Henry Grimes: A jazz bassist is back in action

FT.com has a nice article on Mr. Grimes.

Scroll down a discography of the great jazz bass player Henry Grimes and you come across something quite singular. A major league recording career that starts in 1957 and revolutionised jazz bass stopped suddenly, on December 18 1966, before resuming in 2003.

Reblog this post [with Zemanta]

Coming up at RUCMA

From New York’s Rise Up Creative Music & Arts:

MONDAY
December 7
BASS IS THE PLACE PT.2 + YONI KRETZMER FROM ISRAEL
7:30 PM
Shayna Dulberger Quintet
Shayna Dulberger – Bass
Jonathan Moritz – Sax / Tomas Fujiwara – Drums
Ben Gerstein – Trombone / Chris Welcome – Guitar
9:00 PM
Michael Bisio Quartet
Michael Bisio – Bass / Stephen Gauci – Tenor Saxophone
Avram Fefer – Saxes / Jay Rosen – Drums
10:30 PM
Yoni Kretzmer Group
Yoni Kretzmer – Tenor Sax
Jason Ajemian – Bass / Mike Pride – Drums

TUESDAY
December 8
6:30 PM
The American Tribal Ensemble
Sarah James – Voice
Herb Robertson – Trumpet / Ed Schuller – Bass
8:00 PM
Pyeng Threadgill Group
Pyeng Threadgill – Voice / Tyler Wood – Keyboards
Derek Nievergelt – Bass / Evan Pazner – Drums
In Two Weeks

MONDAY
December 14
THE OUT-OF-TOWNERS + Killer BOB
7:30 PM
Shot X Shot (Philly)
Matt Engle – Bass / Dan Capecchi – Drums
Bryan Rogers – Tenor Sax / Dan Scofield – Alto Sax
9:00 PM
Alexander Hawkins Quartet (UK)
Alexander Hawkins – piano / Rob Brown – Alto Sax
Mark Helias – Bass / Harris Eisenstadt – Drums
10:30 PM
Killer BOB
Johan Andersson – Saxes / Max Jaffe – Drums
Rob Lundberg – Bass / David Scanlon – Guitar

TUESDAY
December 15
6:30 PM
JuJu Seahorse
Paul Harding – Spoken Music
Joe Ford – Saxes / Hill Greene – Bass
Karma Johnson – Vocals / TBA – Drums
8:00 PM
Mossa Bildner Group
Mossa Bildner – vocals / Brahim Fribgane – Oud
Andre Lasalle – Electric Guitar / VAL-INC – Electronic Percussions

Reblog this post [with Zemanta]

Umbrella Music Through November 22

Kent Kessler
Image via Wikipedia

From Chicago’s Umbrella Music:

Wednesday, 11 November 2009
The Hideout
10:00PM | Joshua Abrams Group
David Boykin – reeds
Jason Adasiewicz – vibraphone
Joshua Abrams – bass
Frank Rosaly – drums
11:00PM | Nakatani/Baker/Abrams
Tatsuya Nakatani – percussion
Jim Baker – keyboards, ARP synthesizer
Joshua Abrams – bass
$7 cover
PLUS | DJ Sets : Tim Daisy spins Inside Africa

Thursday, 12 November 2009
Elastic
10:00PM | Ken Aldcroft Solo
Ken Aldcroft – solo guitar
11:00PM | Slow Cycle
Josh Berman – cornet
Jason Stein – bass clarinet
Nate McBride – bass
Frank Rosaly – drums

Sunday, 15 November 2009
The Hungry Brain
10:00PM | Bottesini Chicago
Paul Riola – saxophones
Josh Berman – trumpet
Mark Clifford – vibes
Jeff Parker – guitar
Josh Abrams – bass
Antwon Owens – drums
two sets

Wednesday, 18 November 2009
The Hideout
10:00PM | Mars Williams Solo
Mars Williams – solo woodwinds
11:00PM | Williams/Kessler/Sandtrom/Hunt/Zerang
Mars Williams – woodwinds
Kent Kessler – bass
Brian Sandstrom – bass, guitar
Steve Hunt – percussion
Michael Zerang – percussion
$6 cover
PLUS | DJ Sets : Kevin Drumm spins The Music of Akos Rozmann

Thursday, 19 November 2009
Elastic
10:00PM | Delius/Kessler/Zerang
Toby Delius – reeds
Kent Kessler – bass
Michael Zerang – drums
two sets

Sunday, 22 November 2009
The Hungry Brain
10:00PM | KLANG
James Falzone – clarinet
Jason Adasiewicz – vibraphone
Jason Roebke – bass
Tim Daisy – drums
11:00PM | Tobias Delius with Bishop/Stein/Abrams/Rosaly
Tobias Delius – reeds
Jeb Bishop – trombone
Jason Stein – bass clarinet
Josh Abrams – bass
Frank Rosaly – drums

Reblog this post [with Zemanta]

Squid’s Ear Reviews

Dave Douglas at the North Sea Jazz Festival 2007.
Image via Wikipedia

From the Squid’s Ear:

Jim Haynes:
Sever
(Intransitive)

Mika Vainio:
Aineen Musta Puhelin (Black Telephone of Matter)
(Touch)

EKG (Kyle Bruckmann & Ernst Karel):
Electricals
(Another Timbre)

Szilard Mezei Wind Quartet:
We Were Watching The Rain
(Leo)

Barry Guy London Jazz Composers Orchestra With Irene Schweizer:
Radio Rondo
(Intakt)

Joe Morris / Simon H Fell / Alex Ward:
The Necessary And The Possible
(Victo)

Offonoff!:
Slap and Tickle
(Smalltown Superjazzz)

Normand Guilbeault Ensemble:
Live at Upstairs 2008. Hommage a Mingus

Douglas, Dave & Brass Ecstasy:
Spirit Moves
(Greenleaf Music)

Lee Konitz and Martial Solal:
Star Eyes, 1983
(Hatology)

Reblog this post [with Zemanta]

Dutch drummer can’t help but play

Han Bennink im Club W71 in Weikersheim
Image via Wikipedia

Hn Bennink is featured on MiamiHerald.com:

Han Bennink was feeling frisky. Onstage with pianist Misha Mengelberg and saxophonist Kenny Millions at the Hollywood Central Performing Arts Center in 2007, the legendary Dutch jazz drummer displayed the mischievous wit and childlike exuberance for which he’s long been revered. Variously, he bounced a drumstick and caught it in mid-air, swung his foot atop his snare, percussively beat his ruddy cheeks and even created shadow puppets on the wall behind him.

Of course, in the same show he sensitively and creatively engaged in the three-way musical conversation taking place onstage, punctuating and commenting on his colleagues’ statements with dazzling acuity while continually ratcheting up the excitement.

Reblog this post [with Zemanta]

Taylor Ho Bynum’s Fall Schedule

From THB’s SpiderMonkey Stories:

Saturday, October 17, 9pm
New Music by Laura Andel
@ The Brecht Forum, 451 West Street (between Bank & Bethune), NYC
THB (cornet), Carl Maguire (Fender Rhodes), Shoko Nagai (piano),
Thomas Buckner (baritone), and the ensemble Gamelan Son of Lion
(Barbara Benary, Lisa Karrer, Skip LaPlante, Denman Maroney, and David
Simons)

Tuesday, October 20, 8pm
Enescu Re-Imagined by Lucian Ban & John Hebert
@ Merkin Concert Hall, 129 West 67th Street, NYC
Mat Maneri (viola), Joyce Hammann (violin), Tony Malaby (tenor sax),
THB (cornet) Badal Roy (tablas), Lucian Ban (piano, orchestrations),
John Hebert (double bass, orchestrations), Gerald Cleaver (drums)
* discount tix available, contact me if you’re interested.

Sunday, October 25, 3pm
Taylor Ho Bynum Quintet
@ Hammond Performing Arts Series at Boston Center for the Arts, 527 Tremont St, Boston, MA
THB (cornet), Bill Lowe (bass trombone), Jim Hobbs (alto saxophone), John Hebert (bass), Gerald Cleaver (drums)

Monday, October 26, 7:30pm
Bynum – Hebert – Cleaver Trio
@ RUCMA/Vision performance series at Local 269, 269 Houston St, NYC
THB (cornet), John Hebert (bass), Gerald Cleaver (drums)

Friday, October 30
Anthony Braxton Trio
@ Deutsches Jazzfestival, Frankfurt, Germany
AB (reeds, electronics), THB (brass), Mary Halvorson (guitar)

Saturday, October 31, 6:30pm
Mary Halvorson & Jessica Pavone with guest THB
@ Botticino Jazz Festival, Botticino, Italy
MH (guitar), JP (viola), THB (cornet)

Monday, November 2, 8pm
Bynum – Hebert – Cleaver Trio
@ Ars Nova Workshop at the Rotunda, 4014 Walnut Street, Philadelphia, PA
THB (cornet), John Hebert (bass), Gerald Cleaver (drums)

Saturday, November 7, 8:30pm
Bynum – Morris – Schoenbeck Trio
@ IBeam, 168 7th Street, Brooklyn NY
THB (cornet), Joe Morris (guitar), Sara Schoenbeck (bassoon)
with Never Saw This Coming (Rich Johnson, Kirk Knuffke, Brian Drye, Curtis Hasselbring)

Friday, November 13, 8pm
Tyshawn Sorey Quartet
@ AACM at the Community Church, 40 E. 35th St, NYC
TS (drums), THB (cornet), Aaron Stewart (saxophone), John Escreet (piano)
with Amina Claudine Myers’ Ensemble

Monday, November 30, 7:30pm
Jason Kao Hwang’s Edge
@ RUCMA/Vision performance series at Local 269, 269 Houston St, NYC
JKH (violin), THB (cornet), Ken Filiano (bass), Andrew Drury (drums)

Monday, December 21, 7pm
PosCat 3
@ Barbes, 376 9th St, Brooklyn, NY
THB (cornet), Abraham Gomez-Delgado (percussion), Reut Regev (trombone)