Extended Techniques NYC Calendar August 2021 

Source: extended techniques.

Highlight of the month: TIME:SPANS 2021 festival: August 12-29.
Complete program here
Special highlights included below.

TUESDAY, August 3 and MONDAY, August 16
7pm Max Johnson Heroes Trio
Jason Rigby – Tenor Saxophone; Max Johnson – bass and Jeff Davis – drums
https://www.viewcy.com/e/max_johnson_heroes_tr
VENUE: Barbès
ADMISSION: $20

SATURDAY, August 7
2 – 5pm DMG-30 Celebration
Josh Sinton / Daniel Carter / Sam Newsome
Samantha Riott
Laura Cocks
VENUE: Oliver Coffee at 5 Oliver Street, New York
ADMISSION: free

THURSDAY, August 12
7.30pm + 9.30pm John Escreet
VENUE: The Jazz Gallery
ADMISSION: $25/$10 members; cabaret seating: $35/$20 members

FRIDAY, August 13
7.30pm + 9.30pm Ralph Alessi and Baida Quartet
Ralph Alessi -trumpet
Craig Taborn -piano
Drew Gress -bass
Nasheet Waits -drums
VENUE: The Jazz Gallery
ADMISSION: $10 -$35

FRIDAY, August 13
7pm String Orchestra of Brooklyn with Adam Tendler
Julius Eastman & Devonté Hynes
Eli Spindel – conductor
Adam Tendler – piano
Members of String Orchestra of Brooklyn
VENUE: Little Island @Pier55
ADMISSION: free (registration required)

FRIDAY, August 13
7–11pm False Harmonics #8
Matthew Shipp, Michael Bisio, Jason Hwang, Ama Birch & David Henderson perform with Alex Harsley’s The First Light
VENUE: Pioneer Works
ADMISSION: $15- $20

SATURDAY, August 14
6:30pm CD Release Performance for “Adam Lane / Stephen Gauci, Pandemic Duets”
Adam Lane – bass / Stephen Gauci – tenor saxophone
8pm Release “Morris/Gauci/Lane, Studio Sessions Vol. 3
Stephen Gauci – tenor sax / Adam Lane – bass / Joe Morris – drums
VENUE: DMG (In-Store)
ADMISSION: TBD

SATURDAY, August 14
8 PM Lea Bertucci / Charmaine Lee
https://www.jackny.org/whats-on/lea-bertucci-dumbo-arch
VENUE: The DUMBO Archway
ADMISSION: Tickets: $10

WEDNESDAY, August 18
7:30pm TIME:SPANS 2021 // JACK Quartet, Tony Arnold
Amy Williams, Urquintett (2020) for soprano and string quartet
Jason Eckardt, Passage (2020)
JACK Quartet
Tony Arnold, soprano
VENUE: DiMenna Center for Classical Music
ADMISSION: $20

THURSDAY, August 19
7pm Tyshawn Sorey & International Contemporary Ensemble: Autoschediasm
Tyshawn Sorey – composer and conductor
musicians from the International Contemporary Ensemble
https://littleisland.org/program-autoschediasm/
VENUE: Little Island @Pier55
ADMISSION: free (registration required)

SUNDAY, August 22
7pm Claire Chase & The Juilliard School community: Pan
Claire Chase – flutes
Levy Lorenzo – electronics
Marcos Balter – composer
The Juilliard School community members
https://littleisland.org/program-pan/
VENUE: Little Island @Pier55
ADMISSION: free (registration required)

MONDAY, August 23
7pm Jeremiah Cymerman w/ special guest Brian Chase
Jeremiah Cymerman, celebrating his newest solo record “Citadels & Sanctuaries”
Brian Chase’s “Drums & Drones”
VENUE: IRL (80 Franklin Street, Brooklyn)
ADMISSION: $20

MONDAY, August 23
7:30pm TIME:SPANS 2021 // Talea Ensemble, Tony Arnold
Catherine Lamb, parallaxis forma (2016) for voice and ensemble
Sarah Hennies, Clock Dies (2021)
Oscar Bettison, La Arqueología del Neón
TALEA Ensemble
Soprano: Tony Arnold
Conductor: James Baker

VENUE: DiMenna Center for Classical Music
ADMISSION: $20

THURSDAY, August 26
7:30pm TIME:SPANS 2021 // Seth Parker Woods + Pierre Alexandre Tremblay
George E. Lewis, Not Alone, 2014-15
Fredrick Gifford Difficult Grace, 2019
Monty Adkins, Winter Tendrils, 2014/2020
Nathalie Joachim, The Race: 1915, 2019
Ryan Carter, Default Mode Network, 2019
Freida Abtan, My Heart Is a River, 2020
Pierre Alexandre Tremblay, asinglewordisnotenough 3 [invariant], 2015
Seth Parker Woods, cello
Pierre Alexandre Tremblay, electronics

VENUE: DiMenna Center for Classical Music
ADMISSION: $20

THURSDAY, August 26
8pm Brandon Lopez, Mat Maneri, Tyshawn Sorey
VENUE: Zürcher Gallery
ADMISSION: $15-20

THURSDAY, August 26
8pm Sonny Singh: Chardi Kala
Sonny Singh – vocals, trumpet, and dhol; Jonathan Goldberger – guitar; Ria Modak – guitar, harmonium, and vocals; Yuka Tadano – bass and Rohin Khemani – drums & tabla

VENUE: Barbès
ADMISSION: $20

FRIDAY, August 27
7pm An Evening with Angélica Negrón, Caroline Shaw & Raquel Acevedo Klein
Raquel Acevedo Klein (voice, electronics),
Caroline Shaw (voice, viola, electronics)
Angélica Negrón (voice, electronics)
VENUE: Little Island @Pier55
ADMISSION: free (registration required)

SATURDAY, August 28
7:30pm TIME:SPANS 2021 // Talea Ensemble
Ashley Fure, Fast Forward (2015)
Anthony Cheung, A line can go anywhere (2019)
Matthias Pintscher, Bereshit (2011-2013)
TALEA Ensemble
James Baker, conductor
VENUE: DiMenna Center for Classical Music
ADMISSION: $20

SUNDAY, August 29
7:30pm TIME:SPANS 2021 // Alarm Will Sound
Tyshawn Sorey, For George Lewis, 2019
Alarm Will Sound
Alan Pierson, conductor
VENUE: DiMenna Center for Classical Music
ADMISSION: $20

Ear Taxi Festival Coming to Chicago This Fall

Source: EAR TAXI FESTIVAL.

Featuring Ear Taxi Festival new commissions by Zachary Good and Tonia Ko, Tomeka Reid, and Janice Misurell-Mitchell; world premieres by Kari Watson, Lupita Diaz-Donato, Thurman Barker, Regina Harris Baiocchi, Amos Gillespie, Ronnie Kuller, Heidi Joosten, Devin Clara Fanslow, Ephraim Champion, Evan Williams, Osnat Netzer, and Daniel Pesca; a U.S. premiere by composer and keynote speaker George Lewis; and Chicago and world premieres by Eric Malmquist and Chicago Symphony Orchestra Composer-in-Residence Jessie Montgomery

Ear Taxi Festival is thrilled to have recently announced a full schedule of events for 2021, taking place from Wednesday, September 15 through Monday, October 4 in venues across Chicago. A presentation of New Music Chicago, Ear Taxi Festival celebrates new, contemporary classical, experimental, creative, electronic, and other kinds of music and sound-practice that are composed by, improvised by, and performed in Chicago by Chicagoans.

This year’s theme, “HEAR CHICAGO,” is a call to engage with the vast multiplicity of styles and traditions that constitutes Chicago’s expansive musical identity, focusing on musicians of color as a significant part of the city’s complex history.

San Francisco Scene: July 31 – August 5, 2021

Source: Bay Improviser.

Saturday, July 31
Sat 7/31 2:00 PM Palo Alto Art Center [1313 Newell Road Palo Alto]
Scott Amendola/Phillip Greenlief Duo at Palo Alto Art Center Free show

Sat 7/31 6:00 PM Oaktown Jazz Workshops [55 Washington St, Oakland, CA 94607]
Karl Evangelista’s Apura with Special Guest Andrew Cyrille (US Premiere)

Sat 7/31 7:00 PM Berkeley Art Museum and Pacific Film Archive [2155 Center St. Berkeley]
Joining from Seoul, Korea, Ensemble PHASE performs excerpts from Self_less, a work composed by Edward Schocker. With video projections Keith Evans, Self_Less, examines our “sense of self” while questioning the uniformity of these perceived feelings. Incorporating live music, projected and pre-recorded audio of stories from people who have unique neuropsychological experiences, such as Alzheimer’s, out-of-body experiences and body integrity identity disorder, Self_Less’ mission is to bring awareness of the connections among brain, body, mind, and self.

Sat 7/31 7:30 PM Bird & Beckett Books and Records [653 Chenery St. SF]
Darren Johnston TrioDarren Johnston, trumpet
Kasey Knudsen, saxophone
Jon Arkin, dums
jazz from the out side

Sunday, August 1
Sun 8/01 7:30 PM Temescal Arts Center [511 48th Street Oakland]
Doors That Only Open in Silence (open participation, non-hierarchical workshop in free improvisation). The monthly series of improvisation research at Temescal Arts Center continues. Bring your instrument or come to listen. No advance notice needed — just show up. Small groups will be randomly assembled from submitted names immediately before each group plays. We try to keep transition time between groups at a minimum. Over by 10pm. Donation requested for the venue.

Thursday, August 5
Thu 8/05 7:00 PM Gray Area Art And Technology [2665 Mission St. SF]
RML presents
NEOMYTHOS
A neural-sensatory showcase of new media works by artists from China and Japan who are transforming existing narratives into new mythologies through depictionary video and sound.
Saturday, August 7
Sat 8/07 11:00 AM Internet Streaming [Online]
Franck Martin – Live from the studio, every Saturday at 11am PST, modular synthesizer, chat, news with Chris Meyer / Alias Zone

Coming to Roulette

Source: Roulette.

MARY HALVORSON: AMARYLLIS AND BELLADONNA
WEDNESDAY, SEPTEMBER 8, 2021. 8:00 PM
A world premiere of two interrelated projects for sextet and string quartet by Brooklyn-based guitarist and composer Mary Halvorson.

MARY HALVORSON: AMARYLLIS AND BELLADONNA
THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 9, 2021. 8:00 PM
A world premiere of two interrelated projects for sextet and string quartet by Brooklyn-based guitarist and composer Mary Halvorson.

LENNY PICKETT: A SHORT MARCH INTO THE FUTURE
SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 18, 2021. 8:00 PM
Lenny Pickett with 12 musicians play elegiac contrapuntal music rooted in rhythm & blues on tubas, saxophones, trumpets, accordion, piano, […]

ANNA WEBBER’S SIMPLE TRIO // IDIOM VI LARGE ENSEMBLE
THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 23, 2021. 8:00 PM
Anna Webber celebrates the release of her album Idiom (Pi, 2021) with a concert featuring both her Simple Trio and a new Large Ensemble.

Coming to Cafe OTO

Source: Cafe OTO.

3–5 AUGUST 2021
DANIEL O’SULLIVAN – THREE-DAY RESIDENCY

SUNDAY 8 AUGUST 2021, 2–5PM
STRANGE ATTRACTOR PRESS PRESENTS:
IN A SOUND WORLD WITH MARIE ROUX, R.W.M. HUNT AND DAVID TOOP – MATINEE

MONDAY 9 AUGUST 2021, 7.30PM
FILM SCREENING:
‘ACID MOTHERS REYNOLS. LIVE AND BEYOND’

TUESDAY 10 AUGUST 2021, 7.30PM
LAILA SAKINI + FLORA YIN WONG + THE SPRIGS

WEDNESDAY 11 AUGUST 2021, 7.30PM
BLURT

THURSDAY 12 AUGUST 2021, 7.30PM
ELEANOR CULLY BOEHRINGER + JORGE BOEHRINGER

WEDNESDAY 18 AUGUST 2021, 7.30PM
NEIL CHARLES / SEB ROCHFORD (DUO) + NEIL CHARLES (SOLO)

THURSDAY 19 AUGUST 2021, 7.30PM
STRANGENESS OF DUB WITH EDWARD GEORGE

MONDAY 23 AUGUST 2021, 7.30PM
VARIOUS ENSEMBLE PRESENTS ‘IN C’ BY TERRY RILEY

THURSDAY 26 AUGUST 2021, 7.30PM
ACTION PYRAMID + BRIGITTE HART + LI SONG

SUNDAY 29 AUGUST 2021, 7.30PM
LOU BARNELL: MELTA + NICOLA WOODHAM

TUESDAY 31 AUGUST 2021, 7.30PM
SIMON FINN

The Sun Ra Arkestra Make Triumphant Return to SummerStage 

Source: NYS Music.

On Saturday, July 24th, The Sun Ra Arkestra returned to Capital One City Parks Foundation SummerStage for their fifth stint at the concert series. Still led by Sun Ra himself at the time, the band headlined the festival’s first ever concert back in 1986 at the old Central Park Bandshell. After Sun Ra’s death in 1993, the band continued on as The Sun Ra Arkestra, remaining quite active under the leadership of Marshall Allen who has been performing with the group since 1958. At 97 years young, Allen and The Arkestra were as tight as ever in Central Park.

Upcoming Concerts from AKAMU Music Productions Artists

Source: AKAMU Music Productions.

July 27 – Parco dei frassini “Margherita Hack” – Albinea – Gabriele Mirabassi & Simone Zanchini

Aug 6 – Grande Auditório da Fundação Calouste Gulbenkian – Lisbõa – James Brandon Lewis “Molecular” feat. Aruán Ortiz, Brad Jones and Chad Taylor

Aug 22 – MuKu – St. Johann in Tirol – Luke Stewart

Aug 27 – Teatro al Castello – Roccella Jonica – Luke Stewart – Dudu Kouaté – Raoul Catalano – Thomas Umbaca

Aug 28 – TBA – Mantova – Luke Stewart

Aug 28 – Is Pirixeddus – Sant’Antioco – Gabriele Mitelli – John Edwards – Cristiano Calcagnile

Aug 29 – Teatro al Castello – Roccella Jonica – Gabriele Mitelli European Galactic Orchestra

Sep 3 – Piazza del Nuraghe – Sant’Anna Arresi – Sound Glance feat. M. Colonna, F. Puglisi, S. Bolognesi, G. “Baby” Sommer

Sep 4 – Piazza del Nuraghe – Sant’Anna Arresi – The Dead Lecturers (James Brandon Lewis, Thomas Sayers Ellis, Alexis Marcelo)

Sep 5 – MuKu – St. Johann in Tirol – The Dead Lecturers (James Brandon Lewis, Thomas Sayers Ellis, Alexis Marcelo)

Sep 6 – Porgy & Bess – Wien – The Dead Lecturers (James Brandon Lewis, Thomas Sayers Ellis, Alexis Marcelo)

Sep 9 – Sala Vanni – Firenze – Dark Dry Tears (Francesco Bearzatti, Francesco Bigoni, Danilo Gallo, Jim Black)

Sep 10 – Sala Vanni – Firenze – The Dead Lecturers (James Brandon Lewis, Thomas Sayers Ellis, Alexis Marcelo)

Sep 10 – Jazz is Dead! – Torino – The Friytful Darkness Trio (Gianni Gebbia, Massimo Pupillo, Tony Buck)

Ostgut Ton To Host Online Stream Filmed At Berghain

Source: The Quietus.

Ostgut Ton has teamed up with streaming channel ARTE Concert to present a three-day livestream filmed at Berghain. The programming spans 19 hours of music across the three days, kicking off on July 28 and running through to July 30. It will include DJ sets and live performances from a number of the label’s core artists, as well as some Berghain regulars and friends. Among those performing across the three days are Marcel Dettmann, Ben Klock, KMRU, DJ Stingray 313, Avalon Emerson, Oren Ambarchi, Luke Slater, Barker, Terence Fixmer, Max Loderbauer, Jessica Ekomane and Zoe Mc Pherson.

Upcoming Elysium Furnace Works Shows

Source: Elysium Furnace Works.

Elysium Furnace Works is proud to present as part of an international tour the acclaimed Swiss saxophonist Christoph Irniger and his trio, featuring Raffaele Bossard on double bass, Ziv Ravitz on drums and percussion and also featuring a special guest: alto saxophonist Michaël Attias. Attias — a past member of bands of Paul Motian, Ralph Alessi and Kris Davis amongst others and last heard courtesy EFW as part of James Carney’s group which performed in Beacon in January, 2020 – joins the Christoph Irniger Trio as they celebrate their most recent release Open City on the Swiss label Intakt Records.

The Christoph Irniger Trio + Michaël Attias will perform at the Howland Cultural Center on Wednesday, September 22 at 8 PM. This will be a hybrid livestreamed and in-person event — tickets for the livestream will be $15, tickets purchased in advance for in-person attendance will be $20 and tickets purchased at the door the evening of the performance will be $25. In-person attendees must provide proof of COVID vaccination — a picture of a CDC vaccination card, or various COVID “passports” etc., will be acceptable forms of proof for admission to the HCC.

The Howland Cultural Center is located at 477 Main St. in Beacon, NY and its telephone number is (845) 831-4988. Advance tickets are available now at http://www.howlandculturalcentertix.com/.

Elysium Furnace Works’ 2021 roster embraces a fiercely independent, eclectic diversity, featuring exceptional artists from a wide array of musics. Other concerts EFW will present in 2021 include:

October 16: Joe Morris/Mat Maneri — Two of the most accomplished and exceptionally talented figures on their respective instruments, guitarist Morris and violist Maneri continue their decades-long collaboration, improvising melodic exchanges of startling complexity, nuance and fire;

November 20: Ras Moshe Burnett/Dafna Naphtali — Fresh off their debut recording Fuse Box, longtime associates mutli-instrumentalist Burnett (returning to the HCC for the first time in eight years) and electronic artist Naphtali conjure liberated sonic textures both otherworldly and deeply rooted;

December 11: Shelley Hirsch — The celebrated, fearless Downtown vocalist and composer closes out EFW’s 2021 season in her Beacon debut.