The Stone in October

Source: The Stone.

10/1 Saturday
8:30 pm
TRIO
Kris Davis (piano) Esperanza Spalding (bass) Johnathan Blake (drums)

10/5 Wednesday
8:30 pm
SEAN ONO LENNON BAND
Sean Ono Lennon (bass, guitar) Ches Smith (drums) Devin Hoff (bass, guitar) Yuka Honda (keys, samples) Joao Nogueira (keys) Julian Lage (guitar) Michael Leonhart (trumpet)

10/6 Thursday
8:30 pm
SEAN ONO LENNON BAND
Sean Ono Lennon (bass, guitar) Ches Smith (drums) Devin Hoff (bass, guitar) Yuka Honda (keys, samples) Joao Nogueira (keys) Julian Lage (guitar) Michael Leonhart (trumpet)

10/7 Friday
8:30 pm
SEAN ONO LENNON BAND
Sean Ono Lennon (bass, guitar) Ches Smith (drums) Devin Hoff (bass, guitar) Yuka Honda (keys, samples) Joao Nogueira (keys) Julian Lage (guitar) Michael Leonhart (trumpet)

10/8 Saturday
8:30 pm
SEAN ONO LENNON BAND
Sean Ono Lennon (bass, guitar) Ches Smith (drums) Devin Hoff (bass, guitar) Yuka Honda (keys, samples) Joao Nogueira (keys) Julian Lage (guitar) Michael Leonhart (trumpet)

10/12 Wednesday
8:30 pm
“The Disctone” & “Themes of Volt”
Jad Atoui solo (brass disc, hard drives, electronics and electro-magnetic sensors)
Performing self-developed techniques using Brass discs, found objects and electronics

10/13 Thursday
8:30 pm
Trio
Chuck Bettis (electronics) Nava Dunkelman (percussion) Jad Atoui (electronics)

10/14 Friday
8:30 pm
Duo
Layale Chaker (violin) Jad Atoui (electronics)

10/15 Saturday
8:30 pm
Trio
Leyya Mona Tawil (electronics) Robby Bowen (percussion) Jad Atoui (electronics)

10/19 Wednesday
8:30 pm
SOLO
Sae Hashimoto (percussion)
performing works by Gordon, Applebaum and Campion

10/20 Thursday
8:30 pm
QUARTET
Sae Hashimoto (percussion) Zack Hann (woodwinds) Joey Chang (piano) Keir Gogwilt (violin)

10/21 Friday
8:30 pm
Archipelago X
Sae Hashimoto (percussion) Ikue Mori (electronics) Brian Marsella (keyboards)

10/22 Saturday
8:30 pm
Yarn/Wire premieres Marcel Zaes’ Parallel Prints
Sae Hashimoto (percussion) Russell Greenberg (percussion) Laura Barger (piano) Karl Larson (piano)

10/26 Wednesday
8:30 pm
TRIO
Wendy Eisenberg (guitar) Anna Webber (sax) Joanna Mattrey (viola)

10/27 Thursday
8:30 pm
DUO
Wendy Eisenberg (guitar) gabby fluke-mogul (violin)

10/28 Friday
8:30 pm
TRIO SURPRISE
Wendy Eisenberg (guitar) Neil ‘Cloaca’ Young (drums) Jessica Pavone (viola)

10/29 Saturday
8:30 pm
GLOYD
Wendy Eisenberg (guitar) Neil ‘Cloaca’ Young (drums, trumpet) Ruth Garbus (voice) Donny Shaw (saxophone, bass, other) Andy Allen (reeds, other)