Coming to San Francisco

Source: Bay Improviser Calendar.

Friday, March 11
Fri 3/11 8:00 PM Mosswood Sound Series [3630 Telegraph Ave enter 2nd door on 37th St Oakland]
Karen Stackpole (gongs and percussion) Matt Ingalls (solo clarinet)

Saturday, March 12
Sat 3/12 7:00 PM Mills College Littlefield Concert Hall [5000 MacArthur Blvd Oakland]
Signal Flow 2022 is a student-run collective concert of live electronic music and multimedia performance held each spring, celebrating the collective research and praxis of the MFA and MA graduates of the Music Department at Mills College. Join us for performances by this year’s graduates: Adam Troy, Angie Edwards, Jefferson Doyle, Krishna Jhaveri, and Stan Summy.

Sat 3/12 7:00 PM Old First Concerts [1751 Sacramento St. SF]
Streaming:Click for stream
3rd Annual Pacific Pythagorean Music Festival
Modes of Change
A festival celebrating the experimental innovators and traditional masters of pure-ratio harmonies, highlighting Persian scales with the World Premiere of Reza Vali’s newest string quartet.

Sat 3/12 7:30 PM Center for New Music [55 Taylor St SF]
Pianist Nic Gerpe celebrates the 50th anniversary of George Crumb’s Makrokosmos, Volume 1 for solo amplified piano (1972) with twelve newly commissioned pieces.

Sat 3/12 7:30 PM Bird & Beckett Books and Records [653 Chenery St. SF]
Darren Johnston’s Double Detour

Sunday, March 13
Sun 3/13 4:00 PM Dresher Ensemble Studio [Oakland, CA (Address provided upon purchase of ticket)]
Karl Evangelista/Larry Ochs/Donald Robinson Trio – Live for the Creative Music Series and Dresher Ensemble Studio

Sun 3/13 7:00 PM Center for New Music [55 Taylor St SF]
Click to make donation
This concert features the round robin performances between Ken Ueno, James Fei and Viola Yip on megaphone, analog and digital electronics.

Tuesday, March 15
Tue 3/15 7:00 PM Make-Out Room [3225 22nd St SF]
Jazz at the Make-Out Room – Guest Curated by Tony Passarell: Body Meta and Gatekeeper
6pm Doors/7pm Music, Mask + Vax Required
7:00 pm / Body Meta (harmolodic funk)
Rent Romus – alto sax
Mika Pontecorvo – electric guitar
Robert Kuhlmann – guitar / bass
Tony Passarell – drums
8:30 pm / Gatekeeper (jazz/creative)
Matt Renzi – saxophone
Dahveed Behroozi – piano
Tim Bulkley – drums

Friday, March 18
Fri 3/18 8:00 PM Mosswood Sound Series [3630 Telegraph Ave enter 2nd door on 37th St Oakland]
MUSIC BY ALVIN LUCIER (1931-2021)

Saturday, March 19
Sat 3/19 7:30 PM Center for New Music [55 Taylor St SF]
Join Ninth Planet at the Center for New Music as we journey through sonic shape and texture in “Expedition #5: Spirals and Echoes,” a program showcasing Suzanne and Lee Ettelson Award-winning works by Selim Göncü and Jack Frerer. Also featuring works by Jee Seo and Daijana Wallace.