All About Jazz Reviews

From All About Jazz:

Geoff Leigh / Yumi Hara
Upstream (Moonjune Records)
Reviewed by Nic Jones

Eri Yamamoto Trio
In Each Day, Something Good (AUM Fidelity)
Reviewed by Lyn Horton

Enrico Pieranunzi / Marc Johnson / Joey Baron
Dream Dance (Cam Jazz)
Reviewed by Dan McClenaghan

Ergo
Multitude, Solitude (Cuneiform Records)
Reviewed by Nic Jones

Chicago Underground Duo
Chad Taylor & Rob Mazurek: Chicago Underground Duo
Reviewed by David Adler

Joe Morris
Joe Morris: Today on Earth; Colorfield; The Necessary and the Possible; Fine Objects
Reviewed by Wilbur MacKenzie

Tony Malaby
Tony Malaby: Voladores, Houria
Reviewed by Jeff Stockton

Nicole Mitchell
Nicole Mitchell: Renegades, Anaya, Collective Creativity
Reviewed by Jeff Stockton

Eri Yamamoto
The Multiple Musical Personalities of Eri Yamamoto
Reviewed by Tom Greenland

Gerald Cleaver
Gerald Cleaver: Downtown’s Hardest Working Drummer
Reviewed by Tom Greenland

John Zorn
O’o (Tzadik)
Reviewed by Stuart Broomer

Mike Reed’s People, Places & Things
About Us (482 Music)
Reviewed by Jeff Stockton

Soft Machine
Soft Machine: Live At Henie Onstad Arts Centre 1971 (Reel Recordings)
Reviewed by Nic Jones

Myra Melford’s Be Bread
The Whole Tree Gone (Firehouse 12 Records)
Reviewed by John Sharpe

100nka and Herb Robertson
Superdesert (Not Two Records)
Reviewed by Robert Iannapollo

Reblog this post [with Zemanta]

A Celebration of the Life of Joe Maneri

From the Boston Microtonal Society:

A Celebration of the Life of Joe Maneri
Irondale Center
February 9, 2010, 8pm

What: A concert to remember and celebrate the life of Joe Maneri
When: Tuesday, February 9, 2010, 8pm
Where: Irondale Center, 85 South Oxford Street, Brooklyn, C train to Lafayette, 1/2/3/4/5/Q/B trains to Atlantic Ave, R/M/N/D/trains to Pacific St
Cost: Suggested donation $10 to be donated to Boston Microtonal Society

Featuring:
Barre Phillips, bass, Jim Black, drums, Tony Malaby, saxophone, Joe Morris, bass, John Medeski, piano Tom Halter, trumpet, Matthew Shipp, piano, Randy Peterson, drums, Ray Anderson, trombone, Craig Taborn, piano, Joe McPhee, saxophone, Joe Karten, trumpet, Matt Moran, vibes, Ed Schuller, bass, Dave Ballou, trumpet, Steve Dalachinsky, poetry, Mike Rivard, electric bass, Liberty Ellman, guitar, Herb Robertson, trumpet, Chris Speed, saxophone, Matt Lavelle, bass clarinet, Pandelis Karayorgis, piano, Noah Kaplan, saxophone, Mat Maneri, viola, and others to be confirmed…..

Reblog this post [with Zemanta]

All About Jazz Reviews

From All About Jazz:

Uwe Oberg / Christof Thewes / Michael Griener
Lacy Pool (Hatology)

Joe Morris
Colorfield (ESP Disk)

Phillip Johnston
Page of Madness (Asynchronous)

Aram Shelton’s Fast Citizens
Two Cities (Delmark Records)

David Sylvian
David Sylvian: Manafon (SamadhiSound)

Jason Adasiewicz
Varmint

Donny McCaslin
Declaration (Sunnyside Records)

Minamo
Kuroi Kawa – Black River (Tzadik)

The Gordon Grdina Trio
. . . If Accident Will (Plunge Records)

John Hebert
Byzantine Monkey (Firehouse 12 Records)

Slivovitz
Hubris (Moonjune Records)

Ed Palermo Big Band
Eddy Loves Frank (Cuneiform Records)

Manuel Mengis Gruppe 6
Dulcet Crush (Hatology)

Duck Baker
Everything That Rises Must Converge (Mighty Quinn Productions)
Reviewed by Bruce Lindsay

Vlatko Stefanovski & Miroslav Tadic
Vlatko Stefanovski & Miroslav Tadic: Live in Zagreb

Reblog this post [with Zemanta]

Dusted Reviews

Geoff Leigh performing at the Avantgarde Festi...
Image via Wikipedia

From Dusted:

Artist: Joe Morris Quartet
Album: Today on Earth
Label: AUM Fidelity
Review date: Nov. 13, 2009

Artist: Geoff Leigh and Yumi Hara
Album: Upstream
Label: Moonjune
Review date: Nov. 13, 2009

Artist: John Edwards and Chris Corsano
Album: Tsktsking
Label: Dancing Wayang
Review date: Nov. 13, 2009

Artist: Julia Wolfe
Album: Dark Full Ride: Music in Multiples
Label: Cantaloupe
Review date: Nov. 12, 2009

Reblog this post [with Zemanta]

Free Jazz Blog Reviews

From Free Jazz:

Saturday, October 31, 2009
William Parker & Giorgio Dini – Temporary (Silta Records, 2009) ****

Friday, October 30, 2009
Pinton, Kullhammar, Zetterberg, Nordeson – Chant (Clean Feed, 2009) ***½

Wednesday, October 28, 2009
Joe Morris – Today On Earth (AUM Fidelity, 2009) ****½
Joe Morris – Colorfield (ESP Disks, 2009) ****
Joe Morris, Simon Fell, Alex Ward – The Necessary And The Possible (Victo, 2009) ****

Monday, October 26, 2009
Larry Ochs & Drumming Core – Stone Shift (RogueArt, 2009) ****

Sunday, October 25, 2009
Nobuyasu Furuya Trio – Bendowa (Clean Feed, 2009) ****½

Reblog this post [with Zemanta]

Squid’s Ear Reviews

Dave Douglas at the North Sea Jazz Festival 2007.
Image via Wikipedia

From the Squid’s Ear:

Jim Haynes:
Sever
(Intransitive)

Mika Vainio:
Aineen Musta Puhelin (Black Telephone of Matter)
(Touch)

EKG (Kyle Bruckmann & Ernst Karel):
Electricals
(Another Timbre)

Szilard Mezei Wind Quartet:
We Were Watching The Rain
(Leo)

Barry Guy London Jazz Composers Orchestra With Irene Schweizer:
Radio Rondo
(Intakt)

Joe Morris / Simon H Fell / Alex Ward:
The Necessary And The Possible
(Victo)

Offonoff!:
Slap and Tickle
(Smalltown Superjazzz)

Normand Guilbeault Ensemble:
Live at Upstairs 2008. Hommage a Mingus

Douglas, Dave & Brass Ecstasy:
Spirit Moves
(Greenleaf Music)

Lee Konitz and Martial Solal:
Star Eyes, 1983
(Hatology)

Reblog this post [with Zemanta]

Mat Maneri in Brooklyn

American Jazz musician and composer Mat Maneri.
Image via Wikipedia

Mat Maneri has an upcoming show at Brooklyn’s Barbes:

October 8th

MAT MANERI & Friends. Mat Maneri is a violin and viola player, specifically derivatives such as the five-string viola, the electric six-string violin, and the baritone violin. He is the son of the saxophonist Joe Maneri. He has performed and recorded with Cecil Taylor, Matthew Shipp, Joe Morris, Joe Maneri, Tim Berne, Mark Dresser, William Parker. He has released a number of albums of his trio and quartet on ECM. He will be joined by some of his friends.

8:00pm – MAT MANERI & RANDY PETERSON –
10:00pm – MAT MANERI QUARTET with with Randy Peterson – drums; Garth Stevenson – Bass and Craig Taborn – keyboard.

Reblog this post [with Zemanta]

Coming up at RUCMA

American Jazz musician and composer Mat Maneri.
Image via Wikipedia

From New York’s Rise Up Creative Music & Arts:

MONDAY
September 21
3 SETS !!!
7:30 PM
Francois Grillot’s French Contraband
Francois Grillot – Bass
Others – TBA

9:00 PM
Present Personic
Patrick Brennan – alto sax
Bern Nix – guitar
Lisle Ellis – bass

10:30 PM
Special Guests From Japan
Sachi Hayasaka – saxes
Shiro Sadamura – violin
Toshiki Nagata – bass
Pheeroan akLaff – drums

TUESDAY
EVOLVING VOICE
September 22
6:30 PM
Leena Conquest Songs
Leena Conquest – Voice
Jared Botty – guitar
Calvin Jones – drums

8:00 PM
Lisa Sokolov Solo Voice

MONDAY
September 28
NORWAY AND GERMANY COLLIDE IN NYC!
7:30 PM
OLE MATHISEN’S ZERO SUM
Ole Mathisen – tenor sax
TBA – others

9:00 PM
GUNTHER HAMPEL EUROPEAN TRIO + BASS
Gunther Hampel – vibes, bass, clarinet, flute
Johannes Schleiermacher – tenor sax
Andreas Lang – bass
Bernd Oezsevim – drums

TUESDAY
September 29
EVOLVING VOICE
6:30 PM
ELLEN CHRISTIE
Ellen Christie – Voice
Juan Quinones – Guitar
Tom Bruno – Drums

8:00 PM
YOON SUN CHOI
Yoon Sun Choi – voice
Jacob Sacks – keyboard
Thomas Morgan – bass
Vinnie Sperezza – drums

MONDAY
October 5
3 SETS!!!
7:30 PM
Jonathan Golberger – guitar
Trevor Dunn – bass
Harris Eisenstadt – drums

9:00 PM
JAMES CARNEY GROUP
James Carney – keys & composition
TBA – Others

10:30 PM
Garth Stevenson – bass
Mat Maneri – violin/viola
Randy Peterson – drums

TUESDAY
October 6
EVOLVING VOICE
6:30 PM
JEAN CARLA RODEA GROUP
Jean Carla Rodea – voice
Oscar Noriega – clarinet & alto sax
Joe Morris – guitar & banjo
Javier Moreno – bass
Gerald Cleaver – drums

8:00 PM
IKAMA / KITAMURA DUO
Yayoi Ikama – piano
Kyoko Kitamura – voice

MONDAY
October 12
7:30 PM
Ken Wessel – guitar
Ken Filiano – bass
Lou Grassi – drums

9:00 PM
AVRAM FEVER GROUP
Avram Fever – reeds
Roy Campbell – trumpet
TBA – others

TUESDAY
October 13
6:30
GOLDA SOLOMON – JAZZHAG TOUR
Golda Solomon – voice
Christopher Dean Sullivan – bass
Michael TA Thompson – drums
Joe Giardullo – reeds
Fay Victor – vocals

8:00PM
JEN SHYU
Lineup TBA

Reblog this post [with Zemanta]

Taylor Ho Bynum and Herb Robertson at RUCMA

From New York’s Rise Up Creative Music & Arts:

Start: 08/24/2009 – 7:30pm
MONDAY, AUGUST 24 – A Brass Mass!
7:30PM – Taylor Ho Bynum Trio: Taylor Ho Bynum (cornet), Joe Morris (bass), Abraham Gomez-Delgado (percussion)
9PM – Herb Robertson Group: Herb Robertson (trumpet), others TBA

Reblog this post [with Zemanta]

Ken Vandermark in the Belly of the Beast

The Chicago Reader discusses Ken Vandermark‘s increased nationwide prominence.

“In North America the only thing that’s happened with festivals have been in Canada—Vancouver, Victoriaville,” he told me. “I’m invisible in the mainstream jazz world in the U.S. I’m generally never covered in mainstream American publications devoted to jazz.” While Vandermark has worked with American musicians who don’t live in Chicago—Joe McPhee, Joe Morris, and Adam Lane among them—they exist in the same sort of odd parallel world that he does, away from New York and criminally relegated to the margins. Of course, Vandermark has done just fine without the imprimatur of the establishment.

Reblog this post [with Zemanta]