Fresh Sound Music Upcoming Concerts

Fresh Sound Music puts on some interesting shows in San Diego:

Tuesday, January 5, 2010 – 8 pm
Margaret Noble, sound design (San Diego)
Susan Narucki, voice and electronics (San Diego)

FRESH SOUND EXTRA – Ear, Nose and Throat
Monday, January 25th, 2010 – 8 pm

PERCUSSION SERIES – Steve Schick
Tuesday, February 9, 2010 – 8 pm
Mathematics of Resonant Bodies by John Luther Adams.

PERCUSSION SERIES – Scott Amendola and Wil Blades
Tuesday, March 16th, 2010 – 8 pm

Reblog this post [with Zemanta]

Upcoming Seattle Shows

From Wayward Music:

SAT. 11/21, 8 PM – Nonsequitur presents Alaskan composer John Luther Adams: The Mathematics of Resonant Bodies, with percussionist Steven Schick; and Nunataks + Among Red Mountains, with pianist Cristina Valdes

Seattle Times: http://seattletimes.nwsource.com/html/thearts/2010302581_adams19.html
The Stranger: http://www.thestranger.com/seattle/the-score/Content?oid=2763843

MON. 11/23 – Joel Palmer + Scott Ezell, guitars and electronics

TUE. 12/1 – DX ARTS presents Yutaka Makino + Stelios Manousakis + Stephanie Pan, electro-acoustic

FRI. 12/4 – James Garlick, violin & Judith Cohen, piano play Corigliano, Bach, Ives, Bartok

SAT. 12/5 – Brad Sherman, clarinet & Sarah Bassingthwaighte, flutes – contemporary chamber music

FRI. 12/11 – Seattle Phonographers Union CD release concert + Perri Lynch solo set, field recordings

SAT. 12/12 – Seattle Phongraphers Union (different line up than above) + Christopher DeLaurenti solo set, more field recordings

THU. 12/17 – Eye Music, graphic scores performed by large ensemble of all-star Seattle experimentalists

SAT. 12/19 – Vance Galloway & Rafael Irisarri, ambient/drone for guitar, piano, electronics

WED. 12/23 – Marc Smason, trombone & Perry Robinson, clarinet + friends, out jazz

Reblog this post [with Zemanta]

Coming up in Seattle

From Wayward Music:

THU. 11/5 – WA Composers Forum presents Nu:BC, contemporary chamber ensemble from Canada

FRI. 11/6 – Seattle Composers’ Salon, music by Keith Eisenbrey, Emily Doolittle, Cole Bratcher, Tom Baker

SAT. 11/7 – Earshot Jazz Festival presents Hans Koch (solo bass clarinet) and Paul Kikuchi’s Portable Sanctuary (w/ Stuart Dempster, Alex Vittum, Jesse Olsen)

FRI. 11/13 – Lori Goldston, amplified cello; Dylan Carlson (EARTH), electric guitar; KnotPineBox, guitar, voice, etc.

SAT. 11/14 – Neil Welch, saxophone + Operation ID – CD release concert

TUE. 11/17 – Oana Rusu Tomei (piano), Victoria Parker (violin), Arthur Zadinsky (violin): music of Enescu, Franck, Szymanowski & Shostakovich

SAT. 11/21 – Nonsequitur presents Alaskan composer John Luther Adams, with percussionist Steven Schick and pianist Cristina Valdes

TUE. 12/1 – DX ARTS presents Yutaka Makino & Stelios Manousakis, electro-acoustic

FRI. 12/4 – James Garlick, solo violin recital

SAT. 12/5 – Brad Sherman, clarinet & Sarah Bassingthwaighte, flutes – contemporary chamber music

FRI. 12/11 – Seattle Phonographers Union CD release concert + Perri Lynch solo set, field recordings

SAT. 12/12 – Seattle Phongraphers Union (different line up than above) + Christopher DeLaurenti solo set, more field recordings

THU. 12/17 – Eye Music, graphic scores performed by large ensemble of all-star Seattle experimentalists

SAT. 12/19 – Vance Galloway & Rafael Irisarri, ambient/drone for guitar, piano, electronics

Reblog this post [with Zemanta]

Upcoming Seattle Shows

From Wayward Music:

THU. 10/22, 8 PM – Nonsequitur presents Louisville pianist Rachel Grimes (of the band Rachel’s) + Seattle electronic cellist Gretchen Yanover

SAT. 10/24, 8 PM – Earshot Jazz Fest + Nonsequitur present Phantom Orchard (Zeena Parkins, harp & Ikue Mori, laptop) + Peggy Lee, cello & Saadet Türköz, voice

COMING UP:

TUE. 10/27, 7:30 – Earshot Jazz Fest + Nonsequitur present WA Composers Orchestra, performing music by Robin Holcomb, Tom Varner, and Wayne Horvitz

THU. 10/29, 7:30 – Earshot Jazz Festival presents Tom Varner Tentet + Andy Clausen & Sjenka

MON. 11/2, 7:30 – Earshot Jazz Festival & Polestar present Achim Kaufmann (piano), Frank Gratkowski (alto saxophone & clarinets), and Wilbert de Joode (bass)

THU. 11/5 – WA Composers Forum presents Nu:BC, contemporary chamber ensemble from Canada

FRI. 11/6 – Seattle Composers’ Salon, artists TBA

SAT. 11/7 – Earshot Jazz Festival presents Hans Koch (solo bass clarinet) and Paul Kikuchi’s Portable Sanctuary (w/ Stuart Dempster, Alex Vittum, Jesse Olsen)

FRI. 11/13 – Lori Goldston, amplified cello; Dylan Carlson (EARTH), electric guitar; KnotPineBox, guitar, voice, etc.

SAT. 11/14 – Neil Welch, saxophone

TUE. 11/17 – Oana Rusu Tomei (piano) & friends

SAT. 11/21 – Nonsequitur presents Alaskan composer John Luther Adams, with percussionist Steven Schick and pianist Cristina Valdes

Reblog this post [with Zemanta]