Umbrella Music Through August 23

Kent Kessler, Jeb Bishop
Image by cattoo via Flickr

From Chicago’s Umbrella Music:

Sunday, 9 August 2009
The Hungry Brain
10:00PM | Johnston/Roebke/McBride
Darren Johnston – trumpet
Jason Roebke – bass
Nate McBride – bass
11:00PM | Mind vs Target
Shane Perlowin – guitar
Joe Burkett – bass
Michael Libramento – drums

Wednesday, 12 August 2009
The Hideout
10:00PM | Darren Johnston Quintet
Darren Johnston – trumpet
Jeb Bishop – trombone
Jason Adasiewicz – vibraphone
Nate McBride – bass
Frank Rosaly – drums
two sets
$7 cover
PLUS | DJ Sets: Nate McBride spins Tropics
Music from Hot Cities, Villages & Lands

Tuesday, 18 August 2009
Elastic
9:00PM | Greg Ward’S Fitted Shards
Greg Ward – saxophone
Rob Clearfield – keyboard
Jeff Greene – bass
Quin Kirchner – drums
Jazz Festival Preview Night
two sets

Wednesday, 19 August 2009
The Hideout
10:00PM | Double Quartet, Round Two!
Jim Baker – keyboards
Mars Williams – saxophones
Brian Sandstrom – bass & guitar
Steve Hunt – drums
vs.
Jeb Bishop – trombone
Dave Rempis – saxophones
Kent Kessler – bass
Michael Zerang – drums
two sets
$8 cover
PLUS | DJ Sets : Mitch Cocanig Gets Erratic

Thursday, 20 August 2009
Elastic
10:00PM | Rempis/Rosaly
Dave Rempis – saxophones
Frank Rosaly – drums

Sunday, 23 August 2009
The Hungry Brain
10:00PM | Nick Broste Group
Lineup TBA
11:00PM | Michael Zerang and Chicago Favorites
Lineup TBA

Reblog this post [with Zemanta]

Umbrella Music Through July 21

From Chicago’s Umbrella Music:

Sunday, 12 July 2009
The Hungry Brain
10:00PM | Herculaneum
Nick Broste – trombone
Greg Danek – bass
David McDonnell – alto saxophone, clarinet
Patrick Newbery – trumpet
Dylan Ryan – drums, vibraphone
two sets

Tuesday, 14 July 2009
Elastic
9:00PM | The Frame Quartet
Ken Vandermark – reeds
Fred Lonberg-Holm – cello
Nate McBride – bass
Tim Daisy – drums
two sets

Wednesday, 15 July 2009
The Hideout
10:00PM | DKV Trio
Hamid Drake – drums
Kent Kessler – bass
Ken Vandermark – reeds
two sets
$10 cover
PLUS | DJ Sets: John Corbett vs. Bruno Johnson – The Soul Battle Extraordinaire

Thursday, 16 July 2009
Elastic
10:00PM | Frankenstein
Jason Stein – bass clarinet
Frank Rosaly – drums
11:00PM | Irabagon/Pride
Jon Irabagon – alto saxophone
Mike Pride – drums

Sunday, 19 July 2009
The Hungry Brain
10:00PM | Daisy/Levin/Bishop
Daniel Levin – cello
Jeb Bishop – trombone
Tim Daisy – drums
two sets

Tuesday, 21 July 2009
Elastic
9:00PM | The Frame Quartet
Ken Vandermark – reeds
Fred Lonberg-Holm – cello
Nate McBride – bass
Tim Daisy – drums
two sets

Reblog this post [with Zemanta]

Umbrella Music Through July 15

*description: Ken Vandermark *photographer: Se...
Image via Wikipedia

From Chicago’s Umbrella Music

Tuesday, 7 July 2009
Elastic
9:00PM | The Frame Quartet
Ken Vandermark – reeds
Fred Lonberg-Holm – cello
Nate McBride – bass
Tim Daisy – drums
two sets

Wednesday, 8 July 2009
The Hideout
10:00PM | Williams/Levin
Mars Williams – reeds
Daniel Levin – cello
11:00PM | Levin/Kimmel/Riordan
Daniel Levin – cello
Jeff Kimmel – bass
Marc Riordan – drums
$7 cover
PLUS | DJ Sets : John Corbett spins Radio Dada, Side A

Thursday, 9 July 2009
Elastic
10:00PM | Stein/Baker/Abrams
Jason Stein – bass clarinet
Jim Baker – piano
Josh Abrams – bass
two sets

Sunday, 12 July 2009
The Hungry Brain
10:00PM | Herculaneum
Nick Broste – trombone
Greg Danek – bass
David McDonnell – alto saxophone, clarinet
Patrick Newbery – trumpet
Dylan Ryan – drums, vibraphone
two sets

Tuesday, 14 July 2009
Elastic
9:00PM | The Frame Quartet
Ken Vandermark – reeds
Fred Lonberg-Holm – cello
Nate McBride – bass
Tim Daisy – drums
two sets

Wednesday, 15 July 2009
The Hideout
10:00PM | DKV Trio
Hamid Drake – drums
Kent Kessler – bass
Ken Vandermark – reeds
two sets
$10 cover
PLUS | DJ Sets: John Corbett vs. Bruno Johnson – The Soul Battle Extraordinaire

Reblog this post [with Zemanta]

Umbrella Music Through July 12

Michael Lowenstern playing bass clarinet
Image via Wikipedia

From Chicago’s Umbrella Music:

Wednesday, 1 July 2009
The Hideout
10:00PM | Rempis Percussion Quartet
Dave Rempis – saxophones
Ingebrigt Håker Flaten – bass
Tim Daisy – drums
Frank Rosaly – drums
Record Release Concert for “The Disappointment of Parsley” (NOT TWO Records)
two sets
$7 cover
PLUS | DJ Sets: Kent Kessler spins Recent Favorites

Sunday, 5 July 2009
The Hungry Brain
10:00PM | Keefe Jackson Ensemble
Lineup TBA

Tuesday, 7 July 2009
Elastic
9:00PM | The Frame Quartet
Ken Vandermark – reeds
Fred Lonberg-Holm – cello
Nate McBride – bass
Tim Daisy – drums
two sets

Wednesday, 8 July 2009
The Hideout
10:00PM | Williams/Levin
Mars Williams – reeds
Daniel Levin – cello
11:00PM | Levin/Kimmel/Riordan
Daniel Levin – cello
Jeff Kimmel – bass
Marc Riordan – drums
$7 cover
PLUS | DJ Sets : John Corbett spins Radio Dada, Side A

Thursday, 9 July 2009
Elastic
10:00PM | Stein/Baker/Abrams
Jason Stein – bass clarinet
Jim Baker – piano
Josh Abrams – bass
two sets

Sunday, 12 July 2009
The Hungry Brain
10:00PM | Herculaneum
Nick Broste – trombone
Greg Danek – bass
David McDonnell – alto saxophone, clarinet
Patrick Newbery – trumpet
Dylan Ryan – drums, vibraphone
two sets

Reblog this post [with Zemanta]

Umbrella Music Through May 13

Territory Band-4
Image by Seth Tisue via Flickr

From Chicago’s Umbrella Music:

Tuesday, 5 May 2009
Elastic
9:00PM | The Engines
Dave Rempis – saxophones
Jeb Bishop – trombone
Nate McBride – bass
Tim Daisy – drums
two sets

Wednesday, 6 May 2009
The Hideout
10:00PM | Rempis/Branch/Kessler/Hunt
Dave Rempis – saxophones
Jaimie Branch – trumpet
Kent Kessler – bass
Steve Hunt – drums
two sets
$6 cover
PLUS | DJ Sets: Quin Kirchner spins Drums and Drummers

Thursday, 7 May 2009
Elastic
10:00PM | Get In To Go Out
Josh Berman – cornet
Dave Rempis – saxophones
Paul Giallorenzo – piano
Anton Hatwich – bass
Frank Rosaly – drums
two sets

Sunday, 10 May 2009
The Hungry Brain
10:00PM | Gregorio/Baker/Rosaly
Guillermo Gregorio – reeds
Jim Baker – piano
Frank Rosaly – drums
11:00PM | TBA
To Be Announced

Tuesday, 12 May 2009
Elastic
9:00PM | The Engines
Dave Rempis – saxophones
Jeb Bishop – trombone
Nate McBride – bass
Tim Daisy – drums
two sets

Wednesday, 13 May 2009
The Hideout
10:00PM | Rabid Rabbit with Bruce Lamont
Mike Tsoulos – drums
Andrea Jablonski – electric bass
Arman Mabry – electric bass
Gregg Prickett – guitar
and guest Bruce Lamont – saxophones
11:00PM | OFFONOFF
Terrie Ex – guitar
Massimo Pupillo – electric bass
Paal Nilssen-Love – drums
$10 cover
PLUS | DJ Sets: Nate McBride vs The Eighties

Reblog this post [with Zemanta]

Umbrella Music Through April 22

Engines
Image by Seth Tisue via Flickr

From Chicago’s Umbrella Music:

Tuesday, 14 April 2009
Elastic
9:00PM | The Engines
Dave Rempis – saxophones
Jeb Bishop – trombone
Nate McBride – bass
Tim Daisy – drums
two sets

Wednesday, 15 April 2009
The Hideout
10:00PM | 8 Bold Souls
Edward Wilkerson Jr – woodwinds
Mwata Bowden – woodwinds
Robert Griffin – trumpet
Gerald Powell – tuba
Isaiah Jackson – trombone
Naomi Millender – cello
Harrison Bankhead – bass
Dushun Mosley – percussion
two sets
$8 cover
PLUS | DJ Sets: Mitch Cocanig spins No Category

Sunday, 19 April 2009
The Hungry Brain
10:00PM | BoxDeserter Trio
Thollem McDonas – piano
Joel Peterson – bass
Skeeter Shelton – drums
11:00PM | Princess, Princess
Jaimie Branch – trumpet
Toby Summerfield – guitar
Frank Rosaly – drums

Tuesday, 21 April 2009
Elastic
9:00PM | The Engines
Dave Rempis – saxophones
Jeb Bishop – trombone
Nate McBride – bass
Tim Daisy – drums
two sets

Wednesday, 22 April 2009
The Hideout
10:00PM | Zerang/Wilkerson/Lux/Baker/Herndon
Michael Zerang – drums
Ed Wilkerson Jr – reeds
Matt Lux – electric bass
Jim Baker – electronics
John Herndon – drums
two sets
$6 cover
PLUS | DJ Sets : Kevin Drumm spins Electro-Acoustic Crud

Reblog this post [with Zemanta]

Umbrella Music Through April 21

Mwata Bowden
Image via Wikipedia

From Chicago’s Umbrella Music:

Tuesday, 7 April 2009

Elastic
9:00PM | The Engines
Dave Rempis – saxophones
Jeb Bishop – trombone
Nate McBride – bass
Tim Daisy – drums

Wednesday, 8 April 2009

The Hideout

10:00PM | Ho Bynum/Reid/Adasiewicz/Reed
Taylor Ho Bynum – cornet
Tomeka Reid – cello
Jason Adasiewicz – vibraphone
Mike Reed – drums

11:00PM | Rempis/Kessler/Fujiwara
Dave Rempis – saxophones
Kent Kessler – bass
Tomas Fujiwara – drums

$7 cover
PLUS | DJ Sets: Tim Daisy Spins Prestige and Riverside

Thursday, 9 April 2009

Elastic

10:00PM | Taylor Ho Bynum/Tomas Fujiwara Duo
Taylor Ho Bynum – cornet
Tomas Fujiwara – drums

11:00PM | Taylor Ho Bynum Big Band
Taylor Ho Bynum – cornet
Josh Berman – cornet
Jaimie Branch – trumpet
Jeb Bishop – trombone
Nick Broste – trombone
Nicole Mitchell – flutes
Caroline Davis – alto saxophone
Keefe Jackson – reeds
Dave Rempis – saxophones
Jeff Parker – guitar
Jason Adasiewicz – vibes
Nate McBride – bass
Tim Daisy – drums

Tuesday, 14 April 2009

Elastic

9:00PM | The Engines
Dave Rempis – saxophones
Jeb Bishop – trombone
Nate McBride – bass
Tim Daisy – drums

Wednesday, 15 April 2009

The Hideout

10:00PM | 8 Bold Souls
Edward Wilkerson Jr – woodwinds
Mwata Bowden – woodwinds
Robert Griffin – trumpet
Gerald Powell – tuba
Isaiah Jackson – trombone
Naomi Millender – cello
Harrison Bankhead – bass
Dushun Mosley – percussion

$8 cover
PLUS | DJ Sets: Mitch Cocanig spins No Category

Tuesday, 21 April 2009

Elastic
9:00PM | The Engines
Dave Rempis – saxophones
Jeb Bishop – trombone
Nate McBride – bass
Tim Daisy – drums

Reblog this post [with Zemanta]

Umbrella Music Through April 8

Ingebrigt Håker Flaten
Image via Wikipedia

From Chicago’s Umbrella Music:

Wednesday, 1 April 2009
The Hideout
10:00PM | Bishop/Håker Flaten
Jeb Bishop – trombone
Ingebrigt Håker Flaten – bass
11:00PM | Bishop/Wick/Håker Flaten/Rosaly
Jeb Bishop – trombone
Jacob Wick – trumpet
Ingebrigt Håker Flaten – bass
Frank Rosaly – drums
$7 cover
PLUS | DJ Sets: Michael Hartman spins selections from the Kuro Neko
Music, Gentle Giant Records, & BoxMedia catalogs

Thursday, 2 April 2009
Elastic
10:00PM | Rempis/Baker/Håker Flaten
Dave Rempis – saxophones
Jim Baker – piano, electronics
Ingebrigt Håker Flaten – bass
11:00PM | Paul Giallorenzo Trio with Mars Williams
Mars Williams – saxophones
Paul Giallorenzo – piano
Ingebrigt Håker Flaten – bass
Tim Daisy – drums

Sunday, 5 April 2009
The Hungry Brain
10:00PM | The Outskirts
Dave Rempis – saxophones
Ingebrigt Håker Flaten – bass
Frank Rosaly – Drums

Tuesday, 7 April 2009
Elastic
9:00PM | The Engines
Dave Rempis – saxophones
Jeb Bishop – trombone
Nate McBride – bass
Tim Daisy – drums
two sets

Wednesday, 8 April 2009
The Hideout
10:00PM | Ho Bynum/Reid/Adasiewicz/Reed
Taylor Ho Bynum – cornet
Tomeka Reid – cello
Jason Adasiewicz – vibraphone
Mike Reed – drums
11:00PM | Rempis/Kessler/Fujiwara
Dave Rempis – saxophones
Kent Kessler – bass
Tomas Fujiwara – drums
$7 cover
PLUS | DJ Sets: Tim Daisy Spins Prestige and Riverside

Reblog this post [with Zemanta]

Umbrella Music Through February 15

Territory Band-4
Image by Seth Tisue via Flickr

From Chicago’s Umbrella Music:

Wednesday, 4 February 2009
The Hideout
10:00PM | Mayas/Caddy/Mallozzi/Zerang
Magda Mayas – inside piano
Anthea Caddy – cello
Lou Mallozzi – turntables & samples
Michael Zerang – percussion
11:00PM | The Necks
Chris Abrahams – piano
Lloyd Swanton – bass
Tony Buck – drums
$15 cover
PLUS | DJ Sets : Fred Lonberg-Holm spins Outside The Grooves

Thursday, 5 February 2009
Elastic
10:00PM | Mayas/Caddy Duo
Magda Mayas – piano
Anthea Caddy – cello
11:00PM | Mayas/Caddy/Stein/McBride/Daisy
Magda Mayas – piano
Anthea Caddy – cello
Jason Stein – bass clarinet
Nate McBride – bass
Tim Daisy – drums

Sunday, 8 February 2009
The Hungry Brain
10:00PM | Bishop/Ward/Abrams/Reed
Jeb Bishop – trombone
Greg Ward – alto saxophone
Josh Abrams – bass
Mike Reed – drums
two sets

Wednesday, 11 February 2009
The Hideout
10:00PM | Gray/Becker/Roebke
Darin Gray – bass
Jim Becker – fiddle
Jason Roebke – bass
11:00PM | James Falzone’s Allos Musica
James Falzone – clarinet
Cathy Kuna – cello
Adam Larrabee – guitar, mandolin
Tim Mulvenna – hand drums, percussion
$6 cover
PLUS | DJ Sets : Dave Rempis spins The Randomizer

Thursday, 12 February 2009
Elastic
10:00PM | Gray/Roebke Duo
Darin Gray – bass
Jason Roebke – bass
11:00PM | Kimmel/Labycz/Roebke
Jeff Kimmel – bass clarinet
Brian Labycz – electronics
Jason Roebke – bass

Sunday, 15 February 2009
The Hungry Brain
10:00PM | Mike Salter Group
Lineup TBA
11:00PM | Little Women
Darius Jones – alto saxophone
Travis Laplante – tenor saxophone
Ben Greenberg – bass
Jason Nazary – drums

Reblog this post [with Zemanta]

Umbrella Music Through January 28

v5
Image by brocha via Flickr

From Chicago’s Umbrella Music:

Tuesday, 20 January 2009
Elastic
9:00PM | Vandermark 5
Ken Vandermark – reeds
Dave Rempis – saxophones
Fred Lonberg-Holm – cello
Kent Kessler – bass
Tim Daisy – drums
two sets

Wednesday, 21 January 2009
The Hideout
10:00PM | Rempis/Ward/McBride/Reed
Dave Rempis – saxophones
Greg Ward – alto sax
Nate McBride – bass
Mike Reed – drums
two sets
$6 cover
PLUS | DJ Sets : Corbett vs Dempsey – Round II

Thursday, 22 January 2009
Elastic
10:00PM | Branch/Riordan
Jaimie Branch – trumpet
Marc Riordan – drums
11:00PM | Friction Brothers
Fred Lonberg-Holm – cello
Michael Colligan – dry ice
Michael Zerang – percussion

Sunday, 25 January 2009
The Hungry Brain
9:30PM | Han Bennink Solo
Han Bennink – drums
10:00PM | Fred Lonberg-Holm’s Valentine Trio
Fred Lonberg-Holm – cello
Jason Roebke – bass
Frank Rosaly – drums
11:00PM | Fast Citizens
Aram Shelton – alto sax
Keefe Jackson – tenor sax
Josh Berman – cornet
Anton Hatwich – bass
Frank Rosaly – drums

Tuesday, 27 January 2009
Elastic
9:00PM | Vandermark 5
Ken Vandermark – reeds
Dave Rempis – saxophones
Fred Lonberg-Holm – cello
Kent Kessler – bass
Tim Daisy – drums
two sets

Wednesday, 28 January 2009
The Hideout
10:00PM | Sandell/Lonberg-Holm/Zerang
Sten Sandell – piano, electronics
Fred Lonberg-Holm – cello
Michael Zerang – percussion
11:00PM | Bishop/Berthling/Nilssen-Love
Jeb Bishop – trombone
Johan Berthling – bass
Paal Nilssen-Love – drums
$8 cover
PLUS | DJ Sets: Corbett vs Abrams – Round II

Reblog this post [with Zemanta]