Umbrella Music Through January 17

Kent Kessler
Image via Wikipedia

From Chicago’s Umbrella Music:

Sunday, 3 January 2010
The Hungry Brain
10:00PM | Nick Mazzarella Trio
Nick Mazzarella – saxophone
Anton Hatwich – bass
Marc Riordan – drums

Wednesday, 6 January 2010
The Hideout
10:00PM | DKV Trio
Ken Vandermark – reeds
Kent Kessler – bass
Hamid Drake – drums

Sunday, 10 January 2010
The Hungry Brain
10:00PM | Wick/Bishop/Glover/Rosaly
Jacob Wick – trumpet
Jeb Bishop – trombone
John Paul Glover – baritone guitar
Frank Rosaly – drum

Wednesday, 13 January 2010
The Hideout
10:00PM | Sound Is
Rob Mazurek – cornet
Matt Lux – electric bass
Joshua Abrams – acoustic bass
Jason Adasiewicz – vibes
John Herndon – drums

Thursday, 14 January 2010
Elastic
10:00PM | Spacer
Jason Adasiewicz – vibes
Nate McBride – bass
Mike Reed – drums
11:00PM | Halo Defect
Dave Rempis – saxophones
Nate McBride – electric bass
Michael Zerang – drums

Sunday, 17 January 2010
The Hungry Brain
10:00PM | Boye/Miller/Kirchner
Ben Boye – pianos
Dave Miller – guitar
Quin Kirchner – drums
11:00PM | Riordan/Thatcher/Daisy
Marc Riordan – piano
Dan Thatcher – bass
Tim Daisy – drums

Reblog this post [with Zemanta]

All About Jazz Reviews

From All About Jazz:

Medeski, Martin & Wood
Medeski, Martin & Wood: Radiolarians – The Evolutionary Set (Indirecto Records)

Anthony Braxton
Creative Orchestra (Koln) 1978 (Hatology)

Bill Dixon
Tapestries for Small Orchestra (Firehouse 12 Records)

Joe McPhee / Peter Brotzmann / Kent Kessler / Michael Zerang
The Damage Is Done (Not Two Records)

Ulrich Gumpert / Gunther Baby Sommer
Das Donnernde Leben (Intakt Records)
Reviewed by Nic Jones

Reblog this post [with Zemanta]

Umbrella Music Through January 13

Kent Kessler
Image via Wikipedia

From Chicago’s Umbrella Music:

Sunday, 27 December 2009
The Hungry Brain
10:00PM | Mike Reed’s People Places and Things
Greg Ward – alto sax
Tim Haldeman – tenor sax
Jason Roebke – bass
Mike Reed – drums

two sets

Wednesday, 30 December 2009
The Hideout
10:00PM | Josh Berman’s Old Idea
Josh Berman – cornet
Keefe Jackson – tenor sax
Jason Adasiewicz – vibraphone
Anton Hatwich – bass
Marc Riordan – drums

two sets
$6 cover
PLUS | DJ Sets : Peter Margasak Gets Random

Sunday, 3 January 2010
The Hungry Brain
10:00PM | Nick Mazzarella Trio
Nick Mazzarella – saxophone
Anton Hatwich – bass
Marc Riordan – drums

two sets

Wednesday, 6 January 2010
The Hideout
10:00PM | DKV Trio
Ken Vandermark – reeds
Kent Kessler – bass
Hamid Drake – drums

two sets
$10 cover
PLUS | DJ Sets : Ken Vandermark spins Sounds from Addis
The Music of Ethiopia

Sunday, 10 January 2010
The Hungry Brain
10:00PM | Wick/Bishop/Glover/Rosaly
Jacob Wick – trumpet
Jeb Bishop – trombone
John Paul Glover – baritone guitar
Frank Rosaly – drum

two sets
Wednesday, 13 January 2010
The Hideout
10:00PM | Sound Is
Rob Mazurek – cornet
Matt Lux – electric bass
Joshua Abrams – acoustic bass
Jason Adasiewicz – vibes
John Herndon – drums

two sets
$8 cover
PLUS | DJ Sets : John Corbett spins Chronological Heavyweight Match
1940s vs 1960s

Reblog this post [with Zemanta]

Umbrella Music Through December 30

Kent Kessler
Image via Wikipedia

From Chicago’s Umbrella Music:

Sunday, 13 December 2009
The Hungry Brain
10:00PM | Jason Adasiewicz’s Rolldown
Jason Adasiewicz – vibraphone
Josh Berman – cornet
Aram Shelton – alto saxophone, clarinet
Jason Roebke – bass
Frank Rosaly – drums
CD/LP release of Varmint on Cuneiform
two sets

Wednesday, 16 December 2009
The Hideout
10:00PM | Fred Anderson Trio
Fred Anderson – tenor saxophone
Harrison Bankhead – bass
Tim Daisy – drums
two sets
$10 cover
PLUS | DJ Sets : Dave Rempis spins Easy Living

Thursday, 17 December 2009
Elastic
10:00PM | Double Quartet Round Three
Jeb Bishop – trombone
Mars Williams – saxophones
Dave Rempis – saxophones
Jim Baker – piano/electronics
Kent Kessler – bass
Brian Sandstrom – bass
Michael Zerang – drums
Steve Hunt – drums
two sets

Sunday, 20 December 2009
The Hungry Brain
10:00PM | Ritwik Banerji Quintet
Ritwik Banerji – tenor saxophone
Satya Gummuluri – vocals
Steve Ptacek – drums
Patrick Mulcahy – bass
Rob Frye – reeds
11:00PM | Aram Shelton’s Fast Citizens
Aram Shelton – alto saxophone, clarinet
Josh Berman – cornet
Keefe Jackson – tenor saxophone, bass clarinet
Anton Hatwich – bass
Marc Riordan – drums
CD release of “Two Cities” on Delmark

Wednesday, 23 December 2009
The Hideout
10:00PM | Drake/Bishop/Parker/Abrams
Hamid Drake – drums
Jeb Bishop – trombone
Jeff Parker – guitar
Joshua Abrams – bass
two sets
$10 cover
PLUS | DJ Sets by John Herndon

Wednesday, 30 December 2009
The Hideout
10:00PM | Josh Berman’s Old Idea
Josh Berman – cornet
Keefe Jackson – tenor sax
Jason Adasiewicz – vibraphone
Anton Hatwich – bass
Marc Riordan – drums
two sets
$6 cover
PLUS | DJ Sets : Peter Margasak Gets Random

Reblog this post [with Zemanta]

Umbrella Music Through December 23

Kent Kessler
Image via Wikipedia

From Chicago’s Umbrella Music:

Wednesday, 2 December 2009

The Hideout
10:00PM | Jason Stein Solo
Jason Stein – bass clarinet

Release for “In Exchange For A Process” on Leo Records
11:00PM | Locksmith Isidore
Jason Stein – bass clarinet
Jason Roebke – bass
Mike Pride – drums

Release for “Three Less Than Between” on Clean Feed

$7 cover
PLUS | DJ Sets : Cocanig vs Jablonski
The Second Annual Classic Rock-Off

Thursday, 3 December 2009

Elastic
10:00PM | Nick Broste Trio
Nick Broste – trombone
Keefe Jackson – reeds
Anton Hatwich – bass
11:00PM | Paul Giallorenzo’s GitGO
Jeb Bishop – trombone
Mars Williams – saxophones
Paul Giallorenzo – piano
Anton Hatwich – bass
Marc Riordan – drums

Wednesday, 9 December 2009

The Hideout
10:00PM | Lonberg-Holm/Lepine
Fred Lonberg-Holm – cello
Nate Lepine – tenor saxophone
11:00PM | Adasiewicz/Zerang
Jason Adasiewicz – vibraphone
Michael Zerang – percussion

$7 cover
PLUS | DJ Sets : Kent Kessler spins Brazil

Wednesday, 16 December 2009

The Hideout
10:00PM | Fred Anderson Trio
Fred Anderson – tenor saxophone
Harrison Bankhead – bass
Tim Daisy – drums

two sets
$10 cover
PLUS | DJ Sets : Dave Rempis spins Easy Living

Thursday, 17 December 2009

Elastic
10:00PM | Double Quartet Round Three
Jeb Bishop – trombone
Mars Williams – saxophones
Dave Rempis – saxophones
Jim Baker – piano/electronics
Kent Kessler – bass
Brian Sandstrom – bass
Michael Zerang – drums
Steve Hunt – drums

two sets

Wednesday, 23 December 2009

The Hideout
10:00PM | Drake/Bishop/Parker/Abrams
Hamid Drake – drums
Jeb Bishop – trombone
Jeff Parker – guitar
Joshua Abrams – bass

two sets
$10 cover

Reblog this post [with Zemanta]

Umbrella Music Through November 29

Tobias Delius photo courtesy Seth Tisue
Image via Wikipedia

From Chicago’s Umbrella Music:

Wednesday, 18 November 2009
The Hideout
10:00PM | Mars Williams Solo
Mars Williams – solo woodwinds
11:00PM | Williams/Kessler/Sandtrom/Hunt/Zerang
Mars Williams – woodwinds
Kent Kessler – bass
Brian Sandstrom – bass, guitar
Steve Hunt – percussion
Michael Zerang – percussion
$6 cover
PLUS | DJ Sets : Kevin Drumm spins The Music of Akos Rozmann

Thursday, 19 November 2009
Elastic
10:00PM | Delius/Kessler/Zerang
Toby Delius – reeds
Kent Kessler – bass
Michael Zerang – drums
two sets

Sunday, 22 November 2009
The Hungry Brain
10:00PM | KLANG
James Falzone – clarinet
Jason Adasiewicz – vibraphone
Jason Roebke – bass
Tim Daisy – drums
11:00PM | Tobias Delius with Bishop/Stein/Abrams/Rosaly
Tobias Delius – reeds
Jeb Bishop – trombone
Jason Stein – bass clarinet
Josh Abrams – bass
Frank Rosaly – drums

Wednesday, 25 November 2009
The Hideout
10:00PM | Rempis/Ward/McBride/Reed
Dave Rempis – saxophones
Greg Ward – alto saxophone
Nate McBride – bass
Mike Reed – drums
two sets
$6 cover
PLUS | DJ Sets : Tomeka Reid spins Songs of Thanks

Sunday, 29 November 2009
The Hungry Brain
10:00PM | Rempis/Rosaly
Dave Rempis – saxophones
Frank Rosaly – drums
CD Release Show
two sets

Reblog this post [with Zemanta]

Umbrella Music Through November 22

Kent Kessler
Image via Wikipedia

From Chicago’s Umbrella Music:

Wednesday, 11 November 2009
The Hideout
10:00PM | Joshua Abrams Group
David Boykin – reeds
Jason Adasiewicz – vibraphone
Joshua Abrams – bass
Frank Rosaly – drums
11:00PM | Nakatani/Baker/Abrams
Tatsuya Nakatani – percussion
Jim Baker – keyboards, ARP synthesizer
Joshua Abrams – bass
$7 cover
PLUS | DJ Sets : Tim Daisy spins Inside Africa

Thursday, 12 November 2009
Elastic
10:00PM | Ken Aldcroft Solo
Ken Aldcroft – solo guitar
11:00PM | Slow Cycle
Josh Berman – cornet
Jason Stein – bass clarinet
Nate McBride – bass
Frank Rosaly – drums

Sunday, 15 November 2009
The Hungry Brain
10:00PM | Bottesini Chicago
Paul Riola – saxophones
Josh Berman – trumpet
Mark Clifford – vibes
Jeff Parker – guitar
Josh Abrams – bass
Antwon Owens – drums
two sets

Wednesday, 18 November 2009
The Hideout
10:00PM | Mars Williams Solo
Mars Williams – solo woodwinds
11:00PM | Williams/Kessler/Sandtrom/Hunt/Zerang
Mars Williams – woodwinds
Kent Kessler – bass
Brian Sandstrom – bass, guitar
Steve Hunt – percussion
Michael Zerang – percussion
$6 cover
PLUS | DJ Sets : Kevin Drumm spins The Music of Akos Rozmann

Thursday, 19 November 2009
Elastic
10:00PM | Delius/Kessler/Zerang
Toby Delius – reeds
Kent Kessler – bass
Michael Zerang – drums
two sets

Sunday, 22 November 2009
The Hungry Brain
10:00PM | KLANG
James Falzone – clarinet
Jason Adasiewicz – vibraphone
Jason Roebke – bass
Tim Daisy – drums
11:00PM | Tobias Delius with Bishop/Stein/Abrams/Rosaly
Tobias Delius – reeds
Jeb Bishop – trombone
Jason Stein – bass clarinet
Josh Abrams – bass
Frank Rosaly – drums

Reblog this post [with Zemanta]

Umbrella Music Through October 22

Kent Kessler
Image via Wikipedia

From Chicago’s Umbrella Music:

Sunday, 11 October 2009
The Hungry Brain
10:00PM | Dikeman/Bishop/Roebke/Reed
John Dikeman – tenor saxophone
Jeb Bishop – trombone
Jason Roebke – bass
Mike Reed – drums

Wednesday, 14 October 2009
The Hideout
10:00PM | ige*timer
Klaus Janek – double bass
Simon Berz – lo-fi electronics, hacked toys
11:00PM | Dorling/Kelly/Zerang
Jim Dorling – harmonium
Emmett Kelly – guitar
Michael Zerang – percussion
$7 cover
PLUS | DJ Sets : Brian Labycz spins All I Know

Thursday, 15 October 2009
Elastic
10:00PM | Wheelhouse
Dave Rempis – saxophones
Jason Adasiewicz – vibes
Nate McBride – bass
11:00PM | Nick Mazzarella Trio
Nick Mazzarella – saxophones
Anton Hatwich – bass
Marc Riordan – drums

Sunday, 18 October 2009
The Hungry Brain
10:00PM | Brad Shepik’s Human Activity Suite
Brad Shepik – guitar
Lineup TBA
two sets

Wednesday, 21 October 2009
The Hideout
10:00PM | NRG Ensemble
Mars Williams – woodwinds
Fred Lonberg-Holm – cello
Kent Kessler – bass
Brian Sandstrom – bass
Steve Hunt – drums
two sets
$7 cover
PLUS | DJ Sets : Bruce Lamont spins Fire Music!

Thursday, 22 October 2009
Elastic
10:00PM | Carrie Shull Group
Carrie Shull – oboe
Keefe Jackson – reeds
Fred Lonberg-Holm – cello
Kent Kessler – bass
Frank Rosaly – drums

Reblog this post [with Zemanta]

Umbrella Music Through October 11

Kent Kessler, Jeb Bishop
Image by cattoo via Flickr

From Chicago’s Umbrella Music:

Wednesday, 30 September 2009
The Hideout
10:00PM | Frank Rosaly‘s Milkwork
Frank Rosaly – solo drums
Record Release Concert For Self-Titled Debut on Contraphonic/Molk
11:00PM | Oxbow
Frank Rosaly – drums
James Falzone – Bb clarinet
Jason Stein – bass clarinet
Keefe Jackson – tenor sax, contrabass clarinet
Jason Adasiewicz – vibraphone
Jason Roebke – bass
$7 cover
PLUS | DJ Sets: Joshua Abrams spins Music For Feh Thu Les Byp Eds, Part II

Thursday, 1 October 2009
Elastic
10:00PM | Stein/Kessler
Jason Stein – bass clarinet
Kent Kessler – bass
11:00PM | Baker/Kimmel/Labycz
Jim Baker – piano, electronics
Jeff Kimmel – bass clarinet
Brian Labycz – electronics
$7 suggested donation

Sunday, 4 October 2009
The Hungry Brain
10:00PM | Mackay/Boye/Golombisky/Rumback
Bill Mackay – guitar
Ben Boye – keys
Matthew Golombisky – bass
Charles Rumback – drums
11:00PM | Stein/Baker/Abrams
Jason Stein – bass clarinet
Jim Baker – piano, electronics
Josh Abrams – bass

Wednesday, 7 October 2009
The Hideout
10:00PM | Gjerstad/Lonberg-Holm/Zerang
Frode Gjerstad – reeds
Fred Lonberg-Holm – cello
Michael Zerang – drums
two sets
$8 cover
PLUS | DJ Sets : Quin Kirchner spins Drums I Like

Thursday, 8 October 2009
Elastic
10:00PM | Frode Gjerstad Group
Frode Gjerstad – reeds
Josh Berman – cornet
Jeb Bishop – trombone
Jim Baker – piano
Fred Lonberg-Holm – cello
Jason Roebke – bass
Charles Rumback – drums
two sets

Sunday, 11 October 2009
The Hungry Brain
10:00PM | Dikeman/Bishop/Roebke/Reed
John Dikeman – tenor saxophone
Jeb Bishop – trombone
Jason Roebke – bass
Mike Reed – drums
two sets

Reblog this post [with Zemanta]

Umbrella Music Through September 10

From Chicago’s Umbrella Music:

Sunday, 30 August 2009
The Hungry Brain
10:00PM | James Falzone’s KLANG : the Goodman Project
James Falzone – clarinet
Jason Adaseiwicz – vibes
David Miller – guitar
Jason Roebke – bass
Frank Rosaly – drums
Jazz Fest Preview
two sets

Wednesday, 2 September 2009
The Hideout
10:00PM | Gordon Grdina Trio
Gordon Grdina – guitar, oud
Tommy Babin – bass
Kenton Loewen – drums
11:00PM | Gordon Grdina Trio with Jeb Bishop
Gordon Grdina – guitar, oud
Tommy Babin – bass
Kenton Loewen – drums
Jeb Bishop – trombone
$7 cover
PLUS | DJ Sets : Joshua Abrams spins Music For Feh Thu Les Byp Eds, Part I

Thursday, 3 September 2009
Elastic
10:00PM | Bishop/Rempis/Kessler/Zerang
Jeb Bishop – trombone
Dave Rempis – saxophones
Kent Kessler – bass
Michael Zerang – drums
two sets

Sunday, 6 September 2009
The Hungry Brain
10:00PM | Lucky 7s
Jeb Bishop – trombone
Jeff Albert – trombone, tuba
Josh Berman – cornet
Keefe Jackson – tenor sax, bass clarinet
Jason Adasiewicz – vibes
Matthew Golombisky – bass
Quin Kirchner – drums
two sets

Wednesday, 9 September 2009
The Hideout
10:00PM | Baker/Labycz
Jim Baker – keyboards
Brian Labycz – electronics
11:00PM | Shelton/Jackson/Hatwich/Riordan
Aram Shelton – alto saxophone, clarinet
Keefe Jackson – tenor saxophone, contrabass clarinet
Anton Hatwich – bass
Marc Riordan – drums
$6 cover
PLUS | DJ Sets: Andrea Jablonski spins Sad Songs For Suckers

Thursday, 10 September 2009
Elastic
10:00PM | Cylinder Ad Hoc
Aram Shelton – alto saxophone, bass clarinet
Keefe Jackson – tenor saxophone
Darren Johnston – trumpet
Jeb Bishop – trombone
Lisa Mezzacappa – bass
Kjell Nordeson – drums
Frank Rosaly – drums
two sets

Reblog this post [with Zemanta]