Vision Festival 2009 Review

DMG reviews this year’s Vision Fest.

Tuesday, June 9th got off to great start with an Opening Invocation featuring Patricia Nicholson doing voice and dance, William Parker on gimbri (4-string African bass) and Hamid Drake on frame drum. Ms. Nicholson is the Vision Fest’s main organizer and the epicenter of good vibes that flow through every Vision Fest that I’ve attended, which is all of them. This was a perfect opening with a ritualistic vibe. Patricia chanted, “Change is Coming” and this is something we can all agree with.

Reblog this post [with Zemanta]

Umbrella Music Through March 26

Nate Lepine at the Hideout, Chicago IL
Image via Wikipedia

From Chicago’s Umbrella Music:

Sunday, 15 March 2009
The Hungry Brain
10:00PM | Nick Mazzarella Trio
Nick Mazzarella – alto saxophone
Anton Hatwich – bass
Frank Rosaly – drums
11:00PM | Nate Lepine Trio
Lineup TBA

Wednesday, 18 March 2009
The Hideout
10:00PM | Gratkowski/Drake
Frank Gratkowski – reeds
Hamid Drake – drums
two sets
$10 cover
PLUS | DJ Sets: Jason Adasiewicz spins Mallets A-Plenty

Thursday, 19 March 2009
We suggest:
Fred Anderson‘s Birthday Celebration at the Velvet Lounge!

Sunday, 22 March 2009
The Hungry Brain
10:00PM | Caroline Davis/Patrick Breiner Group
Caroline Davis – alto saxophone
Patrick Breiner – tenor saxophone
Others TBA

Wednesday, 25 March 2009
The Hideout
10:00PM | Anderson/Bankhead/Daisy
Fred Anderson – tenor sax
Harrison Bankhead – bass
Tim Daisy – drums
In celebration of Fred Anderson’s 80th Birthday
two sets
$12 cover
PLUS | DJ Sets : Peter Margasak gets Brassy

Thursday, 26 March 2009
Elastic
10:00PM | Frankenstein
Jason Stein – bass clarinet
Frank Rosaly – drums
11:00PM | Nick Mazzarella Trio
Nick Mazzarella – alto saxophone
Anton Hatwich – bass
Frank Rosaly – drums

Reblog this post [with Zemanta]

Umbrella Music Through January 18

*description: Ken Vandermark *photographer: Se...
Image via Wikipedia

From Chicago’s Umbrella Music:

Wednesday, 7 January 2009
The Hideout
10:00PM | Indigo Trio
Nicole Mitchell – flutes
Harrison Bankhead – bass
Hamid Drake – drums
two sets
$10 cover
PLUS | DJ Sets : Corbett vs Abrams – Round I

Sunday, 11 January 2009
The Hungry Brain
10:00PM | Vox Arcana
Tim Daisy – drums
James Falzone – clarinet
Fred Lonberg-Holm – cello
11:00PM | New Fracture Quartet
Tim Daisy – drums
Jaimie Branch – trumpet
Dave Miller – guitar
Nate McBride – bass

Tuesday, 13 January 2009
Elastic
9:00PM | Vandermark 5
Ken Vandermark – reeds
Dave Rempis – saxophones
Fred Lonberg-Holm – cello
Kent Kessler – bass
Tim Daisy – drums
two sets

Wednesday, 14 January 2009
The Hideout
10:00PM | Bishop/Parker/Abrams/Drake
Jeb Bishop – trombone
Jeff Parker – guitar
Josh Abrams – bass
Hamid Drake – drums
PLUS | microgig : Fred Lonberg-Holm/Asimina Chremos
Fred Lonberg-Holm – cello
Asimina Chremos – dancer & sounder
The microgig will be performed during the intermission
in an unconventional location.
microgig is supported by the Crosscut Program, a partnership of
Experimental Sound Studio and Links Hall.
11:00PM | Bishop/Parker/Abrams/Drake, Second Set
Jeb Bishop – trombone
Jeff Parker – guitar
Josh Abrams – bass
Hamid Drake – drums
$8 cover
PLUS | DJ Sets : Corbett vs Dempsey – Round I

Thursday, 15 January 2009
Elastic
10:00PM | Double Quartet Round Two : Williams/Baker/Sandstrom/Hunt vs Rempis/Bishop/Kessler/Zerang
Jeb Bishop – trombone
Mars Williams – saxophones
Dave Rempis – saxophones
Jim Baker – piano/electronics
Kent Kessler – bass
Brian Sandstrom – bass/guitar
Steve Hunt – drums
Michael Zerang – drums
two sets

Sunday, 18 January 2009
The Hungry Brain
10:00PM | Nakatani/Baker/Abrams
Tatsuya Nakatani – drums
Jim Baker – ARP, piano
Josh Abrams – bass
11:00PM | Mike Reed’s Loose Assembly
Greg Ward – alto sax
Jason Adasiewicz – vibes
Tomeka Reid – cello
Josh Abrams – bass
Mike Reed – drums

Reblog this post [with Zemanta]

Umbrella Music Through January 14

Jeb Bishop photo courtesy Seth Tisue
Image via Wikipedia

From Chicago’s Umbrella Music:

Sunday, 28 December 2008
The Hungry Brain
10:00PM | Rempis Percussion Quartet
Dave Rempis – saxophones
Tim Daisy – drums
Frank Rosaly – drums
Anton Hatwich – bass
two sets

Sunday, 4 January 2009
The Hungry Brain
10:00PM | Josh Berman Quartet with Jason Adasiewicz
Josh Berman – cornet
Keefe Jackson – reeds
Anton Hatwich – bass
Frank Rosaly – drums
with guest Jason Adasiewicz – vibes
11:00PM | Slow Cycle
Jason Stein – bass clarinet
Josh Berman – cornet
Nate McBride – bass
Frank Rosaly – drums

Wednesday, 7 January 2009
The Hideout
10:00PM | Indigo Trio
Nicole Mitchell – flutes
Harrison Bankhead – bass
Hamid Drake – drums
two sets
$10 cover
PLUS | DJ Sets : Corbett vs Abrams – Round I

Sunday, 11 January 2009
The Hungry Brain
10:00PM | Vox Arcana
Tim Daisy – drums
James Falzone – clarinet
Fred Lonberg-Holm – cello
11:00PM | New Fracture Quartet
Tim Daisy – drums
Jaimie Branch – trumpet
Dave Miller – guitar
Nate McBride – bass

Tuesday, 13 January 2009
Elastic
9:00PM | Vandermark 5
Ken Vandermark – reeds
Dave Rempis – saxophones
Fred Lonberg-Holm – cello
Kent Kessler – bass
Tim Daisy – drums
two sets

Wednesday, 14 January 2009
The Hideout
10:00PM | Bishop/Parker/Abrams/Drake
Jeb Bishop – trombone
Jeff Parker – guitar
Josh Abrams – bass
Hamid Drake – drums
PLUS | microgig : Fred Lonberg-Holm/Asimina Chremos
Fred Lonberg-Holm – cello
Asimina Chremos – dancer & sounder
The microgig will be performed during the intermission
in an unconventional location.
microgig is supported by the Crosscut Program, a partnership of
Experimental Sound Studio and Links Hall.
11:00PM | Bishop/Parker/Abrams/Drake, Second Set
Jeb Bishop – trombone
Jeff Parker – guitar
Josh Abrams – bass
Hamid Drake – drums
$8 cover
PLUS | DJ Sets : Corbett vs Dempsey – Round I

Reblog this post [with Zemanta]

Umbrella Music Through December 28

Fred Anderson in 2005; Photo by Seth Tisue
Image via Wikipedia

From Chicago’s Umbrella Music:

Wednesday, 17 December 2008
The Hideout
10:00PM | DKV Trio
Ken Vandermark – reeds
Kent Kessler – bass
Hamid Drake – drums
11:00PM | DKV Trio with Fred Anderson
Ken Vandermark – reeds
Kent Kessler – bass
Hamid Drake – drums
with special guest
Fred Anderson – tenor saxophone
$12 cover
PLUS | DJ Sets: DJ Wristless spins Humblecamp

Thursday, 18 December 2008
Elastic
10:00PM | Branch/Rempis/Kessler/Hunt
Jaimie Branch – trumpet
Dave Rempis – saxophones
Kent Kessler – bass
Steve Hunt – drums
two sets

Sunday, 21 December 2008
The Hungry Brain
10:00PM | MacKay/Ward/Golombisky/Kirchner
Bill MacKay – guitar
Greg Ward – alto saxophone
Matt Golombisky – bass
Quin Kirchner – drums
11:00PM | TBA
TBA

Sunday, 28 December 2008
The Hungry Brain
10:00PM | Rempis Percussion Quartet
Dave Rempis – saxophones
Tim Daisy – drums
Frank Rosaly – drums
Anton Hatwich – bass
two sets

Reblog this post [with Zemanta]

Umbrella Music Through December 18

v5
Image by brocha via Flickr

From Chicago’s Umbrella Music:

Wednesday, 10 December 2008
The Hideout
10:00PM | Rammel/Lonberg-Holm/Mallozzi/Zerang
Hal Rammel – invented instruments
Fred Lonberg-Holm – cello
Lou Mallozzi – turntables, samples
Michael Zerang – percussion
two sets
$6 cover
PLUS | DJ Sets: Cocanig vs. Jablonski: The Classic Rock Off

Thursday, 11 December 2008
Elastic
10:00PM | Nick Mazzarella Trio
Nick Mazzarella – alto saxophone
Anton Hatwich – bass
Frank Rosaly – drums
11:00PM | Alex Wing Group
Nicole Mitchell – flutes
Keefe Jackson – reeds
Ben Boye – piano
Alex Wing – guitar, oud, moog
Junius Paul – bass
Frank Rosaly – drums

Sunday, 14 December 2008
The Hungry Brain
10:00PM | Toby Summerfield Group
Toby Summerfield – guitar
Matt Lux – guitar
Nick Broste – trombone
Jaimie Branch – trumpet
Katie Wiegman – vibes
John Herndon – drums
two sets

Wednesday, 17 December 2008
The Hideout
10:00PM | DKV Trio
Ken Vandermark – reeds
Kent Kessler – bass
Hamid Drake – drums
11:00PM | DKV Trio with Fred Anderson
Ken Vandermark – reeds
Kent Kessler – bass
Hamid Drake – drums
with special guest
Fred Anderson – tenor saxophone
$12 cover
PLUS | DJ Sets: DJ Wristless spins Humblecamp

Thursday, 18 December 2008
Elastic
10:00PM | Branch/Rempis/Kessler/Hunt
Jaimie Branch – trumpet
Dave Rempis – saxophones
Kent Kessler – bass
Steve Hunt – drums
two sets

Reblog this post [with Zemanta]

The Squid’s Ear Reviews

Barre Phillips, 2008, moers festival
Image via Wikipedia

From the Squid:

Fennesz – Black Sea
(Touch)
– Max Schaefer

Fred Anderson / Hamid Drake / “Kidd” Jordan / William Parker Fred Anderson / Hamid Drake / “Kidd” Jordan / William Parker – 2 Days in April
(Eremite)
– Paul Serralheiro

Marc Ribot’s Ceramic Dog Marc Ribot’s Ceramic Dog – Party Intellectuals
(PI Recordings)
– Paul Serralheiro

Matthew Shipp (with Rob Brown and William Parker) Matthew Shipp (with Rob Brown and William Parker) – Magnetism
(Bleu Regard)
– Paul Serralheiro

Barre Phillips and Joelle Leandre Barre Phillips and Joelle Leandre – A L’improviste
(Kadima Collective Recordings)
– Paul Serralheiro

Acid Mothers Temple & The Cosmic Inferno Acid Mothers Temple & The Cosmic Inferno – Pink Lady Lemonade You’re From Outer Space
(Riot Season)
– Kurt Gottschalk

Acid Mothers Temple & The Cosmic Inferno Acid Mothers Temple & The Cosmic Inferno – Journey Into the Cosmic Inferno
(Very Friendly)
– Kurt Gottschalk

Marilyn Crispell and Louis Moholo-Moholo Marilyn Crispell and Louis Moholo-Moholo – Sibanye (we Are One): Duets
(Intakt)
– Lloyd Peterson

Reblog this post [with Zemanta]

Free Jazz Blog Reviews

Hamid Drake at Moers Festival 2006, Germany
Image via Wikipedia

From Free Jazz:

Monday, September 29, 2008
Lotte Anker, Sylvie Courvoisier, Ikue Mori – Alien Huddle (Intakt, 2008) ****
The New Albert Beger Quartet – Big Mother (Earsay, 2008) ****

Saturday, September 27, 2008
Fight The Big Bull – Dying Will Be Easy (Clean Feed, 2008) ****½

Wednesday, September 24, 2008
Devin Hoff – Solo Bass (Self Published, 2008) ***½

Monday, September 22, 2008
Scott Tinkler – Backwards (Extreme, 2007) ****
Craig Green + David King (Long Song Records, 2008) ***½

Sunday, September 21, 2008
Raoul Björkenheim, William Parker, Hamid Drake – DGM@The Stone Vol. 2 (DMG, 2008) ****

Reblog this post [with Zemanta]