Coming to Chicago 

Source: Now Is.

Saturday, August 27

Elastic
3429 W Diversey, #208
773.772.3616
7:00PM-11:00PM
Freedom From and Freedom To
Douglas Ewart, Kim Alpert, Emily Beisel, Ben Billington, Dalia Chin, Bill Harris, Lia Kohl, Yuri Lane, Ramah Malebranche, Steve Marquette, Alex Massa, Jayve Montgomery, Allen Moore, olula negre, Ugochi Nwaogwugwu, Mai Sugimoto, Jeffery Thomas, Ayanna Woods, Adam Zanolini, Time Brickey, Marie Casimer, Orlando Johnson, Jasmine Mendoza, Zach Nicol, Leslie Parker, Erin Peisert, Peter Redgrave, Cristal Sabbagh, Beatrice Schleyer, Tara Aisha Willis, Sara Zalek

Constellation
3111 N Western
7:30PM
Dog/Days
Alexander Hawkins, Joshua Abrams, Mike Reed
Tim Berne, Matt Mitchell

Sunday, August 28

Constellation
3111 N Western
8:30PM
Frequency Series
Clocks in Motion
Jennifer Bellor

Monday, August 29

Englewood Square
822 W 63rd Street
5:00PM-7:30PM
Live the Spirit Residency Presents: 5th Annual Nu Jazz Pop Up Festival
Shanta Nurullah’s Sitarsys with Alex Wing, Fred Jackson Jr, Christian Dillingham, Phil Fornet, Wanda Bishop, Zahra Baker
Dee Alexander with Ernest Dawkins and the Young Masters, with Leo Milano, Aleko Lionikis, Jeremiah Hunt, Oscar Evely
Jeremiah Collier and the ReUp Band

Fred Anderson Park
1611 S Wabash
312.328.0821
6:00PM
“Anderson, Bird & Bowden: It’s All New Music!”
Mwata Bowden Ensemble with Leon Allen, Ari Brown, Yosef Ben Israel, Dushun Mosley

Beat Kitchen
2100 W Belmont
773.281.4444
8:00PM
Extraordinary Popular Delusions : Jim Baker, Ed Wilkerson, Brian Sandstrom, Steve Hunt

Tuesday, August 30

Museum of Contemporary Art
220 E Chicago
312.280.2660
5:30PM-8:00PM
Tuesdays on the Terrace
Junius Paul

Wednesday, August 31

Elastic
3429 W Diversey, #208
773.772.3616
8:00PM-11:00PM
Anagram Series Festival, Night 2
Twin Talk : Dustin Laurenzi, Katie Ernst, Andrew Green
Dennis Carroll Trio with Joey Skoch, George Fludas

Thursday, September 01

the Jay Pritzker Pavilion, Millennium Park
201 E Randolph
6:30PM-9:00PM
Chicago Jazz Festival
Mike Allemana Vonology
Henry Threadgill Zooid

Elastic
3429 W Diversey, #208
773.772.3616
9:30PM
Dave Rempis, Jason Adasiewicz, Joshua Abrams, Tyler Damon

Friday, September 02

the Von Freeman Pavilion, Millennium Park
201 E Randolph
11:30AM-4:00PM
Chicago Jazz Festival
Regina Harris Baiocchi
Arman Sangalang Quartet
Russ Johnson Quartet
Adam O’Farrill’s Stranger Days

the Jay Pritzker Pavilion, Millennium Park
201 E Randolph
4:15PM-9:00PM
Chicago Jazz Festival
Ethan Philion
JD Allen
Jazzmeia Horn
Bill Frisell

Constellation
3111 N Western
9:30PM
Atomic : Fredrik Ljungkvist, Magnus Broo, Håvard Wiik, Ingebrigt Håker Flaten, Hans Hulbækmo

Saturday, September 03

the Von Freeman Pavilion, Millennium Park
201 E Randolph
11:30AM-4:00PM
Chicago Jazz Festival
Christy Bennett’s Fume
Marques Carroll Quintet
Aurora Nealand & the Royal Roses
Atomic
Free
Harris Theater Rooftop
205 E Randolph
312.334.7777
12:00PM-3:55PM
Chicago Jazz Festival : Young Lions Jazz
Jones College Prep
Lincoln Park High School
Kenwood Academy
Whitney Young High School
Chi Arts
Free
the Jay Pritzker Pavilion, Millennium Park
201 E Randolph
4:15PM-9:00PM
Chicago Jazz Festival
Greg Ward
Miguel Zenón
Carmen Lundy
William Parker Quintet