Umbrella Music Through May 21

From Chicago’s Umbrella Music:

Tuesday, 12 May 2009
Elastic
9:00PM | The Engines
Dave Rempis – saxophones
Jeb Bishop – trombone
Nate McBride – bass
Tim Daisy – drums
two sets

Wednesday, 13 May 2009
The Hideout
10:00PM | Rabid Rabbit with Bruce Lamont
Mike Tsoulos – drums
Andrea Jablonski – electric bass
Arman Mabry – electric bass
Gregg Prickett – guitar
and guest Bruce Lamont – saxophones
11:00PM | OFFONOFF
Terrie Ex – guitar
Massimo Pupillo – electric bass
Paal Nilssen-Love – drums
$10 cover
PLUS | DJ Sets: Nate McBride vs The Eighties

Thursday, 14 May 2009
Elastic
10:00PM | Wosko/Thatcher/Rosaly
Lilliana Wosko – cello
Dan Thatcher – bass
Frank Rosaly – drums
two sets

Sunday, 17 May 2009
The Hungry Brain
10:00PM | Vandermark/Daisy
Ken Vandermark – reeds
Tim Daisy – drums
two sets

Wednesday, 20 May 2009
The Hideout
10:00PM | Jason Adasiewicz Solo
Jason Adasiewicz – vibraphone
11:00PM | Breakway
Paul Giallorenzo – synthesizer
Brian Labycz – electronics
Marc Riordan – percussion
$6 cover
PLUS | DJ Sets: Jeff Thomas spins The Tritone

Thursday, 21 May 2009
Elastic
10:00PM | Streifenjunko
Eivind Nordset Lønning – trumpet
Espen Reinertsen – tenor saxophone, flute
11:00PM | Robair/Branch
Gino Robair – drums
Jaimie Branch – trumpet

Reblog this post [with Zemanta]

Paul Giallorenzo’s Get In to Go Out Coming Soon on 482 Music

From 482:

This high-voltage aggregate features Giallorenzo’s alternately fiery and contemplative pianism in the company of saxophonist Dave Rempis, cornetist Josh Berman, bassist Anton Hatwich and Frank Rosaly on drums. Get In to Go Out presents controlled fire music born of an homage to experimental jazz of the late 1950s and blazing trails into territory illuminated by the music’s pioneers.

Musicians: Josh Berman (cornet), Paul Giallorenzo (piano), Anton Hatwich (double bass), Dave Rempis (saxophones), Frank Rosaly (drums)

Reblog this post [with Zemanta]

Umbrella Music Through May 13

Territory Band-4
Image by Seth Tisue via Flickr

From Chicago’s Umbrella Music:

Tuesday, 5 May 2009
Elastic
9:00PM | The Engines
Dave Rempis – saxophones
Jeb Bishop – trombone
Nate McBride – bass
Tim Daisy – drums
two sets

Wednesday, 6 May 2009
The Hideout
10:00PM | Rempis/Branch/Kessler/Hunt
Dave Rempis – saxophones
Jaimie Branch – trumpet
Kent Kessler – bass
Steve Hunt – drums
two sets
$6 cover
PLUS | DJ Sets: Quin Kirchner spins Drums and Drummers

Thursday, 7 May 2009
Elastic
10:00PM | Get In To Go Out
Josh Berman – cornet
Dave Rempis – saxophones
Paul Giallorenzo – piano
Anton Hatwich – bass
Frank Rosaly – drums
two sets

Sunday, 10 May 2009
The Hungry Brain
10:00PM | Gregorio/Baker/Rosaly
Guillermo Gregorio – reeds
Jim Baker – piano
Frank Rosaly – drums
11:00PM | TBA
To Be Announced

Tuesday, 12 May 2009
Elastic
9:00PM | The Engines
Dave Rempis – saxophones
Jeb Bishop – trombone
Nate McBride – bass
Tim Daisy – drums
two sets

Wednesday, 13 May 2009
The Hideout
10:00PM | Rabid Rabbit with Bruce Lamont
Mike Tsoulos – drums
Andrea Jablonski – electric bass
Arman Mabry – electric bass
Gregg Prickett – guitar
and guest Bruce Lamont – saxophones
11:00PM | OFFONOFF
Terrie Ex – guitar
Massimo Pupillo – electric bass
Paal Nilssen-Love – drums
$10 cover
PLUS | DJ Sets: Nate McBride vs The Eighties

Reblog this post [with Zemanta]

New Lucky 7s Out

Image of Jeff Albert from Facebook
Image of Jeff Albert

A new Lucky 7s CD is out on Clean Feed. Samples are available aswell.

Lucky 7s – Pluto Junkyard

Jeb Bishop, trombone (guitar on “The Dan Hang”) / Jeff Albert, trombone, bass trombone / Josh Berman, cornet / Keefe Jackson, tenor saxophone / Jason Adasiewicz, vibraphone /Matthew Golombisky, double bass (electric bass on “The Dan Hang”) / Quin Kirchner, drums

Recorded July 19 & 20, 2007 at Strobe Recording, Chicago, IL by James Wagner assisted by Gary Schepers / Additional recording by Matthew Golombisky / Mixed by Jeff Albert and Jeb Bishop Mastered by Jeff Albert / Produced by Jeff Albert and Jeb Bishop / Executive production by Trem Azul / Photo by Laurie Herbert / Design by Travassos

Reblog this post [with Zemanta]

Umbrella Music Through April 26

Territory Band-4
Image by Seth Tisue via Flickr

From Chicago’s Umbrella Music:

Tuesday, 21 April 2009
Elastic
9:00PM | The Engines
Dave Rempis – saxophones
Jeb Bishop – trombone
Nate McBride – bass
Tim Daisy – drums
two sets

Wednesday, 22 April 2009
The Hideout
10:00PM | Zerang/Wilkerson/Lux/Baker/Herndon
Michael Zerang – drums
Ed Wilkerson Jr – reeds
Matt Lux – electric bass
Jim Baker – electronics
John Herndon – drums
two sets
$6 cover
PLUS | DJ Sets : Kevin Drumm spins Electro-Acoustic Crud

Thursday, 23 April 2009
Elastic
10:00PM | Keefe Jackson’s Project Project
Keefe Jackson – tenor saxophone, contrabass clarinet
Josh Berman – cornet
Jaimie Branch – trumpet
Jeb Bishop – trombone
Nick Broste – trombone
James Falzone – clarinet
Guillermo Gregorio – clarinet, alto saxophone
Jason Stein – bass clarinet
Dave Rempis – alto, baritone saxophone
Jim Baker – piano
Jason Adasiewicz – vibes
Anton Hatwich – bass
Frank Rosaly – drums
two sets

Friday, 24 April 2009
The Hideout
10:00PM | Baars/Vandermark
Ab Baars – tenor saxophone, clarinet, shakuhachi
Ken Vandermark – reeds
11:00PM | Ab Baars Trio with Ken Vandermark
Ab Baars – tenor saxophone, clarinet, shakuhachi
Ken Vandermark – tenor saxophone, clarinet
Wilbert de Joode – bass
Martin van Duynhoven – drums
Doors Open at 9pm, First Set Starts at 10pm
$12 cover
PLUS | DJ Sets by Josh Berman

Saturday, 25 April 2009
The Hideout
9:00PM | Ab Baars Trio Plays the Music of John Carter
Ab Baars – tenor saxophone, clarinet, shakuhachi
Wilbert de Joode – bass
Martin van Duynhoven – drums
10:00PM | de Joode/Håker Flaten
Wilbert de Joode – bass
Ingebrigt Håker Flaten – bass
11:00PM | The Thing
Mats Gustafsson – saxophones
Ingebrigt Håker Flaten – bass
Paal Nilssen-Love – drums
Doors Open at 8pm, First Set Starts at 9pm
$15 cover
PLUS | DJ Sets By John Corbett and PN-L

Sunday, 26 April 2009
The Hungry Brain
10:00PM | A Fox Can Be Hungry
Matt Schneider – guitar
Jason Adasiewicz – vibes
Anton Hatwich – bass
John Herndon – drums
two sets

Reblog this post [with Zemanta]

Umbrella Music Through April 22

Engines
Image by Seth Tisue via Flickr

From Chicago’s Umbrella Music:

Tuesday, 14 April 2009
Elastic
9:00PM | The Engines
Dave Rempis – saxophones
Jeb Bishop – trombone
Nate McBride – bass
Tim Daisy – drums
two sets

Wednesday, 15 April 2009
The Hideout
10:00PM | 8 Bold Souls
Edward Wilkerson Jr – woodwinds
Mwata Bowden – woodwinds
Robert Griffin – trumpet
Gerald Powell – tuba
Isaiah Jackson – trombone
Naomi Millender – cello
Harrison Bankhead – bass
Dushun Mosley – percussion
two sets
$8 cover
PLUS | DJ Sets: Mitch Cocanig spins No Category

Sunday, 19 April 2009
The Hungry Brain
10:00PM | BoxDeserter Trio
Thollem McDonas – piano
Joel Peterson – bass
Skeeter Shelton – drums
11:00PM | Princess, Princess
Jaimie Branch – trumpet
Toby Summerfield – guitar
Frank Rosaly – drums

Tuesday, 21 April 2009
Elastic
9:00PM | The Engines
Dave Rempis – saxophones
Jeb Bishop – trombone
Nate McBride – bass
Tim Daisy – drums
two sets

Wednesday, 22 April 2009
The Hideout
10:00PM | Zerang/Wilkerson/Lux/Baker/Herndon
Michael Zerang – drums
Ed Wilkerson Jr – reeds
Matt Lux – electric bass
Jim Baker – electronics
John Herndon – drums
two sets
$6 cover
PLUS | DJ Sets : Kevin Drumm spins Electro-Acoustic Crud

Reblog this post [with Zemanta]

New Clean Feed releases for April 21st

From Clean Feed:

CF 140 – Herculaneum “Herculaneum III“
Nick Broste – trombone
John Beard – guitar
Greg Danek – bass
Nate Lepine – flute
David McDonnell – alto saxophone and clarinet
Partick Newbery – trumpet and flugelhorn
Dylan Ryan – drums and vibraphone

cf-1411

CF 141 – Lucky 7’s “Pluto Junkyard“
Jeb Bishop – trombone (guitar on “The Dan Hang”)
Jeff Albert – trombone and bass trombone
Josh Berman – cornet
Keefe Jackson – tenor saxophone
Jason Adasiewicz – vibes
Matthew Golombisky – double bass (electric bass on “The Dan Hang”)
Quin Kirchner – drums

cf-1433

CF 143 – Transit “Quadrologues”
Jeff Arnal – percussion
Seth Misterka – alto saxophone
Reuben Radding – bass
Nate Wooley – trumpet

cf-1441

CF 144 – João Paulo / Dennis González “Scapegrace”
João Paulo – piano
Dennis González – Bb cornet and C trumpet

cf-1451

CF 145 – Avram Fefer / Eric Revis / Chad Taylor “Ritual”
Avram Fefer – alto, tenor and soprano saxophones, bass clarinet
Eric Revis – double bass
Chad Taylor – drums

Reblog this post [with Zemanta]

Umbrella Music Through April 21

Mwata Bowden
Image via Wikipedia

From Chicago’s Umbrella Music:

Tuesday, 7 April 2009

Elastic
9:00PM | The Engines
Dave Rempis – saxophones
Jeb Bishop – trombone
Nate McBride – bass
Tim Daisy – drums

Wednesday, 8 April 2009

The Hideout

10:00PM | Ho Bynum/Reid/Adasiewicz/Reed
Taylor Ho Bynum – cornet
Tomeka Reid – cello
Jason Adasiewicz – vibraphone
Mike Reed – drums

11:00PM | Rempis/Kessler/Fujiwara
Dave Rempis – saxophones
Kent Kessler – bass
Tomas Fujiwara – drums

$7 cover
PLUS | DJ Sets: Tim Daisy Spins Prestige and Riverside

Thursday, 9 April 2009

Elastic

10:00PM | Taylor Ho Bynum/Tomas Fujiwara Duo
Taylor Ho Bynum – cornet
Tomas Fujiwara – drums

11:00PM | Taylor Ho Bynum Big Band
Taylor Ho Bynum – cornet
Josh Berman – cornet
Jaimie Branch – trumpet
Jeb Bishop – trombone
Nick Broste – trombone
Nicole Mitchell – flutes
Caroline Davis – alto saxophone
Keefe Jackson – reeds
Dave Rempis – saxophones
Jeff Parker – guitar
Jason Adasiewicz – vibes
Nate McBride – bass
Tim Daisy – drums

Tuesday, 14 April 2009

Elastic

9:00PM | The Engines
Dave Rempis – saxophones
Jeb Bishop – trombone
Nate McBride – bass
Tim Daisy – drums

Wednesday, 15 April 2009

The Hideout

10:00PM | 8 Bold Souls
Edward Wilkerson Jr – woodwinds
Mwata Bowden – woodwinds
Robert Griffin – trumpet
Gerald Powell – tuba
Isaiah Jackson – trombone
Naomi Millender – cello
Harrison Bankhead – bass
Dushun Mosley – percussion

$8 cover
PLUS | DJ Sets: Mitch Cocanig spins No Category

Tuesday, 21 April 2009

Elastic
9:00PM | The Engines
Dave Rempis – saxophones
Jeb Bishop – trombone
Nate McBride – bass
Tim Daisy – drums

Reblog this post [with Zemanta]

Umbrella Music Through April 8

Ingebrigt Håker Flaten
Image via Wikipedia

From Chicago’s Umbrella Music:

Wednesday, 1 April 2009
The Hideout
10:00PM | Bishop/Håker Flaten
Jeb Bishop – trombone
Ingebrigt Håker Flaten – bass
11:00PM | Bishop/Wick/Håker Flaten/Rosaly
Jeb Bishop – trombone
Jacob Wick – trumpet
Ingebrigt Håker Flaten – bass
Frank Rosaly – drums
$7 cover
PLUS | DJ Sets: Michael Hartman spins selections from the Kuro Neko
Music, Gentle Giant Records, & BoxMedia catalogs

Thursday, 2 April 2009
Elastic
10:00PM | Rempis/Baker/Håker Flaten
Dave Rempis – saxophones
Jim Baker – piano, electronics
Ingebrigt Håker Flaten – bass
11:00PM | Paul Giallorenzo Trio with Mars Williams
Mars Williams – saxophones
Paul Giallorenzo – piano
Ingebrigt Håker Flaten – bass
Tim Daisy – drums

Sunday, 5 April 2009
The Hungry Brain
10:00PM | The Outskirts
Dave Rempis – saxophones
Ingebrigt Håker Flaten – bass
Frank Rosaly – Drums

Tuesday, 7 April 2009
Elastic
9:00PM | The Engines
Dave Rempis – saxophones
Jeb Bishop – trombone
Nate McBride – bass
Tim Daisy – drums
two sets

Wednesday, 8 April 2009
The Hideout
10:00PM | Ho Bynum/Reid/Adasiewicz/Reed
Taylor Ho Bynum – cornet
Tomeka Reid – cello
Jason Adasiewicz – vibraphone
Mike Reed – drums
11:00PM | Rempis/Kessler/Fujiwara
Dave Rempis – saxophones
Kent Kessler – bass
Tomas Fujiwara – drums
$7 cover
PLUS | DJ Sets: Tim Daisy Spins Prestige and Riverside

Reblog this post [with Zemanta]