The Squid’s Ear Reviews

From the Squid’s Ear:

Alfredo Costa Monteiro:
anatomy of inner place
(Monotype)

Davies / Doneda / Martin / Minton / Patterson:
Midhopestones
(Another Timbre)

Nuts:
Symphony for Old and New Dimensions
(Ayler)

Liudas Mockunas / Marc Ducret:
Silent Vociferation
(No Business Records)

DJ /rupture and Andy Moor:
Patches
(Unsuitable)

Gauguet / Hautzinger / Lehn:
Close Up
(Monotype)

Sait / Smith / Robair / Hall:
Postage Paid Duets – Vol. 2
(Apprise)

Lionel Marchetti / Jean-Baptiste Favory:
100,000 Annees
(Monotype)

Jim O’Rourke:
The Visitor
(Drag City)

Sebastian Lexer:
Dazwischen
(Matchless)

Reblog this post [with Zemanta]

DOWNTOWNMUSIC.NET Photos

From DOWNTOWNMUSIC.NET:

Music Unlimited festival in Wels, Austria: Unlimited 23 “Whispers & Cries” curated By Ikue Mori:

November 06, 2009
John Zorn Cobra, Schl8hof, Wels
Tony Buck, Sylvie Courvoisier, Chris Cutler, Shayna Dunkelman, Fred Frith, Arnold ‘Noid’ Haberl, Makigami Koichi, Okkyung Lee, Ikue Mori, Zeena Parkins, Maja Ratkje, Kazuhisa Uchihashi, David Watson
KTL, Schl8hof, Wels
Stephen O’Malley, Peter Rehberg
Speak Easy, Schl8hof, Wels
Martin Blume, Thomas Lehn, Phil Minton, Ute Wassermann
Spunk, Schl8hof, Wels
Kristin Andersen, Lene Grenager, Maja Ratkje, Hild Sofie Tafjord

November 07, 2009
Thinking Out Loud, Im Kornspeicher, Wels
Pamelia Kurstin
Phil Minton & dieb13, Im Pavillon, Wels
Dieter ‘dieb13’ Kovacic, Phil Minton
Agra Dharma, Schl8hof, Wels
Sylvie Courvoisier, Makigami Koichi, Ikue Mori
Anker-Lee-Kallerdahl, Schl8hof, Wels
Lotte Anker, Lindha Kallerdahl, Okkyung Lee
Fred Frith & Chris Cutler, Schl8hof, Wels
Chris Cutler, Fred Frith
Phantom Orchard Orchestra, Schl8hof, Wels
Shayna Dunkelman, Makigami Koichi, Ikue Mori, Maggie Parkins, Sara Parkins, Zeena Parkins, Maja Ratkje, Hild Sofie Tafjord

November 08, 2009
Ikue Mori Ipcress Theater, Medienkulturhaus, Wels
Makigami Koichi, Ikue Mori, Mark Nauseef, Kazuhisa Uchihashi
Zeena Parkins Saw Sun Here, Medienkulturhaus, Wels
Maggie Parkins, Sara Parkins, Zeena Parkins
Anker-Courvoisier-Nauseef, Schl8hof, Wels
Lotte Anker, Sylvie Courvoisier, Mark Nauseef
Peter Evans & Okkyung Lee, Schl8hof, Wels
Peter Evans, Okkyung Lee
The Ex, Schl8hof, Wels
Arnold de Boer, Katherina Bornefeld, Terrie Hessels, Andy Moor
Watson-Olive-Buck, Schl8hof, Wels
Tony Buck, DJ Olive, David Watson

Reblog this post [with Zemanta]

Umbrella Music Through November 29

Tobias Delius photo courtesy Seth Tisue
Image via Wikipedia

From Chicago’s Umbrella Music:

Wednesday, 18 November 2009
The Hideout
10:00PM | Mars Williams Solo
Mars Williams – solo woodwinds
11:00PM | Williams/Kessler/Sandtrom/Hunt/Zerang
Mars Williams – woodwinds
Kent Kessler – bass
Brian Sandstrom – bass, guitar
Steve Hunt – percussion
Michael Zerang – percussion
$6 cover
PLUS | DJ Sets : Kevin Drumm spins The Music of Akos Rozmann

Thursday, 19 November 2009
Elastic
10:00PM | Delius/Kessler/Zerang
Toby Delius – reeds
Kent Kessler – bass
Michael Zerang – drums
two sets

Sunday, 22 November 2009
The Hungry Brain
10:00PM | KLANG
James Falzone – clarinet
Jason Adasiewicz – vibraphone
Jason Roebke – bass
Tim Daisy – drums
11:00PM | Tobias Delius with Bishop/Stein/Abrams/Rosaly
Tobias Delius – reeds
Jeb Bishop – trombone
Jason Stein – bass clarinet
Josh Abrams – bass
Frank Rosaly – drums

Wednesday, 25 November 2009
The Hideout
10:00PM | Rempis/Ward/McBride/Reed
Dave Rempis – saxophones
Greg Ward – alto saxophone
Nate McBride – bass
Mike Reed – drums
two sets
$6 cover
PLUS | DJ Sets : Tomeka Reid spins Songs of Thanks

Sunday, 29 November 2009
The Hungry Brain
10:00PM | Rempis/Rosaly
Dave Rempis – saxophones
Frank Rosaly – drums
CD Release Show
two sets

Reblog this post [with Zemanta]

Umbrella Music Through August 23

Kent Kessler, Jeb Bishop
Image by cattoo via Flickr

From Chicago’s Umbrella Music:

Sunday, 9 August 2009
The Hungry Brain
10:00PM | Johnston/Roebke/McBride
Darren Johnston – trumpet
Jason Roebke – bass
Nate McBride – bass
11:00PM | Mind vs Target
Shane Perlowin – guitar
Joe Burkett – bass
Michael Libramento – drums

Wednesday, 12 August 2009
The Hideout
10:00PM | Darren Johnston Quintet
Darren Johnston – trumpet
Jeb Bishop – trombone
Jason Adasiewicz – vibraphone
Nate McBride – bass
Frank Rosaly – drums
two sets
$7 cover
PLUS | DJ Sets: Nate McBride spins Tropics
Music from Hot Cities, Villages & Lands

Tuesday, 18 August 2009
Elastic
9:00PM | Greg Ward’S Fitted Shards
Greg Ward – saxophone
Rob Clearfield – keyboard
Jeff Greene – bass
Quin Kirchner – drums
Jazz Festival Preview Night
two sets

Wednesday, 19 August 2009
The Hideout
10:00PM | Double Quartet, Round Two!
Jim Baker – keyboards
Mars Williams – saxophones
Brian Sandstrom – bass & guitar
Steve Hunt – drums
vs.
Jeb Bishop – trombone
Dave Rempis – saxophones
Kent Kessler – bass
Michael Zerang – drums
two sets
$8 cover
PLUS | DJ Sets : Mitch Cocanig Gets Erratic

Thursday, 20 August 2009
Elastic
10:00PM | Rempis/Rosaly
Dave Rempis – saxophones
Frank Rosaly – drums

Sunday, 23 August 2009
The Hungry Brain
10:00PM | Nick Broste Group
Lineup TBA
11:00PM | Michael Zerang and Chicago Favorites
Lineup TBA

Reblog this post [with Zemanta]

Umbrella Music Through August 18

Tatsu Aoki
Image via Wikipedia

From Chicago’s Umbrella Music:

Sunday, 2 August 2009
The Hungry Brain
10:00PM | Slow Cycle
Jason Stein – bass clarinet
Josh Berman – cornet
Nate McBride – bass
Frank Rosaly – drums
two sets

Wednesday, 5 August 2009
The Hideout
10:00PM | Mike Reed’s People, Places and Things
Greg Ward – alto sax
Tim Haldeman – tenor sax
Jason Roebke – bass
Mike Reed – drums
CD Preview Event for “About Us” on 482 Music
All attendees will receive a complimentary advance copy of the album with their paid admission.
PLUS | DJ Sets: Matt Lux spins Chicago Related
two sets
$12 cover

Thursday, 6 August 2009
Elastic
10:00PM | Wilkerson/Aoki/Zerang
Ed Wilkerson – reeds
Tatsu Aoki – bass
Michael Zerang – percussion
two sets

Sunday, 9 August 2009
The Hungry Brain
10:00PM | Johnston/Roebke/McBride
Darren Johnston – trumpet
Jason Roebke – bass
Nate McBride – bass
11:00PM | Mind vs Target
Shane Perlowin – guitar
Joe Burkett – bass
Michael Libramento – drums

Wednesday, 12 August 2009
The Hideout
10:00PM | Darren Johnston Quintet
Darren Johnston – trumpet
Jeb Bishop – trombone
Jason Adasiewicz – vibraphone
Nate McBride – bass
Frank Rosaly – drums
two sets
$7 cover
PLUS | DJ Sets: Nate McBride spins Tropics
Music from Hot Cities, Villages & Lands

Tuesday, 18 August 2009
Elastic
9:00PM | Greg Ward’S Fitted Shards
Greg Ward – saxophone
Rob Clearfield – keyboard
Jeff Greene – bass
Quin Kirchner – drums
Jazz Festival Preview Night
two sets

Reblog this post [with Zemanta]

Umbrella Music Through July 29

From Chicago’s Umbrella Music:

Tuesday, 21 July 2009
Elastic
9:00PM | The Frame Quartet
Ken Vandermark – reeds
Fred Lonberg-Holm – cello
Nate McBride – bass
Tim Daisy – drums
two sets

Wednesday, 22 July 2009
The Hideout
10:00PM | Fred Lonberg-Holm’s Entente
James Falzone – clarinet
Jeff Kimmel – bass clarinet
Fred Lonberg-Holm – cello
Anton Hatwich – bass
11:00PM | Jackson/Rosaly
Keefe Jackson – reeds
Frank Rosaly – drums
Record Release Concert for “Word Made Fresh/Real Absence” (MOLK Records)
$6 cover
PLUS | DJ Sets : Eric Leibundguth spins Rock and/or Roll

Thursday, 23 July 2009
Elastic
10:00PM | Dave McDonnell Group
Andra Kulans – violin
Evan Spacht – trombone
Jason Adasiewicz – vibraphone
Jeff Kowalkowski – piano
Kate Bradfield – piano
David McDonnell – sine wave organ
11:00PM | The Hats
Dave McDonnell – alto saxophone
Josh Berman – cornet
Jason Adasiewicz – vibes
Anton Hatwich – bass
Dylan Ryan – drums

Tuesday, 28 July 2009
Elastic
9:00PM | The Frame Quartet
Ken Vandermark – reeds
Fred Lonberg-Holm – cello
Nate McBride – bass
Tim Daisy – drums
two sets

Wednesday, 29 July 2009
The Hideout
10:00PM | Vox Arcana
Tim Daisy – drums, marimba, compositions
James Falzone – clarinet
Fred Lonberg-Holm – cello
11:00PM | Halvorson/Pavone
Mary Halvorson – guitar, vocals
Jessica Pavone – viola, vocals
$7 cover
PLUS | DJ Sets: John Corbett spins Radio Dada, Side B

Reblog this post [with Zemanta]

Umbrella Music Through July 15

*description: Ken Vandermark *photographer: Se...
Image via Wikipedia

From Chicago’s Umbrella Music

Tuesday, 7 July 2009
Elastic
9:00PM | The Frame Quartet
Ken Vandermark – reeds
Fred Lonberg-Holm – cello
Nate McBride – bass
Tim Daisy – drums
two sets

Wednesday, 8 July 2009
The Hideout
10:00PM | Williams/Levin
Mars Williams – reeds
Daniel Levin – cello
11:00PM | Levin/Kimmel/Riordan
Daniel Levin – cello
Jeff Kimmel – bass
Marc Riordan – drums
$7 cover
PLUS | DJ Sets : John Corbett spins Radio Dada, Side A

Thursday, 9 July 2009
Elastic
10:00PM | Stein/Baker/Abrams
Jason Stein – bass clarinet
Jim Baker – piano
Josh Abrams – bass
two sets

Sunday, 12 July 2009
The Hungry Brain
10:00PM | Herculaneum
Nick Broste – trombone
Greg Danek – bass
David McDonnell – alto saxophone, clarinet
Patrick Newbery – trumpet
Dylan Ryan – drums, vibraphone
two sets

Tuesday, 14 July 2009
Elastic
9:00PM | The Frame Quartet
Ken Vandermark – reeds
Fred Lonberg-Holm – cello
Nate McBride – bass
Tim Daisy – drums
two sets

Wednesday, 15 July 2009
The Hideout
10:00PM | DKV Trio
Hamid Drake – drums
Kent Kessler – bass
Ken Vandermark – reeds
two sets
$10 cover
PLUS | DJ Sets: John Corbett vs. Bruno Johnson – The Soul Battle Extraordinaire

Reblog this post [with Zemanta]

Umbrella Music Through June 28

From Chicago’s Umbrella Music:

Wednesday, 24 June 2009
The Hideout
10:00PM | Vandermark/Bishop/Holmlander/Strid
Ken Vandermark – reeds
Jeb Bishop – trombone
Per-Åke Holmlander – tuba
Raymond Strid – drums
two sets
$8 cover
PLUS | DJ Sets : Per-Åke Holmlander spins
Rare Scandinavian Avant-Rock & Free Jazz from the 60s & 70s

Thursday, 25 June 2009
Elastic
10:00PM | Rempis/Branch/Kessler/Hunt
Dave Rempis – saxophones
Jaimie Branch – trumpet
Kest Kessler – bass
Steve Hunt – drums
two sets

Sunday, 28 June 2009
The Hungry Brain
10:00PM | Sabir Mateen‘s Omni-Sound
Sabir Mateen – reeds, flute, piccolo
Matt Lavelle – trumpet, flugelhorn, bass clarinet
Jane Wang – bass, cello
Michael Wimberly – drums, percussion
two sets

Reblog this post [with Zemanta]

Umbrella Music Through June 25th

From Chicago’s Umbrella Music:

Sunday, 14 June 2009
The Hungry Brain
10:00PM | Jeff Albert Quartet
Jeff Albert – trombone
Ray Moore – alto saxophone
Tom Sciple – bass
Dave Cappello – drums
11:00PM | The Engines
Jeb Bishop – trombone
Dave Rempis – saxophones
Nate McBride – bass
Tim Daisy – drums

Wednesday, 17 June 2009
The Hideout
10:00PM | Broo/Bishop/McBride/Rosaly
Magnus Broo – trumpet
Jeb Bishop – trombone
Nate McBride – bass
Frank Rosaly – drums
two sets
$8 cover
PLUS | DJ Sets : Håvard Wiik plays Old Music with New Technology

Thursday, 18 June 2009
Elastic
10:00PM | Bishop/Wiik/de Joode
Jeb Bishop – trombone
Haavard Wiik – piano
Wilbert de Joode – bass
11:00PM | Brahm/de Joode/Vatcher Broo
Michiel Braam – piano
Wilbert De Joode – bass
Michael Vatcher – drums
special guest
Magnus Broo – trumpet

Sunday, 21 June 2009
The Hungry Brain
10:00PM | David Boykin Expanse
Nicole Mitchell – flutes
Alex Wing – bass
Jim Baker – piano
Marcus Evans – drums
David Boykin – saxophone and vocals
Natalie Butler – clarinet
Saalik Ziyad – vocals
David Young – trumpet
Solstice Concert : Tribute to Sun Ra
two sets

Wednesday, 24 June 2009
The Hideout
10:00PM | Vandermark/Bishop/Holmlander/Strid
Ken Vandermark – reeds
Jeb Bishop – trombone
Per-Åke Holmlander – tuba
Raymond Strid – drums
two sets
$8 cover
PLUS | DJ Sets : Per-Åke Holmlander spins
Rare Scandinavian Avant-Rock & Free Jazz from the 60s & 70s

Thursday, 25 June 2009
Elastic
10:00PM | Rempis/Branch/Kessler/Hunt
Dave Rempis – saxophones
Jaimie Branch – trumpet
Kest Kessler – bass
Steve Hunt – drums
two sets

Reblog this post [with Zemanta]

Umbrella Music Through June 18

Image of Jeff Albert from Facebook
Image of Jeff Albert

From Chicago’s Umbrella Music:

Wednesday, 10 June 2009
The Hideout
10:00PM | Rempis/Zerang
Dave Rempis – saxophones
Michael Zerang – drums
11:00PM | Spacer
Jason Adasiewicz – vibraphone
Nate McBride – bass
Mike Reed – drums
$6 cover
PLUS | DJ Sets : Tomeka Reid spins String Inspired Tunes, Part II

Thursday, 11 June 2009
Elastic
10:00PM | Hood
Jeff Kimmel – bass clarinet
Matt Schneider – guitar
Marc Riordan – piano

Sunday, 14 June 2009
The Hungry Brain
10:00PM | Jeff Albert Quartet
Jeff Albert – trombone
Ray Moore – alto saxophone
Tom Sciple – bass
Dave Cappello – drums
11:00PM | The Engines
Jeb Bishop – trombone
Dave Rempis – saxophones
Nate McBride – bass
Tim Daisy – drums

Wednesday, 17 June 2009
The Hideout
10:00PM | Broo/Bishop/McBride/Rosaly
Magnus Broo – trumpet
Jeb Bishop – trombone
Nate McBride – bass
Frank Rosaly – drums
two sets
$8 cover
PLUS | DJ Sets : Håvard Wiik plays Old Music with New Technology

Thursday, 18 June 2009
Elastic
10:00PM | Bishop/Wiik/de Joode
Jeb Bishop – trombone
Haavard Wiik – piano
Wilbert de Joode – bass
11:00PM | Brahm/de Joode/Vatcher Broo
Michiel Braam – piano
Wilbert De Joode – bass
Michael Vatcher – drums
special guest
Magnus Broo – trumpet

Reblog this post [with Zemanta]