AMN Reviews: Tim Stine Trio – Fresh Demons [Astral Spirits AS133]

Guitarist Tim Stine has been a creative presence on the Chicago music scene for well over a decade now. Originally from North Dakota, he’s released recordings with his quartet and trio, and has played as a sideman with many of the city’s most interesting musicians. Fresh Demons is the second album from his trio with double bassist Anton Hatwich and drummer Frank Rosaly; recorded in January 2018, it follows their self-titled debut of 2016.

Stine composed the album’s eight tracks and plays acoustic guitar on all of them. That makes for a slightly unusual sound for a guitar-double bass-drums trio, but it is a very effective one and perfectly suited to the asymmetrical, chromatic substance typical of Stine’s thematically structured compositions. Stine is a fine guitarist; during written and improvised passages he plays fluent, long lines that push against the naturally staccato sound of the acoustic guitar. Hatwich’s pizzicato double bass, another predominantly staccato voice, both doubles and counterpoints Stine’s melodies and provides active support to his improvisations. No less important to the well-integrated group sound is Rosaly’s drumming—it’s fluid and propulsive, and makes Stine’s rhythmically complex compositions swing.

Daniel Barbiero

Umbrella Music Through February 10

Ingebrigt Håker Flaten
Image via Wikipedia

From Chicago’s Umbrella Music:

Wednesday, 27 January 2010
The Hideout
10:00PM | Rempis Percussion Quartet
Dave Rempis – saxophones
Ingebrigt Håker Flaten – bass
Tim Daisy – drums
Frank Rosaly – drums
two sets
$7 cover
PLUS | DJ Sets : Mitch Cocanig spins Hot Music For Cold Weather

Sunday, 31 January 2010
The Hungry Brain
10:00PM | Jessen/Attias/Mayas/Lonberg-Holm/Rosaly
Dana Jessen – bassoon
Michael Attias – sax
Magda Mayas – piano
Fred Lonberg-Holm – cello
Frank Rosaly – drums
two sets

Wednesday, 3 February 2010
The Hideout
10:00PM | project [TRANSMIT]
Magda Mayas – piano
Nate McBride – acoustic and electric bass
Steve Hess – percussion
Tony Buck – percussion
two sets
$8 cover
PLUS | DJ Sets : Frank Rosaly spins 3 Butcher Knives or Better

Thursday, 4 February 2010
Elastic
10:00PM | Mitchell/Savage
Nicole Mitchell – flute
Darius Savage – bass
11:00PM | Cornerback
Jason Stein – bass clarinet
Marc Riordan – piano
Toby Summerfield – guitar

Sunday, 7 February 2010
The Hungry Brain
10:00PM | Face Time
Tony Barba – tenor sax, bansuri, melodica, fx and tunes
Patrick Mulcahy – electric bass
Cory Healey – drums

Wednesday, 10 February 2010
The Hideout
10:00PM | Matt Schneider Solo
Matt Schneider – guitar
11:00PM | My Silence
Jason Stein – bass clarinet
Nick Butcher – analog electronics, guitar
Mike Reed – drums
$6 cover

Reblog this post [with Zemanta]

Umbrella Music Through January 31

Paal Nilssen-Love
Image via Wikipedia

From Chicago’s Umbrella Music:

Wednesday, 20 January 2010
The Hideout
10:00PM | Ken Vandermark’s Don Cherry Project
Ken Vandermark – reeds
Dave Rempis – saxophones
Jeb Bishop – trombone
Pandelis Karayorgis – wurlitzer
Nate McBride – acoustic bass, electric bass
Jason Adasiewicz – vibraphone
Chad Taylor – drums
two sets
$8 cover
PLUS | DJ Sets : John Corbett spins Classical Heavyweight Match
Ligeti vs Kagel

Thursday, 21 January 2010
Elastic
10:00PM | Ad Hoc Improvisation Collective
Mixed improvised groups, featuring:
Ken Vandermark – reeds
Jeb Bishop – trombone
Dave Rempis – saxophones
Pandelis Karayorgis – wurlitzer, piano
Jason Adasiewicz – vibes
Nate McBride – bass
Chad Taylor – drums

Sunday, 24 January 2010
The Hungry Brain
10:00PM | Frode Gjerstad Trio with guests Bishop and Lonberg-Holm
Frode Gjerstad – reeds
Nick Stephens – bass
Paal Nilssen-Love – drums
Jeb Bishop – trombone
Fred Lonberg-Holm – cello
two sets

Monday, 25 January 2010
Elastic
9:00PM | Rempis Percussion Quartet
Dave Rempis – saxophones
Ingebrigt Håker Flaten – bass
Tim Daisy – drums
Frank Rosaly – drums
two sets

Wednesday, 27 January 2010
The Hideout
10:00PM | Rempis Percussion Quartet
Dave Rempis – saxophones
Ingebrigt Håker Flaten – bass
Tim Daisy – drums
Frank Rosaly – drums
two sets
$7 cover
PLUS | DJ Sets : Mitch Cocanig spins Hot Music For Cold Weather

Sunday, 31 January 2010
The Hungry Brain
10:00PM | Jessen/Attias/Mayas/Lonberg-Holm/Rosaly
Dana Jessen – bassoon
Michael Attias – sax
Magda Mayas – piano
Fred Lonberg-Holm – cello
Frank Rosaly – drums
two sets

Reblog this post [with Zemanta]

Umbrella Music Through January 17

Kent Kessler
Image via Wikipedia

From Chicago’s Umbrella Music:

Sunday, 3 January 2010
The Hungry Brain
10:00PM | Nick Mazzarella Trio
Nick Mazzarella – saxophone
Anton Hatwich – bass
Marc Riordan – drums

Wednesday, 6 January 2010
The Hideout
10:00PM | DKV Trio
Ken Vandermark – reeds
Kent Kessler – bass
Hamid Drake – drums

Sunday, 10 January 2010
The Hungry Brain
10:00PM | Wick/Bishop/Glover/Rosaly
Jacob Wick – trumpet
Jeb Bishop – trombone
John Paul Glover – baritone guitar
Frank Rosaly – drum

Wednesday, 13 January 2010
The Hideout
10:00PM | Sound Is
Rob Mazurek – cornet
Matt Lux – electric bass
Joshua Abrams – acoustic bass
Jason Adasiewicz – vibes
John Herndon – drums

Thursday, 14 January 2010
Elastic
10:00PM | Spacer
Jason Adasiewicz – vibes
Nate McBride – bass
Mike Reed – drums
11:00PM | Halo Defect
Dave Rempis – saxophones
Nate McBride – electric bass
Michael Zerang – drums

Sunday, 17 January 2010
The Hungry Brain
10:00PM | Boye/Miller/Kirchner
Ben Boye – pianos
Dave Miller – guitar
Quin Kirchner – drums
11:00PM | Riordan/Thatcher/Daisy
Marc Riordan – piano
Dan Thatcher – bass
Tim Daisy – drums

Reblog this post [with Zemanta]

Umbrella Music Through January 13

Kent Kessler
Image via Wikipedia

From Chicago’s Umbrella Music:

Sunday, 27 December 2009
The Hungry Brain
10:00PM | Mike Reed’s People Places and Things
Greg Ward – alto sax
Tim Haldeman – tenor sax
Jason Roebke – bass
Mike Reed – drums

two sets

Wednesday, 30 December 2009
The Hideout
10:00PM | Josh Berman’s Old Idea
Josh Berman – cornet
Keefe Jackson – tenor sax
Jason Adasiewicz – vibraphone
Anton Hatwich – bass
Marc Riordan – drums

two sets
$6 cover
PLUS | DJ Sets : Peter Margasak Gets Random

Sunday, 3 January 2010
The Hungry Brain
10:00PM | Nick Mazzarella Trio
Nick Mazzarella – saxophone
Anton Hatwich – bass
Marc Riordan – drums

two sets

Wednesday, 6 January 2010
The Hideout
10:00PM | DKV Trio
Ken Vandermark – reeds
Kent Kessler – bass
Hamid Drake – drums

two sets
$10 cover
PLUS | DJ Sets : Ken Vandermark spins Sounds from Addis
The Music of Ethiopia

Sunday, 10 January 2010
The Hungry Brain
10:00PM | Wick/Bishop/Glover/Rosaly
Jacob Wick – trumpet
Jeb Bishop – trombone
John Paul Glover – baritone guitar
Frank Rosaly – drum

two sets
Wednesday, 13 January 2010
The Hideout
10:00PM | Sound Is
Rob Mazurek – cornet
Matt Lux – electric bass
Joshua Abrams – acoustic bass
Jason Adasiewicz – vibes
John Herndon – drums

two sets
$8 cover
PLUS | DJ Sets : John Corbett spins Chronological Heavyweight Match
1940s vs 1960s

Reblog this post [with Zemanta]

Daniel Levin’s Upcoming Shows

From Daniel Levin:

Daniel Levin – cello
Ingebrigt Haker Flaten – bass
Frank Rosaly – drums

Concerts December 15,16,17,18

Tuesday, Dec. 15th, 9:00 pm
@ Douglass Street Music Collective
295 Douglass Street, Brooklyn, NY

Wednesday, Dec. 16th, 3:00 pm
@ WKCR 89.9 FM, NYC

Wednesday, Dec. 16th, 6:00 pm
@ Downtown Music Gallery
13 Monroe Street, New York, NY

Thursday, Dec. 17th, 8:00 pm
@ The Rotunda/Ars Nova
4014 Walnut Street, Philadelphia, PA

Friday, Dec. 18th, 8:30 & 10:00 pm
@ Firehouse 12
45 Crown Street, New Haven, CT

Reblog this post [with Zemanta]

Umbrella Music Through November 29

Tobias Delius photo courtesy Seth Tisue
Image via Wikipedia

From Chicago’s Umbrella Music:

Wednesday, 18 November 2009
The Hideout
10:00PM | Mars Williams Solo
Mars Williams – solo woodwinds
11:00PM | Williams/Kessler/Sandtrom/Hunt/Zerang
Mars Williams – woodwinds
Kent Kessler – bass
Brian Sandstrom – bass, guitar
Steve Hunt – percussion
Michael Zerang – percussion
$6 cover
PLUS | DJ Sets : Kevin Drumm spins The Music of Akos Rozmann

Thursday, 19 November 2009
Elastic
10:00PM | Delius/Kessler/Zerang
Toby Delius – reeds
Kent Kessler – bass
Michael Zerang – drums
two sets

Sunday, 22 November 2009
The Hungry Brain
10:00PM | KLANG
James Falzone – clarinet
Jason Adasiewicz – vibraphone
Jason Roebke – bass
Tim Daisy – drums
11:00PM | Tobias Delius with Bishop/Stein/Abrams/Rosaly
Tobias Delius – reeds
Jeb Bishop – trombone
Jason Stein – bass clarinet
Josh Abrams – bass
Frank Rosaly – drums

Wednesday, 25 November 2009
The Hideout
10:00PM | Rempis/Ward/McBride/Reed
Dave Rempis – saxophones
Greg Ward – alto saxophone
Nate McBride – bass
Mike Reed – drums
two sets
$6 cover
PLUS | DJ Sets : Tomeka Reid spins Songs of Thanks

Sunday, 29 November 2009
The Hungry Brain
10:00PM | Rempis/Rosaly
Dave Rempis – saxophones
Frank Rosaly – drums
CD Release Show
two sets

Reblog this post [with Zemanta]

Umbrella Music Through November 22

Kent Kessler
Image via Wikipedia

From Chicago’s Umbrella Music:

Wednesday, 11 November 2009
The Hideout
10:00PM | Joshua Abrams Group
David Boykin – reeds
Jason Adasiewicz – vibraphone
Joshua Abrams – bass
Frank Rosaly – drums
11:00PM | Nakatani/Baker/Abrams
Tatsuya Nakatani – percussion
Jim Baker – keyboards, ARP synthesizer
Joshua Abrams – bass
$7 cover
PLUS | DJ Sets : Tim Daisy spins Inside Africa

Thursday, 12 November 2009
Elastic
10:00PM | Ken Aldcroft Solo
Ken Aldcroft – solo guitar
11:00PM | Slow Cycle
Josh Berman – cornet
Jason Stein – bass clarinet
Nate McBride – bass
Frank Rosaly – drums

Sunday, 15 November 2009
The Hungry Brain
10:00PM | Bottesini Chicago
Paul Riola – saxophones
Josh Berman – trumpet
Mark Clifford – vibes
Jeff Parker – guitar
Josh Abrams – bass
Antwon Owens – drums
two sets

Wednesday, 18 November 2009
The Hideout
10:00PM | Mars Williams Solo
Mars Williams – solo woodwinds
11:00PM | Williams/Kessler/Sandtrom/Hunt/Zerang
Mars Williams – woodwinds
Kent Kessler – bass
Brian Sandstrom – bass, guitar
Steve Hunt – percussion
Michael Zerang – percussion
$6 cover
PLUS | DJ Sets : Kevin Drumm spins The Music of Akos Rozmann

Thursday, 19 November 2009
Elastic
10:00PM | Delius/Kessler/Zerang
Toby Delius – reeds
Kent Kessler – bass
Michael Zerang – drums
two sets

Sunday, 22 November 2009
The Hungry Brain
10:00PM | KLANG
James Falzone – clarinet
Jason Adasiewicz – vibraphone
Jason Roebke – bass
Tim Daisy – drums
11:00PM | Tobias Delius with Bishop/Stein/Abrams/Rosaly
Tobias Delius – reeds
Jeb Bishop – trombone
Jason Stein – bass clarinet
Josh Abrams – bass
Frank Rosaly – drums

Reblog this post [with Zemanta]

Umbrella Music Through October 22

Kent Kessler
Image via Wikipedia

From Chicago’s Umbrella Music:

Sunday, 11 October 2009
The Hungry Brain
10:00PM | Dikeman/Bishop/Roebke/Reed
John Dikeman – tenor saxophone
Jeb Bishop – trombone
Jason Roebke – bass
Mike Reed – drums

Wednesday, 14 October 2009
The Hideout
10:00PM | ige*timer
Klaus Janek – double bass
Simon Berz – lo-fi electronics, hacked toys
11:00PM | Dorling/Kelly/Zerang
Jim Dorling – harmonium
Emmett Kelly – guitar
Michael Zerang – percussion
$7 cover
PLUS | DJ Sets : Brian Labycz spins All I Know

Thursday, 15 October 2009
Elastic
10:00PM | Wheelhouse
Dave Rempis – saxophones
Jason Adasiewicz – vibes
Nate McBride – bass
11:00PM | Nick Mazzarella Trio
Nick Mazzarella – saxophones
Anton Hatwich – bass
Marc Riordan – drums

Sunday, 18 October 2009
The Hungry Brain
10:00PM | Brad Shepik’s Human Activity Suite
Brad Shepik – guitar
Lineup TBA
two sets

Wednesday, 21 October 2009
The Hideout
10:00PM | NRG Ensemble
Mars Williams – woodwinds
Fred Lonberg-Holm – cello
Kent Kessler – bass
Brian Sandstrom – bass
Steve Hunt – drums
two sets
$7 cover
PLUS | DJ Sets : Bruce Lamont spins Fire Music!

Thursday, 22 October 2009
Elastic
10:00PM | Carrie Shull Group
Carrie Shull – oboe
Keefe Jackson – reeds
Fred Lonberg-Holm – cello
Kent Kessler – bass
Frank Rosaly – drums

Reblog this post [with Zemanta]

Umbrella Music Through October 11

Kent Kessler, Jeb Bishop
Image by cattoo via Flickr

From Chicago’s Umbrella Music:

Wednesday, 30 September 2009
The Hideout
10:00PM | Frank Rosaly‘s Milkwork
Frank Rosaly – solo drums
Record Release Concert For Self-Titled Debut on Contraphonic/Molk
11:00PM | Oxbow
Frank Rosaly – drums
James Falzone – Bb clarinet
Jason Stein – bass clarinet
Keefe Jackson – tenor sax, contrabass clarinet
Jason Adasiewicz – vibraphone
Jason Roebke – bass
$7 cover
PLUS | DJ Sets: Joshua Abrams spins Music For Feh Thu Les Byp Eds, Part II

Thursday, 1 October 2009
Elastic
10:00PM | Stein/Kessler
Jason Stein – bass clarinet
Kent Kessler – bass
11:00PM | Baker/Kimmel/Labycz
Jim Baker – piano, electronics
Jeff Kimmel – bass clarinet
Brian Labycz – electronics
$7 suggested donation

Sunday, 4 October 2009
The Hungry Brain
10:00PM | Mackay/Boye/Golombisky/Rumback
Bill Mackay – guitar
Ben Boye – keys
Matthew Golombisky – bass
Charles Rumback – drums
11:00PM | Stein/Baker/Abrams
Jason Stein – bass clarinet
Jim Baker – piano, electronics
Josh Abrams – bass

Wednesday, 7 October 2009
The Hideout
10:00PM | Gjerstad/Lonberg-Holm/Zerang
Frode Gjerstad – reeds
Fred Lonberg-Holm – cello
Michael Zerang – drums
two sets
$8 cover
PLUS | DJ Sets : Quin Kirchner spins Drums I Like

Thursday, 8 October 2009
Elastic
10:00PM | Frode Gjerstad Group
Frode Gjerstad – reeds
Josh Berman – cornet
Jeb Bishop – trombone
Jim Baker – piano
Fred Lonberg-Holm – cello
Jason Roebke – bass
Charles Rumback – drums
two sets

Sunday, 11 October 2009
The Hungry Brain
10:00PM | Dikeman/Bishop/Roebke/Reed
John Dikeman – tenor saxophone
Jeb Bishop – trombone
Jason Roebke – bass
Mike Reed – drums
two sets

Reblog this post [with Zemanta]