Categories
Performances

Coming up from RUCMA

From NY’s Rise Up Creative Music & Arts:

MONDAY
December 28
PLENTY OF HORN
7:30 PM
Ray Anderson Trio
Ray Anderson – Trombone
Mark Helias – Bass / Gerald Cleaver – Drums

9:00 PM
Michael Attias Quartet
Michael Attias – Sax / Ralph Alessi – Tmp
Tom Rainey – Drms / Sean Conly – Bass

10:30 PM
Matt Lavelle – Trumpet
Bern Nix – Guitar / Francois Grillot – Bass

Next Week
MONDAY
January 4
7PM
Francois Grillot’s French Contraband
Francois Grillot – Bass
Steve Swell – Trumpet /Daniel Levin – Cello
Claire de Brunner – Bassoon / Jay Rosen – Drums

8PM
Patricia & William Parker Duo
Patriia Nicholson Parker – Dance & Words
William Parker – Bass

9PM
James Carney Group
James Carney – Keys
Others TBA

10PM
Trio Iffy
Chris Speed – Sax & Clarinet
Jamie Saft – Keys / Ben Perowsky – Drums

Reblog this post [with Zemanta]
Categories
Performances

Umbrella Music Through January 13

Kent Kessler
Image via Wikipedia

From Chicago’s Umbrella Music:

Sunday, 27 December 2009
The Hungry Brain
10:00PM | Mike Reed’s People Places and Things
Greg Ward – alto sax
Tim Haldeman – tenor sax
Jason Roebke – bass
Mike Reed – drums

two sets

Wednesday, 30 December 2009
The Hideout
10:00PM | Josh Berman’s Old Idea
Josh Berman – cornet
Keefe Jackson – tenor sax
Jason Adasiewicz – vibraphone
Anton Hatwich – bass
Marc Riordan – drums

two sets
$6 cover
PLUS | DJ Sets : Peter Margasak Gets Random

Sunday, 3 January 2010
The Hungry Brain
10:00PM | Nick Mazzarella Trio
Nick Mazzarella – saxophone
Anton Hatwich – bass
Marc Riordan – drums

two sets

Wednesday, 6 January 2010
The Hideout
10:00PM | DKV Trio
Ken Vandermark – reeds
Kent Kessler – bass
Hamid Drake – drums

two sets
$10 cover
PLUS | DJ Sets : Ken Vandermark spins Sounds from Addis
The Music of Ethiopia

Sunday, 10 January 2010
The Hungry Brain
10:00PM | Wick/Bishop/Glover/Rosaly
Jacob Wick – trumpet
Jeb Bishop – trombone
John Paul Glover – baritone guitar
Frank Rosaly – drum

two sets
Wednesday, 13 January 2010
The Hideout
10:00PM | Sound Is
Rob Mazurek – cornet
Matt Lux – electric bass
Joshua Abrams – acoustic bass
Jason Adasiewicz – vibes
John Herndon – drums

two sets
$8 cover
PLUS | DJ Sets : John Corbett spins Chronological Heavyweight Match
1940s vs 1960s

Reblog this post [with Zemanta]
Categories
Reviews

Musique Machine Reviews

From Musique Machine:

Church – Faceless
Faceless is a very disturbing, original, often organic & brooding mixture of atmospheric guitar textures, cleverly placed field recordings & all manner of creative yet often uneasy sound making.

Bodies Floating In the Bay – The Glimmer Of Darkness
Bodies Floating In the Bay may sound like the name of another straight-up Gallio influence slice of HNW, and through there elements of walled noise here this is a much more complex & detailed beast that`s difficult to put into one noise bracket or genre.

Alo Girl – Unsane
Unsane is the first official & full length sonic offering from Italian Harsh noise  project Alo Girl  which is all the work of  Cristiano Renzoni; runner of the Urashima label & the other half of Richard Ramirez An Innocent Young Throat-Cutter.

Nundata – Inudata
Nundata is a rather mysterious noise project I’ve seemingly been able to find little about…it’s even unclear were the project comes from some sources claim Japan others  Serbia. Inudata is the first of a trilogy of concept albums but like the project it’s self’s it’s difficult to find any info on what the story is behind the album the only clue we have is the track titles “Last Iceberg collapse” & “Tsunami Warrior”.

Terra Sancta – Disintegration
Terra Sancta is an Australian project who has been involved in the creation of the most arid and desolate soundscapes since the mid 90´s. “Disintegration”, their latest effort, is a full length CD release on US Malignant Records and is a monument of cinematic wasteland and deeply buried mysticism.

Reblog this post [with Zemanta]
Categories
Performances

Umbrella Music Through December 30

Kent Kessler
Image via Wikipedia

From Chicago’s Umbrella Music:

Sunday, 13 December 2009
The Hungry Brain
10:00PM | Jason Adasiewicz’s Rolldown
Jason Adasiewicz – vibraphone
Josh Berman – cornet
Aram Shelton – alto saxophone, clarinet
Jason Roebke – bass
Frank Rosaly – drums
CD/LP release of Varmint on Cuneiform
two sets

Wednesday, 16 December 2009
The Hideout
10:00PM | Fred Anderson Trio
Fred Anderson – tenor saxophone
Harrison Bankhead – bass
Tim Daisy – drums
two sets
$10 cover
PLUS | DJ Sets : Dave Rempis spins Easy Living

Thursday, 17 December 2009
Elastic
10:00PM | Double Quartet Round Three
Jeb Bishop – trombone
Mars Williams – saxophones
Dave Rempis – saxophones
Jim Baker – piano/electronics
Kent Kessler – bass
Brian Sandstrom – bass
Michael Zerang – drums
Steve Hunt – drums
two sets

Sunday, 20 December 2009
The Hungry Brain
10:00PM | Ritwik Banerji Quintet
Ritwik Banerji – tenor saxophone
Satya Gummuluri – vocals
Steve Ptacek – drums
Patrick Mulcahy – bass
Rob Frye – reeds
11:00PM | Aram Shelton’s Fast Citizens
Aram Shelton – alto saxophone, clarinet
Josh Berman – cornet
Keefe Jackson – tenor saxophone, bass clarinet
Anton Hatwich – bass
Marc Riordan – drums
CD release of “Two Cities” on Delmark

Wednesday, 23 December 2009
The Hideout
10:00PM | Drake/Bishop/Parker/Abrams
Hamid Drake – drums
Jeb Bishop – trombone
Jeff Parker – guitar
Joshua Abrams – bass
two sets
$10 cover
PLUS | DJ Sets by John Herndon

Wednesday, 30 December 2009
The Hideout
10:00PM | Josh Berman’s Old Idea
Josh Berman – cornet
Keefe Jackson – tenor sax
Jason Adasiewicz – vibraphone
Anton Hatwich – bass
Marc Riordan – drums
two sets
$6 cover
PLUS | DJ Sets : Peter Margasak Gets Random

Reblog this post [with Zemanta]
Categories
Performances

DOWNTOWNMUSIC.NET Photos

From DOWNTOWNMUSIC.NET:

December 01, 2009
Ryan Blotnick Band, Korzo
Ryan Blotnick, Simon Jermyn, Jeff Williams, Perry Wortman
These Arches, Korzo
Mary Halvorson, Tony Malaby, Andrea Parkins, Ches Smith
Decoupage, The Stone
Mary Halvorson, Curtis Hasselbring, Matt Moran, Satoshi Takeishi

Reblog this post [with Zemanta]
Categories
Performances Releases Reviews

DMG Newsletter November 27th, 2009

From DMG:

Sun Ra: Antique Blacks! Marty Ehrlich Qt! The Necks! Tony Malaby Qt! Ethnic Heritage Ensemble DVD! Famoudou Don Moye! Philip Cohran with Pete Cosey! Fred Anderson!

Phill Niblock ltd DVD! Kath Bloom/Loren Mazzacane Connors Archive #2! LPs from Edwards/Corsano and Fine/Metzger

Downtown Music Gallery FREE In-Store Performance Schedule Continues with:

This Sunday, November 29th at 6pm – DOUBLEHEADER!:
NONOKO YOSHIDA & DAVE SCANLON!
Wonderful New Sax & Guitar Duo!
BIGGI VINKELOE & STEVE SWELL!
Swedish Alto Sax Great Meets Downtown Trombone Giant!

Sunday, December 6th at 6pm:
ERGO! Cuneiform Recording Artists Featuring:
BRETT SROKA / SAM HARRIS / SHAWN BALTAZOR!
Celebrating the Release of their Fabulous New CD!

Sunday, December 13th at 6pm:
MIKKO INNANEN / JOE FONDA / LOU GRASSI!
Superb Reeds / Acoustic Bass / Drums Trio!

Tuesday, December 15th at 6pm:
DANIEL LEVIN / INGEBRIGT HAKER-FLATEN / FRANK ROSALY!
New Cello / Contrabass / drums Trio! Rare DMG Tuesday Gig!

Sunday, December 20th at 6pm:
JUDITH INSELL & REUT REGEV!
Amazing New Viola & Trombone Duo!

Sundays, December 27th & January 3rd – nothing scheduled

Sunday, January 10th at 6pm:
JEREMIAH CYMERMAN / CHRISTOPHER HOFFMAN / HARRIS EISENSTADT!
Extraordinary New Clarinet / Cello / Percussion Trio!

Sunday, January 17th at 6pm:
ANDY HAAS & DEE POP!
Two Magical/Mystical Musicians Return to DMG for a Rare Duo Set!

Reblog this post [with Zemanta]
Categories
Performances

Umbrella Music Through December 23

Kent Kessler
Image via Wikipedia

From Chicago’s Umbrella Music:

Wednesday, 2 December 2009

The Hideout
10:00PM | Jason Stein Solo
Jason Stein – bass clarinet

Release for “In Exchange For A Process” on Leo Records
11:00PM | Locksmith Isidore
Jason Stein – bass clarinet
Jason Roebke – bass
Mike Pride – drums

Release for “Three Less Than Between” on Clean Feed

$7 cover
PLUS | DJ Sets : Cocanig vs Jablonski
The Second Annual Classic Rock-Off

Thursday, 3 December 2009

Elastic
10:00PM | Nick Broste Trio
Nick Broste – trombone
Keefe Jackson – reeds
Anton Hatwich – bass
11:00PM | Paul Giallorenzo’s GitGO
Jeb Bishop – trombone
Mars Williams – saxophones
Paul Giallorenzo – piano
Anton Hatwich – bass
Marc Riordan – drums

Wednesday, 9 December 2009

The Hideout
10:00PM | Lonberg-Holm/Lepine
Fred Lonberg-Holm – cello
Nate Lepine – tenor saxophone
11:00PM | Adasiewicz/Zerang
Jason Adasiewicz – vibraphone
Michael Zerang – percussion

$7 cover
PLUS | DJ Sets : Kent Kessler spins Brazil

Wednesday, 16 December 2009

The Hideout
10:00PM | Fred Anderson Trio
Fred Anderson – tenor saxophone
Harrison Bankhead – bass
Tim Daisy – drums

two sets
$10 cover
PLUS | DJ Sets : Dave Rempis spins Easy Living

Thursday, 17 December 2009

Elastic
10:00PM | Double Quartet Round Three
Jeb Bishop – trombone
Mars Williams – saxophones
Dave Rempis – saxophones
Jim Baker – piano/electronics
Kent Kessler – bass
Brian Sandstrom – bass
Michael Zerang – drums
Steve Hunt – drums

two sets

Wednesday, 23 December 2009

The Hideout
10:00PM | Drake/Bishop/Parker/Abrams
Hamid Drake – drums
Jeb Bishop – trombone
Jeff Parker – guitar
Joshua Abrams – bass

two sets
$10 cover

Reblog this post [with Zemanta]
Categories
Performances

Upcoming Seattle Shows

From Wayward Music:

SAT. 11/21, 8 PM – Nonsequitur presents Alaskan composer John Luther Adams: The Mathematics of Resonant Bodies, with percussionist Steven Schick; and Nunataks + Among Red Mountains, with pianist Cristina Valdes

Seattle Times: http://seattletimes.nwsource.com/html/thearts/2010302581_adams19.html
The Stranger: http://www.thestranger.com/seattle/the-score/Content?oid=2763843

MON. 11/23 – Joel Palmer + Scott Ezell, guitars and electronics

TUE. 12/1 – DX ARTS presents Yutaka Makino + Stelios Manousakis + Stephanie Pan, electro-acoustic

FRI. 12/4 – James Garlick, violin & Judith Cohen, piano play Corigliano, Bach, Ives, Bartok

SAT. 12/5 – Brad Sherman, clarinet & Sarah Bassingthwaighte, flutes – contemporary chamber music

FRI. 12/11 – Seattle Phonographers Union CD release concert + Perri Lynch solo set, field recordings

SAT. 12/12 – Seattle Phongraphers Union (different line up than above) + Christopher DeLaurenti solo set, more field recordings

THU. 12/17 – Eye Music, graphic scores performed by large ensemble of all-star Seattle experimentalists

SAT. 12/19 – Vance Galloway & Rafael Irisarri, ambient/drone for guitar, piano, electronics

WED. 12/23 – Marc Smason, trombone & Perry Robinson, clarinet + friends, out jazz

Reblog this post [with Zemanta]
Categories
Reviews

Music and More Reviews

From Music and More:

Wednesday, November 18, 2009
David Murray – The Devil Tried to Kill Me (Justin Time, 2009)

Tuesday, November 17, 2009
Albert Ayler – Vibrations (Freedom, 1964)

Thursday, November 12, 2009
Zevious – After the Air Raid (Cuneiform, 2009)

Reblog this post [with Zemanta]
Categories
Performances

Umbrella Music Through November 29

Tobias Delius photo courtesy Seth Tisue
Image via Wikipedia

From Chicago’s Umbrella Music:

Wednesday, 18 November 2009
The Hideout
10:00PM | Mars Williams Solo
Mars Williams – solo woodwinds
11:00PM | Williams/Kessler/Sandtrom/Hunt/Zerang
Mars Williams – woodwinds
Kent Kessler – bass
Brian Sandstrom – bass, guitar
Steve Hunt – percussion
Michael Zerang – percussion
$6 cover
PLUS | DJ Sets : Kevin Drumm spins The Music of Akos Rozmann

Thursday, 19 November 2009
Elastic
10:00PM | Delius/Kessler/Zerang
Toby Delius – reeds
Kent Kessler – bass
Michael Zerang – drums
two sets

Sunday, 22 November 2009
The Hungry Brain
10:00PM | KLANG
James Falzone – clarinet
Jason Adasiewicz – vibraphone
Jason Roebke – bass
Tim Daisy – drums
11:00PM | Tobias Delius with Bishop/Stein/Abrams/Rosaly
Tobias Delius – reeds
Jeb Bishop – trombone
Jason Stein – bass clarinet
Josh Abrams – bass
Frank Rosaly – drums

Wednesday, 25 November 2009
The Hideout
10:00PM | Rempis/Ward/McBride/Reed
Dave Rempis – saxophones
Greg Ward – alto saxophone
Nate McBride – bass
Mike Reed – drums
two sets
$6 cover
PLUS | DJ Sets : Tomeka Reid spins Songs of Thanks

Sunday, 29 November 2009
The Hungry Brain
10:00PM | Rempis/Rosaly
Dave Rempis – saxophones
Frank Rosaly – drums
CD Release Show
two sets

Reblog this post [with Zemanta]