Categories
Performances

Extended Techniques NYC Calendar December 2022 

Source: extended techniques.

THURSDAY, December 1
7:30pm Boris Berman: Works by Valentin Silvestrov
Program:
Triad (1961-1966)
Sonata No. 2 (1975)
Kitsch Music (1977)
Five Pieces op. 306 (2021) (U.S. Premiere)
Three Pieces, March 2022, Berlin (U.S. Premiere)
VENUE: Baryshnikov Arts Center
ADMISSION: $25

THURSDAY, December 1
7:30pm Unsound Festival: Resina & Aho Ssan present Ego Death and Antonina Nowacka
French electronic artist Aho Ssan (aka Niamké Désiré)
Polish composer/cellist Resina (aka Karolina Rec)
Polish experimental vocalist Antonina Nowacka
VENUE: David Rubenstein Atrium (Lincoln Center)
ADMISSION: Free

THURSDAY, December 1
8pm Hélène Grimaud, Piano
Program:
Silvestrov, Bagatelle I
Debussy, Arabesque No. 1
Silvestrov, Bagatelle Ii
Satie, Gnossienne No. 4
Chopin, Nocturne In E Minor, Op. 72, No. 1 (Posth.)
Satie, Gnossienne No. 1
Satie, “En Y Regardant À Deux Fois” From Pièces Froides, No. 2
Debussy, La Plus Que Lente
Chopin, Mazurka In A Minor, Op. 17, No. 4
Chopin, Waltz In A Minor, Op. 34, No. 2
Debussy, “Clair De Lune” From Suite Bergamasque
Debussy, Rêverie
Satie, “Passer” From Pièces Froides, No. 2
R. Schumann, Kreisleriana
VENUE: Stern Auditorium (Carnegie Hall)
ADMISSION: $23-121

FRIDAY, December 2
7:30pm Unsound Festival: Weavings
Curated and conceived by Nicolás Jaar
Featured artists: Nicolás Jaar, Valentina Magaletti, Marina Herlop, Linda Sikhakhane, Robert Aiki Aubrey Lowe aka Lichens, Antonina Nowacka, Cyro Baptista, Dormeshia, Luca Rossi, Tlacael Esparza, Susie Ibarra, and Bint Mbareh
VENUE: Starr Theater, Alice Tully Hall (Lincoln Center)
ADMISSION: $40-85

FRIDAY, December 2
7:30PM Alone Not Lonely Volume II
Yoon Sun Choi – voice/piano/electronics
Miranda Sielaff – viola
DoYeon Kim – gayageum
Jeong Lim Yang – bass
VENUE: IBeam
ADMISSION: $20

FRIDAY, December 2 – SATURDAY, December 3
8pm Anna Webber Shimmer Wince
Anna Webber – Tenor sax/flute
Adam O’Farrill – Trumpet
Mariel Roberts – Cello
Elias Stemeseder – Piano/synth
Lesley Mok – Drums
VENUE: Seeds
ADMISSION: TBD

FRIDAY, December 2 – SATURDAY, December 3
7.30pm + 9.30pm TJG Fellowship Commission presents Caroline Davis and Play Beings
Caroline Davis -alto saxophone
Angelica Sanchez -piano & synthesizer
Chris Tordini -acoustic & electric bass
Kengchakaj -live coding
Selina Trepp -live visuals
VENUE: The Jazz Gallery
ADMISSION: $10 – $40

SATURDAY, December 3
7:30pm Henry Threadgill: Pathways
International Contemporary Ensemble
Henry Threadgill and his band Zooid
Henry Threadgill, Pathways
VENUE: NYU Skirball
ADMISSION: $31

SATURDAY, December 3
8pm Anthony Coleman solo + Whit Dickey Root Perspectives record release
Anthony Coleman – solo
Tony Malaby, Matthew Shipp, and Brandon Lopez
https://taoforms.bandcamp.com/album/root-perspectives
VENUE: Shift
ADMISSION: $15

MONDAY, December 5
7pm The Notables Fall Celebration
Program:
Philip Glass, String Quartet No. 3, “Mishima”
Caroline Shaw, Blueprint
Flying Lotus, “Clock Catcher” (Arr. Nathan Schram)
Flying Lotus, “Remind U” (Arr. Nathan Schram)
Flying Lotus, “Pilgrim Side Eye” (Arr. Nathan Schram)
Caroline Shaw, Entr’acte
Gabriella Smith, Carrot Revolution
VENUE: Weill Recital Hall
ADMISSION: TBD

MONDAY, December 5
7:30pm MACE (Mannes American Composers Ensemble)
Program:
Toshio Hosokawa: Singing Garden – flute, oboe, harp, piano, violin, cello
Unsuk Chin: Fantaisie Mécanique – trumpet, trombone, percussion
Olga Neuwirth: “Torsion” – Solo Bassoon, oboe, clarinet, trumpet trombone, Wagner tuba, percussion, violin, viola, cello
VENUE: New School Tishman Auditorium (63 5th Ave, New York)
ADMISSION: Free

WEDNESDAY, December 7
7:30pm Brooklyn Rider
Program:
Osvaldo Golijov, Tenebrae For String Quartet
Akshaya Avril Tucker, Hollow Flame For String Quartet (Ny Premiere, Co-Commissioned By Carnegie Hall)
Shostakovich, String Quartet No. 8
Reena Esmail, Zeher (Poison)
Beethoven, String Quartet In A Minor, Op. 132
VENUE: Zankel Hall
ADMISSION: $64-74

WEDNESDAY, December 7
8:30pm TRIO 1
Ikue Mori (electronics) Zeena Parkins (harps, keyboards) William Winant (percussion)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

THURSDAY, December 8
7:30pm Bang on a Can Concert
RAJAS, an ensemble of improvisers
Music by Rajna Swaminathan
Inspired by the current exhibition New York: 1962–1964
VENUE: Scheuer Auditorium (Jewish Museum)
ADMISSION: $12- $22

FRIDAY, December 9
7:30pm A Concert For Ukraine
Presented by John Zorn & The College of Performing Arts at The New School
Featuring:
Laurie Anderson-John Zorn Duo
Marc Ribot-Mary Halvorson Duo
Brooklyn Rider
Sara Serpa & Marta Sanchez
Ravi Coltrane Quartet
With Adam Rogers / Dezron Douglas & Kush Abadey
VENUE: The Auditorium at The New School (66 W. 12th Street, NY)
ADMISSION: a receipt of your donation, suggested $50 & above to RAZOM

FRIDAY, December 9
7:30pm The Isaiah Collier Trio
Isaiah Collier, composer
Michael Shekwoaga Ode (percussion)
William Parker (base)
VENUE: Blank Forms
ADMISSION: $18.75 – $30

FRIDAY, December 9
8pm Catalytic Fest
Zeena Parkins, Fred Moten, Sylvie Courvoisier, Nate Wooley, Chris Corsano, Ikue Mori, Lotte Anker, Cecilia Lopez, Fred Lonberg-Holm, Brandon Lopez and Ned Rothenberg
VENUE: Shift
ADMISSION: $15

FRIDAY, December 9
8:30 pm TRIO 3
Ava Mendoza (guitar) Ches Smith (drums) William Winant (percussion)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

SATURDAY, December 10
8pm Catalytic Fest
Zeena Parkins, Fred Moten, Sylvie Courvoisier, Nate Wooley, Chris Corsano, Ikue Mori, Lotte Anker, Cecilia Lopez, Fred Lonberg-Holm, Brandon Lopez and David Watson
VENUE: Shift
ADMISSION: $15

SUNDAY, December 11
6pm Tokyo to New York
Works by Toru Takemitsu, Yoshio Hachimura, Joji Yuasa, Gilbert Galindo, Masatora Goya, Frances White
Performers:
Lish Lindsey (flute), Thomas Piercy (clarinet), Tomina Parvanova (harp), Josh Perry (percussion), Tengku Irfan (piano)
VENUE: Martha Graham Studio One (55 Bethune Street, New York)
ADMISSION: $10-25

SUNDAY, December 11
7pm The Return
The Orchestra of the S.E.M. Ensemble
Petr Kotik, conductor
Program:
Petr Kotik, Many Many Women (1975-78)
on text by Gertrude Stein / 60-minutes
Jean-Philippe Rameau, Suite in 8 parts from
Les Indes Galantes (1735)
Pauline Oliveros, Tuning Meditation (1997)
from Four Meditations for Orchestra
John Cage, Five (1988)
orchestra version by Petr Kotik
VENUE: Paula Cooper Gallery (534 West 21st Street, NY)
ADMISSION: $15- $20

SUNDAY, December 11
8 pm Third Eye Orchestra 15th Anniversary Concert
Performers:
Shelley Hirsch – voice
Section I:
Sarah Bernstein – violin
Dafna Naphtali – soprano / live sound processing
Sarah Manning – alto sax
Tomas Ullrich – cello
Ursel Schlicht & Denman Maroney – piano
Section II:
Jason Hwang – violin
Nick Didkovsky – guitar
Briggan Krauss – alto sax, baritone sax
Michael Schumacher – fender rhodes
Ned Rothenberg – clarinet, bassclarinet
Section: III:
Stephanie Griffin – viola
Chris McIntyre – trombone
Brian Landrus – bass saxophone
Gordon Beeferman – organ
Michael Lytle – clarinet, bassclarinet
Section Iv:
Shoko Nagai – moog bass
Satoshi Takeishi – percussion
Hans Tammen – composition, binary conducting
VENUE: Roulette
ADMISSION: $20-$30

TUESDAY, December 13
8pm Ned Rothenberg Crossings Four with Mary Halvorson, Sylvie Courvoisier, and Tomas Fujiwara
Ned Rothenberg: woodwinds
Mary Halvorson: guitar
Sylvie Courvoisier: piano
Tomas Fujiwara: drums
VENUE: Roulette
ADMISSION: $20-$30

WEDNESDAY, December 14
8pm Nick Dunston: Spider Season
VENUE: Roulette
ADMISSION: $20-$30

WEDNESDAY, December 14
8pm Shoko Nagai, Phillip Greenlief, Angelica Sanchez, Tom Rainey
VENUE: Shift
ADMISSION: $15

WEDNESDAY, December 14
8:30 pm TRIO
Ikue Mori (electronics) Zeena Parkins (harps, keyboards) Charmaine Lee (vocal, electronics)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

THURSDAY, December 15
7:30pm Bang on a Can Concert
Morton Feldman’s For John Cage (1982)
Karl Larson on piano and Erica Dicker on violin
Inspired by the current exhibition New York: 1962–1964
VENUE: Scheuer Auditorium (Jewish Museum)
ADMISSION: $12- $22

THURSDAY, December 15
7.30pm + 9.30pm Liebman, Sorey, Rudolph Trio -New Now Album Release
Dave Liebman -soprano sax
Adam Rudolph -percussion
Tyshawn Sorey -drums
VENUE: The Jazz Gallery
ADMISSION: $10 – $40

FRIDAY, December 16
8:30 pm TRIO
Ikue Mori (electronics) Craig Taborn (piano) Lotte Anker (sax)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

SATURDAY, December 17
3pm Transatlantic Trance Map
Ned Rothenberg: reeds, shakuhachi
Sam Pluta: laptop live electronics
Peter Evans: trumpet, piccolo trumpet
Craig Taborn: piano, keyboard, live electronics
Ikue Mori: laptop live electronics
Sylvie Courvoisier: piano, keyboard
Mat Manieri: viola
Evan Parker: soprano saxophone
Matt Wright: laptop sampling live processing
Mark Nauseef: percussion
Pat Thomas: live electronics
Hannah Marshall: cello
Robert Jarvis: trombone
Alex Ward: clarinet, guitar
VENUE: Roulette
ADMISSION: $20-$30

SATURDAY, December 17
7pm Ghalia Benali and Alex Waterman
Ghalia Benali (voice), Alex Waterman (cello)
VENUE: Fridman Gallery
ADMISSION: Free

SATURDAY, December 17
8:30 pm QUARTET
Ikue Mori (electronics) Sylvie Courvoisier (piano) Ned Rothenberg (reeds) Lotte Anker (sax)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

SUNDAY, December 18
8pm Morir Soñando
William Parker, Lotte Anker ft. Brandon Lopez
VENUE: Fridman Gallery
ADMISSION: $20

MONDAY, December 19
8pm Infrequent Seams Festival
Performers:
Either/Or: Richard Carrick (piano), Jonthan Finlayson (trumpet), Madison Greenstone (clarinets), Margaret Lancaster (flute), Chris McIntyre (trombone), Chris Nappi (percussion), and John Popham (cello)
4tet2duos: James Ilgenfritz, bass & objects, Katie Porter, clarinet, bass clarinet & voice
Teerapat Parnmongkol, electric guitar, oud, pedals & voice
Lucie Vítková, accordion, harmonica, synthesizer, hichiriki & voice
Ghost Ensemble: Margaret Lancaster (flute), Sky Macklay (oboe), Ben Richter (accordion), Chris Nappi (percussion), Lucia Stavros (harp), Martine Thomas (viola), Laura Cetilia (cello), James Ilgenfritz (contrabass), Kyle Motl (contrabass), Carl Bettendorf (conductor)
Eli Wallace (solo piano, preparations)
Drew Wesely (guitar, bowls, objects)
VENUE: Roulette
ADMISSION: $20-$30

TUESDAY, December 20
8pm Richard Teitelbaum Memorial featuring Alvin Curran, Andrew Cyrille, Elliott Sharp, Shelley Hirsch, Catherine Lamb, and Ghost Ensemble
VENUE: Roulette
ADMISSION: Free with RSVP

TUESDAY, December 21
7:30pm Concert In The Dark
Virg Dzurinko (Piano), Ryan Messina (Trumpet), Nick Lyons (Alto Saxophone), Claire Debrunner (Bassoon), Andrea Wolper (Voice), Ken Filiano (Bass), Andrew Drury (Drum Set)
VENUE: Soup and Sound (292 Lefferts Ave. Brooklyn)
ADMISSION: TBD

WEDNESDAY, December 22
8pm Wet Ink with Ingrid Laubrock and Tom Rainey
VENUE: Shift
ADMISSION: $15

FRIDAY, December 30
7:30 The Tom Rainey Trio
Tom Rainey, Mary Halvorson, Ingrid Laubrock
2 sets
VENUE: DiMenna Center
ADMISSION: $20