NYC Calendar June 2021 From Extended Techniques

Source: extended techniques.

We are so glad New York is returning to LIVE!
After more than a year of hiatus, we are back with NYC calendar of in-person music events. Keep in mind that all venues have limited seating, most require advance online ticket purchase and many require a proof of vaccination or equivalent for in-door concerts (check with the venue).

WEDNESDAY, June 2
8 pm C. Spencer Yeh
C. Spencer Yeh (violin, voice, and electronics), presented in two parts with intermission
VENUE: Roulette
ADMISSION: $25

THURSDAY, June 3
7pm and 9pm Gyan Riley
Gyan Riley, guitarist and composer, plays his solo compositions.
VENUE: Barbès
ADMISSION: $50 – $100 ($25 per person)

SATURDAY, June 5
2 pm Downtown Music Gallery presents:
Sam Weinberg / Jason Nazary – Sax & Drums
Lele Dai – rhymes with “lullaby” / Conceptual Sorceress
Amirtha Kidambi / Lea Bertucci – Vocals & Electronics
VENUE: Oliver Coffee (5 Oliver St, New York)
ADMISSION: free

SATURDAY, June 5
8pm Lesley Flanigan (experimental electronics) and Mark Trecka (sound art)
https://www.fridmanlive.com/june-5-2021
VENUE: Friedman Gallery Beacon location (475 Main Street, Beacon, NY)
ADMISSION: free

SUNDAY, June 6
7pm and 9pm Matt Darriau’s Yo Lateef
Matt Darriau – reeds, kaval, flutes;
Arthur Kell – bass;
Steve Johns – drums;
Max Kutner – guitar
VENUE: Barbès
ADMISSION: $20 – $80

MONDAY, June 7
7pm and 9pm Michaël Attias’ Lumisong Quartet
Michaël Attias – alto saxophone; Santiago Leibson – piano – Matt Pavolka – bass; Mark Ferber: drums
VENUE: Barbès
ADMISSION: $50 – $100 ($25 per person)

WEDNESDAY, June 9
8 pm Susie Ibarra: Talking Gong with Claire Chase and Alex Peh
Claire Chase – piccolo, flute, alto and bass flutes
Alex Peh – piano
Susie Ibarra – drumset, kulintang, gandingan, agong, and percussion
VENUE: Roulette
ADMISSION: $25

THURSDAY, June 10
8 pm Amirtha Kidambi’s Elder Ones: New Monuments
Amirtha Kidambi – voice, synthesizer, harmonium, electronics
Matt Nelson – soprano saxophone, electronics
Max Jaffe – drums, Sensory Percussion
Eva Lawitts – bass, electronics
VENUE: Roulette
ADMISSION: $25

FRIDAY, June 11
8 pm GABI: Time Stops
Program:
where ~ solo voice and electronics
the trees are falling ~ voice, loop pedal, and string quartet
feel ~ solo voice and electronics
to pieces ~ solo voice and electronics
time stops ~ voice, loop pedal, and string quartet
Inspired by the words of Georgia O’Keefe ~ “I’ve been waiting all summer for myself to be myself again.”
empathy ~ solo voice and electronics
VENUE: Roulette
ADMISSION: $25

FRIDAY, June 18
7.30pm + 9.30pm Angelica Sanchez Trio
Angelica Sanchez -piano
Michael Formanek -bass
Billy Hart -drums
VENUE: The Jazz Gallery
ADMISSION: $10-30

SATURDAY, June 19
7.30pm + 9.30pm Fujiwara/Halvorson/Bynum
Tomas Fujiwara -drums, compositions
Mary Halvorson -guitar, compositions
Taylor Ho Bynum -cornet & other brass, compositions
VENUE: The Jazz Gallery
ADMISSION: $10-25

SUNDAY, June 20
4pm Heberer/Fonda/Hertenstein – CD Release Concert for “Remedy”
Thomas Heberer – trumpet
Joe Fonda – bass
Joe Hertenstein – drums
VENUE: Soapbox Gallery (636 Dean Street Brooklyn, NY)
ADMISSION: from $10

MONDAY, June 21
8 pm Ka Baird: Proximity Exercises
Ka Baird: voice, flutes, recorder, electronics, composition
Aliya Ultan: cello
Lester St. Louis: cello
Ryan Sawyer: percussion
Max Eilbacher: acoustic processing
VENUE: Roulette
ADMISSION: $25

TUESDAY, June 22
12-1pm Carnegie Hill Concerts Presents: Christian Dachez
Performers:
Stephen Gosling, Piano
Conrad Harris, Violin
Pauline Kim Harris, Violin
Nuiko Wadden, Harp
VENUE: Church of the Advent Hope (111 E 87th St New York, NY)
ADMISSION: Free

WEDNESDAY, June 23
7pm and 9pm Tony Malaby’s Sabino quartet
Tony Malaby – saxophones;
Michael Formanek – bass;
Ben Monder – guitar;
Tom Rainey – drums
VENUE: Barbès
ADMISSION: $50 – $100 ($25 per person)

WEDNESDAY, June 23
8pm TablaTun
Mike Lukshis, tabla
Matthew Aidekman, electronics
David Rothenberg, clarinets
VENUE: Zürcher Gallery
ADMISSION: $15

WEDNESDAY, June 23
10pm & Midnight
Ilhan Ersahin
Trevor Dunn
Kenny Wollesen
VENUE: Nublu (151 Ave. C)
ADMISSION: TBD

THURSDAY, June 24
7.30pm + 9.30pm Being & Becoming
Peter Evans -trumpets & compositions
Joel Ross -vibraphone
Nick Jozwiak -bass
Savannah Harris -drums
VENUE: The Jazz Gallery
ADMISSION: $10-30

THURSDAY, June 24
8pm Luisa Muhr: Babəl
Performers:
Jen Anaya (Voice, Movement)
Trina Basu (Violin)
Judith Berkson (Voice, Accordion, Electric Organ)
Patricia Brennan (Vibraphone, Percussion)
Wendy Eisenberg (Guitar)
Rebecca El-Saleh (Harp, Voice)
Tamrin Goldberg (Voice, Movement)
Luisa Muhr (Voice, Movement)
Luke Stewart (Bass+)
VENUE: Roulette
ADMISSION: $25

FRIDAY, June 25 and SATURDAY, June 26
7.30pm + 9.30pm Kris Davis – Capricorn Climber
Kris Davis -piano
Mat Maneri -viola
Ingrid Laubrock -saxophone
Trevor Dunn -bass
Tom Rainey -drums
VENUE: The Jazz Gallery
ADMISSION: $15-30