Umbrella Music Through May 31

From Chicago’s Umbrella Music:

Wednesday, 27 May 2009
The Hideout
10:00PM | Urs Leimgruber Solo
Urs Leimgruber – saxophone
11:00PM | Leimgruber/Roebke/Hunt
Urs Leimgruber – saxophones
Jason Roebke – bass
Steve Hunt – drums
$8 cover
PLUS | DJ Sets: Jeff Kimmel spins Clarinets and Other Favorites

Thursday, 28 May 2009
Elastic
10:00PM | Leimgruber/Hunt
Urs Leimgruber – reeds
Steve Hunt – percussion
11:00PM | Leimgruber/Giallorenzo/Malozzi/Zerang
Urs Leimgruber – reeds
Paul Giallorenzo – piano/electronics
Lou Malozzi – turntables
Steve Hunt – percussion

Sunday, 31 May 2009
The Hungry Brain
10:00PM | Keefe Jackson Solo
Keefe Jackson – reeds
11:00PM | Adasiewicz/McBride/Reed
Jason Adasiewicz vibe
Nate McBride bass
Mike Reed drums

Reblog this post [with Zemanta]

Umbrella Music Through May 28

Gino Robair
Image via Wikipedia

From Chicago’s Umbrella Music:

Wednesday, 20 May 2009
The Hideout
10:00PM | Jason Adasiewicz Solo
Jason Adasiewicz – vibraphone
11:00PM | Breakway
Paul Giallorenzo – synthesizer
Brian Labycz – electronics
Marc Riordan – percussion
$6 cover
PLUS | DJ Sets: Jeff Thomas spins The Tritone

Thursday, 21 May 2009
Elastic
10:00PM | Streifenjunko
Eivind Nordset Lønning – trumpet
Espen Reinertsen – tenor saxophone, flute
11:00PM | Robair/Branch
Gino Robair – drums
Jaimie Branch – trumpet

Sunday, 24 May 2009
The Hungry Brain
10:00PM | Mike Reed‘s People, Places and Things
Greg Ward – alto saxophone
Tim Haldeman – tenor saxophone
Jason Roebke – bass
Mike Reed – drums
two sets

Wednesday, 27 May 2009
The Hideout
10:00PM | Urs Leimgruber Solo
Urs Leimgruber – saxophone
11:00PM | Leimgruber/Roebke/Hunt
Urs Leimgruber – saxophones
Jason Roebke – bass
Steve Hunt – drums
$8 cover
PLUS | DJ Sets: Jeff Kimmel spins Clarinets and Other Favorites

Thursday, 28 May 2009
Elastic
10:00PM | Leimgruber/Hunt
Urs Leimgruber – reeds
Steve Hunt – percussion
11:00PM | Leimgruber/Giallorenzo/Malozzi/Zerang
Urs Leimgruber – reeds
Paul Giallorenzo – piano/electronics
Lou Malozzi – turntables
Steve Hunt – percussion

Reblog this post [with Zemanta]

Umbrella Music Through February 22nd

From Chicago’s Umbrella Music:

Wednesday, 11 February 2009
The Hideout
10:00PM | Gray/Becker/Roebke
Darin Gray – bass
Jim Becker – fiddle
Jason Roebke – bass
11:00PM | James Falzone’s Allos Musica
James Falzone – clarinet
Cathy Kuna – cello
Adam Larrabee – guitar, mandolin
Tim Mulvenna – hand drums, percussion
$6 cover
PLUS | DJ Sets : Dave Rempis spins The Randomizer

Thursday, 12 February 2009
Elastic
10:00PM | Gray/Roebke Duo
Darin Gray – bass
Jason Roebke – bass
11:00PM | Kimmel/Labycz/Roebke
Jeff Kimmel – bass clarinet
Brian Labycz – electronics
Jason Roebke – bass

Sunday, 15 February 2009
The Hungry Brain
10:00PM | Mike Salter Group
Lineup TBA
11:00PM | Little Women
Darius Jones – alto saxophone
Travis Laplante – tenor saxophone
Ben Greenberg – bass
Jason Nazary – drums

Wednesday, 18 February 2009
The Hideout
10:00PM | Nate McBride Solo
Nate McBride – solo bass
11:00PM | Hauf/Hartman/Hess/Rosaly/Summerfield
Boris Hauf – tenor sax
Michael Hartman – drums
Steve Hess – drums
Frank Rosaly – drums
Toby Summerfield – guitar
$6 cover
PLUS | DJ Sets: Bob Weston Brings The Classic Rock

Thursday, 19 February 2009
Elastic
10:00PM | My Silence
Jason Stein – bass clarinet
Didier Petit – cello
Nick Butcher – electronics
Mike Reed – drums
two sets

Sunday, 22 February 2009
The Hungry Brain
10:00PM | Hauf/Stein/Rosaly/Hartman/Hess
Boris Hauf – saxophones
Jason Stein – bass clarinet
Frank Rosaly – drums
Michael Hartman – electronics
Steven Hess – drums
two sets

Reblog this post [with Zemanta]

Umbrella Music Through February 15

Territory Band-4
Image by Seth Tisue via Flickr

From Chicago’s Umbrella Music:

Wednesday, 4 February 2009
The Hideout
10:00PM | Mayas/Caddy/Mallozzi/Zerang
Magda Mayas – inside piano
Anthea Caddy – cello
Lou Mallozzi – turntables & samples
Michael Zerang – percussion
11:00PM | The Necks
Chris Abrahams – piano
Lloyd Swanton – bass
Tony Buck – drums
$15 cover
PLUS | DJ Sets : Fred Lonberg-Holm spins Outside The Grooves

Thursday, 5 February 2009
Elastic
10:00PM | Mayas/Caddy Duo
Magda Mayas – piano
Anthea Caddy – cello
11:00PM | Mayas/Caddy/Stein/McBride/Daisy
Magda Mayas – piano
Anthea Caddy – cello
Jason Stein – bass clarinet
Nate McBride – bass
Tim Daisy – drums

Sunday, 8 February 2009
The Hungry Brain
10:00PM | Bishop/Ward/Abrams/Reed
Jeb Bishop – trombone
Greg Ward – alto saxophone
Josh Abrams – bass
Mike Reed – drums
two sets

Wednesday, 11 February 2009
The Hideout
10:00PM | Gray/Becker/Roebke
Darin Gray – bass
Jim Becker – fiddle
Jason Roebke – bass
11:00PM | James Falzone’s Allos Musica
James Falzone – clarinet
Cathy Kuna – cello
Adam Larrabee – guitar, mandolin
Tim Mulvenna – hand drums, percussion
$6 cover
PLUS | DJ Sets : Dave Rempis spins The Randomizer

Thursday, 12 February 2009
Elastic
10:00PM | Gray/Roebke Duo
Darin Gray – bass
Jason Roebke – bass
11:00PM | Kimmel/Labycz/Roebke
Jeff Kimmel – bass clarinet
Brian Labycz – electronics
Jason Roebke – bass

Sunday, 15 February 2009
The Hungry Brain
10:00PM | Mike Salter Group
Lineup TBA
11:00PM | Little Women
Darius Jones – alto saxophone
Travis Laplante – tenor saxophone
Ben Greenberg – bass
Jason Nazary – drums

Reblog this post [with Zemanta]