Extended Techniques NYC Calendar for April 2022 

Source: extended techniques.

FRIDAY, April 1
7PM The International Contemporary Ensemble
Chris Williams and Jessie Cox – solos and duos
Fay Victor and Rebekah Heller – duo project
Josh Modney – solo for violin and distortion pedal
Jessie Cox’s bassoon piece for Rebekah Heller, Sonic Cartographies
VENUE: Spectrum (481 Van Brunt, Door 7A)
ADMISSION: TBD

FRIDAY, April 1
8PM Benefit for Ukraine Relief
Meredith Monk’s “Happy Woman”
Fred Hersch Solo Piano
John Zorn’s Cobra
Matt Hollenberg, guitar
Wendy Eisenberg, guitar
Taylor Levine, guitar
Anthony Coleman, organ
Vadim Neselovskyi, piano
Jim Staley, trombone
Erik Friedlander, cello
Simon Hanes, bass
Trevor Dunn, bass
Ikue Mori, electronics
Kenny Grohowski, drums
Brian Chase, drums
John Zorn, prompter
Vadim Neselovskyi’s “Krai” And Odesa
Vadim Neselovskyi, piano
VENUE: Roulette
ADMISSION: $50

SATURDAY, April 2
7pm & 9pm Joan Jonas
Joan Jonas works in video, performance, installation, sound, text, sculpture, and drawing, collaborating with musicians and dancers on improvisational works for both museums and theatrical stages.
VENUE: Park Avenue Armory
ADMISSION: $45 (plus fees)

SATURDAY, April 2
8:30PM Jennifer Choi (violin) Nate Wooley (trumpet) Nick Dunston (bass) Ches Smith (drums, percussion)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

MONDAY, April 4
7:30PM String Schemas
Daniel Reyes Llinas
Harvey Valdez
Elliott Sharp
VENUE: Scholes Street Studio
ADMISSION: $20

THURSDAY, April 7
8pm Composer Portraits: Matana Roberts
Performers:
Matana Roberts composer/performer
Matt Lavelle bass clarinet and pocket trumpet
Stuart Bogie tenor saxophone
Geng/King Vision Ultra wordspeak/sampler
LaTasha N. Nevada Diggs wordspeak/electronics
Tomas Fujiwara drumset
International Contemporary Ensemble
VENUE: Miller Theatre at Columbia University
ADMISSION: starting at $20

THURSDAY, April 7 and FRIDAY, April 8
8PM Andy Akiho: Seven Pillars
Sandbox Percussion
Michael Joseph McQuilken
VENUE: Baryshnikov Arts Center
ADMISSION: $25

WEDNESDAY, April 13
7:30PM Julia Wolfe: Cruel Sister
Program:
Michael Gordon, Weather One
Julia Wolfe, With a Blue Dress On
Julia Wolfe, Cruel Sister
Performers:
Ensemble Signal
Brad Lubman, Music Director and Conductor
Tessa Lark, Violin
VENUE: Zankel Hall
ADMISSION: $35

WEDNESDAY, April 13
8:30PM Ned Rothenberg and John Zorn
Ned Rothenberg (alto sax, clarinet, bass clarinet, shakuhachi) John Zorn (sax)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

THURSDAY, April 14
8:30PM Ned Rothenberg and Ikue Mori Duo
Ikue Mori (electronics) Ned Rothenberg (woodwinds)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

THURSDAY, April 14 and FRIDAY, April 15
7:30pm and 8pm Alarm Will Sound
John Luther Adams’ Ten Thousand Birds
VENUE: Park Avenue Armory
ADMISSION: $45 (plus fees)

SATURDAY, April 16
8:30PM Crossings Quartet
Mary Halvorson (guitar) Sylvie Courvoisier (piano) Tomas Fujiwara (drums) Ned Rothenberg (woodwinds)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

TUESDAY, April 19
6:30PM Thomas Heberer / Joe Fonda / Joe Hertenstein
Trumpet / Contrabass / Drums
VENUE: Downtown Music Gallery
ADMISSION: free

THURSDAY, April 21
7:30 pm Bridges: JACK Quartet
Khyam Allami’s “Ma-a a-ba ud me-na-gin Ma-a di-di-in”
George Lewis’s “String Quartet 4.5,”
Patricia Alessandrini’s “A Complete History of Music (Volume 1)
VENUE: Kaufman Music Center
ADMISSION: $10-25

THURSDAY, April 21
8pm Composer Portraits: Thomas Meadowcroft
Performers:
Yarn/Wire
VENUE: Miller Theatre at Columbia University
ADMISSION: starting at $20

FRIDAY-SATURDAY, April 22–23
8PM Charles Mingus Centennial Celebration
Featuring The Jazz at Lincoln Center Orchestra With Wynton Marsalis
VENUE: Rose Theater
ADMISSION: $40-130

SATURDAY, April 23
9:30pm Kronos Quartet
Program:
George Crumb, Black Angels
Aleksandra Vrebalov, ilektrikés rímes (World Premiere, co-commissioned by Carnegie Hall)
Inti Figgis-Vizueta, music by yourself (NY Premiere)
Jonathan Berger / Harriet Scott, Chessman Suite from My Lai
VENUE: Zankel Hall
ADMISSION: $65 to $80

SUNDAY, April 24
3PM John Zorn’s New Masada Quartet
VENUE: Village Vanguard
ADMISSION: $45

TUESDAY, April 26
9PM and 11:30PM Eri Yamamoto/William Parker/Chad Fowler/Steve Hirsh
Chad Fowler, tenor saxophone
Eri Yamamoto, piano
William Parker, bass
Steve Hirsh, drums
VENUE: Bar Lunatico
ADMISSION: TBD

THURSDAY, April 28
7:30 pm Ecstatic Music: Amir ElSaffar’s “Rivers of Sound”
VENUE: Kaufman Music Center
ADMISSION: $10-25

THURSDAY, April 28
7.30PM and 9.30PM Peter Evans & Elias Stemeseder
VENUE: Jazz Gallery
ADMISSION: $10-$35

THURSDAY, April 28 – SATURDAY, April 30
7:30PM In C
Sasha Waltz & Guests
Bang on a Can All-Stars
Music by Terry Riley
Choreography by Sasha Waltz
VENUE: BAM
ADMISSION: $25-$75

FRIDAY, April 29
8PM Frank London’s ¡No Pasarán!
Frank London – trumpet, José Davila – trombone, Marcus Rojas – tuba and drums – tbd
VENUE: Barbes
ADMISSION: $20

SATURDAY, April 30
2 pm Piano Dialogues: Phyllis Chen
VENUE: Kaufman Music Center
ADMISSION: $10-25

FRIDAY, April 29 – SUNDAY, May 1
Long Play Festival 2022 – Bang on a Can
VENUE: Various Downtown Brooklyn venues
ADMISSION: $95-$350