October at Roulette

The October schedule from New York’s Roulette:

Fay Victor Ensemble “The FreeSongSuite”
Thurs Oct 1 – 8:30 PM

Bisio / Crothers
Fri Oct 2 – 8:30 PM

Jane Rigler Roulette CHILDREN’S CONCERT $5
Sat Oct 3 – 8:30 PM

Tom Hamilton & Bruce Eisenbeil w/ William Hooker
Sat Oct 3 – 8:30 PM

Alan Licht, Brian Chase, and Okkyung Lee
Sun Oct 4 – 8:30 PM

Adam Rudolph’s Go Organic Orchestra
Mon Oct 12, 19, 26 – 8:30 PM

LARRY OCHS SAX & DRUMMING CORE featuring SCOTT AMENDOLA, DON ROBINSON, SATOKO FUJII, NATSUKI TAMURA
Tue Oct 13 – 8:30 PM

Myra Melford‘s Happy Whistlings
Wed Oct 14 – 8:30 PM

INTERPRETATIONS: Daan Vandewalle
Thu Oct 15 – 8:30 PM

HARVESTWORKS INSIDE: Shadow Puppies / Nicolas Collins vs. Nick Collins
Fri Oct 16 – 8:00 PM
please visit http://www.harvestworks.org for info.

HARVESTWORKS INSIDE: Ikue Mori & LEMUR / Miya Masaoka / Peter Blasser / David Galbraith / Laetitia Sonami
Sat Oct 17 – 6:00 PM
please visit http://www.harvestworks.org for info.

HARVESTWORKS INSIDE: Lucky Dragons / Joker Nies / Triple Point / Andrew Deutsch & Peer Bode / Moritz Wettstein
Sun Oct 18 – 6:00 PM
please visit http://www.harvestworks.org for info.

Doron Sadja plays Doron Sadja
Wed Oct 21 – 8:30 PM

Okkyung Lee & Kjell Bjørgeengen
Thu Oct 22 – 8:30 PM

Whirrr! The Music of Jimmy Giuffre presented by Joel Harrison, George Schuller, Billy Drewes, Ohad Talmor, Jacob Garchik, Cameron Brown
Sat Oct 24 – 8:30 PM

Henry Threadgill
Sun Oct 25 – 8:30 PM

Pamela Z
Tue Oct 27 – 8:30 PM

Samuel Vriezen
Wed Oct 28 – 8:30 PM

Shayna Dulberger
Thu Oct 29 – 8:30 PM

Julia Heyward
Sat Oct 31 – 8:30 PM

Reblog this post [with Zemanta]

This Week at the ISSUE Project Room

From New York’s ISSUE Project Room:

07/02 @ 8pm – Hisham Bharoocha w/Ben Vida + Ateleia w/Sadek Bazaraa
+ Ateleia and Sadek Bazaraa + Hisham Bharoocha w/ Ben Vida Issue Project Room Doors at 8PM

Tonight’s performance marks a new instance of ‘Archegram’, the ongoing collaboration between musician James Elliott, aka Ateleia, and visual artist Sadek Bazaraa. Combining Ateleia’s pulsing ambient soundscapes and Bazaraa’s deeply atmospheric video art, the two strive to generate a hermetic sensory environment […]

07/03 @ 8pm – Alan Licht and Loren Connors + Evidence

Over the past two decades, guitarist Alan Licht has worked with a veritable who’s who of the experimental world, from free jazz legends (Rashied Ali, Derek Bailey) and electronica wizards (Fennesz, Jim O’Rourke) to turntable masters (DJ Spooky, Christian Marclay) and veteran Downtown New York composers (Rhys Chatham). Licht is also renown in the indie […]

Reblog this post [with Zemanta]

Squid’s Ear Reviews

From the Squid’s Ear

Joe McPhee/ Paal Nilssen-Love – Tomorrow Came Today
(Smalltown Superjazz)
– Dave Madden

Magda Mayas / Tony Buck – Gold
(Creative Sources)
– Kurt Gottschalk

Conrad Bauer / Thomas Lehn / Jon Rose – Futch
(Jazwerkstatt)
– Kurt Gottschalk

Peter Kowald – Open Secrets
(FMP)
– Kurt Gottschalk

Michael Snow / Alan Licht / Aki Onda – Five A’s, Two C’s, One D, One E, Two H’s, Three I’s, One K, Three L’s, One M, Three N’s, Two O’s, One S, One T, One W
(Victo)
– Kurt Gottschalk

Jacques Fochia, Mike Goyvaerts, Christoph Irmer, George Wessel – Canaries on the Pole #2
(Creative Sources)
– Wyman Brantley

Nels Cline – Coward
(Cryptogramophone)
– Darren Bergstein

Luca Mauri – Between Love and Hate
(Creative Sources)
– Darren Bergstein

Jos Smolders – Gaussian Transient (Megaphone)
(NVO)
– Darren Bergstein

Joelle Leandre & Quentin SirJacq – Out of Nowhere
– Max Schaefer

Tony Dryer, Jacob Heule, Jacob Lindsay – Idea of West
(Creative Sources)
– Max Schaefer

Giampaolo Verga – Fadensonnen
(Creative Sources)
– Max Schaefer

Neumatica – Alud
(Creative Sources)
– Darren Bergstein

Pomassl – Spare Parts
(Raster-Noton)
– Darren Bergstein

Elliot Sharp / Tectonics – Errata
(Neos)
– Darren Bergstein

Reblog this post [with Zemanta]