Categories
Performances

Coming to San Francisco

Source: Bay Improviser Calendar.

Friday, January 13

Fri 1/13 8:00 PM California Jazz Conservatory [2040 Addison Street Berkeley]
Nathan Clevenger Trio + 2 — CD Release Concert

Fri 1/13 8:30 PM Victoria Theatre [2961 16th Street San Francisco]
The San Francisco Tape Music Festival 2023

Saturday, January 14

Sat 1/14 7:00 PM Victoria Theatre [2961 16th Street San Francisco]
The San Francisco Tape Music Festival 2023

Sat 1/14 7:30 PM Gray Area Art And Technology [2665 Mission St. SF]
Click to make donation
Movie with Live Performances: 4 producers, 4 days, 4 unique landscapes, 4 solar-powered productions and a unique gathering in the desert.

Sat 1/14 7:30 PM UMA Gallery [3630 Telegraph Ave Oakland]
Gliss Glass Gong with Karen Stackpole and Krys Bobrowski

Sat 1/14 9:30 PM Victoria Theatre [2961 16th Street San Francisco]
The San Francisco Tape Music Festival 2023

Sunday, January 15

Sun 1/15 7:00 PM Victoria Theatre [2961 16th Street San Francisco]
The San Francisco Tape Music Festival 2023

Sun 1/15 7:30 PM SIMM Series @ The Musicians Union Hall [116 9th St @ Mission SF]
Click to make donation
SIMM Series – Sarah Grace Graves/Lorin Benedict & Kim Nucci/Mitch Stahlmann

Tuesday, January 17

Tue 1/17 12:00 PM Old St. Mary’s Cathedral [660 California Street, San Francisco, CA 94108]
The adventurous Beo String Quartet, noted for its sterling sound and experimental as well as classical performances will make their San Francisco debut with an exciting program featuring works by Beethoven, as well as contemporary composers Marc Mellits and Missy Mazzoli.

Tue 1/17 7:00 PM Make-Out Room [3225 22nd St SF]
Jazz at the Make-Out Room (formerly the Monday Make-Out) continues! A wily evening of cutting-edge jazz, free improvisation, and creative music.

7pm Emplifier (Marcus Stephens – sax; Henry Hung – trumpet, a.o.)
7:45pm Isaac Schwartz (solo drums)
8:30pm Song & Dance Trio (Karl Evangelista – guitar; Jordan Glenn – drums; Cory Wright – sax)

Wednesday, January 18

Wed 1/18 8:00 PM Luggage Store Creative Music Series [1007 Market Street SF]
Skull Krusher, Diaspora Focii Trio + Feral Luggage Rhythm Section
Kersti Abrams, Jaroba, Mika Ponteorvo, Mike Villareal, Elijah Pontecorvo, Jon Bafus

Thursday, January 19

Thu 1/19 6:30 PM Indexical [Tannery Arts Center 1050 River St. #119 Santa Cruz]
Tamara Duplantis: Creating Sound Art with GB Studio Workshop

Thu 1/19 8:00 PM Ivy Room [860 San Pablo Ave Albany]
The SticklerPhonics – Scott Amendola – drums, percussion, electronics/Raffi Garabedian – tenor saxophone/Danny Lubin-Laden – trombone

Saturday, January 21

Sat 1/21 4:30 PM Center for New Music [55 Taylor St SF]
A SENSE OF PLACE
Australian bass-clarinetist, Ros Dunlop, presents a program of audio-visual works by contemporary Aussie composers Margery Smith/Penelope Lee; Hollis Taylor; Felicity Wilcox; and Martin Wesley-Smith. These pieces explore the connections between sound, place, time and identity.

Sat 1/21 7:00 PM St John’s Presbyterian Church [2727 College Avenue, Berkeley, CA]
For Other Minds’s 30th anniversary, pianist Marc-André Hamelin will perform Charles Ives’s legendary Piano Sonata No. 2, “Concord, Mass. 1840-60,” with commentary by composer Kyle Gann.

Sat 1/21 8:00 PM The Lab [2948 16th St SF]
Live Musical Performances by Ikue Mori, William Winant, Valentina Magaletti, and NOMON