Categories
Performances

Umbrella Music Through January 18

*description: Ken Vandermark *photographer: Se...
Image via Wikipedia

From Chicago’s Umbrella Music:

Wednesday, 7 January 2009
The Hideout
10:00PM | Indigo Trio
Nicole Mitchell – flutes
Harrison Bankhead – bass
Hamid Drake – drums
two sets
$10 cover
PLUS | DJ Sets : Corbett vs Abrams – Round I

Sunday, 11 January 2009
The Hungry Brain
10:00PM | Vox Arcana
Tim Daisy – drums
James Falzone – clarinet
Fred Lonberg-Holm – cello
11:00PM | New Fracture Quartet
Tim Daisy – drums
Jaimie Branch – trumpet
Dave Miller – guitar
Nate McBride – bass

Tuesday, 13 January 2009
Elastic
9:00PM | Vandermark 5
Ken Vandermark – reeds
Dave Rempis – saxophones
Fred Lonberg-Holm – cello
Kent Kessler – bass
Tim Daisy – drums
two sets

Wednesday, 14 January 2009
The Hideout
10:00PM | Bishop/Parker/Abrams/Drake
Jeb Bishop – trombone
Jeff Parker – guitar
Josh Abrams – bass
Hamid Drake – drums
PLUS | microgig : Fred Lonberg-Holm/Asimina Chremos
Fred Lonberg-Holm – cello
Asimina Chremos – dancer & sounder
The microgig will be performed during the intermission
in an unconventional location.
microgig is supported by the Crosscut Program, a partnership of
Experimental Sound Studio and Links Hall.
11:00PM | Bishop/Parker/Abrams/Drake, Second Set
Jeb Bishop – trombone
Jeff Parker – guitar
Josh Abrams – bass
Hamid Drake – drums
$8 cover
PLUS | DJ Sets : Corbett vs Dempsey – Round I

Thursday, 15 January 2009
Elastic
10:00PM | Double Quartet Round Two : Williams/Baker/Sandstrom/Hunt vs Rempis/Bishop/Kessler/Zerang
Jeb Bishop – trombone
Mars Williams – saxophones
Dave Rempis – saxophones
Jim Baker – piano/electronics
Kent Kessler – bass
Brian Sandstrom – bass/guitar
Steve Hunt – drums
Michael Zerang – drums
two sets

Sunday, 18 January 2009
The Hungry Brain
10:00PM | Nakatani/Baker/Abrams
Tatsuya Nakatani – drums
Jim Baker – ARP, piano
Josh Abrams – bass
11:00PM | Mike Reed’s Loose Assembly
Greg Ward – alto sax
Jason Adasiewicz – vibes
Tomeka Reid – cello
Josh Abrams – bass
Mike Reed – drums

Reblog this post [with Zemanta]
Categories
Performances

Umbrella Music Through January 14

Jeb Bishop photo courtesy Seth Tisue
Image via Wikipedia

From Chicago’s Umbrella Music:

Sunday, 28 December 2008
The Hungry Brain
10:00PM | Rempis Percussion Quartet
Dave Rempis – saxophones
Tim Daisy – drums
Frank Rosaly – drums
Anton Hatwich – bass
two sets

Sunday, 4 January 2009
The Hungry Brain
10:00PM | Josh Berman Quartet with Jason Adasiewicz
Josh Berman – cornet
Keefe Jackson – reeds
Anton Hatwich – bass
Frank Rosaly – drums
with guest Jason Adasiewicz – vibes
11:00PM | Slow Cycle
Jason Stein – bass clarinet
Josh Berman – cornet
Nate McBride – bass
Frank Rosaly – drums

Wednesday, 7 January 2009
The Hideout
10:00PM | Indigo Trio
Nicole Mitchell – flutes
Harrison Bankhead – bass
Hamid Drake – drums
two sets
$10 cover
PLUS | DJ Sets : Corbett vs Abrams – Round I

Sunday, 11 January 2009
The Hungry Brain
10:00PM | Vox Arcana
Tim Daisy – drums
James Falzone – clarinet
Fred Lonberg-Holm – cello
11:00PM | New Fracture Quartet
Tim Daisy – drums
Jaimie Branch – trumpet
Dave Miller – guitar
Nate McBride – bass

Tuesday, 13 January 2009
Elastic
9:00PM | Vandermark 5
Ken Vandermark – reeds
Dave Rempis – saxophones
Fred Lonberg-Holm – cello
Kent Kessler – bass
Tim Daisy – drums
two sets

Wednesday, 14 January 2009
The Hideout
10:00PM | Bishop/Parker/Abrams/Drake
Jeb Bishop – trombone
Jeff Parker – guitar
Josh Abrams – bass
Hamid Drake – drums
PLUS | microgig : Fred Lonberg-Holm/Asimina Chremos
Fred Lonberg-Holm – cello
Asimina Chremos – dancer & sounder
The microgig will be performed during the intermission
in an unconventional location.
microgig is supported by the Crosscut Program, a partnership of
Experimental Sound Studio and Links Hall.
11:00PM | Bishop/Parker/Abrams/Drake, Second Set
Jeb Bishop – trombone
Jeff Parker – guitar
Josh Abrams – bass
Hamid Drake – drums
$8 cover
PLUS | DJ Sets : Corbett vs Dempsey – Round I

Reblog this post [with Zemanta]
Categories
Performances

Umbrella Music Through December 28

Fred Anderson in 2005; Photo by Seth Tisue
Image via Wikipedia

From Chicago’s Umbrella Music:

Wednesday, 17 December 2008
The Hideout
10:00PM | DKV Trio
Ken Vandermark – reeds
Kent Kessler – bass
Hamid Drake – drums
11:00PM | DKV Trio with Fred Anderson
Ken Vandermark – reeds
Kent Kessler – bass
Hamid Drake – drums
with special guest
Fred Anderson – tenor saxophone
$12 cover
PLUS | DJ Sets: DJ Wristless spins Humblecamp

Thursday, 18 December 2008
Elastic
10:00PM | Branch/Rempis/Kessler/Hunt
Jaimie Branch – trumpet
Dave Rempis – saxophones
Kent Kessler – bass
Steve Hunt – drums
two sets

Sunday, 21 December 2008
The Hungry Brain
10:00PM | MacKay/Ward/Golombisky/Kirchner
Bill MacKay – guitar
Greg Ward – alto saxophone
Matt Golombisky – bass
Quin Kirchner – drums
11:00PM | TBA
TBA

Sunday, 28 December 2008
The Hungry Brain
10:00PM | Rempis Percussion Quartet
Dave Rempis – saxophones
Tim Daisy – drums
Frank Rosaly – drums
Anton Hatwich – bass
two sets

Reblog this post [with Zemanta]
Categories
Performances

DOWNTOWNMUSIC.NET Photos

Jeb Bishop photo courtesy Seth Tisue
Image via Wikipedia

From DOWNTOWNMUSIC.NET:

December 06, 2008
Flatlands Collective, Issue Project Room
Jeb Bishop, Jorrit Dijkstra, James Falzone, Fred Lonberg-Holm, Jason Roebke, Frank Rosaly

Reblog this post [with Zemanta]
Categories
Performances

Umbrella Music Through December 18

v5
Image by brocha via Flickr

From Chicago’s Umbrella Music:

Wednesday, 10 December 2008
The Hideout
10:00PM | Rammel/Lonberg-Holm/Mallozzi/Zerang
Hal Rammel – invented instruments
Fred Lonberg-Holm – cello
Lou Mallozzi – turntables, samples
Michael Zerang – percussion
two sets
$6 cover
PLUS | DJ Sets: Cocanig vs. Jablonski: The Classic Rock Off

Thursday, 11 December 2008
Elastic
10:00PM | Nick Mazzarella Trio
Nick Mazzarella – alto saxophone
Anton Hatwich – bass
Frank Rosaly – drums
11:00PM | Alex Wing Group
Nicole Mitchell – flutes
Keefe Jackson – reeds
Ben Boye – piano
Alex Wing – guitar, oud, moog
Junius Paul – bass
Frank Rosaly – drums

Sunday, 14 December 2008
The Hungry Brain
10:00PM | Toby Summerfield Group
Toby Summerfield – guitar
Matt Lux – guitar
Nick Broste – trombone
Jaimie Branch – trumpet
Katie Wiegman – vibes
John Herndon – drums
two sets

Wednesday, 17 December 2008
The Hideout
10:00PM | DKV Trio
Ken Vandermark – reeds
Kent Kessler – bass
Hamid Drake – drums
11:00PM | DKV Trio with Fred Anderson
Ken Vandermark – reeds
Kent Kessler – bass
Hamid Drake – drums
with special guest
Fred Anderson – tenor saxophone
$12 cover
PLUS | DJ Sets: DJ Wristless spins Humblecamp

Thursday, 18 December 2008
Elastic
10:00PM | Branch/Rempis/Kessler/Hunt
Jaimie Branch – trumpet
Dave Rempis – saxophones
Kent Kessler – bass
Steve Hunt – drums
two sets

Reblog this post [with Zemanta]
Categories
General

Fred Lonberg-Holm’s Lightbox Orchestra

Fred Lonberg-Holm in 2002
Image via Wikipedia

Consequence of Sound reviews Lonberg-Holm’s recent performance.

Fred Lonberg-Holm is one of the staples of the Chicago improvised music scene. So, when he puts together an orchestra, you know it’s going to be the cream of the crop, as it were. This past Wednesday, I was lucky enough to catch his Lightbox Orchestra in action, encapsulating a large proportion of the outstanding group of performers that call the Windy City home. As such, this’ll be a review of the show, but also a bit of history on the interconnected squad that set up shop across Chicago.

Reblog this post [with Zemanta]
Categories
Performances

Umbrella Music Through December 14th

Kent Kessler
Image via Wikipedia

From Chicago’s Umbrella Music:

Wednesday, 3 December 2008
The Hideout
10:00PM | Rempis/Kessler
Dave Rempis – saxophones
Kent Kessler – bass
11:00PM | Adasiewicz/Abrams/Herndon
Jason Adasiewicz – vibes
Josh Abrams – bass
John Herndon – drums
$6 cover
PLUS | DJ Sets: Peter Margasak spins Balkanization

Thursday, 4 December 2008
Elastic
10:00PM | Tim Daisy Ensemble
Tomeka Reid – cello
Erica Dicker – violin
Jeff Kimmel – bass clarinet
Tim Daisy – marimba, percussion
11:00PM | .blink
Greg Ward – alto saxophone
Dave Miller – guitar
Jeff Greene – bass
Quin Kirchner – drums

Sunday, 7 December 2008
The Hungry Brain
10:00PM | Jackson/Stein/Labycz/Kimmel
Keefe Jackson – reeds
Jason Stein – bass clarinet
Jeff Kimmel – bass clarinet
Brian Labycz – electronics
two sets

Wednesday, 10 December 2008
The Hideout
10:00PM | Rammel/Lonberg-Holm/Mallozzi/Zerang
Hal Rammel – invented instruments
Fred Lonberg-Holm – cello
Lou Mallozzi – turntables, samples
Michael Zerang – percussion
two sets
$6 cover
PLUS | DJ Sets: Cocanig vs. Jablonski: The Classic Rock Off

Thursday, 11 December 2008
Elastic
10:00PM | Nick Mazzarella Trio
Nick Mazzarella – alto saxophone
Anton Hatwich – bass
Frank Rosaly – drums
11:00PM | Alex Wing Group
Nicole Mitchell – flutes
Keefe Jackson – reeds
Ben Boye – piano
Alex Wing – guitar, oud, moog
Junius Paul – bass
Frank Rosaly – drums

Sunday, 14 December 2008
The Hungry Brain
10:00PM | Toby Summerfield Group
Toby Summerfield – guitar
Matt Lux – guitar
Nick Broste – trombone
Jaimie Branch – trumpet
Katie Wiegman – vibes
John Herndon – drums
two sets

Reblog this post [with Zemanta]
Categories
Performances

Umbrella Music Through December 10

Kent Kessler
Image via Wikipedia

From Chicago’s Umbrella Music:

Wednesday, 26 November 2008
The Hideout
10:00PM | Fred Lonberg-Holm‘s Lightbox Orchestra
Fred Lonberg-Holm – conductor
James Falzone – clarinet
Jeff Kimmel – bass clarinet
Jason Stein – bass clarinet
Josh Berman – cornet
Jaimie Branch – trumpet
Paul Giallorenzo – keyboards
Kent Kessler – double bass
Matt Lux – electric bass
Frank Rosaly – drums
Charles Rumback – drums
two sets
$7 cover
PLUS | DJ Sets: Matt Lux spins Several Faces of the Saxophone

Sunday, 30 November 2008
The Hungry Brain
10:00PM | Rumback/Beach/Lonberg-Holm
Fred Lonberg-Holm – cello
Tyler Beach – guitar
Charles Rumback – drums
two sets

Wednesday, 3 December 2008
The Hideout
10:00PM | Rempis/Kessler
Dave Rempis – saxophones
Kent Kessler – bass
11:00PM | Adasiewicz/Abrams/Herndon
Jason Adasiewicz – vibes
Josh Abrams – bass
John Herndon – drums
$6 cover
PLUS | DJ Sets: Peter Margasak spins Balkanization

Thursday, 4 December 2008
Elastic
10:00PM | Tim Daisy Ensemble
Tomeka Reid – cello
Erica Dicker – violin
Jeff Kimmel – bass clarinet
Tim Daisy – marimba, percussion
11:00PM | .blink
Greg Ward – alto saxophone
Dave Miller – guitar
Jeff Greene – bass
Quin Kirchner – drums

Sunday, 7 December 2008
The Hungry Brain
10:00PM | Jackson/Stein/Labycz/Kimmel
Keefe Jackson – reeds
Jason Stein – bass clarinet
Jeff Kimmel – bass clarinet
Brian Labycz – electronics
two sets

Wednesday, 10 December 2008
The Hideout
10:00PM | Rammel/Lonberg-Holm/Mallozzi/Zerang
Hal Rammel – invented instruments
Fred Lonberg-Holm – cello
Lou Mallozzi – turntables, samples
Michael Zerang – percussion
two sets
$6 cover
PLUS | DJ Sets: Cocanig vs. Jablonski: The Classic Rock Off

Reblog this post [with Zemanta]
Categories
Reviews

Free Jazz Blog Reviews

Arve Henriksen at Moers Festival, June 2006, G...
Image via Wikipedia

From Free Jazz:

Tuesday, November 11, 2008
Tetterapadequ – And The Missing R (Clean Feed, 2008) ****

Monday, November 10, 2008
Joëlle Léandre & Akosh S. – Kor (Leo Records, 2008) *****
Arve Henriksen – Cartography (ECM, 2008) **
Peter Brötzmann & Fred Lonberg-Holm – The Brain Of A Dog In Section (Atavistic, 2008) **

Sunday, November 9, 2008
Vandermark, Nagl, Thomas, Reisinger – C.O.D.E (Cracked Anegg, 2008) ****

Reblog this post [with Zemanta]
Categories
Reviews

Free Jazz Blog Reviews

Fred Lonberg-Holm in 2002
Image via Wikipedia

From Free Jazz:

Saturday, November 8, 2008
Tony Malaby Cello Trio – Warblepeck (Songlines, 2008) ****½

Tuesday, November 4, 2008
Byard Lancaster – Live At Macalaster College (Porter, 1972 – re-issue 2008) ****

Reblog this post [with Zemanta]