Festival Of New Trumpet Music 2021 Lineup Announced

Source: Festival Of New Trumpet Music.

SEPTEMBER 8TH
Hermon Mehari (France)
Hermon Mehari (tp)
Balkan Paradise Orchestra (Spain)
Alba Careta (tp), Berta Gala (tp), Mila González (tp), Eva Garín (cl), Laura Lacueva (cl), Alba Ramírez (frh), Maria Cofan (tb), Maria Puertas (tuba), Olivia Casas (tuba), Eli Fàbregas (perc), Núria Perich (dr)
Axel Doerner (Germany)
Axel Doerner (tp/electr)

SEPTEMBER 9TH
Milena Casado (Spain/USA)
Milena Casado (flh/comp), Dani Pérez (g), Manel Fortiá (b), Ramon Prats (dr)
Kali Rodriguez-Peña (USA/Cuba)
Kalí Rodríguez-Peña (tp), Kazemde George (ts), Gabriel Chakarji (p), Hamish Smith (b), Zack O’Farrill (dr)
Gunhild Seim (Norway)
Chattermark – Gunhild Seim (tp), John Lilja (b)

SEPTEMBER 10TH
Sarah Wilson (USA)
Sarah Wilson (tp/voc), Charles Burnham (vl), John Schott (g), Myra Melford (p), Jerome Harris (b), Matt Wilson (dr)
Richard Nant (Argentina)
Richard Nant New Quintet – Richard Nant (tp/perc/comp), Ricardo Cavali (ts), Alvaro Torres (p), Matias Mendez (eb), Sergio Verdinelli (dr)
Birgit Ulher (Germany)
Birgit Ulher (concept/trumpet/radio/speaker/objects)

SEPTEMBER 11TH
Verneri Pohjola (Finland)
Verneri Pohjola (tp), Mika Kallio (dr)
Audrey Powne (Australia)
Audrey Powne (tp), James Bowers (keys), Myka Wallace (dr)
Suzan Veneman (Netherlands)
Suzan Veneman (tp/flh), Alvaro Artime Jimenez (tp/flh), Gidon Nunes Vaz (tp/flh), Kurt Weiss (tp/flh), Tijs Klaassen (b), Wouter Kühne (dr)

SEPTEMBER 12TH
Yazz Ahmed (UK) Workshop (2:30pm ET)
Lukas Frei (Switzerland)
Lukas Frei (tp), Simon Spiess (ts), Jeremias Keller (b), Fred Bürki (dr)
Sheila Maurice-Grey (UK)
Sheila Maurice-Grey (flh), Renato Paris (keys), Arthur O’Hara (b)
Lina Allemano (Canada)
BLOOP – Lina Allemano (tp), Mike Smith (live-processing/effects)

SEPTEMBER 13TH
Emily Kuhn (USA)
Emily Kuhn (tp), Ben Cruz (g), Meghan Stagl (p), Kitt Lyles (b), Gustavo Cortiñas (dr)
Delbert Anderson featuring DDAT (USA)
Delbert Anderson (tp), James Pakootas (voc), Mike McCluhan (b), Nicholas Lucero (dr)
Adam Cuthbert (USA)
Adam Cuthbert (tp/electr)

SEPTEMBER 14TH
Mao Sone (Japan)
Mao Soné – trumpet, David Bryant – piano
Mary Elizabeth Bowden (USA)
Sthembiso Bhengu (South Africa)
Sthembiso Bhengu (tp), Sanele Phakathi (p), Dalisu Ndlazi (b), Drums- Sphelelo Mazibuko (dr)

SEPTEMBER 15TH
Randy Brecker (USA) – Award of Recognition
Randy Brecker (tp), Ada Rovatti (ss), Gil Goldstein (p)

All performances start at 7pm (EDT/GMT-4) and will be streamed on YouTube and Facebook. On certain nights there will be live talks on Facebook after the presentation.