Extended Techniques NYC Calendar May 2022

Source: extended techniques.

TUESDAY, May 3
7pm Look + Listen Festival: Looking Back
Jason Treuting + Eric Cha-Beach, percussion
Pauline Oliveros Tuning Meditation + Rolling Meditation
Jen Shyu, voice, Taiwanese moon lute, piano
Jen Shyu – Excerpts from Zero Grasses: Ritual for the Losses
Patricia Spencer, flute
Noel Da Costa – Blue-Tune Verses
Joan Tower – For Marianne
Chen Yi – Three Bagatelles from China West, performed with Chen Tao, dizi
Mikael Darmanie, piano
George Crumb – Processional
JACK Quartet
Elliott Carter – String Quartet No. 2
VENUE: The Invisible Dog Art Center (51 Bergen Street Brooklyn, NY)
ADMISSION: Free, RSVP

TUESDAY, May 3
7:30pm The Innovators: Debussy to Crumb
Debussy “Harmonie du soir” from Cinq poèmes de Charles Baudelaire for Voice and Piano (1890)
Debussy “Fantoches” from Fêtes galantes for Voice and Piano (1903)
Debussy “Clair de lune” from Fêtes galantes for Voice and Piano (1903)
Stravinsky The Rite of Spring for Piano, Four Hands (1911–13)
Ives “Ann Street” for Voice and Piano (1921)
Ives “Evening” for Voice and Piano (1921)
Ives “Dreams” for Voice and Piano (1897)
Ives “The Housatonic at Stockbridge” for Voice and Piano (arr. 1921)
Crumb Ancient Voices of Children for Soprano, Boy Soprano, Oboe, Mandolin, Harp, Piano, and Percussion (1970)
VENUE: Alice Tully Hall (Lincoln Center)
ADMISSION: from $34

TUESDAY- SUNDAY, May 3 – 8
8pm and 10pm Joe Lovano: Trio Tapestry
Joe Lovano – Saxophones
Marilyn Crispell – Piano
Carmen Castaldi – Drums
VENUE: Village Vanguard
ADMISSION: $40

WEDNESDAY, May 4
8pm 2022 MATA Festival
Michele Cheng: Doyennes Diaries
Fernanda Navarro
Nyokabi Kariũki: The Colour of Home
Laura Brackney: Knots
Shara Lunon: Why I Believe Womyn
Nina Fukuoka: Sugar, Spice, and All Things Nice
Chris Ryan Williams: Of Yours
Hakan Ulus: Auslöschung II*
International Contemporary Ensemble
Chris Ryan Williams, trumpet
Shara Lunon, voice
Lester St. Louis, cello
Luke Stewart, bass
VENUE: Roulette
ADMISSION: $20

THURSDAY, May 5
7PM Nights of the Ravished Limbs: Anthony Coleman, Mark Helias / Tim Berne, Malaby/Sanchez/Rainey
VENUE: Barbes
ADMISSION: $20 per set/$45-3 sets

THURSDAY, May 5
8pm 2022 MATA Festival
Program:
Vicente Hansen: Beauchamp-Feuillet N.2
Cameron Graham: Life in Pink
Jess Rowland: Music for Cell Phone and Piano
Naftali Schindler: Chants, Pastorals, and Antiphons of the New Moon
Mengmeng Wang: The sounds I can hear when I miss you
June Young Will Kim: Black, Emerald
Hakan Ulus: Auslöschung II*
International Contemporary Ensemble
VENUE: Roulette
ADMISSION: $20

THURSDAY, May 5
8pm Soloist | Josh Perry
Works for percussion by Seong Ae Kim, Adam Mirza, Rick Burkhard and Ted Moore
with Piero Guimaraes, percussion
VENUE: Mise-En_Place
ADMISSION: free

THURSDAY, May 5
8:30pm Bells I and II: Solo woodwind performance
Marty Ehrlich (solo woodwinds) Erica Hunt (poetry)
Percussion and woodwind choir soundscape recording by Marty Ehrlich, Malinke Elliott, and Julius Hemphill with guest poet Erica Hunt.
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

FRIDAY, May 6
7pm False Harmonics #9
Lea Bertucci: Premiere of “Of Shadow and Substance” for ensemble with Henry Fraser, Lester St. Louis, Lucia Starvos & Matt Evans and duo with Olivia Block
VENUE: Pioneer Works
ADMISSION: $20-$45

FRIDAY, May 6
7:30pm Osvaldo Golijov: Falling Out of Time
Program:
Osvaldo Golijov, Falling Out of Time (NY Premiere)
Performers:
Dan Brantigan, Trumpet
Shawn Conley, Bass
Nicholas Cords, Viola
Biella da Costa, Vocals
Nora Fischer, Vocals
Jeremy Flower, Electronics and Guitar
Johnny Gandelsman, Violin
Karen Ouzounian, Cello
Yoni Rechter, Vocals
Shane Shanahan, Percussion
Mazz Swift, Violin
Wu Man, Pipa
VENUE: Zankel Hall
ADMISSION: $38 -$45

WEDNESDAY, May 11
8pm John Zorn: Three Premieres
Sigil Magick: A Curious and Detailed Exposition of Sigils, Signs, and Hieroglyphs Peculiar to the Occult Orders, Hermetic Brotherhoods, and Dark Mystery Schools of the Late Middle Ages
for string quintet (2020)
Jack Quartet
Michael Nicolas – cello
The Gas Heart, a mini opera for 2 celli and 2 percussionists (2020)
Jay Campbell – cello, voice
Michael Nicolas – cello, voice
Sae Hashimoto – percussion, voice
Ches Smith – percussion, voice
Prolegomena to Any Future Metaphysics That Will Be Able to Present Itself as a Science
for string sextet (2020)
Jack Quartet
Yura Lee – viola
Michael Nicolas – cello
VENUE: Roulette
ADMISSION: $35

THURSDAY, May 12
7pm The Orchestra Now New Voices From the 1930s
Program:
Still, Dismal Swamp
Carlos Chávez, Piano Concerto
Lutosławski, Symphonic Variations
Hartmann, Symphony No. 1
Performers
The Orchestra Now
Leon Botstein, Conductor
Gilles Vonsattel, Piano
Frank Corliss, Piano
VENUE: Stern Auditorium (Carnegie Hall)
ADMISSION: $12.50-60

FRIDAY, May 13
8:30pm Archipelago X
Ikue Mori (electronics) Brian Marsella (piano, keyboards) Sae Hashimoto (vibraphone, percussion)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

SATURDAY, May 14
8pm Friends of Guy: Guy Klucevsek 75th Birthday Celebration
Alan Bern, accordion and piano
Bachtopus Accordion Ensemble (Robert Duncan, Peter Flint, Mayumi Miyaoka and Jeanne Velonis)
Will Holshouser, accordion
Nathan Koci, accordion
Jenny Lin, piano
Todd Reynolds, violin

VENUE: Roulette
ADMISSION: $20

TUESDAY, May 17
9pm & 10:15pm Roy Nathanson Birthday Show (w/Special Guests!)
VENUE: bar lunatico
ADMISSION: $10

WEDNESDAY, May 18
8PM gabby fluke-mogul, Nava Dunkelman, Ava Mendoza, Zeena Parkins: Rue
gabby fluke-mogul: violin
Nava Dunkelman: percussion
Ava Mendoza: electric guitar
Zeena Parkins: electric harp
VENUE: Roulette
ADMISSION: $20/$25

May 18-21
7:30pm Wings of Iron
Donna Uchizono Company
music: okkyung lee
lighting design: Joe Levasseur
VENUE: Baryshnikov Arts Center
ADMISSION: $25

THURSDAY, May 19
7:30pm Julia Wolfe: Anthracite Fields
Performers:
Bang on a Can All-Stars
·· Robert Black, Bass
·· Vicky Chow, Piano
·· David Cossin, Percussion
·· Arlen Hlusko, Cello and Voice
·· Mark Stewart, Guitar and Voice
·· Ken Thomson, Clarinets
The Choir of Trinity Wall Street
Lidiya Yankovskaya, Conductor
Jeff Sugg, Scenography and Projection Design
VENUE: Zankel Hall (Carnegie Hall)
ADMISSION: $45 – $60

THURSDAY, May 19
7pm Peter Evans & Elias Stemeseder
Elias Stemeseder is a pianist, keyboardist
Peter Evans is a trumpet
VENUE: Austrian Cultural Forum
ADMISSION: Free– RSVP required

MAY 19 – JUN 10
Philip Glass, Akhnaten
VENUE: The Metropolitan Opera
ADMISSION: $47-390

THURSDAY, May 19
8pm Susan Alcorn & Catherine Sikora
Susan Alcorn (pedal steel guitar), Catherine Sikora (saxophone)
VENUE: Zürcher Gallery
ADMISSION: $20

THURSDAY, May 19
8:30pm Trio
Ben Goldberg (clarinet) Michael Formanek (bass) Kenny Wollesen (drums)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

FRIDAY, May 20
8:30 pm Ben Goldberg’s Euphemystical Vibraphonium
Ben Goldberg (clarinet) Andrew Stephens (trumpet) Kenny Wollesen (electric vibraphone) Ches Smith (vibraphone) Ryan Ferreira (electric guitar) Michael Coleman (keyboards) Thomas Morgan (bass) Hamir Atwal (drums)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

SATURDAY, May 21
1pm & 3pm New York Keys
World premiere by Erika Dohi, Julius Eastman’s Gay Guerilla,
Paul Kerekes’s bloom, and an original arrangement of Philip Glass’s Part 9 from Music in Twelve Parts
VENUE: Nolan Park, Governors Island
ADMISSION: free

SATURDAY, May 21
7.30pm + 9.30pm Angelica Sanchez Trio
Angelica Sanchez -piano
Michael Formanek -bass
Billy Hart -drums
VENUE: Jazz Gallery
ADMISSION: $10 -$35

SUNDAY, May 22
3pm John Zorn’s New Masada Quartet
VENUE: Village Vanguard
ADMISSION: $40

TUESDAY, May 24
8pm Ikue Mori: Tracing the Magic
Charmaine Lee: vocal/electronics
Ikue Mori: electronics
Sylvie Courvoisier: piano
Ned Rothenberg: clarinet, shakuhachi
David Watson: bagpipe/guitar
Sae Hashimoto: percussion
VENUE: Roulette
ADMISSION: $20

TUESDAY, May 24 -SUNDAY, May 29
8pm and 10pm Kris Davis
VENUE: Village Vanguard
ADMISSION: $40

WEDNESDAY, May 25
8:30 pm Creative construction in new and old bagpipe music
Taking a fresh look at “The Desperate Battle of the Birds”
Tom Chiu (violin) Alex Waterman (cello) David Watson (highland bagpipes)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

THURSDAY, May 26
8PM Mariel Roberts/Tomas Fujiwara
VENUE: The Owl
ADMISSION: $12

THURSDAY, May 26
8PM International Contemporary Ensemble performs new works by Kate Gentile, Fay Victor, and Peter Evans
Kate Gentile: biome ii (2021, World Premiere)
Isabel Lepanto Gleicher, flute
Joshua Rubin, clarinet
Rebekah Heller, bassoon
Matt Mitchell, piano
Josh Modney, violin
Ross Karre, percussion
Kate Gentile, drumset
Fay Victor: Sirens and Silences (2020)
Patrick Holmes, clarinet
Kalia Vandever, trombone
Mazz Swift, violin
Marika Hughes, cello
Fay Victor, conductor
Ars Sublitor
Peter Evans, brass, compositions
Mazz Swift, violin, voice
Alice Tessyier, flutes, voice
Ryan Muncy, saxophones
VENUE: Roulette
ADMISSION: $20/$25

SATURDAY, May 28
8pm Tim Berne & Gregg Belisle-Chi
VENUE: The Owl
ADMISSION: TBD

SUNDAY, May 29
5pm Benefit for Ukraine Support
New Masada Quartet
John Zorn, Saxophone
Julian Lage, Guitar
Jorge Roeder, Bass
Tomas Fujiwara, Drums
Leila Josefowicz, Violin
Bill Frisell And Julian Lage
Bill Frisell, Guitar
Julian Lage, Guitar
Cyro Baptista And Glossolalia
Cyro Baptista, Percussion & Voice
Brian Narsella, Piano
Felipe Hostins, Accordion
Gil Oliveira, Drums
Laurie Anderson And John Zorn
Laurie Anderson, Violin, Voice, Keyboards
John Zorn, Saxophone
Adam O’farrill, Trumpet & Piano
Liany Mateo, Bass
Zack O’farrill, Drums
Hilary Hahn, Violin
Judi Sylvano, Voice
Joe Lovano, Saxophone
Bill Frisell, Guitar
Andrew Cyrille, Drums
VENUE: Roulette
ADMISSION: $50

TUESDAY, May 31
8pm Miles Okazaki “Trickster” Residency
Miles Okazaki – Guitar
Matt Mitchell – Piano
Anthony Tidd – Bass
Sean Rickman – Drums