Music and More Reviews

From Music and More:

FRIDAY, JANUARY 22, 2010
Dave Rempis and Frank Roasly – Cyrillic (482 Music, 2010)

WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 20, 2010
Mostly Other People Do the Killing – Forty Fort (Hot Cup, 2010)

Reblog this post [with Zemanta]

Paul Giallorenzo’s Get In to Go Out Coming Soon on 482 Music

From 482:

This high-voltage aggregate features Giallorenzo’s alternately fiery and contemplative pianism in the company of saxophonist Dave Rempis, cornetist Josh Berman, bassist Anton Hatwich and Frank Rosaly on drums. Get In to Go Out presents controlled fire music born of an homage to experimental jazz of the late 1950s and blazing trails into territory illuminated by the music’s pioneers.

Musicians: Josh Berman (cornet), Paul Giallorenzo (piano), Anton Hatwich (double bass), Dave Rempis (saxophones), Frank Rosaly (drums)

Reblog this post [with Zemanta]

Umbrella Music Through November 8

Mwata Bowden
Image via Wikipedia

From Chicago’s Umbrella Music:

Sunday, 2 November 2008
The Empty Bottle
1035 N Western Ave
773.276.3600
emptybottle.com
9:00PM | ZÜ, Rempis Percussion Quartet, Yakuza
Luca Mai – baritone saxophone
Massimo Pupillo – electric bass
Jacopo Battaglia – drums
with the Rempis Percussion Quartet and Yakuza
$7 cover

Monday, 3 November 2008
Elastic
10:00PM | ZÜ with Rempis/Parker/Lonberg-Holm
Luca Mai – baritone saxophone
Massimo Pupillo – electric bass
Jacopo Battaglia – drums
With special guests Jeff Parker,
Fred Lonberg-Holm, Dave Rempis.

Wednesday, 5 November 2008
Chicago Cultural Center
78 E Washington St
312.744.6630
chicagoculturalcenter.org
all concerts are
FREE to the public
2008 Umbrella Festival kicks off with:
EUROPEAN JAZZ MEETS CHICAGO
Produced in partnership with The Austrian Consulate General, The Goethe Institut Chicago, The Friends of Goethe, The Italian Cultural Institute of Chicago, The Consulate General of The Netherlands, The Polish Cultural Institute (NYC), The Consulate General of Poland, The Consulate General of Switzerland, and The Chicago Department of Cultural Affairs.
Claudia Cassidy Theater
6:00PM | Christian Weber Quartet (Switzerland)
Caroline Davis – alto saxophone
Jeb Bishop – trombone
Christian Weber – bass
Tim Daisy – drums
Preston Bradley Hall
6:45PM | Elisabeth Harnik Group (Austria)
Elisabeth Harnik – piano
Taylor Ho Bynum – cornet
Jeff Parker – guitar
Claudia Cassidy Theater
7:30PM | Mikolaj Trzaska Trio (Poland)
Mikolaj Trzaska – reeds
Kent Kessler – bass
Michael Zerang – drums
Preston Bradley Hall
8:15PM | von Schlippenbach/Lovens (Germany)
Alexander Von Schlippenbach – piano
Paul Lovens – drums
Claudia Cassidy Theater
9:00PM | ZU (Italy)
Luca Mai – baritone saxophone
Massimo Pupillo – electric bass
Jacopo Battaglia – drums
Randolph Café
10:00PM | Braam/de Joode/Vatcher (The Netherlands)
Michiel Braam – piano
Wilbert De Joode – bass
Michael Vatcher – drums

Thursday, 6 November 2008
The Velvet Lounge
67 E Cermak Rd
312.791.9050
velvetlounge.net
$15 cover
2008 UMBRELLA FESTIVAL NIGHT 2
9:00PM | Rempis/Kessler/Vatcher
Dave Rempis – saxophones
Kent Kessler – bass
Michael Vatcher – drums
10:00PM | Josh Berman Quintet
Josh Berman – cornet
Keefe Jackson – reeds
Jason Adasiewicz – vibes
Jason Roebke – bass
Frank Rosaly – drums
11:00PM | Alexander von Schlippenbach
Alexander von Schlippenbach – solo piano

Friday, 7 November 2008
Elastic
2830 N Milwaukee Ave
773.772.3616
elasticarts.org
$15 requested donation
2008 UMBRELLA FESTIVAL NIGHT 3
9:00PM | Harnik/Bauder/Roebke
Elisabeth Harnik – piano
Matt Bauder – reeds
Jason Roebke – bass
10:00PM | 2008 Featured Artist Pt 1 : John Tchicai Solo
John Tchicai – reeds
11:00PM | Bik-Bent-Braam : Chicago Version
Michiel Braam – piano
Wilbert de Joode – bass
Michael Vatcher – drums
Jaimie Branch – trumpet
James Davis – trumpet
Jeb Bishop – trombone
Nick Broste – trombone
James Falzone – clarinet
Jason Stein – bass clarinet
Dave McDonnell – alto saxophone
Keefe Jackson – tenor saxophone
Tim Haldeman – tenor saxophone
Dave Rempis – tenor/baritone saxophone

Saturday, 8 November 2008
The Hideout
1354 W Wabansia Ave
773.227.4433
hideoutchicago.com
$15 cover
2008 UMBRELLA FESTIVAL NIGHT 4
9:00PM | Trzaska/O’Reilly/Weber/Fujiwara
Mikolaj Trzaska – reeds
Evan O’Reilly – guitar
Christian Weber – bass
Tomas Fujiwara – drums
10:00PM | 2008 Featured Artist Pt 2 : Tchicai/Drake Duo
John Tchicai – reeds
Hamid Drake – drums
11:00PM | Douglas Ewart And Inventions
Douglas Ewart – reeds
Mwata Bowden – reeds
Jeff Parker – guitar
Darius Savage – bass
Dushun Mosley – drums
Dee Alexander – vocals

Reblog this post [with Zemanta]

Umbrella Music Through October 30

Vandermark 5 at Johnny D's
Image by flying white via Flickr

From Chicago’s Umbrella Music:

Wednesday, 22 October 2008
The Hideout
10:00PM | Luther Blissett
Dario Fariello – saxophones
Carlo D’Alessandro – electric guitar
Antonio d’Intino – electric bass
Lucio Corenzi – double bass
Andrea Grillini – drums
11:00PM | Luther Blissett with special guest Ken Vandermark
$7 cover
PLUS | DJ Sets: Vandermark Soundclash
Three Kings – John Carter, Jimmy Giuffre, Pee Wee Russell

Thursday, 23 October 2008
Elastic
10:00PM | Luther Blissett
Dario Fariello – saxophones
Carlo D’Alessandro – guitar
Antonio d’Intino – electric bass
Lucio Corenzi – acoustic bass
Jason Stein – bass clarinet
Andrea Grillini – drums
two sets

Sunday, 26 October 2008
The Hungry Brain
10:00PM | Rich Corpolongo Ensemble
Rich Corpolongo – reeds
Frank Portolese – guitar
Doug Lofstrom – bass
Dave Williams – drums
11:00PM | Luther Blisett
Dario Fariello – saxophones
Carlo D’Alessandro – electric guitar
Antonio d’Intino – electric bass
Lucio Corenzi – double bass
Andrea Grillini – drums

Tuesday, 28 October 2008
Elastic
9:00PM | Vandermark 5
Ken Vandermark – reeds
Dave Rempis – saxophones
Fred Lonberg-Holm – cello
Kent Kessler – bass
Tim Daisy – drums
two sets

Wednesday, 29 October 2008
The Hideout
10:00PM | NRG Ensemble
Presents : Hal-The-Weenie – The Music of Hal Russell
Mars Williams – woodwinds
Dave Rempis – saxophones
Kent Kessler – bass
Brian Sandstrom – bass
Steve Hunt – drums
two sets
$7 cover
PLUS | DJ Sets : Bruce Lamont spins Tunes of Terror!

Thursday, 30 October 2008
Elastic
10:00PM | Witches and Devils
Mars Williams – saxophones
Hugh Ragin – trumpet
Jim Baker – piano/electronics
Steve Hunt – drums
two sets

Reblog this post [with Zemanta]