Upcoming Cafe OTO Performances

Source: Cafe OTO.

31 OCTOBER – 1 NOVEMBER 2021
WILL GUTHRIE – TWO-DAY RESIDENCY WITH MARK FELL + JEAN-LUC GUIONNET

WEDNESDAY 3 NOVEMBER 2021, 7.30PM
STELLA CHIWESHE

THURSDAY 4 NOVEMBER 2021, 6.30PM
THE87PRESS AND THE SONIC AGENT PRESENT:
RE/VERB IN/COMPLETE: A NIGHT OF POETRY AND SOUND

FRIDAY 5 NOVEMBER 2021, 7.30PM
BABA YAGA’S HUT PRESENTS:
MASMA DREAM WORLD + AHRKH

SATURDAY 6 NOVEMBER 2021, 7.30PM
UPSET THE RHYTHM PRESENTS:
BUFFET LUNCH + ME LOST ME + SHAKE CHAIN

SUNDAY 7 NOVEMBER 2021, 1.30PM
MATINEE:
GUY BOLONGARO BOOK LAUNCH + MATINÉE DISCO BY ALEXIS TAYLOR (DJ) + ROB SMOUGHTON (DJ)

SUNDAY 7 NOVEMBER 2021, 7.30PM
RAW DATA ROUGH MIX

MONDAY 8 NOVEMBER 2021, 7.30PM
JOHN EDWARDS / N.O. MOORE / EDDIE PRÉVOST / ALAN WILKINSON (QUARTET)

TUESDAY 9 NOVEMBER 2021, 7.30PM
UPSET THE RHYTHM PRESENTS:
PAN AMERICAN + ANRIMEAL

WEDNESDAY 10 NOVEMBER 2021, 7.30PM
SHIFA (PAT THOMAS / RACHEL MUSSON / MARK SANDERS)

THURSDAY 11 NOVEMBER 2021, 7.30PM
VASCO ALVES + ON YEE LO + LUCIANO MAGGIORE / LOUIE RICE / DAVID STEARN

FRIDAY 12 NOVEMBER 2021, 7.30PM
NEIL CAMPBELL & HELENA CELLE

SATURDAY 13 NOVEMBER 2021, 6PM
OTO BAR – A NIGHT OF AHMED ABDUL-MALIK WITH SEYMOUR WRIGHT

SUNDAY 14 NOVEMBER 2021, 7.30PM
ALL THAT DUST

MONDAY 15 NOVEMBER 2021, 7.30PM
L’RAIN

TUESDAY 16 NOVEMBER 2021, 7.30PM
30 YEARS OF PEOPLE LIKE US – PEOPLE LIKE US + POREST + GWILLY EDMONDEZ + IRENE MOON + ERGO PHIZMIZ

THURSDAY 18 NOVEMBER 2021, 7.30PM
BABA YAGA’S HUT:
HEDVIG MOLLESTAD TRIO + LUMINOUS FOUNDATION

19–20 NOVEMBER 2021
NATIONAL YOUTH JAZZ ORCHESTRA PLAYS:
JOHN ZORN’S MASADA – TWO-DAY RESIDENCY

SUNDAY 21 NOVEMBER 2021, 7.30PM
KIKO DINUCCI (W/ JUÇARA MARÇAL)

TUESDAY 23 NOVEMBER 2021, 7.30PM
FUCK OFF BATMAN + WEAVELS + THE BBC

WEDNESDAY 24 NOVEMBER 2021, 7.30PM
YUKO ARAKI & DAISY DICKINSON + DEAR LAIKA

25–26 NOVEMBER 2021
CURL – TWO-DAY RESIDENCY

SATURDAY 27 NOVEMBER 2021, 7.30PM
CWMWL TYSTION / RIOT!

SUNDAY 28 NOVEMBER 2021, 2PM
MATINEE:
TEKLIFE, GHETTOVILLE ESKI: THE SONIC ECOLOGIES OF BLACK MUSIC IN THE EARLY TWENTY-FIRST CENTURY

SUNDAY 28 NOVEMBER 2021, 7.30PM
STHLM SVAGA PLAY NEW MUSIC BY ROSCOE MITCHELL AND RON CARTER

MONDAY 29 NOVEMBER 2021, 7.30PM
BEN PRITCHARD WITH ASHLEY PAUL, OTTO WILLBERG AND YONI SILVER

TUESDAY 30 NOVEMBER 2021, 7PM
CCA GLASGOW AND IGNOTA HOSTS:
SOOT BREATH / CORPUS INFINITUM – ARJUNA NEUMAN AND DENISE FERREIRA DA SILVA (SCREENING & Q&A) WITH A PERFORMANCE BY NISHA RAMAYYA AND MJ HARDING