Categories
Performances

Roulette’s Winter Season Announced

Source: Roulette.

Muyassar Kurdi: Where My Olive Trees Grow
Friday, January 6
The 2022–23 Roulette Resident Artist presents an embodied sound performance with large-scale oil paintings which serve as graphic scores.

Tomas Fujiwara: Percussion Quartet
Wednesday, January 11
The drummer and composer premieres “Dream Up,” a Roulette/NYSCA commissioned suite for percussion quartet. With vibraphonist Patricia Brennan, taiko drummer Kaoru Watanabe, and percussionist Tim Keiper.

New Firmament Presents: Monad
Friday, January 13
Nick Podgurski, with Jessica Pavone, Tristan Kasten-Krause, and Cory Bracken, perform new compositions for ensemble.

Morgan Guerin
Saturday, January 14
The “wunderkind saxophonist and multi-instrumentalist” (NYTimes) and 2023-2023 Roulette Resident Artist will perform both old and new compositions arranged for a new group.

Improv Nights – A Tribute To Derek Bailey
January 19-21 (3 Nights)
A rotating kaleidoscope of master improvisers inspired by Derek Bailey, including Laurie Anderson, Craig Taborn, Immanuel Wilkins, Ikue Mori, Amir ElSaffar and more, across three nights. Organized by John Zorn.

Michael Formanek Drome Trio featuring special guest pianist Angelica Sanchez
Tuesday, January 24
The trio will perform music from their 2022 release, Were We Where We Were, and will feature pianist Angelica Sanchez.

Joel Harrison: New Works
Thursday, January 26
Six world premieres for five different ensembles spanning the worlds of jazz, funk, R&B, World, classical, voice, large ensemble and chamber music.

Brandon Ross presents “Glyph/Sonic”
Friday, January 27
The New York City-based guitarist/composer/singer/songwriter presents a compendium of musical directions played by three ensembles.

Michael Evans Tribute
Saturday, January 28
Fourteen cohorts of the luminary drummer/percussionist improvise with homemade and/or unusual instruments he amassed.

Deep Listening: The Story of Pauline Oliveros (NYC Premiere)
Sunday, January 29, 2023. 5:00 Pm
The NYC premiere of a film about the iconic composer, performer, thinker & humanitarian, followed by a Q&A w/ director Daniel Weintraub and executive producer IONE.

Widening the Embrace: A Reduced Carbon Footprint Concert, CA-NY
Thursday, February 2
Ingrid Laubrock, Fay Victor & Patricia Brennan perform in NYC along w/ Mark Dresser, Michael Dessen, Joshua White & Gerald Cleaver, who will perform simultaneously in CA, with each venue streaming to the other.

Wendy Eisenberg Trio
Friday, February 3
The improviser and songwriter will debut new song-environments w/ Ryan Sawyer and Lester St. Louis as part of their Roulette Residency.

Mixology: Bergsonist + Miho Hatori + Peter Burr
Saturday, February 4
A collaborative performance by the multidisciplinary artists, as well as a video installation by Peter Burr, as part of our Mixology series.

Mixology: Qasim Naqvi + MIROVAYA LINIYA + Peter Burr
Sunday, February 5
Separate sets from Qasim Naqvi + MIROVAYA LINIYA (Julia Pello & Heinrich Mueller, aka Gerald Donald) as well as a video installation by Peter Burr, as part of our Mixology series.

Interpretations: Tyshawn Sorey / Adam Rudolph
Thursday, February 9
Composer/percussionists Adam Rudolph and Tyshawn Sorey will perform a collaborative percussion program, part of our series co-produced by Interpretations.

Gryphon Rue
Wednesday, March 1
The Roulette-commissioned artist, composer, and musician presents new work after the release of his latest album on Not Not Fun Records.

Kato Hideki: Hope & Despair
Sunday, March 5
The musician and composer revises his classic album to celebrate a vinyl LP reissue on Joyful Noise Recordings.

Interpretations: Dan Joseph / Michael Byron
Thursday, March 9
A split program of new and recent works by Dan Joseph and Michael Byron, part of our series co-produced by Interpretations.

Joanna Mattrey: Arrhythmia
Friday, March 10
For her second performance as a Roulette Resident, Mattrey joins forces with Patrick Shiroishi, Chris Williams, and gabby fluke-mogul.

Nibal Malshi: Women in the Golden Age of Arab Music
Saturday, March 11
A captivating program of Middle Eastern songs featuring the return visit of the exquisite Palestinian singer, co-presented by Robert Browning Associates.

Varispeed and Peggy Weil: The Blurring Test
Sunday, March 12
Can you convince your computer you are human? The Blurring Test, a new Song Cycle by Varispeed and Peggy Weil.

Davey Williams Memorial Concert
Monday, March 13
Thirteen improvising cohorts of experimental guitarist Davey Williams (1952 – 2019) perform in his honor. Documentary video will be shown.

Contemporaneous: Swan Songs
Wednesday, March 15
A new evening-length work with music by Ethan Braun and text by Vikram Devasthali, exploring opera’s history of endings.

Peter Evans: Being & Becoming
Thursday, March 16
Trumpet player and composer Peter Evans brings the quartet Being & Becoming back to Roulette for an evening of atmospheric new compositions.

Rafael Riqueni: Flamenco Guitar Master
Saturday, March 18
The US debut of one of the greatest masters of flamenco guitar, whose recordings make up one of the most praised discographies in flamenco, co-presented by Robert Browning Associates.

Lucie Vítková: Pieces From Darkness
Tuesday, March 21
The composer, improviser, and performer presents four projects in collaboration with Xiaoer Liu, Teerapat Parnmongkol and Drew Wesely.

String Theories 1: String Orchestra of Brooklyn – Nepanthae – Nyokabi Kariũki
Wednesday, March 22
The String Orchestra of Brooklyn is joined by composer-performers Zach Layton and Nyokabi Kariũki to present new works for strings.

String Theories 2: The String Orchestra of Brooklyn and Andrew Yee
Thursday, March 23
The orchestra will be joined by cellist-composer Andrew Yee for a program of works by Yee, Shaw, Lanzilotti, and others.

John Zorn’s NEW MASADA QUARTET
Sunday, March 26
Zorn’s newes ensemble, w/ Julian Lage, Jorge Roeder, & Kenny Wollesen, performs classic compositions from the Masada songbooks.

Bill Orcutt Guitar Quartet
Monday, March 27
The guitarist & composer, along with Wendy Eisenberg, Ava Mendoza, and Shane Parish, presents music from his acclaimed 2022 LP, Music for Four Guitars.

Gamin & Ensemble: Korean Music & Beyond
Friday, March 31
A program of traditional Korean music (rooted in shamanic rituals and agrarian life) and contemporary music influenced by Korean culture, co-presented by Robert Browning Associates.