Coming to San Francisco

Source: Bay Improviser Calendar.

Friday, May 20

Fri 5/20 8:00 PM Old First Concerts [1751 Sacramento St. SF]
Friction Quartet

Fri 5/20 8:00 PM Mosswood Sound Series [3630 Telegraph Ave enter 2nd door on 37th St Oakland]
THE SCRIVENERS (Myles Boisen, TIM ROWE, SAFA SHOKRAI) / Chris Brown and BEN DAVIS

Fri 5/20 8:00 PM Center for New Music [55 Taylor St SF]
Ensemble in Process makes its Northern California debut with a second performance from our successful concert at Spectrum NYC on the 14th of September, 2019. Light of Strings is a special concert that will take the audience on an intimate journey of faith, spirituality, catharsis, grief, redemption, and light. Brian Mark (piano) and Allyson Clare (violin) will perform a combination of solo and duet works for piano and violin, viola. Light of Strings will include works by Ryan Brown, Meredith Monk, Anuj Bhutani, Erik Satie, Missy Mazzoli, Michael Gordon, Ted Hearne, and Brian Mark, including guest performers James Jaffe (cello), Charith Premawardhana (viola), and Center for New Music’s curator Jennifer Ellis (harp).

Fri 5/20 8:30 PM The Lab [2948 16th St SF]
Gravity Spells II: program 2
Artists: Bill Basquin + Paul DeMarinis • Lynn Marie Kirby + Zach Iannazzi • Headboggle + Greta Snider
TICKETS HERE

Saturday, May 21

Sat 5/21 7:00 PM Wattis Institute for Contemporary Arts [360 Kansas Street]
Pamela Z: Other Rooms, an evening of works for solo voice, electronics, and video

Sat 5/21 8:00 PM California Jazz Conservatory [2040 Addison Street Berkeley]
IMPROVISED MUSIC with Fred Frith, Phillip Greenlief & Jordan Glenn

Sat 5/21 8:30 PM The Lab [2948 16th St SF]
Scott Stark + Wobbly
Amma Ateria + Mark Wilson
Anna Geyer + Billy Gomberg

Sunday, May 22

Sun 5/22 2:30 PM SFJAZZ Center [201 Franklin Street (at Fell) SF CA]
in the LABORATORY series: Synergy and Synthesis – San Francisco Contemporary Music Players

Sun 5/22 4:00 PM Dresher Ensemble Studio [2201 Poplar St Oakland]
First Set : Lisa Mezzacappa Tangle Trio
Sheldon Brown, saxophone/clarinets
Lisa Mezzacappa, acoustic bass
Kjell Nordeson, drums
Second Set : Looney-Mezzacappa-Nordeson
Scott Looney, acoustic and electronically-modified piano
Lisa Mezzacappa, bass
Kjell Nordeson, drums

Sun 5/22 8:30 PM The Lab [2948 16th St SF]
Gravity Spells II: program 4
May 22—8:30pm @ The Lab
Artists: Alix Blevins + Zachary James Watkins • Molly Fishman + Janis Crystal Lipzin •
Joshua Churchill + Konrad Steiner

Thursday, May 26

Thu 5/26 7:30 PM CCRMA [660 Lomita Dr, Stanford, CA 94305]
Streaming:Click for stream
CCRMA presents a live performance by Cruel Diagonals.
Free and Open to the Public

Friday, May 27

Fri 5/27 8:00 PM Mosswood Sound Series [3630 Telegraph Ave enter 2nd door on 37th St Oakland]
JASON KAHN + Kevin Corcoran / KIM NUCCI

Fri 5/27 8:00 PM Temescal Arts Center [511 48th Street Oakland]
A LECTURE/PREVIEW CONCERT OF EIGHT HOURS ‘ROUND MIDNIGHT
Friday May 27 8:0010:30pm $20 (cash only) at door
John Schott: composer, guitarist
Cecilia Engelhart, Aurora Josephson: vocals
Cory Wright, Nikita Manin: clarinets
Scott Larson: trombone
Crystal Pascucci: violoncello
Mark Clifford: vibraphone
Kanoko Nishi: koto
Lisa Mezzacappa, Safa Shokrai: bass
Suki O’Kane: percussion
John Hanes, Jason Levis: drums