Categories
Performances

Coming to San Francisco

Source: Bay Improviser Calendar.

Saturday, February 18

Sat 2/18 3:30 PM Building 34 Mare Island [1024 Nimitz Building 34 Vallejo CA]
RE:SOUND :: MIGRATION
Come join us on Mare Island in Building 34 for an afternoon of sound & space with three performances by Bay Area artists.

Sat 2/18 7:30 PM Center for New Music [55 Taylor St SF]
OORT SMOG & Zachary James Watkins
Oort Smog (Patrick Shiroishi & Mark Kimbrell) are celebrating the release of their second album, Every Motherfucker is Your Brother, with a tour of the west coast. Zachary James Watkins, an incredible sound creator, will be opening the show.

Sat 2/18 8:00 PM CNMAT [1750 Arch Street Berkeley]
A collaborative performance with the Korean woodwind player Gamin.

Sat 2/18 8:30 PM Indexical [Tannery Arts Center 1050 River St. #119 Santa Cruz]
Anna Friz & Gabriel Saloman + Cole Pulice // A concert that listens for risk and regeneration, drought and the hints of persistent moisture in burn scars

Sunday, February 19

Sun 2/19 7:00 PM Mosswood Sound Series [3630 Telegraph Ave enter 2nd door on 37th St Oakland]
ALLEN + DUFF + BENEDICT + AHERN + CASINI
UENO + MEZZACAPPA + COOPER + BRUCKMANN + INGALLS
Two vocal improv quintets making their public debut

Wednesday, February 22

Wed 2/22 5:30 PM The Knockout [3223 Mission Street, SF]
Thomas Dimuzio, Caribay, Ava Koohbor: LCM Presents Vol 5

Thursday, February 23

Thu 2/23 7:00 PM Audium Theater [1616 Bush Street]
Audium: New Voices II featuring the performances by Sharmi Basu, Alex Abalos & Ronald Peabody

Thu 2/23 7:00 PM SFJAZZ Center – Joe Henderson Lab [201 Franklin Street (at Fell) SF]
NATE MERCEREAU CARLOS NIÑO & SURYA BOTOFASINA W/ SPECIAL GUEST IDRIS ACKAMOOR

Thu 2/23 7:30 PM CCRMA [660 Lomita Dr. Stanford]
Streaming and in-person:Click for stream
CCRMA presents a live performance by Abbie from Mars.

Thu 2/23 7:30 PM Bird & Beckett Books and Records [653 Chenery St. SF]
Kahil El’Zabar’s Ethnic Heritage Ensemble

Thu 2/23 8:00 PM Noisebridge Hackerspace [272 Capp St SF]
Streaming and in-person:Click for stream
Resident is a monthly electronic audiovisual open mic event started in 2017. Resident is casual and cool, and the community you’ll find is like no other for aspiring electronic musicians in the Bay. No judgments, no bullshit, just positive support and openness to new ideas.

Thu 2/23 8:30 PM Indexical [Tannery Arts Center 1050 River St. #119 Santa Cruz]
Improv Synth Jam // Bring your acoustic or electronic instrument and plug in for shared sync, signal processing

Friday, February 24

Fri 2/24 7:30 PM CCRMA [660 Lomita Dr. Stanford]
Streaming and in-person:Click for stream
CCRMA presents a live diffusion of the 16-channel work “Haïkus” by Annette Vande Gorne.

Fri 2/24 8:00 PM Center for New Music [55 Taylor St SF]
LIZ RUVALCABA
Mexican vocalist/looper Lizeth Ruvalcaba returns to the Bay Area for a solo concert of electronically-augmented voice. Ruvalcaba is a singer and multi-instrumentalist born and raised in Guadalajara, Jalisco, Mexico. Her main instrument is her voice; with it, she makes atmospheric and ethereal music that is deeply rooted in Mexican tradition.

Fri 2/24 8:00 PM The Back Room [1984 Bonita Ave Berkeley]
Kahil El’Zabar’s legendary Ethnic Heritage Ensemble

Saturday, February 25

Sat 2/25 7:00 PM SFJAZZ Center – Joe Henderson Lab [201 Franklin Street (at Fell) SF]
Zoh Amba

Sat 2/25 7:30 PM SFJAZZ Center [201 Franklin Street (at Fell) SF CA]
TERRI LYNE CARRINGTON: ‘SEEN/UNSEEN’ W/ LIVE VISUALS BY MICKALENE THOMAS
W/ CONDUCTOR EDMAR COLON, ETIENNE CHARLES, Del Sol String Quartet & MORE

Sat 2/25 7:30 PM Bird & Beckett Books and Records [653 Chenery St. SF]
Idris Ackamoor’s Pyramids 50th Anniversary Listening Party

Sat 2/25 8:00 PM The Lab [2948 16th St SF]
Raven Chacon and Music Research Strategies

Sat 2/25 8:30 PM Indexical [Tannery Arts Center 1050 River St. #119 Santa Cruz]
Ryan Nestor + Meerenai Shim with concert talk by Charissa Noble // multimedia & improvisatory works for contrabass flute and percussion