Extended Techniques NYC Calendar June 2022

Source: extended techniques.

FRIDAY, June 3
6pm to midnight: a complete 6-hr. performance of Many Many Women
S.E.M. Ensemble
Jen Wu, soprano
Elizabeth van Os, soprano
Padraic Costello, countertenor
Steve Wilson, tenor
James Gregory, bass/baritone
Nicholas Hay, bass
Petr Kotik, flute
Roberta Michel, flute
Sam Jones, trumpet
Evan Honse, trumpet
Will Lang, trombone
Jen Baker, trombone
VENUE: Life World (Gowanus, Brooklyn, address provided upon purchase of a ticket)
ADMISSION: $15

TUESDAY, June 7
6:30pm Thomas Heberer /Tomas Ulrich/Phil Haynes – Trumpet/ Cello/Drums
VENUE: Downtown Music Gallery
ADMISSION: free

THURSDAY, June 9
8:30pm Zeena Parkins’s Glass Triangle with special guest Craig Taborn
Craig Taborn (piano) Ryan Sawyer (drums) Nordic Friend (sax) Zeena Parkins (harps)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

FRIDAY, June 10
8:30pm Zeena Parkins’s Glass Triangle with Brandon Lopez
Brandon Lopez (double bass) Ryan Sawyer (drums) Nordic Friend (sax) Zeena Parkins (harps)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

FRIDAY, June 10
7pm John Zorn’s New Masada Quartet
John Zorn: Alto Sax
Julian Lage: Guitar
Jorge Roeder: Bass
Kenny Wollesen: Drums
VENUE: Sultan Room
ADMISSION: $40.55

SATURDAY, June 11
2pm Music In The Constellation: An In-Person Immersive Audio Experience
Program:
Greg Wilder: Atlas (2022)
Frank Zappa: While You Were Art II (1985)
Kui Dong: Flying Apples (1995)
Karlheinz Stockhausen: Gesang der Jünglinge (1955-56)
Wolfgang Mitterer: Hallo, Mr. Bruckner (2009)
Allan Schindler: Vivre (2008)
Jean-Phillippe Rameau/Greg Wilder: Zaïs – Overture (1748/2022)
VENUE: National Sawdust
ADMISSION: Free

SATURDAY, June 11
8.30 pm Zeena Parkins’s Glass Triangle with C. Spencer Yeh
C. Spencer Yeh (violin, voice, electronics) Zeena Parkins (harps) Ryan Sawyer (drums) Nordic friend (sax)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

FRIDAY, June 17
7.30pm + 9.30pm Illegal Crowns (Bynum, Delbecq, Fujiwara, Halvorson)
Taylor Ho Bynum -cornet
Benoit Delbecq -piano
Mary Halvorson -guitar
Tomas Fujiwara -drums
VENUE: Jazz Gallery
ADMISSION: $25+

FRIDAY, June 17
7:30 pm Vadim Neselovskyi: Odesa—A Musical Walk Through a Legendary City
Vadim Neselovskyi (piano)
VENUE: The Salmagundi Club
ADMISSION: $20

SUNDAY, June 19
10pm Jazztopad Tim Berne, Kate Gentile, Kamil Piotrowicz, Tomasz Dąbrowski
VENUE: Barbes
ADMISSION: $20

TUESDAY, June 21
Vision Festival
Wadada Leo Smith: Celebrating a Lifetime of Achievement
7pm Open Healing: Albert Ayler
Wadada Leo Smith – trumpet
Pheeroan akLaff – drums
8pm Wadada Leo Smith’s Purple Kikuyu and RedKoral Quartet, “Flight 93 in Pennsylvania’s Sky: No Greater Love – A Remembrance of Their Beauty & Courage”
Wadada Leo Smith – trumpet
Pheeroan akLaff – drums
Erika Dohi – piano
Sylvie Courvoisier – piano
Shalini Vijayan – violin
Mona Tian – violin
Andrew McIntosh – viola
Ashley Walters – cello
VENUE: Roulette
ADMISSION: $45+

TUESDAY, June 21
7pm Yarn/Wire Institute & Festival 5: Music of Annea Lockwood
Repertoire includes:
Immersion
RCSC
bayou-borne for Pauline
Becoming Air, with Nate Wooley
VENUE: DiMenna Center
ADMISSION: FREE

TUESDAY, June 21 and WEDNESDAY, June 22
Jazztopad
7:30pm: James Brandon Lewis with Lutosławski Quartet
9:30pm Kamil Piotrowicz Sextet
James Brandon Lewis – saxophone
Lutosławski Quartet:
Szymon Krzeszowiec – 1st violin
Marcin Markowicz – 2nd violin
Artur Rozmysłowicz – viola
Maciej Młodawski – cello
Kamil Piotrowicz Sextet:
Kamil Piotrowicz- piano
Krzysztof Szmańda – drums, vibraphone
Tomasz Dąbrowski – trumpet
Andrzej Święs – double bass
Kuba Więcek – alto saxophone
Piotr Chęcki – tenor and baritone saxophone
VENUE: Dizzy’s Club
ADMISSION: $25/$35

WEDNESDAY, June 22
3pm to 9pm Yarn/Wire Institute & Festival 6
3pm – Institue Participants – World Premieres
4pm – Bent Duo
5pm – Institute Participants – Premieres and YW Repertoire
6pm – Ning Yu, solo piano
7pm – Eduardo Leandro, solo percussion
8pm – JACK Quartet
VENUE: DiMenna Center
ADMISSION: FREE

WEDNESDAY, June 22
Vision Festival
7pm Matthew Shipp Quartet
Matthew Shipp – piano
Jason Kao Hwang – violin
Michael Bisio – bass
Jay Rosen – drums
Katy Martin – projected paintings
9:30pm Heart Trio
(formerly William Parker Trio)
William Parker – bass, percussion
Hamid Drake – drums, frame drum
Cooper-Moore – homemade instruments
Lois Eby – projected paintings
10:30pm
Rothenberg / Courvoisier / Drake
Ned Rothenberg – reeds
Sylvie Courvoisier – piano
Hamid Drake – drums
VENUE: Roulette
ADMISSION: $45+

THURSDAY, June 23
3pm to 9pm Yarn/Wire Institute & Festival 7
In Benzaquen Hall
2:30-4:30pm Anna Thorvaldsdottir’s Tactility (installation)
In Cary Hall
3pm – Institute Participants: World Premieres
4pm – Corey Fogel (solo percussion)
5pm – Institute Participants: World Premieres
6pm – TAK ensemble
7pm – Craig Taborn (solo piano)
8pm – 75 Dollar Bill
VENUE: DiMenna Center
ADMISSION: FREE

THURSDAY, June 23
8PM Jazztopad Festival Improv session
VENUE: Soup & Sound
ADMISSION: TBD

FRIDAY, June 24
8:30pm Ikue Mori, Louie Belogenis and Sylvie Courvoisier
Ikue Mori (electronics) Louie Belogenis (soprano and tenor saxophones) Sylvie Courvoisier (piano)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

FRIDAY, June 24
Yarn/Wire Institute & Festival 8: Closing Night
2:30-6:30pm David Brynjar Franzson’s An Urban Archive as an English Garden (performance/ installation)
3pm – Institute Participants: World Premieres
4pm – Mike Truesdell (solo percussion)
5pm – Institute Participants: World Premieres
6pm – Ben Vida and Amy Gernux (voices)
7:30pm – Yarn/Wire Currents: YW performs new works by Sarah Davachi and Kelley Sheehan
VENUE: DiMenna Center
ADMISSION: FREE

FRIDAY, June 24
8pm Jazztopad Festival
Uri Caine & Lutosławski Quartet / Kamil Piotrowicz Quartet feat. Jamie Baum
VENUE: The Owl Music Parlor
ADMISSION: $17-$20

SUNDAY, June 25
8pm Jazztopad Michael Bates’s Acrobat + The Lutosławski Quartet
VENUE: Barbes
ADMISSION: $20

WEDNESDAY, June 29
8:30pm Vadim Neselovskyi: Odesa—A Musical Walk Through a Legendary City
Vadim Neselovskyi (piano)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20