2019 AngelicA Festival, May in Bologna

Source: AngelicA.

Saturday 4 May 2019 – 21.30 – Music Research Center / Teatro San Leonardo – BOLOGNA X
Rohan de Saram ° + Vincent Royer °° (Sri Lanka / England, France) Italian premiere
Iannis Xenakis (Romania, 1992 – France, 2001) Kottos (1977); for cello Horațiu Rădulescu (Romania, 1942 – France, 2008)
Lux Animae (1996/2000); for cello; version for viola (dedicated to Vincent Royer) created in 2000 by Vincent Royer Italian premiere
Rohan de Saram (Sri Lanka, 1939) / Vincent Royer (France, 1961)
Spectral Rituals (2019); (improvisations) for cello and viola absolute first
Rohan de Saram cello; Vincent Royer purple
music by Iannis Xenakis , Horațiu Rădulescu , Rohan de Saram , Vincent Royer

Sunday 5 May 2019 – 21.30 – Music Research Center / Teatro San Leonardo – BOLOGNA
Toshinori Kondo + Massimo Pupillo + Tony Buck ETERNAL TRIANGLE premiere (Japan, Italy, Australia)
Toshinori Kondo trumpet, electronic; Massimo Pupillo electric bass, electronics; Tony Buck battery
music by Tony Buck , Toshinori Kondo , Massimo Pupillo

Wednesday 8 May 2019 – 21.30 – Music Research Center / Teatro San Leonardo – BOLOGNA §
Akio Suzuki + Aki Onda mo no no (Japan) Italian premiere
Akio Suzuki analapos, stone flute, metal, wood, cocktail mixers,
cardboard box, portable mirror with sponge, water;
Aki Onda cassette walkmans, radio, toy synthesizer, amplifiers, cymbals,
bamboo flutes, bells, emergency blankets
music by Akio Suzuki , Aki Onda
by Julia Eckhardt

Thursday 9 May 2019 – 21.30 – Music Research Center / Teatro San Leonardo – BOLOGNA X
uliet Fraser Songs for Solitude (England) Italian premiere
Morton Feldman (United States, 1926-1987)
Only (1947); text by Rainer Maria Rilke ; by voice
Lisa Illean (Australia, 1983)
A through-grown earth (2018); text by Gerard Manley Hopkins;
for voice and Italian premiere tape
Cassandra Miller (Canada, 1976)
Tracery (2017 / …… ..):I. Lazy, Rocking II. The Slits ; for meditating singer and Italian premiere tape
Lawrence Dunn (England, 1991)
While we are both (2016/2017); text by Caitlín Doherty ; for voice and Italian premiere tape
Morton Feldman (United States, 1926-1987)
Only (1947); text by Rainer Maria Rilke ; by voice
Juliet Fraser soprano
music by Morton Feldman , Lisa Illean , Cassandra Miller , Lawrence Dunn

Friday 10 May 2019 – 21.30 – Music Research Center / Teatro San Leonardo – BOLOGNA ()
BRÖTZMANN / GANIA / DRAKE (Germany, Morocco, United States) Italian premiere
Peter Brötzmann alto sax, tenor sax, clarinet, tarogato; Maâlem Moukhtar Gania guembri , voice; Hamid Drake drums, percussion
music by Peter Brötzmann , Maâlem Moukhtar Gania , Hamid Drake

Saturday 11 May 2019 – 9.30 pm – Music Research Center / Teatro San Leonardo – BOLOGNA
BRÖTZMANN / LEIGH (Germany, United States) ()
Peter Brötzmann alto sax, tenor sax, clarinet, tarogato;
Heather Leigh electric pedal steel guitar
music by Peter Brötzmann , Heather Leigh
Edoardo Marraffa + Jasper Stadhouders (Italy, Netherlands) Italian premiere
Edoardo Marraffa tenor sax, sopranino sax;
Jasper Stadhouders electric guitar, acoustic guitar
music by Edoardo Marraffa , Jasper Stadhouders

Thursday 16 May 2019 – 9.30 pm – Music Research Center / Teatro San Leonardo – BOLOGNA //
Giorgio Magnanensi + INCROCI orchestra TDU / XLAB (Italy) world premiere
INCROCI orchestra : Clara La Licata , Chiara Pelloni , Federica Orlandini , Anais Del Sordo : voice; Ariel Bicchierai voice, flute; Doriana De Luca flute in C, alto flute, piccolo; Giulia Carriero soprano sax, tenor sax; Francesco Salmaso tenor sax, baritone sax; Tobia Bondesan soprano sax, alto sax, tenor sax; Walter Zanetti , Leonardo Melchionda , Federico Ceriola , Emanuele Guadagno , Daniele Armata ,
Lorenzo Piantedosi :
electricguitar; Davide Benincaso electric guitar, electric bass; Leandro Paradisi , Filippo Turillazzi : electric bass; Giuseppe Sardina drums, percussion; Diana Paiva Cruz battery; Stefano Forlani percussions; Michele Russo piano; Mattia Loris Siboni , Daniele Carcassi , Giovanni Onorato , Tobia Bandini , Simone Grande , Pierpaolo Ovarini , Pasquale Savignano : electronics
music by Giorgio Magnanensi

Friday 17 May 2019 – 8.30 pm – Church of San Barnaba – MODENA []
ELEMENTS TRIO performs The Alchemy (United States, India, Holland) first European
George Brooks soprano sax, tenor sax; Kala Ramnath violin, vocals;
Gwyneth Wentink harp

Saturday 18 May 2019 – 21.30 – Music Research Center / Teatro San Leonardo – BOLOGNA
Cheryl Ong & Vivian Wang (Singapore) ” first European appearance
Cheryl Ong traditional Chinese percussion, drums; Vivian Wang synthesizer, electronic
music by Cheryl Ong , Vivian Wang
John White + MJ Coldiron + Andrea Rocca LIVE BATTS! (England, Italy) X
John White casio pt30, yamaha dx100, korg monotron, korg microkorg, toys;
MJ Coldiron voice, vocoder; Andrea Rocca electric guitar, samples

Thursday 23 May 2019 – 9.30 pm – Music Research Center / Teatro San Leonardo – BOLOGNA
Aisha Orazbayeva (Kazakhstan)
Nicola Matteis (Italy, 1650 – England, 1700)
Broken Pass (1676); from Ayres for the Violin
John Lely (England, 1976)
The Harmonics of Real Strings (2006/2013); for any Italian first string instrument
Nicola Matteis Jr (England, 1690 – Austria, 1749)
Alia Fantasia (1720); for violin
Johann Sebastian Bach (Germany, 1685-1750)
Andante and Presto ; Sonata in A minor from Six Sonatas and Partitas for violin only 1720
James Tenney (United States, 1934-2006)
KOAN (1971 – for Malcolm Goldstein); for violin
Aisha Orazbayeva violin
Aisha Orazbayeva + Mark Knoop (Kazakhstan, England) X first Italian appearance
Bryn Harrison (England, 1969)
Receiving the Approaching Memory I. II. III. IV. V. (2014); for violin and Italian piano first
Aisha Orazbayeva violin; Mark Knoop piano

Friday 24 May 2019 – 9.30 pm – Music Research Center / Teatro San Leonardo – BOLOGNA
Sunniva Rødland (Norway) ∆ first Italian appearance
Simon Steen-Andersen (Denmark, 1976)
History of My Instrument (2011); for prepared harp and Italian premiere video
Raymond Murray Schafer (Canada, 1933)
The Crown of Ariadne (1979); for harp and percussionI. Ariadne Awakens – II. Ariadne’s Dance – III. Dance of the Bull -IV. Dance of the Night Insects – V. Sun Dance – VI. Labyrinth Dance
Sunniva Rødland harp, percussion
music by Simon Steen-Andersen , Raymond Murray Schafer
Daniela Cattivelli GARRULUS GLANDARIUS (Italy)
Daniela Cattivelli live electronics, calls for birds; Camillo Prosdocimo chioccolatore
music by Daniela Cattivelli

Saturday 25 May 2019 – 18.30 – Basilica of Santa Maria dei Servi – BOLOGNA
Hermann Nitsch ORGELKONZERT (Austria) Italian premiere
Hermann Nitsch organ
assistants of the organ performance: Josef Smutny , Leopoldo Siano
music by Hermann Nitsch

Sunday 26 May 2019 – 21.30 – Music Research Center / Teatro San Leonardo – BOLOGNA
Pandit Uday Bhawalkar RAGA YAMAN (India, Italy)
Pandit Uday Bhawalkar voice; Jasdeep Singh jori;
Marged Trumper tanpura

Friday 31 May 2019 – 6 pm – Musical Research Center / Teatro San Leonardo – BOLOGNA
Small Angelic Choir TEST MOMENT ^
Giovanna Giovannini direction; Silvia Tarozzi direction;
Gloria Giovannini coordination;
Small Angelic Choir : Agata Arcelli , Agata Celli , Amalia Giuditta Cantaluppi , Anita Serra , Arturo Vespignani , Bianca Moruzzi , Elisa Zerbo , Elvira Apolito , Emilia Arcidiacono , Francesco Lucchesi , Giulia Bugugnoli , Greta Bünger Gadale , Olga Cau , Pietro Nicotera , Romeo Celeste Simonini , Sofia Schembri
guests: Luigi ‘Lullo’ Mosso double-bass, voice; Choir of the Jumpers
Music by Piccolo Coro Angelico , Giovanna Marini , Mirco Mariani , Tristan Honsinger , Luigi ‘Lullo’ Mosso ,

TIME:SPANS Festival Comes to New York in August

Source: TIME:SPANS.

Saturday, August 10 – Wednesday, August 21, 2019
Christina Kubisch: Electrical Walks

Saturday, August 10, 2019
NIKEL: Klaus Lang bright darkness

Sunday, August 11, 2019
JACK + IRCAM: Czernowin HIDDEN

Monday, August 12, 2019
Yarn/Wire + Marino Formenti: Marina Rosenfeld

Tuesday, August 13, 2019
NIKEL

Wednesday, August 14 – Wednesday, August 28, 2019
Marino Formenti: NOWHERE

Wednesday, August 14, 2019
NIKEL: Peter Tscherkassky Films

Thursday, August 15, 2019
After Experimental Music: Olivia Block, Raven Chacon

Friday, August 16, 2019
After Experimental Music: Okkyung Lee

Saturday, August 17, 2019
After Experimental Music: Matana Roberts + ICE

Sunday, August 18, 2019
After Experimental Music: Bent Duo, Deerhoof

Monday, August 19, 2019
Bozzini Quartet

Tuesday, August 20, 2019
TALEA Ensemble, Lorraine Vaillancourt

Wednesday, August 21, 2019
Yarn/Wire, TALEA Ensemble, Lorraine Vaillancourt

Coming to the Vortex Jazz Club in May

Source: London’s Vortex Jazz Club.

THU 02 MAY 2019
DAN WEISS – DRUM CLINIC
Dan Weiss is leading a drum clinic in advance of his evening performance. Places are limited, so make sure to book in advance. “Dan Weiss has been hailed as one…
Time: 4.30 – 7PM
DAN WEISS – STAREBABY
Starebaby is the upshot of drummer/composer Dan Weiss’s long-running dream to bring together some of the most accomplished players on the jazz scene to play music that combines the improvisation nature of that…
Time: 7.45 – 11PM

TUE 07 MAY 2019

MICHAEL FORMANEK ELUSION QUARTET
One marker of bassist Michael Formanek’s creativity and versatility is the range of distinguished musicians of several generations he’s worked with. While still a teenager in the 1970s he toured…
Time: 7.45 – 11PM

TUE 14 MAY 2019
SYLVIE COURVOISIER TRIO FT. DREW GRESS AND KENNY WOLLESEN
“Some pianists approach the instrument like it’s a cathedral-Sylvie Courvoisier sometimes treats it like a playground,” observes Kevin Whitehead aptly in the liner notes to D’Agala (Intakt), the latest album…
Time: 7.45 – 11.30PM

SUN 19 MAY 2019

MOPOMOSO PRESENTS: AFTERNOON SESSIONS
Full information coming soon…
Time: 3 – 6PM

THU 23 MAY 2019
EVAN PARKER
For this performance Evan invites Robert Jarvis (trombone) and John Edwards (bass). Evan will play soprano saxophone. The spectrum of music played by Evan Parker ranges from “free jazz” to…
Time: 7.45 – 11PM

FRI 31 MAY 2019
CHRIS SHARKEY/CHARLES HAYWARD/JACK WYLIE + CRACKLE
Following on from their recording and gig at Cafe OTO for trestle records as part of their ‘One Day Band’ series, Chris Sharkey (TrioVD, Sharkey / Sanders, Roller Trio) Charles…
Time: 7.45 – 11.30PM

This Week in New York 

Source: I CARE IF YOU LISTEN.

LEVY LORENZO & PETER EVANS
In a new program of co-composed works for trumpet, percussion, and electronics, Levy Lorenzo and Peter Evans build off the work documented on their debut album Q, released in October 2018 on Evans’s More is More label—advancing methods of combining traditional and experimental approaches of rhythm and sound, with both acoustic and electronic instruments.
Monday, April 15 at 8:00 PM
Tickets $18 online, $25 doors
Roulette, 509 Atlantic Avenue, Brooklyn, NY

GEORGE CRUMB AT 90: PART I
Chamber Music Society pays tribute to Crumb with two probing programs which reveal the composer in all his kaleidoscopic creativity. Featured in this CMS mini-festival is pianist Gilbert Kalish, whose definitive interpretations helped fuel Crumb’s meteoric rise.
Tuesday, April 16 at 7:30 PM
Tickets $32-$75
Lincoln Center, Alice Tully Hall, New York, NY

THE SONIC WORLD OF THE STRING ORCHESTRA
Lisa Bielawa conducts the Mannes String Orchestra in this special presentation of the Philip Glass Institute. As the inaugural Composer-in-Residence and Chief Curator of the Philip Glass Institute, Lisa Bielawa crafted this program which includes Philip Glass’ Symphony No. 3 and her own work, The Trojan Women. The concert also features the world premieres of the string orchestra versions of three works: two arias from Bielawa’s made-for-TV and online opera Vireo, sung by Rowen Sabala; Jon Gibson’s Chorales for Relative Calm; and David T. Little’s 1986.
Tuesday, April 16 at 7:30 PM
Free
The New School, John L. Tishman Auditorium, University Center, 63 5th Avenue, Room U100, New York, NY

PREMIERES VOL. 12 | LOADBANG
loadbang performs world premieres of works by George Lewis, Claus-Steffen Mankopf, and loadbang’s Carlos Cordeiro, and Jeffrey Gavett.
Thursday, April 18 at 7:30 PM
The National Opera Center, Marc A. Scorca Hall, 330 7th Avenue, 7th Floor, New York, NY

NATE WOOLEY | MUSICAL ECOLOGIES
Originally from Oregon, Wooley has been based in New York City since 2001 where he is active in a range contemporary classical, jazz, noise, and electronic music as an interpreter, improviser, and composer. Wooley will perform a version of his long-form solo trumpet work Coyote, which takes its initial impulse from Joseph Beuys’s I Like America and America Likes Me performance, in which the artist is locked in a gallery space with a live coyote. In Coyote, Wooley acts as the ritual performer through a series of slow, subtle and deliberate movements involving the entire body, with the trumpet being the mechanistic other. The evening will begin with a conversation hosted by series curator Dan Joseph.
Thursday, April 18 at 8:00 PM
Tickets $10
The Old Stone House in Washington Park, 3rd Street & 5th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY
..:: Website

Coming to Portland

Source: Creative Music Guild.

OUTSET SERIES
Inne Eyserman and Liew Niyomkarn
April 17th, 2019 — 8-10pm
$5-15, sliding scale
Turn Turn Turn
8 NE Killingsworth, PDX

OUTSET SERIES
Neil Welch (SEA) and Local Ad hoc improv
May 1, 2019 — 8-10pm
$5-15, sliding scale
Turn Turn Turn
8 NE Killingsworth

OUTSET SERIES
A/V Foundry (live film score)
May 15th, 2019 — 8-10pm
$5-15, sliding scale
Turn Turn Turn
8 NE Killingsworth

The Bridge 2.1 to Perform in Chicago and Nearby

CRYING OUT LOUD [THE BRIDGE #2.1]
CHICAGO, MAY 1 – 17

DAN BITNEY – drums, percussion, electronics
ROB FRYE – woodwinds, electronics
JAYVE MONTGOMERY – woodwinds, electronics
OLIVIA SCEMAMA – double bass, electric bass
SIMON SIEGER – trombone, accordion, piano

This ensemble was first announced with French trombonist Christiane Bopp. However, due to unexpected health issues, she had to understandably cancel her trip. We are happy to announce bassist Olivia Scemama is joining the adventure.

SCHEDULE

5/01 – OLD TOWN SCHOOL OF FOLK MUSIC, 8.30PM
quintet concert, double bill with Tornaveus, a Catalan vocal polyphonic group

5/02 – CALIFORNIA CLIPPER, 9:30PM
quintet concert

5/04 – PROMUSICA STUDIO,
live public recording

5/05 – WOODLAND PATTERN (MILWAUKEE, WI), 7PM
quintet concert

5/06 – DOUG FOGELSON STUDIO, 8.30PM
quintet concert

5/07 – THE WHISTLER, 9:30PM
two improvised sets with guests TBA

5/08 – CONSTELLATION, 8.30PM
quintet concert, double bill with the Marvin Tate, Ben Lamar Gay & Mike Reed trio

5/09 – THE COMFORT STATION, 7PM
Eli Namay & Simon Sieger duo

5/09 – ELASTIC ARTS, 9 PM
imprivsed ensemble with guests TBA, double bill with the Christoph Erb, Joshua Abrams & Mike Reed trio

5/10 – THE LOGAN CENTER FOR THE ARTS, 7PM
quintet concert followed by a public discussion and Q&A

5/11 – EXPERIMENTAL SOUND STUDIO
live public recording following a Residency at ESS’s Creative Audio Archive,

5/12 – THE HUNGRY BRAIN, 9PM
double bill with Simon Nabatov

5/13 – AGITATOR GALLERY
Olivia Scemama & Consuelo Lepauw duo

5/13 – ELASTIC ARTS, 9PM
improvised sets with guests TBA

5/14 – THE PROMONTORY, 8.30PM
quintet concert, double bill with ensemble TBA

5/15 – THE HIDEOUT, 9PM
quintet concert, double bill with ensemble TBA

5/16 – THE STONY ISLAND ARTS BANK
outdoor quintet concert

5/17 – ART LIB LAB (MADISON, WI)
quintet concert

We’ve never seen that before: saxophones, trombone, accordion, bass, percussions and electronics in all directions, all mutations, superimposed, laminated, split, ventilated, vaporized – vapors. We’ve never seen this before, but we know the principle, and these five from all musical directions know it by heart: the freedom to take many forms.

Chicago Scene: April 13-20, 2019

This is a weekly overview of live avant performances in the Chicago area. Contact us if you’d like your shows listed.

Saturday, April 13th 2019

7:00PM at the Hairpin Arts Center, 2810 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl
Sudden Impact 2019
Kikù Hibino
Jim Baker, Jamie Kempkers

8:30PM at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($15-$12)
Four Letter Words : Jake Wark, Matt Piet, Bill Harris
Jason Stein Solo

Sunday, April 14th 2019

9:00PM at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont ($10 suggested donation) (wheelchair-accessible)
Polyorchard and special guests
David Menestres, Jeb Bishop, Keefe Jackson
David Menestres, Jeb Bishop, Keefe Jackson, Angel Bat Dawid, Joshua Abrams, Isaiah Spencer

Monday, April 15th 2019

9:00PM at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
Extraordinary Popular Delusions : Jim Baker, Ed Wilkerson Jr, Brian Sandstrom, Steve Hunt

Thursday, April 18th 2019

7:30PM at Comfort Station, 2579 N Milwaukee
Elanor Leskiw, Daniel Thatcher, Stephen Dorocke
Ken Vandermark, Phil Sudderberg

8:30PM at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10)
Unspooling : Julia Chen, Matthew Adomeit, Nate Friedman
Matt Ulery Sextet with Paul Bedal, Dustin Laurenzi, Chris Shuttleworth, James Davis, Jon Dietemyer

9:00PM at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
Olivia Block, Carol Genetti, Peter Maunu
TOC : Jeremie Ternoy, Ivann Cruz, Peter Orins

Saturday, April 20th 2019

3:00PM at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($10)
Angela James with Charles Rumback, Jason Stein, Katherine Young — Record release
Spectralina

9:00PM at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
Trio WAZ : Ed Wilkerson Jr, Tatsu Aoki, Michael Zerang

For more information, such as directions, as well as upcoming performances, see:

http://now-is.org/, http://www.ratchetmusic.com, http://www.mcachicago.org, http://www.cityofchicago.org/city/en/depts/dca/supp_info/chicago_culturalcenterschedule.html, http://www.skylarkchicago.com, http://www.hideoutchicago.com, http://www.elasticrevolution.com, http://www.myopicbookstore.com/music.html, http://www.lampo.org, http://dalniente.com, http://iceorg.org/events/category/chicago, http://www.emptybottle.com/