TIME:SPANS 2022 Announced

Source: TIME:SPANS.

Sat, Aug 13, 7:30 pm
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Amy Williams Telephone (2021)
Felipe Lara Metafagote (2015)
Rebekah Heller, bassoon; Maciej Lewandowski, electronics
Arnold Schoenberg Kammersinfonie (1906)

Sun, Aug 14, 7:30 pm
Ning Yu
Stefan Prins Piano Hero #1 (2011-12)
David Bird Iron Orchid (2021) •
Stefan Prins Piano Hero #2 (2011, rev. 2013/2016)
Michael Beil Key Jack (2016) •
Ning Yu, piano & keyboard; Levy Lorenzo, electronics

Mon, Aug 15, 7:30 pm
Splinter Reeds
Yannis Kyriakides hypothetical islands (2012)
Sky Macklay Choppy (2017)
Michael Gordon New Work (2022) •
Sam Pluta New Work (2022) •

Tues, Aug 16, 7:30 pm
Argento New Music Project (Michel Galante, conductor)
Michael Klingbeil Tear of the Clouds (2008)
Andile Khumalo Broken Mirrors of Time (2021) •
Erin Gee Mouthpiece XI (2009) with Erin Gee, solo vocalist
Sky Macklay Microvariations (2016-17)

Wed, Aug 17, 7:30 pm
Sō Percussion
Vijay Iyer Torque (2018)
Angélica Negrón New Work (2022)
Julia Wolfe Forbidden Love (2019)

Fri, Aug 19, 7:30 pm
Ensemble Signal (Brad Lubman, conductor)
Darian Donovan Thomas New Work (2022) ••
George Lewis Seismologic (2017)
Dana Jessen, bassoon; Eli Stine, electronics
George Lewis Tales of the Traveler (2016) • with Nicole Mitchell, solo flute and
Voyage Interactive Computer, piano

Sat, Aug 20, 7:30 pm
International Contemporary Ensemble
George Lewis Melodies for Miles (2022) •
Jessie Cox Black as a Hack for Cyborgification (2020)
Nicole Mitchell Cult of Electromagnetic Connectivity (2021)
George Lewis Thistledown (2012)
Wadada Leo Smith Delta Blues (2021)
George Lewis Creative Construction SetTM (2015)

Sun, Aug 21, 10:00 am to 7:30 pm
Yaron Deutsch Contemporary Electric Guitar Workshop and Masterclass
A marathon day led by guitarist Yaron Deutsch offering lectures, master classes,
and a workshop dedicated to the sonic and functional evolution of the electric
guitar as heard in contemporary avant-garde music.

Mon, Aug 22, 7:30 pm
Yaron Deutsch
Fausto Romitelli Trash TV Trance (2002)
Pierluigi Billone Sgorgo Y (2012) •
Klaus Lang chanson lointaine et douce (2021) •
Lisa Illean Tiding I (2021) •
Avshalom Ariel All the boys forgot about you (2018) •

Wed, Aug 24, 7:30 pm
Yarn/Wire
Misato Mochizuki Le Monde des Ronds et des Carrés (2015)
Igor Santos New Work (2022) ••
Enno Poppe/Wolfgang Heiniger Tonband (2008/12)

Thurs, Aug 25, 7:30 pm
JACK Quartet
Eric Wubbels phren (2022) ••
Catherine Lamb string quartet (two blooms) (2009)

Fri, Aug 26, 7:30 pm
Bozzini Quartet
Maxime Corbeil-Perron New Work (2022) ••
Simon Martin Musique d’art (2015) • with Pierre-Alexandre Maranda, double bass

Sat, Aug 27, 7:30 pm
Talea Ensemble (James Baker, conductor)
Igor Santos portrait IO (2020) •
Katherine Balch drip music (2019, arr. 2021) •
Rebecca Saunders Skin (2015-16) • with Juliet Fraser, soprano