Arts for Art Presents Peace & Justice Celebration October 8-15

Source: Arts for Art.

Arts for Art continues to welcome back regular in-person live performances with a week of music celebrating the cause of Social Justice. It will take place in the large Flamboyan Theater in The Clemente.

The second part of the series focuses on great pianists performing on a Steinway B grand piano that was given to Arts for Art by a generous donor last spring. The event features FreeJAZZ greats from across generations including: Dave Burrell, Isaiah Collier, Matthew Shipp, James Brandon Lewis, Angelica Sanchez, Joe McPhee, Eri Yamamoto, Darius Jones, Lafayette Gilchrist, and Mixashawn’s Afro Algonquin Trio playing on Indigenous People’s Day.

Friday Oct. 8

7 pm: Isaiah Collier & The Chosen Few
Isaiah Collier – tenor, soprano sax / Jordan Williams – piano / Jeremiah Hunt – bass / Tim Regis – drums
8 pm: Luke Stewart’s Slit Trio
Brian Settles – tenor / Luke Stewart – bass / Chad Taylor – drums
9 pm: Dave Sewelson’s Freedom Fighters

Saturday Oct. 9

7 pm: Janice Lowe & NAMAROON
Janice Lowe – piano, vocals / Gwen Laster – violin / Olithea Anglin – vocals, loops, singing bowls
8 pm: Joe McPhee Trio XL
Joe McPhee – sax / Rosie Hertlein – violin, voice / Dominic Duval Jr. – bass / Jay Rosen – drums
9 pm: Greg Murphy Quartet
Greg Murphy – piano / Ben Solomon – tenor sax / Essiet Essiet – bass / Johnathan Blake – drums

Sunday Oct. 10

7 pm: Darius Jones Trio
Darius Jones – alto saxophone / Sam Newsome – soprano saxophone / Chad Taylor – drums
8:30 pm: Jason Kao Hwang Spontaneous River String Orchestra

Monday Oct. 11

7 pm: Lewis / Holmes / Werner / Smith
James Brandon Lewis – tenor saxophone/ Patrick Holmes – clarinet / Josh Werner – bass / Ches Smith – drums
8 pm: Afro Algonquin Trio
Lee Mixashawn Rozie – woodwinds, mandolin, voice / Rick Rozie – bass / Pheeroan akLaff – drums
9 pm: William Hooker Trio
William Hooker – drums / Hilliard Greene – bass / J.D. Parran – woodwinds

Focus on PIANO
Wednesday Oct. 13

7 pm: Dave Burrell Solo
Dave Burrell – piano
8 pm: Mara Rosenbloom Bone Labyrinth +
Mara Rosenbloom – piano / Melanie Dyer – viola / Sean Conly – bass / featuring Michael T.A. Thompson – drums
9 pm: Marcelo / Lewis
Alexis Marcelo – piano / James Brandon Lewis – tenor saxophone

Thursday Oct. 14

7 pm: Angelica Sanchez Trio
Angelica Sanchez – piano / Michael Formanek – bass / Mike Sarin – drums
8 pm: Matthew Shipp Solo
Matthew Shipp – piano
9 pm: Gilchrist / Victor
Lafayette Gilchrist – piano / Fay Victor – voice

Friday Oct. 15

7 pm: Trio Plex
Cooper-Moore – piano / Michael T.A. Thompson – drums / Ken Filiano – bass
8 pm: Eri Yamamoto “ Double Drums”
Eri Yamamoto – piano / Matt Lavelle – trumpet / Ikuo Takeuchi, Jackson Hillmer – drums
9 pm: D.D. Jackson – piano / Curtis Stewart – violin