Extended Techniques NYC Calendar for March 2022

Source: NYC Calendar March 2022 | extended techniques

FRIDAY, March 4
8pm Ekmeles: New Vocal Music from the Americas
Marc Sabat, Seeds of Skies Alibis
Hilda Paredes, Fragmentos de Altazor
Mauricio Kagel, Der Turm zu Babel
Tania León, De-Orishas
Personnel:
Charlotte Mundy, soprano
Joy Tamayo, soprano
Elisa Sutherland, mezzo soprano
Tim Keeler, countertenor
Nathaniel Barnett, tenor
Jeffrey Gavett, baritone and director
Steven Hrycelak, bass
VENUE: Saint Ignatius of Antioch
ADMISSION: free

FRIDAY, March 4
8:30pm Tomas Fujiwara’s Triple Double
Taylor Ho Bynum (cornet) Adam O’Farrill (trumpet) Mary Halvorson (guitar) Brandon Seabrook (guitar) Zack O’Farrill (drums) Tomas Fujiwara (drums)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

Saturday, March 5
7:30pm Judith Hamann
Continuing their inquiries into shaking and humming as expressive and embodied phenomena, cellist and composer Judith Hamann presents a selection of compositions from Shaking Studiesand “Humming Suite.”
VENUE: Blank Forms (468 Grand Ave. #1D)
ADMISSION: $20

SUNDAY, March 6
6pm Duet Behavior 2022: Meredith Monk & John Hollenbeck
VENUE: National Sawdust
ADMISSION: $41.5

THURSDAY, March 10
8:30pm Anna Webber and Yuma Uesaka
1st Set:
Anna Webber’s Simple Trio
Anna Webber – tenor sax, flute
Matt Mitchell – piano
John Hollenbeck – drums
2nd Set:
Yuma Uesaka – solo clarinet
VENUE: Seeds
ADMISSION: TBD

THURSDAY, March 10
10pm Music of Dmitri Shostakovitch: Michael Bates’ Acrobat
Marty Ehrlich-clarinet
Mazz Swift-violin
Sara Schoenbeck-bassoon
Michael Bates-bass
Michael Sarin-drums
VENUE: The Owl
ADMISSION: TBD

WEDNESDAY, March 16
7pm Nicola Hein and Viola Yip
Experimental Intermedia Concert Series
VENUE: Fridman Gallery
ADMISSION: $10

FRIDAY, March 18
7 pm Ukrainian Contemporary Music Festival: Forest Song
Program:
Ivan Nebesnyy – Air Music 1/Wind Music
Zoltan Almashi – The echo from hitting the trunk of a dry mountain spruce in Rytsarka Gorna village
Anastasia Belitska – Rusalochka
Ostap Manulyak – Trees
Alla Zahaykevych – Nord/Ouest
Performers include: Ekmeles vocal ensemble, James Baker, Itay Lantner, Isabel Lepant Gleicher, Alice Teyssier, Laura Cocks, Gleb Kanasevich, Stella Saliei, Margarita Rovenskaya, Lindsey Eckenroth, Sean Statser
VENUE: Kaufman Music Center
ADMISSION: $15-25

SATURDAY, March 19
8 pm Ukrainian Contemporary Music Festival: In the Field
Program:
Zoltan Almashi – Carpathian Song
Yevhen Stankovych – Morning music
Myroslav Skoryk – Hutsul Triptych
Improvisations and Pieces by Strings Air Synthesis (duo SAS)
VENUE: Kaufman Music Center
ADMISSION: $15-25

SUNDAY, March 20
3 pm Ukrainian Contemporary Music Festival: Anthropocene
Program:
Alexey Shmurak – Greenland for solo piano (performed by Steven Beck)
Roman Grygoriv and Illia Razumeiko – Chornobyldorf Partita
VENUE: Kaufman Music Center
ADMISSION: $15-25

SUNDAY, March 20
6:30pm Thollem Mcdonas, Michael Wimberley – Synth / Percussion
VENUE: DMG
ADMISSION: Free

MONDAY, March 21
7:30pm Living Music with Nadia Sirota
The program includes works by Nico Muhly, Gabriella Smith, Julia Wolfe, Marcos Balter, and Andrew Norman.
VENUE: Chelsea Factory (547 West 26th Street)
ADMISSION: $10

March 22–30
Upload, an opera by Michel van der Aa
Composition, Director, Libretto, Michel van der Aa
Daughter, Julia Bullock
Father, Roderick Williams
Psychiatrist, Katja Herbers (film)
CEO, Ashley Zukerman (film)
Music Director, Otto Tausk
Orchestra, Ensemble Musikfabrik
Set & Lighting Design, Theun Mosk
Dramaturgy, Madelon Kooijman, Niels Nuijten
Director of Photography, Joost Rietdijk
Motion Capture and Real-Time Graphics, Darien Brito
VFX Supervisor & Fractal Artist, Julius Horsthuis
VENUE: Park Avenue Armory
ADMISSION: starting at $45

WEDNESDAY, March 23
1pm Wednesdays at One: Percussion Ensemble
Baljinder SEKHON Sun
Robert HONSTEIN An Index of Possibility
Joseph PEREIRA Mallet Quartet
John Luther ADAMS “Deep and Distant Thunder” from Three Drum Quartets
Alice Tully Hall, Lincoln Center
Free

WEDNESDAY, March 23
7:30pm Decoda: Urgent Sounds
Program:
Alice Jones Dark is a way
Joy Guidry Y’all don’t wanna listen
Gilad Cohen The Last Battle of King Sorrow (World Premiere)
M. Hersch anonymous beneath the lemon trees (World Premiere)
Xiao Bao He “When We Are Poor” (NY Premiere)
VENUE: Weill Recital Hall
ADMISSION: $32 to $38

THURSDAY, March 24
7:30 pm New Milestones: Visions and Illuminations
Program:
Sofia Gubaidulina Quartet No. 4 for Strings with Tape (1993)
Anna Clyne Breathing Statues for String Quartet (2019) (CMS Co-Commission)
Joan Tower White Water for String Quartet (2011)
Jörg Widmann Jagdquartett for Strings (2003)
Calidore String Quartet
VENUE: Rose Studio/Lincoln Center
ADMISSION: from $35

FRIDAY, March 25
7:30 pm American Composers Orchestra: Sanctuary
Program:
Anna Clyne, Restless Oceans (Ny Premiere)
Hannah Kendall, Tuxedo: Vasco ‘De’ Gama (NY Premiere)
Dai Wei, Invisible Portals (World Premiere)
Paula Matthusen, Prophecy in Reverse (World Premiere)
Lisa Bielawa, Sanctuary (NY Premiere, Co-Commissioned by Carnegie Hall)
Performers:
American Composers Orchestra, Marin Alsop, Conductor
Jennifer Koh, Violin
VENUE: Zankel Hall
ADMISSION: $45 to $55

SATURDAY, March 26
8:30pm Brian Chase & Anthony Coleman – Record Release concert
Brian Chase (drums) Anthony Coleman (piano)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

WEDNESDAY, March 30
8pm Brandon Lopez (bass), Ingrid Laubrock (tenor sax) and Tom Rainey (drums)
VENUE: Barbes
ADMISSION: $20

WEDNESDAY, March 30
8:30pm Ches Smith (drums, percussion), Craig Taborn (piano), Mat Maneri (viola), Bill Frisell (guitar)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

THURSDAY, March 31
8:30pm Ches Smith Interpret It Well album release show
Ches Smith (drums, percussion), Craig Taborn (piano), Mat Maneri (viola), Bill Frisell (guitar)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20