemble (ICE) and Talea: CD Release Event
Fri Sept 25 – 8:30 PM

Lisle Ellis “Stomping Ground”
Sat Sept 26 – 8:30 PM

The Hassay-DeChellis–Nakatani Trio “An Evening of Spontaneous Beauty”
Wed Sept 30 – 8:30 PM

Fay Victor Ensemble “The FreeSongSuite”
Thurs Oct 1 – 8:30 PM

Bisio / Crothers
Fri Oct 2 – 8:30 PM

Tom Hamilton & Bruce Eisenbeil w/ William Hooker
Sat Oct 3 – 8:30 PM

Reblog this post [with Zemanta]

Coming up at Roulette: Three Nights of Sparks

Image of Nate Wooley from Facebook
Image of Nate Wooley

From New York’s Roulette:

Sparks (Peter Evans and Tom Blancarte) has been playing together since 2005. From the beginning of the formation of the duo, they have been constantly working to push their own boundaries of density and speed of interaction while freely improvising. They have performed extensively in New York City and the U.S., and have toured several times in Europe, performing at festivals such at Žedno uho 9 in Zagreb and at the Ring Ring Festival in Belgrade . Since their formation the duo has performed both as a self-contained unit and as a part of larger groups, including performances with Nate Wooley, Peter Brotzmann, Han Bennink and Lisle Ellis. Their first (self-titled) CD was released in 2008 on Creative Sources.

Aug 24th @ 8:30
Cyber Sparks
Tonight they are joined by Sam Pluta, Nathan Davis, Adam Linson on electronics (Adam will be processing via the internet) and Kevin Shea on drums.

Aug 25th @ 8:30
Sparks
(performing compositions by Evans and Blancarte)

Aug 26th @ 8:30
Sparks Orchestra
w/ Dan Blake, Okkyung Lee, Nate Wooley, Brondon Seabrook, Sylvie Courvoisier, and Dan Peck

Keeping in the spirit of density of information, Peter and Tom formed the Sparks Orchestra in late 2008. Using graphic scores that utilize the unique Sparks vocabulary, the Sparks Orchestra is a larger realization of hyperactive duo. A smaller ensemble had a performance in 2008 and the full group debuted at Roulette in March of 2009.

Electronics have provided another avenue for expansion; a performance with Joel Ryan at STEIM in the summer of 2008 and concerts with New York-based electronic musicians have led to the formation of this expanded group that features frequent collaborator Kevin Shea on drums.

Reblog this post [with Zemanta]

February at Roulette

Lisle Ellis performing live
Image via Wikipedia

From New York’s Roulette:

ROULETTE presents
20 Greene St (between Canal and Grand St)
Admission $15 Students & Under 30s, $10 MEMBERS FREE
TICKETS/RSVP: 212.219.8242
http://www.roulette.org/

INTERPRETATIONS: LARRY AUSTIN / ANNEA LOCKWOOD
Feb 12 – 8:30 PM

MARY HALVORSON TRIO
Fri Feb 13 – 8:30 PM

ROGER KLEIER “El Pocho Loco” Project
Feb 17 – 8:30 PM

JESSE STACKEN TRIO
Thu Feb 19 – 8:30 PM

ENSEMBLE HELACIOUS: JD PARRAN, PETER ZUMMO, KEVIN NORTON
Feb 20 – 8:30 PM

JOEY BARON
Sat Feb 21 – 8:30 PM

MORTON SUBOTNICK
Sun Feb 22 – 8:30 PM

SHOKO NAGAI & SATOSHI TAKEISHI: ABYSM (a tale of floating world)
Thu Feb 26 – 8:30 PM

ODE: Larry Ochs, Lisle Ellis, Trevor Dunn, and Michael Sarin
Fri Feb 27 – 8:30 PM

EAGLE AGER CHILDRENS CONCERT
Feb 28 – 2:00 PM $5

Reblog this post [with Zemanta]

Lisle Ellis at RUCMA

Lisle Ellis performing live
Image via Wikipedia

From RUCMA:

Start: 10/09/2008 – 10:30pm
End: 10/09/2008 – 11:59pm
Timezone: Etc/GMT-4

Lisle Ellis’ Semi-Secret
Thursday, October 9 @ 10:30 pm
Living Theatre: 21 Clinton Streeet, near Houston
General Admission: $10
Students and Seniors: $7

Lisle Ellis bass
Roy Campbell trumpet
Darius Jones saxophone
Bob Feldman saxophone
Michael Wimberly drums

Reblog this post [with Zemanta]