Umbrella Music Through October 11

Kent Kessler, Jeb Bishop
Image by cattoo via Flickr

From Chicago’s Umbrella Music:

Wednesday, 30 September 2009
The Hideout
10:00PM | Frank Rosaly‘s Milkwork
Frank Rosaly – solo drums
Record Release Concert For Self-Titled Debut on Contraphonic/Molk
11:00PM | Oxbow
Frank Rosaly – drums
James Falzone – Bb clarinet
Jason Stein – bass clarinet
Keefe Jackson – tenor sax, contrabass clarinet
Jason Adasiewicz – vibraphone
Jason Roebke – bass
$7 cover
PLUS | DJ Sets: Joshua Abrams spins Music For Feh Thu Les Byp Eds, Part II

Thursday, 1 October 2009
Elastic
10:00PM | Stein/Kessler
Jason Stein – bass clarinet
Kent Kessler – bass
11:00PM | Baker/Kimmel/Labycz
Jim Baker – piano, electronics
Jeff Kimmel – bass clarinet
Brian Labycz – electronics
$7 suggested donation

Sunday, 4 October 2009
The Hungry Brain
10:00PM | Mackay/Boye/Golombisky/Rumback
Bill Mackay – guitar
Ben Boye – keys
Matthew Golombisky – bass
Charles Rumback – drums
11:00PM | Stein/Baker/Abrams
Jason Stein – bass clarinet
Jim Baker – piano, electronics
Josh Abrams – bass

Wednesday, 7 October 2009
The Hideout
10:00PM | Gjerstad/Lonberg-Holm/Zerang
Frode Gjerstad – reeds
Fred Lonberg-Holm – cello
Michael Zerang – drums
two sets
$8 cover
PLUS | DJ Sets : Quin Kirchner spins Drums I Like

Thursday, 8 October 2009
Elastic
10:00PM | Frode Gjerstad Group
Frode Gjerstad – reeds
Josh Berman – cornet
Jeb Bishop – trombone
Jim Baker – piano
Fred Lonberg-Holm – cello
Jason Roebke – bass
Charles Rumback – drums
two sets

Sunday, 11 October 2009
The Hungry Brain
10:00PM | Dikeman/Bishop/Roebke/Reed
John Dikeman – tenor saxophone
Jeb Bishop – trombone
Jason Roebke – bass
Mike Reed – drums
two sets

Reblog this post [with Zemanta]

Umbrella Music Through September 10

From Chicago’s Umbrella Music:

Sunday, 30 August 2009
The Hungry Brain
10:00PM | James Falzone’s KLANG : the Goodman Project
James Falzone – clarinet
Jason Adaseiwicz – vibes
David Miller – guitar
Jason Roebke – bass
Frank Rosaly – drums
Jazz Fest Preview
two sets

Wednesday, 2 September 2009
The Hideout
10:00PM | Gordon Grdina Trio
Gordon Grdina – guitar, oud
Tommy Babin – bass
Kenton Loewen – drums
11:00PM | Gordon Grdina Trio with Jeb Bishop
Gordon Grdina – guitar, oud
Tommy Babin – bass
Kenton Loewen – drums
Jeb Bishop – trombone
$7 cover
PLUS | DJ Sets : Joshua Abrams spins Music For Feh Thu Les Byp Eds, Part I

Thursday, 3 September 2009
Elastic
10:00PM | Bishop/Rempis/Kessler/Zerang
Jeb Bishop – trombone
Dave Rempis – saxophones
Kent Kessler – bass
Michael Zerang – drums
two sets

Sunday, 6 September 2009
The Hungry Brain
10:00PM | Lucky 7s
Jeb Bishop – trombone
Jeff Albert – trombone, tuba
Josh Berman – cornet
Keefe Jackson – tenor sax, bass clarinet
Jason Adasiewicz – vibes
Matthew Golombisky – bass
Quin Kirchner – drums
two sets

Wednesday, 9 September 2009
The Hideout
10:00PM | Baker/Labycz
Jim Baker – keyboards
Brian Labycz – electronics
11:00PM | Shelton/Jackson/Hatwich/Riordan
Aram Shelton – alto saxophone, clarinet
Keefe Jackson – tenor saxophone, contrabass clarinet
Anton Hatwich – bass
Marc Riordan – drums
$6 cover
PLUS | DJ Sets: Andrea Jablonski spins Sad Songs For Suckers

Thursday, 10 September 2009
Elastic
10:00PM | Cylinder Ad Hoc
Aram Shelton – alto saxophone, bass clarinet
Keefe Jackson – tenor saxophone
Darren Johnston – trumpet
Jeb Bishop – trombone
Lisa Mezzacappa – bass
Kjell Nordeson – drums
Frank Rosaly – drums
two sets

Reblog this post [with Zemanta]

Umbrella Music Through August 23

Kent Kessler, Jeb Bishop
Image by cattoo via Flickr

From Chicago’s Umbrella Music:

Sunday, 9 August 2009
The Hungry Brain
10:00PM | Johnston/Roebke/McBride
Darren Johnston – trumpet
Jason Roebke – bass
Nate McBride – bass
11:00PM | Mind vs Target
Shane Perlowin – guitar
Joe Burkett – bass
Michael Libramento – drums

Wednesday, 12 August 2009
The Hideout
10:00PM | Darren Johnston Quintet
Darren Johnston – trumpet
Jeb Bishop – trombone
Jason Adasiewicz – vibraphone
Nate McBride – bass
Frank Rosaly – drums
two sets
$7 cover
PLUS | DJ Sets: Nate McBride spins Tropics
Music from Hot Cities, Villages & Lands

Tuesday, 18 August 2009
Elastic
9:00PM | Greg Ward’S Fitted Shards
Greg Ward – saxophone
Rob Clearfield – keyboard
Jeff Greene – bass
Quin Kirchner – drums
Jazz Festival Preview Night
two sets

Wednesday, 19 August 2009
The Hideout
10:00PM | Double Quartet, Round Two!
Jim Baker – keyboards
Mars Williams – saxophones
Brian Sandstrom – bass & guitar
Steve Hunt – drums
vs.
Jeb Bishop – trombone
Dave Rempis – saxophones
Kent Kessler – bass
Michael Zerang – drums
two sets
$8 cover
PLUS | DJ Sets : Mitch Cocanig Gets Erratic

Thursday, 20 August 2009
Elastic
10:00PM | Rempis/Rosaly
Dave Rempis – saxophones
Frank Rosaly – drums

Sunday, 23 August 2009
The Hungry Brain
10:00PM | Nick Broste Group
Lineup TBA
11:00PM | Michael Zerang and Chicago Favorites
Lineup TBA

Reblog this post [with Zemanta]

Umbrella Music Through August 18

Tatsu Aoki
Image via Wikipedia

From Chicago’s Umbrella Music:

Sunday, 2 August 2009
The Hungry Brain
10:00PM | Slow Cycle
Jason Stein – bass clarinet
Josh Berman – cornet
Nate McBride – bass
Frank Rosaly – drums
two sets

Wednesday, 5 August 2009
The Hideout
10:00PM | Mike Reed’s People, Places and Things
Greg Ward – alto sax
Tim Haldeman – tenor sax
Jason Roebke – bass
Mike Reed – drums
CD Preview Event for “About Us” on 482 Music
All attendees will receive a complimentary advance copy of the album with their paid admission.
PLUS | DJ Sets: Matt Lux spins Chicago Related
two sets
$12 cover

Thursday, 6 August 2009
Elastic
10:00PM | Wilkerson/Aoki/Zerang
Ed Wilkerson – reeds
Tatsu Aoki – bass
Michael Zerang – percussion
two sets

Sunday, 9 August 2009
The Hungry Brain
10:00PM | Johnston/Roebke/McBride
Darren Johnston – trumpet
Jason Roebke – bass
Nate McBride – bass
11:00PM | Mind vs Target
Shane Perlowin – guitar
Joe Burkett – bass
Michael Libramento – drums

Wednesday, 12 August 2009
The Hideout
10:00PM | Darren Johnston Quintet
Darren Johnston – trumpet
Jeb Bishop – trombone
Jason Adasiewicz – vibraphone
Nate McBride – bass
Frank Rosaly – drums
two sets
$7 cover
PLUS | DJ Sets: Nate McBride spins Tropics
Music from Hot Cities, Villages & Lands

Tuesday, 18 August 2009
Elastic
9:00PM | Greg Ward’S Fitted Shards
Greg Ward – saxophone
Rob Clearfield – keyboard
Jeff Greene – bass
Quin Kirchner – drums
Jazz Festival Preview Night
two sets

Reblog this post [with Zemanta]

Umbrella Music Through July 21

From Chicago’s Umbrella Music:

Sunday, 12 July 2009
The Hungry Brain
10:00PM | Herculaneum
Nick Broste – trombone
Greg Danek – bass
David McDonnell – alto saxophone, clarinet
Patrick Newbery – trumpet
Dylan Ryan – drums, vibraphone
two sets

Tuesday, 14 July 2009
Elastic
9:00PM | The Frame Quartet
Ken Vandermark – reeds
Fred Lonberg-Holm – cello
Nate McBride – bass
Tim Daisy – drums
two sets

Wednesday, 15 July 2009
The Hideout
10:00PM | DKV Trio
Hamid Drake – drums
Kent Kessler – bass
Ken Vandermark – reeds
two sets
$10 cover
PLUS | DJ Sets: John Corbett vs. Bruno Johnson – The Soul Battle Extraordinaire

Thursday, 16 July 2009
Elastic
10:00PM | Frankenstein
Jason Stein – bass clarinet
Frank Rosaly – drums
11:00PM | Irabagon/Pride
Jon Irabagon – alto saxophone
Mike Pride – drums

Sunday, 19 July 2009
The Hungry Brain
10:00PM | Daisy/Levin/Bishop
Daniel Levin – cello
Jeb Bishop – trombone
Tim Daisy – drums
two sets

Tuesday, 21 July 2009
Elastic
9:00PM | The Frame Quartet
Ken Vandermark – reeds
Fred Lonberg-Holm – cello
Nate McBride – bass
Tim Daisy – drums
two sets

Reblog this post [with Zemanta]

Umbrella Music Through June 28

From Chicago’s Umbrella Music:

Wednesday, 24 June 2009
The Hideout
10:00PM | Vandermark/Bishop/Holmlander/Strid
Ken Vandermark – reeds
Jeb Bishop – trombone
Per-Åke Holmlander – tuba
Raymond Strid – drums
two sets
$8 cover
PLUS | DJ Sets : Per-Åke Holmlander spins
Rare Scandinavian Avant-Rock & Free Jazz from the 60s & 70s

Thursday, 25 June 2009
Elastic
10:00PM | Rempis/Branch/Kessler/Hunt
Dave Rempis – saxophones
Jaimie Branch – trumpet
Kest Kessler – bass
Steve Hunt – drums
two sets

Sunday, 28 June 2009
The Hungry Brain
10:00PM | Sabir Mateen‘s Omni-Sound
Sabir Mateen – reeds, flute, piccolo
Matt Lavelle – trumpet, flugelhorn, bass clarinet
Jane Wang – bass, cello
Michael Wimberly – drums, percussion
two sets

Reblog this post [with Zemanta]

Umbrella Music Through June 25th

From Chicago’s Umbrella Music:

Sunday, 14 June 2009
The Hungry Brain
10:00PM | Jeff Albert Quartet
Jeff Albert – trombone
Ray Moore – alto saxophone
Tom Sciple – bass
Dave Cappello – drums
11:00PM | The Engines
Jeb Bishop – trombone
Dave Rempis – saxophones
Nate McBride – bass
Tim Daisy – drums

Wednesday, 17 June 2009
The Hideout
10:00PM | Broo/Bishop/McBride/Rosaly
Magnus Broo – trumpet
Jeb Bishop – trombone
Nate McBride – bass
Frank Rosaly – drums
two sets
$8 cover
PLUS | DJ Sets : Håvard Wiik plays Old Music with New Technology

Thursday, 18 June 2009
Elastic
10:00PM | Bishop/Wiik/de Joode
Jeb Bishop – trombone
Haavard Wiik – piano
Wilbert de Joode – bass
11:00PM | Brahm/de Joode/Vatcher Broo
Michiel Braam – piano
Wilbert De Joode – bass
Michael Vatcher – drums
special guest
Magnus Broo – trumpet

Sunday, 21 June 2009
The Hungry Brain
10:00PM | David Boykin Expanse
Nicole Mitchell – flutes
Alex Wing – bass
Jim Baker – piano
Marcus Evans – drums
David Boykin – saxophone and vocals
Natalie Butler – clarinet
Saalik Ziyad – vocals
David Young – trumpet
Solstice Concert : Tribute to Sun Ra
two sets

Wednesday, 24 June 2009
The Hideout
10:00PM | Vandermark/Bishop/Holmlander/Strid
Ken Vandermark – reeds
Jeb Bishop – trombone
Per-Åke Holmlander – tuba
Raymond Strid – drums
two sets
$8 cover
PLUS | DJ Sets : Per-Åke Holmlander spins
Rare Scandinavian Avant-Rock & Free Jazz from the 60s & 70s

Thursday, 25 June 2009
Elastic
10:00PM | Rempis/Branch/Kessler/Hunt
Dave Rempis – saxophones
Jaimie Branch – trumpet
Kest Kessler – bass
Steve Hunt – drums
two sets

Reblog this post [with Zemanta]