Coming to the IBeam Brooklyn

Source: IBeam Brooklyn.

BONNIE KANE TRIO + STEPHEN GAUCI TRIO
THURSDAY, AUGUST 4, 2022
8:00 PM 10:00 PM
BONNIE KANE TRIO – 8 pm
Bonnie Kane, reeds/electronics
Adam Lane, Bass/electronics
Kevin Shea, Drums
Stephen Gaucci Trio – 9 pm
Stephen Gaucci
Adam Lane
Kevin Shea

UNSCHEDULED
FRIDAY, AUGUST 5, 2022
8:30 PM 9:30 PM
Jeff Pearring – alto sax
Daniel Carter – multiple horns
Ayumi Ishito – tenor sax
Eric Plaks – piano
Yutaka Takahashi – guitar
Aron Namenwirth – guitar
Takuma Kanaiwa – bass
Patrick Golden – drums

TIME TROUT + BABY COPPERHEAD
SATURDAY, AUGUST 6, 2022
8:00 PM 10:00 PM
Time Trout (8 pm)
Viv Corringham: voice
Marcus Cummins: soprano sax, ocarina
Dave Mandl: bass guitar
Stephen Moses: drums, percussion
Baby Copperhead (9 pm)
Baby Copperhead: banjo, voice

HANK ROBERTS SEXTET
SUNDAY, AUGUST 7, 2022
8:00 PM 9:30 PM
Brian Drye – Trombone
Mike McGinnis – Clarinet / Soprano Saxophone
Ben Goldberg – Clarinet (sitting in for Dana Lynn)
Jacob Sacks – Piano
Vinnie Sperrazza – Drums

WIDE OPEN WORKS (WOW) AT IBEAM BROOKLYN PRESENTS: BRIGGAN KRAUSS – TONY SCHERR – LUKAS KOENIG TRIO
TUESDAY, AUGUST 9, 2022
8:00 PM 9:00 PM
Briggan Krauss – guitar
Tony Scherr – bass
Lukas Koenig – drums

RAFFI GARABEDIAN OCTET
FRIDAY, AUGUST 12, 2022
8:00 PM 9:30 PM
Raffi’s newest project is an octet consisting of voice, flute, tenor saxophone, clarinet, trombone, vibraphone, bass and drums. This project is an homage to his father – Raffi adapted the work from his father’s writing as an author and from his grandmother’s writing as a poet and playwright. His father had been writing a memoir about his parents’ lives escaping the Armenian Genocide, immigrating to the United States, and his life growing up as a first generation Armenian-American.
Danielle Wertz – vocals
Jonathan Beshay – flute/tenor saxophone
Ben Goldberg – clarinet
Raffi Garabedian – tenor saxophone/compositions
Josh Roseman – trombone
Dierk Peters – vibraphone
Noah Garabedian – electric bass
Sean Mullins – drums

8pm-9:30pm (one set)