The Stone in May

Source: The Stone.

5/4 Wednesday
8:30 pm
Trio Explorations Night 1
John Hebert (bass) Nasheet Waits (drums) Marty Ehrlich (reeds)
A reunion of Trio Exaltation!

5/5 Thursday
8:30 pm
Bells I and II: Solo woodwind performance
Marty Ehrlich (solo woodwinds) Erica Hunt (poetry)
Percussion and woodwind choir soundscape recording by Marty Ehrlich, Malinke Elliott, and Julius Hemphill with guest poet Erica Hunt.

5/6 Friday
8:30 pm
Trio Explorations Night 2
Matt Pavolka (bass) Tomas Fujiwara (drums) Marty Ehrlich (reeds)
Compositions and open spaces.

5/7 Saturday
8:30 pm
The Welcome Quartet
Ron Horton (trumpet) Michael Bates (bass) Michael Sarin (drums) Marty Ehrlich (reeds)
Returning from the last Stone Residency.

5/11 Wednesday
8:30 pm
Gatos do Sul
Brian Marsella (piano) Itai Kriss (flute) Mike Formanek (bass) John Lee (guitar) Felipe Hostins (accordion) Gil Oliveira (drums) Cyro Baptista (percussion)

5/12 Thursday
8:30 pm
The Modulators with special guest John Lee
Brian Marsella (keyboards) Reid Taylor (bass) Kenny Grohowski (drums) John Lee (guitar)

5/13 Friday
8:30 pm
Archipelago X
Ikue Mori (electronics) Brian Marsella (piano, keyboards) Sae Hashimoto (vibraphone, percussion)

5/14 Saturday
8:30 pm
Brian Marsella Solo
Brian Marsella (piano)

5/18 Wednesday
8:30 pm
Ben Goldberg’s Glamorous Escapades plays “Porch Concert Material”
Ben Goldberg (clarinet) John Ellis (tenor saxophone) Steve Cardenas (electric guitar) Will Bernard (electric guitar) Ben Allison (bass) Allan Mednard (drums)

5/19 Thursday
8:30 pm
Trio
Ben Goldberg (clarinet) Michael Formanek (bass) Kenny Wollesen (drums)

5/20 Friday
8:30 pm
Ben Goldberg’s Euphemystical Vibraphonium
Ben Goldberg (clarinet) Andrew Stephens (trumpet) Kenny Wollesen (electric vibraphone) Ches Smith (vibraphone) Ryan Ferreira (electric guitar) Michael Coleman (keyboards) Thomas Morgan (bass) Hamir Atwal (drums)

5/21 Saturday
8:30 pm
Trio
Ben Goldberg (clarinet) Gregg Belisle-Chi (electric guitar) Todd Sickafoose (bass) Billy Mintz (drums)

5/25 Wednesday
8:30 pm
Creative construction in new and old bagpipe music. Taking a fresh look at “The Desperate Battle of the Birds”
Tom Chiu (violin) Alex Waterman (cello) David Watson (highland bagpipes)

5/26 Thursday
8:30 pm
Improvisation
Samara Lubelski (violin) Ryan Sawyer (drums) David Watson (guitar)

5/27 Friday
8:30 pm
Improvisation
Cecilia Lopez (keyboard and electronics) Kevin Shea (percussion, electronics) David Watson (guitar)