Extended Techniques NYC Calendar for September 2022  

Source: extended techniques

TUESDAY, September 6
8PM Stephanie Lamprea: Quaking Aspen
Stephanie Lamprea: soprano and electronics
Alex Van Gils: electronics
VENUE: Roulette
ADMISSION: $20-$30

THURSDAY, September 8
8:30 pm Brooklyn Rider with Conrad Tao
Johnny Gandelsman (violin) Colin Jacobsen (violin) Nicholas Cords (viola) Michael Nicolas (cello) Conrad Tao (piano)
Music of Philip Glass, Andreia Pinto Correa, and Conrad Tao
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

THURSDAY, September 8
8pm “DREAMSTRUCK” featuring Marilyn Crispell – Joe Fonda – Harvey Sorgen
Marilyn Crispell: piano
Joe Fonda: bass
Harvey Sorgen: drums
VENUE: Roulette
ADMISSION: $20-$30

FRIDAY, September 9
8pm Vinny Golia: Music for Large Ensemble
VENUE: Roulette
ADMISSION: $20-$30

SATURDAY, September 10
7:30PM Fred Moten, Brandon López & Gerald Cleaver / Pamela Z / SYANIDE
Fred Moten (voice), Brandon López (double bass), Gerald Cleaver (drums)
VENUE: Issue Project Room
ADMISSION: $30/free with membership

SATURDAY, September 10
7.30pm + 9.30pm Anna Webber’s Simple Trio
Anna Webber -tenor sax, flute
Matt Mitchell -piano
John Hollenbeck -drums
VENUE: The Jazz Gallery
ADMISSION: $20- $30

SUNDAY, September 11
3:30PM Christi / Parker / Krall
Ellen Christi – voice / William Parker – strings / Jackson Krall – water phone, drums
4:30PM Sewelson / Kapp / Parker
Dave Sewelson – baritone sax / Bobby Kapp – drums / William Parker – bass
VENUE: First Street Green Art Park
ADMISSION:free

TUESDAY, September 13
7pm Ingrid Laubrock’s Grammy Season
Tom Rainey – drums; Michael Formanek – bass; Brandon Seabrook – guitar, Ingrid Laubrock – saxophones
VENUE: Barbes
ADMISSION: $20

WEDNESDAY, September 14
7:30PM HEX // Orlando Furioso|Wet Ink Ensemble
Orlando Furioso
VENUE: Roulette
ADMISSION: $20

THURSDAY, September 15
7:30pm Distant Songs
Momenta Quartet
Program:
Elizabeth Brown: Just Visible in the Distance (2013)
Valentin Silvestrov: String Quartet no. 3 (2011)
Shawn Jaeger: Thy Wondering Eyes (2010)
VENUE: Broadway Presbyterian Church (601 W. 114th St.)
ADMISSION: free

THURSDAY, September 15
7:30PM Michael Bates’ Acrobat / ALTA String Quartet Spet 15
Marty Ehrlich,clarinet; Mazz Swift,violin; Sara Schoenbeck,bassoon; Michael Sarin,drums
Gabryel Smith-violin Rachel Hauser-violin Emily Bookwalter-viola Ken Hashimoto-cello
Michael Bates’ Acrobat w/guests The ALTA String Quartet Arrangements of Shostakovich and Lutoslawski
with guest violinist Fung Chern Hwei
VENUE: The Owl
ADMISSION: $10

FRIDAY, September 16 and SUNDAY, September 18
8pm/3pm Emily D’angelo
works by Sarah Kirkland Snider, Missy Mazzoli, Hildegard von Bingen, and Hildur Guðnadóttir
VENUE: Park Avenue Armory
ADMISSION: $55

SATURDAY, September 17
2:30PM Jaimie Branch tribute
Joe Morris – guitar / Sam Newsome – soprano sax / Michael Wimberly – drums + guests
VENUE: Children’s Magical Garden
ADMISSION: free

SUNDAY, September 18
3pm Village Voices
Performers: Adriana Valdez, Sharon Harms – sopranos; Cathy Kautsky and Joan Forsyth, piano;
Village Guitar Orchestra
Composers: Henry Cowell, John Cage, Margaret Bonds, Ruth Crawford Seeger, Tania Leon, William Anderson, Jonathan Dawe, Gavin Cappon, Christine Donkin
Poets: Edna St Vincent Millay, Djuna Barnes, Robert Frost, James Baldwin, and Willer Cather
VENUE: St John’s in the Village (218 W 11th St)
ADMISSION: $15 – $20

SUNDAY, September 18
7:30pm Visionary Sounds
Performers: Momenta Quartet
Program:
Stefan Wolpe: Twelve Pieces for String Quartet (1950)
Mario Davidovsky: Synchronisms No. 9 (1988) for violin and recorded electronic sounds
David Glaser: String Quartet No. 5, in memoriam Mario Davidovsky (2022)
*world premiere, written for Momenta
Ludwig van Beethoven: String Quartet No. 11 in f minor, Op. 95 “Serioso” (1810)
VENUE: Broadway Presbyterian Church (601 W. 114th St.)
ADMISSION: free

SUNDAY, September 18
8PM Remembering Tomasz Stańko: A concert in celebration of his life, music and love of New York City
Ambrose Akinmusire, Wadada Leo Smith: trumpet
Ravi Coltrane, Joe Lovano, Chris Potter: saxophone
Jakob Bro: guitar
Craig Taborn, David Virelles, Marcin Wasilewski: piano
Dezron Douglas, Slawomir Kurkiewicz, Reuben Rogers: bass
Gerald Cleaver, Michał Miśkiewicz: drums
VENUE: Roulette
ADMISSION: free with RSVP

Monday, September 19
8pm Zoh Amba, Trevor Dunn, Billy, Martin, Micah Thomas
Zoh Amba- Saxophone, Flute
Micah Thomas – Synths
Trevor Dunn – Bass
Billy Martin – Drums
VENUE: Zürcher Gallery
ADMISSION: $20

TUESDAY, September 20
8pm False Harmonics #11: Battle Trance and Darius Jones / Shahzad Ismaily / Ryan Sawyer Trio
VENUE: Pioneer Works
ADMISSION: $26-$31

THURSDAY, September 22
7 pm Charlie Parker & Stefan Wolpe
Performers:
Momenta String Quartet – Emilie-Anne Gendron, and Alex Shiozaki, violin; Stephanie Griffin, viola; and Michael Haas, cello.
Hilliard Greene and The Jazz Expressions – Hilliard Greene, bass; TK Blue, sax; Sharp Radway, piano/ keyboard; Dwayne “Cook” Broadnax, drums.
David Amram, composer and improviser
Composers:
Charlie Parker
Stefan Wolpe String Quartet
Matthew Greenbaum (Wolpe’s youngest protégé) Quartet No. 2
Hannah Selin (student of Matthew Greenbuam) offers a string quartet for The Village Trip
VENUE: St John’s in the Village (218 W 11th St)
ADMISSION: $20 – $25

FRIDAY, September 23
7 pm Glass Houses: Celebrating Philip Glass at 85
Performers
Pianists Marilyn Nonken, Vicky Chow, Adam Tendler, Joan Forsyth, Emily Tong and others
Composers
Philip Glass, Jonathan Dawe, Victoria Bond, Ann Southam, Nico Muhly, Steve Reich, Eve Beglarian, Yann Tiersen, Tristan Murail and Charles Wuorinen
VENUE: St John’s in the Village (218 W 11th St)
ADMISSION: $15 – $20

SATURDAY, September 24
2:30pm Company Lopez
Brandon Lopez – bass / Sam Yulsman – piano / Matt Nelson – sax / TJ Borden – cello / Cecilia Lopez – electronics
VENUE: First Street Green Art Park
ADMISSION: free

SATURDAY, September 24
8:30 pm Anna Webber, Darius Jones, Craig Taborn, Chris Tordini, Dan Weiss
Anna Webber (sax) Darius Jones (sax) Craig Taborn (piano) Chris Tordini (bass) Dan Weiss (drums)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

SUNDAY, September 25
2:30PM Parker / Drake
William Parker – gimbre, percussion, double reeds / Hamid Drake – frame & drumset, vocals
3:30PM Lee / Parker
Yasmine Lee – dance / William Parker – bass
InGardens 2022 Free Outdoor Concert Series – ARTS FOR ART
VENUE: First Street Green Art Park
ADMISSION: free

SUNDAY, September 25
8pm The 18th Annual NYC In C
Curated by Nick Hallett, Zach Layton, and Gelsey Bell
VENUE: LPR
ADMISSION: $20-$45

TUESDAY, September 27
7.30pm + 9.30pm The Tomeka Reid Quartet
Tomeka Reid -cello
Mary Halvorson -guitar
Jason Roebke -bass
Tomas Fujiwara -drums
VENUE: The Jazz Gallery
ADMISSION: $20- $30

TUESDAY, September 27
8PM Zoh Amba: Bhakti Record Release
VENUE: Roulette
ADMISSION: $20-$30

September 27–October 8
Monday–Thursday at 7:30pm
Friday–Saturday at 8:00pm
Monochromatic Light (Afterlife)
Composer, Conductor, Tyshawn Sorey
Director, Peter Sellars
Visual Artist, Julie Mehretu
Choreographer, Reggie (Regg Roc) Gray
Lighting Design, James F. Ingalls
Sound Design, Marc Urselli
Viola, Kim Kashkashian
Piano/Celesta, Sarah Rothenberg
Percussion, Steven Schick
Soloist, Davóne Tines
Choir, The Choir of Trinity Wall Street
VENUE: Park Avenue Armory
ADMISSION: $40

WEDNESDAY, September 28
8pm Erik Friedlander, Satoshi Takeishi, Mark Helias
Erik Friedlander, cello
Satoshi Takeishi, percussion
Mark Helias, bass
VENUE: Zürcher Gallery
ADMISSION: $20

THURSDAY, September 29
6pm-midnight Interpretations: Petr Kotik 80th Birthday Celebration
Petr Kotík, Many Many Women (1975–78)

S.E.M. Ensemble, Petr Kotik, director
Sopranos: Zen Wu, Ana Caseiro
Countertenor, Tenor: Padraic Costello, Nathan Fletcher
Bass-baritone, Bass: James Gregory, Nicholas Hay
Flutes: Petr Kotik, Roberta Michel
Trumpets: Sam Jones, Max Morel
Trombones: Will Lang, Jen Baker
Percussion (Simulatenous Performance of Kotik’s Drums):
Chris Nappi, Juan Herrera, Russell Greenberg, Sam Lazzara
Lights and Projections – Jo Fabian, Marian Joel Küster
VENUE: Roulette
ADMISSION: $15-20

THURSDAY, September 29
8PM Composer Portraits: Liza Lim
Liza Lim String Creatures (2022) U.S. premiere for JACK Quartet
Liza Lim an ocean beyond earth (2016) for solo cello, prepared with violin and thread
Jay Campbell, cello
Jack Quartet
VENUE: Miller Theatre at Columbia University
ADMISSION $10-30

FRIDAY, September 30
7.30pm + 9.30pm Peter Evans Ensemble

Peter Evans -trumpets, compositions
Alice Tessyier -flutes, voice
Caroline Davis -saxophone
Nick Jozwiak -bass
Levy Lorenzo -percussion
Sam Pluta -live electronics
VENUE: The Jazz Gallery
ADMISSION: $20- $30

FRIDAY, September 30
8PM Ex Machina: The Orchestre National de Jazz and IRCAM, Steve Lehman and Frédéric Maurin
VENUE: Roulette
ADMISSION: $20-$30

FRIDAY, September 30
8:30 pm QUARTET
Kris Davis (piano) Ches Smith (drums) Michael Formanek (bass) Tony Malaby (saxophone)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20